You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-16 12:35:49

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

network problem

Hi,

I've trawled the Wiki and forums for answers, changed, edited, everything but post a plea for help (until now!) about this... any help would be really appreciated!

Everytime I type "pacman --sync" (and other types of sync, refresh, etc) it comes up with "could not open sync database:extra have you used --refresh yet?" ... everytime I type "pacman --refresh" it just comes up with "root@christianpurefoy-]#

so i tried the network...

(/etc/rc.d/network start)
Failed


(ping 20744.144.16)
unknown

so it must be a network problem (as was kindly pointed out on these boards)

Here are the files i think are most relevant as they look now (with most relevant bits- I can't type everything!)....

(/etc/rc.conf)

HOSTNAME="christianpurefoy"

MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi sis900)

lo="lo 10.68.2.164"
eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.161"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 212.100.67.195 dev eth0"
ROUTES=(gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)




(/etc/hosts)

<ip-address> <hostname.doman.org>
10.68.2.164 christianpurefoy.localdomain christianpurefoy





(route)

Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
10.68.2.160 * 255.255.255.224 U 0 0 0 ethn0
default christianpurefo 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 ethn0





(ifconfig)

ethn0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:03:25:1D:05:34
inet addr:10.68.2.164 Bcast:10.68.2.161 Mask:255.255.255.224
UP BORADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1630 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:98180 (95.8kb) TX:1064 (1.0Kb)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xd800

lo
Link encap:local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: : :1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:640 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:640 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:49584 (48.4kb) TX:49584 (48.4Kb)



any help would be more than appreciated!
thanks,
christian

Offline

#2 2005-10-16 12:49:50

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

shouldn't your loopback be lo="lo 127.0.0.1"??

Offline

#3 2005-10-16 13:06:58

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

Okay several things have changed and it now all looks like this- but still after "exec /etc/rc.d/network start" it says network unreachable...


(/etc/rc.conf)

HOSTNAME="christianpurefoy"

MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi sis900)

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.161"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 212.100.67.195 dev eth0"
ROUTES=(gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)




(/etc/hosts)

<ip-address> <hostname.doman.org>
10.68.2.164 christianpurefoy.localdomain christianpurefoy





(route)

Destination Gateway      Genmask           Flags Metric Ref Use   Iface
10.68.2.160    *        255.255.255.224      U       0       0     0      ethn0






(ifconfig)

ethn0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:03:25:1D:05:34
inet addr:10.68.2.164 Bcast:10.68.2.161 Mask:255.255.255.224
UP BORADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:278 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:16680 (16.2kb) TX:0 (0.0Kb)
Interrupt:19 Base address:0xd800

lo
Link encap:local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: : :1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0kb) TX:0 (0.0Kb)

thanks!

Offline

#4 2005-10-16 13:11:04

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

(/etc/hosts)

<ip-address> <hostname.doman.org>
10.68.2.164 christianpurefoy.localdomain christianpurefoy

127.0.0.1 here too. Please tell me you do have a static IP.

Offline

#5 2005-10-16 13:24:46

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

i was pretty sure i did until you said that... okay- in previous OS's I'd put those numbers into me' comp (eg. originally in Windows they'd be in my Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), or similiar places in Ubuntu, etc)

I'm sounding real newbie here but this would be one of those holes in my background knowledge  :oops:

thanks!

Offline

#6 2005-10-16 13:32:36

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

change your hosts file to what I mentioned above. and change this line:

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.161"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
gateway="default gw 212.100.67.195 dev eth0"
ROUTES=(gateway)

to:

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
#eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.161"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
gateway="default gw 212.100.67.195 dev eth0"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

that will used dhcp to setup your network (automatic configuration)

Offline

#7 2005-10-16 13:49:55

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

OKAY! I had been simply replacing my ethn0 numbers with ethn0="dchp"

okay- so what it NOW says when I exec /etc/rc.d/network start is... (though it says it real fast!)

/etc/rc.conf ethn0 line42: command not found
down:error fetching interface information:device not found

i have a suspicion what this might be refering to but no idea how to sort it...?! Thanks so much for putting the time into this (hopefully it'll help some others as well!)

christian

Offline

#8 2005-10-16 14:05:42

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

I dont understand. Why areyou using ethn0 instead of eth0?

Offline

#9 2005-10-16 14:09:43

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

sorry typo. it's:

/etc/rc.conf eth0 line42: command not found
/etc/rc.conf eth0 line42: command not found
down:error fetching interface information:device not found

Offline

#10 2005-10-16 14:53:17

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: network problem

post your rc.conf ....


Mr Green

Offline

#11 2005-10-16 15:20:33

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

okay- it's stopped saying device not found. Now what's happening is after exec /etc/rc.d/network start it goes busy for about 30seconds then says failed.

This is my /etc/rc.conf:

HOSTNAME="christianpurefoy"

MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi sis900)

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
#eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 10.68.2.161"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 10.68.2.161 dev eth0"
ROUTES=(!gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)





(do i have my IP numbers mixed up? they normally run:
IP 10.68.2.163
subnet 255.255.255.224
default 10.68.2.161

Prefered DNS 212.100.72.2)

or is it something else? thanks!

Offline

#12 2005-10-16 16:25:57

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

I think it has something to do with which number i put where... eg. how does broadcast correspond to prefered DNS??

Also, my /etc/hosts looks like this:

#<ip-address>       <hostname.domain.org>
10.68.2.164            christianpurefoy.localdomain              christianpurefoy



is this number in the right place (see above for which is my IP, DNS, etc)? Or is it just a exclamation mark that i need to remove somewhere?

thanks!
christian

Offline

#13 2005-10-16 16:29:43

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: network problem

you tried /etc/rc.d/network restart

does ping works...

nameserver & hosts are set up....

etc...


Mr Green

Offline

#14 2005-10-16 16:35:26

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: network problem

#<ip-address>   <hostname.domain.org>   <hostname>
127.0.0.1   localhost.localdomain       localhost Arch

my hosts file...


Mr Green

Offline

#15 2005-10-16 17:38:34

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

okay-  i managed to get the network to go DONE when asked to connect.

i did this by removing the # by my eth0 details and the ! by Gateway- is this okay? so my config file now looks like:


MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi sis900)

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 212.100.67.195"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 10.68.2.161 dev eth0"
ROUTES=(gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)


Is this okay or is removing those two things generally seen as a bad idea?


(where my IP numbers are::
IP 10.68.2.163
subnet 255.255.255.224
default 10.68.2.161

Prefered DNS 212.100.72.2)



I then ping 207.44.144.16 and the pings pop up!

However, I then type pacman --refresh and it goes straight into #

I then type pacman -S, or pacman --sync, or pacman -Sy and it says "error: could not open sync database:extra have you used refresh yet?"

Is this now a pacman problem??

Offline

#16 2005-10-16 17:42:05

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: network problem

pacman -Sy should never give you that error

Offline

#17 2005-10-16 17:45:14

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: network problem

I don't know how you're getting any network with eth0 set as dhcp and static. Its either one or the other.
Simply.....amazing.

Offline

#18 2005-10-16 17:53:02

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,210

Re: network problem

Agree with penguin, better comment the dhcp line.

About your network settings :

it looks as though 10.68.2.161 is the private ip-address for your router/adsl modem/cable modem .

if that is the case, try this :
gateway="default gw 10.68.2.161"


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#19 2005-10-16 17:53:05

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

haha! well i don't know either but when i ping something it comes up with

"64 bytes from ...etc, etc"

regards pacman -Sy:

it comes up with a list of these:

gethostbyname: resource temporarily unavailable
error cannot connect to ... (eg. ftp.parrswood.net)

and at the end of the list it says:

failed to synchonise extra
error could not open sync database: extra
have you used --refresh yet?

do i need to change part of pacman's file, or something, or is my connection actually just a facade?

thanks!

Offline

#20 2005-10-16 17:55:20

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,210

Re: network problem

Lone_Wolf wrote:

Agree with penguin, better comment the dhcp line.

About your network settings :

it looks as though 10.68.2.161 is the private ip-address for your router/adsl modem/cable modem .

if that is the case, try this :
gateway="default gw 10.68.2.161"

double posted because christian probably hasn't seen it


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#21 2005-10-16 18:08:42

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

I've #'d out the eth0="dhcp" line and put in the numbers you said... it now tells me that network is unreachable...

my /etc/rc.conf file now looks like this....


(/etc/rc.conf)

HOSTNAME="christianpurefoy"

MODULES=(!usbserial !ide-scsi sis900)

lo="lo 10.68.2.164"
#eth0="dhcp"
eth0="eth0 10.68.2.164 netmask 255.255.255.224 broadcast 212.100.67.195"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 10.68.2.61"
ROUTES=(gateway)

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)



...?! thanks!

Offline

#22 2005-10-16 18:23:54

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,210

Re: network problem

Ok , time to get back to basics.

try ping 127.0.0.1 (to make sure the network card is recognized correctly)

what is the device that has 10.68.2.161 as ip-address ?


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#23 2005-10-16 18:32:06

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

when i ping 127.0.0.1 it pings fine (5 packets sent, 5 packets received)

the 10.68. 2.161 i have up through sis900 in my /etc/rc.conf file, which is my "SiS 900 based PCI fast ethernet adapter" (there is another piece of hardware which is "conexant SoftK56 data fax modem")...

Offline

#24 2005-10-16 18:36:14

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,210

Re: network problem

(sounds like you're running on a laptop)

what other pcs / devices are on your network ?

edited :

what ip address are you using for that pc :

what devices are on 10.68.2.161 and 10.68.2.164 ?


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#25 2005-10-16 18:49:07

christianpurefoy
Member
Registered: 2005-10-16
Posts: 136

Re: network problem

yeah it's a laptop

ummm- okay I'm not quite following you ... on the IP address 10.68.2.163 my connection is going through the office network- the rest of the computers on the network are running on windows (and they are set to detect the IP automatically, but because of my penchant for linux I have my own IP,etc through that system)... I was ubuntu before this and no problems...

hope that's enough?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB