You are not logged in.

#1 2011-05-02 14:55:55

Butcher
Member
Registered: 2009-02-04
Posts: 158

networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Anyone here could make that work? I think I'm going to give up...

I can see the network list, if I click a network, a 'New connection' dialog appears. I fill it completely (even the network name... it seems that it is not able to remember the name of the network I just clicked!) and then a new connection is created... but when I click it, nothing happens.

And now I cannot create system connections, which was the workaround I was using before the last upgrade.

Offline

#2 2011-05-02 15:04:24

barraponto
Member
From: Campinas, Brazil
Registered: 2009-10-15
Posts: 21

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Same thing happened here, since i updated the network-manager package. I guess there's some issue in the packaging. I used kdesu to fire systemsettings and adding networks there is a workaround. Unfortunately, all my networks and passwords have been wiped.

Offline

#3 2011-05-02 15:08:18

barraponto
Member
From: Campinas, Brazil
Registered: 2009-10-15
Posts: 21

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Issues started with networkmanager-0.8.998-2-i686.pkg.tar.xz and didn't go away with the networkmanager-0.8.998-3-i686.pkg.tar.xz update. I have updated the kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement package from extra as well but to no success (i'm running version git20110418-2).

Offline

#4 2011-05-02 15:27:35

Butcher
Member
Registered: 2009-02-04
Posts: 158

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

I don't think this problem is related to NetworkManager itself, because with nm-applet everything is just fine.

I'm starting to think that the person behind kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement (the software itself, not the Arch packager) is unqualified. Too many bugs, very slow development, still unfinished... sounds very suspicious for this part of KDE, which is very very important, much more than the rest of things KDE developers seem to waste their time with.

Last edited by Butcher (2011-05-02 15:28:11)

Offline

#5 2011-05-02 17:02:33

BasT
Member
Registered: 2010-08-28
Posts: 91

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

The problem is that polkit was updated although there currently is no corresponding update to polkit-kde.

You can get it to work by creating a new connection from the connection manager (requires root password) rather than selecting one of the networks in range from the plasma-applet.

The bugreport is here: https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/24006

Another thread on the issue: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=117955

Offline

#6 2011-05-02 17:45:20

Butcher
Member
Registered: 2009-02-04
Posts: 158

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Downgraded to older packages from http://arm.konnichi.com/search/ and everything's fine again, thanks for your support.

Offline

#7 2011-05-02 19:33:40

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 568
Website

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Seems that the KDE plasmoid is broke for most configuration, though works for basic wifi configuration like None/WEP/WPA/WAP2 Enterprise). 3G modem support and VPN are broke and also support for hidden wifi seems to be.
This is because KDE will not support Network Manager 0.9 before 4.7.

If you are using KDE, your solutions are:
0) Downgrade networkmanager to 0.8.3-0.20110113, or previous, and kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement to git20110418-1, or previous.
1) Use the network-manager-applet of GNOME
2) Switch to wpa_supplicant/netcfg/wicd/*

Note, I had to patch kdebase-workspace 4.6.3 to build with NM09, this *could* (I cannot test it yet) broke the support for NM < 0.9; in that case the solution 0 will not work with KDE 4.6.3.

Offline

#8 2011-05-03 00:05:50

twilight0
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2011-05-01
Posts: 227
Website

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

I had to downgrade as well:
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 47#p927547
Gnome applet is not necessary, KDE's one works fine.


Proud Arch Linux user since 2007.

Offline

#9 2011-05-03 02:03:19

Hyugga
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2010-03-26
Posts: 335

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Since i plugged the ethernet cable on my laptop, wireless never worked again with network manager + kde plasma applet.
Came back to WICD, more simple and stable.

Offline

#10 2011-05-03 09:21:04

Butcher
Member
Registered: 2009-02-04
Posts: 158

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

I don't know if this is related, but kded4 is using ~15% CPU, constantly.

Offline

#11 2011-05-03 09:59:25

JokerBoy
Member
From: România
Registered: 2009-09-24
Posts: 641

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Offline

#12 2011-05-10 10:44:27

unrath
Member
Registered: 2011-05-10
Posts: 1

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

So, new problem since KDE 4.6.3-1 is out:

- The downgraded version (like described here and running well) connects to (system-)connections which are created 2 weeks ago, but says networkmanagement is disabled (and you can't create new connection or connect to any existing connection - you can click on them, but nothing happends).

- Upgrading to the actual Version in the reprository helps a little bit: Now it isn't deactivated any more. Creating a new Connection is sometimes posssible, but creating a VPN-Connection fails (When presseing the OK-Button in the dialog no new Connections appears).

Anyone any idea what to do to run this Application in a usable way?

Offline

#13 2011-05-24 17:51:13

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 568
Website

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

good news about the KDE plasmoid!
With both kdebase-workspace 4.6.3-2 and kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement 1:git20110524-1 wireless networks and 3G modems work again with NM09.

Offline

#14 2011-05-24 20:22:08

sevmpe
Member
Registered: 2009-12-30
Posts: 14

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

Great news! Thanks, bash.

Offline

#15 2011-05-24 21:04:40

barraponto
Member
From: Campinas, Brazil
Registered: 2009-10-15
Posts: 21

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

bash, what versions of modemmanager and networkmanager are you running? my 3g modem stopped working since i started using 0.4 so i downgraded it...

Offline

#16 2011-05-25 03:46:56

Hyugga
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2010-03-26
Posts: 335

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

I've the lastest packages, but modem manager doesn't work yet.

Offline

#17 2011-05-25 08:03:07

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 568
Website

Re: networkmanager + kdeplasma-applets-networkmanagement?

I tested my N900 and it works with modemmanager 0.4.996

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB