You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-05 08:58:14

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

EDIT : Read the detailed HOWTO in the wiki


http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Arch64_Install_page

------------------------------------------------------------------


I managed to talk to syamajala on IRC yesterday, and he seems to have finished building base packages. Here's a short howto (instructions by syamajala) on how to get into a basic arch64 setup.

1). This is the list of base packages you need

http://genesis.blogdns.net/packages/bleh

2). This is the location of the base packages compiled with gcc-4.0.1

http://genesis.blogdns.net/packages/x86_64/current/

3). Download all the base packages to your disk

4). Use a Live CD (Gentoo minimal is an easy way to go) and mount an empty partition. (eg. /mnt/arch64)

5). Copy all the downloaded 64bit base packages to a folder

6). Untar the pacman package into a folder

7). copy the file pacman.static to wherever the downloaded packages are


8). touch /etc/pacman.conf

9). Change directory to the location of the packages (/mnt/arch/packs)

10). $ ./pacman-static -Ar /(wherver you mount your partition)

EDIT : sorry, but as of now this doesnt work. I'm missing out something silly, but can't quite figure out what it is. Will make the necessary corrections and repost.

Offline

#2 2005-09-05 15:49:59

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Wikify?

Offline

#3 2005-09-05 17:33:44

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Will add it to the wiki soon, but need confirmation that this actually works properly for everyone.

Offline

#4 2005-09-05 17:59:57

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Nah, you can put it in the wiki and if it doesn't work for someone they can edit it. :-)

Dusty

Offline

#5 2005-09-07 11:53:19

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Guys please dont follow this guide yet.. I'm missing out something obvious and once I contact syamajala I'll edit this guide.

Offline

#6 2005-09-08 23:41:27

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

whats the problem?

Offline

#7 2005-09-09 01:21:18

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

doesnt seem to do anything...

for eg.

mount point is /mnt/arch64

packages location is /mnt/arch64/packages

untar pacman package to get
/mnt/arch64/packages/bin
/mnt/arch64/packages/usr
/mnt/arch64/packages/var

cp pacman.static to /mnt/arch64/packages

run ./pacman-static -Ar /mnt/arch64/packages

however, nothing happens when this command is executed..what am i missing here.. and how do i chroot into this setup from the x86_64 live cd ?

Offline

#8 2005-09-09 01:21:48

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

oh and distcc is missing in base packages

Offline

#9 2005-09-09 01:39:02

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

cd /mnt/arch64/packages/ and do ./pacman-static -Ar /mnt/arch64/ * also u can get rid of the var, usr, and bin dirs after you copy the pacman.static, because thats all you really need

and i fixed the package list get the new at http://genesis.blogdns.net/packages/x86_64/package-list

then just chroot /mnt/arch64 /bin/bash install grub, compile a kernel, edit /etc/rc.conf, ...

Offline

#10 2005-09-10 01:14:15

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

./pacman-static -Ar /mnt/arch64/* errors out

$ unable to create database.

Offline

#11 2005-09-10 01:37:03

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

just making sure you did it right ./pacman-static -Ar /mnt/arch64 *

notice the space in between the arch64 and the *. Also, check if there is a /mnt/arch64/var/ if its there then delete it

Offline

#12 2005-09-10 03:35:33

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

$ ./pacman.static -Ar /mnt/arch64 *

$ loading package data....load_pkg => missing package info file in ABS

Offline

#13 2005-09-10 04:11:09

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

i have never seen that error before. I'll try doing a fresh install on another partition and write down what i do as i install.

Offline

#14 2005-09-10 05:58:28

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

righto

Offline

#15 2005-09-10 09:47:34

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

something like

./pacman-static -Ar /mnt/arch64/ *.tar.gz

maybe  :?


Mr Green

Offline

#16 2005-09-10 10:49:37

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

nah..I doubt it..

anyway i was thinking maybe we could set up Frugalware 64 on a partition and chroot into the arch64 partition(once its set up of course)

is it possible to chroot from arch-i686 to 64 bit arch?

Offline

#17 2005-09-10 10:54:49

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

err no ....


Mr Green

Offline

#18 2005-09-10 11:17:30

Creepy
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-09-20
Posts: 48

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Still bootstrapping from gentoo? Isn't is possible to use the existing arch64 iso?

syamajala: is the gcc4 package a multilib one or just 64bit?

I've installed the iso and made new gcc3.x packages. Multilib is still giving problems but I have a new working glibc32 package. Good to see the website is up and running again. Will send my packages asap.

Offline

#19 2005-09-10 11:19:32

Creepy
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-09-20
Posts: 48

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Mr Green wrote:

err no ....

Actually, it is smile
But its a bit more work.. you'll need a 64 bit crosscompiler on your 32bit arch te compile a 64bit kernel. With that kernel you can boot into 32bit arch and start making a new 64 bit chroot. (that's how I started with 64bit arch wink)

Offline

#20 2005-09-10 11:39:09

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Creepy wrote:
Mr Green wrote:

err no ....

Actually, it is smile
But its a bit more work.. you'll need a 64 bit crosscompiler on your 32bit arch te compile a 64bit kernel. With that kernel you can boot into 32bit arch and start making a new 64 bit chroot. (that's how I started with 64bit arch wink)

Anything is possible in Linux lol

We just want a simple (Arch Way!) to install base Arch64 ....

bootstrap via Arch(32) or Live Cd...


Mr Green

Offline

#21 2005-09-10 11:45:53

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

creppy: only tempolrarily bootstrapping from gentoo, i tried the exsisting cd but i couldn't chroot after it installed a base system which is a problem. Those gcc4 packages were created from the exsisting arch64 and recompiled after i got a base system up so they would be "clean". Right now they are just 64bit, but i have decided that multilib support will be part of the default install. I was gonna work on it after  a get stuff like xfce done. I'm not gonna bother with gnome right now because 2.12 is out and in testing so after it gets moved to current i'll make gnome packages. I also changed the flags to -march=x86-64 -O2 -pipe -fPIC so that the emt64 would be supported as well. I guess i could put out a new live cd after i make a kernel package.

Offline

#22 2005-09-10 11:52:28

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

also forgot, subscribe to the mailing list guys!
http://archlinux.org/mailman/listinfo/arch-ports

Offline

#23 2005-09-10 14:45:54

Creepy
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2004-09-20
Posts: 48

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Nice work!

Will install the gcc4.0 packages here. Could you send me the PKGBUILD's for gcc/glibc/binutils? I'll start to work on the 32bit glibc and multilib gcc.

Offline

#24 2005-09-10 15:30:14

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

well i'm glad you asked for the pkgbuilds, because i have a subversion repo and viewcvs up!

http://genesis.blogdns.net/viewcvs/

there r way more pkgbuilds than there r packages right now, i just decided to import the whole current tree. there r no pkgbuilds for the packages in extra right now.

Offline

#25 2005-09-10 15:41:30

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

syamajala: I was going to ssh in to change the wiki link to point directly to the new wiki. Can you reset my password? I seem to have forgotten it. :oops:

Any talk about setting up an 'official' development tree for the arch64 packages? So we could use the same PKGBUILD management tools that the arch i686 team uses? Would be nice to have an arch developer on board that knows how they work, lol.

Dusty

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB