You are not logged in.

#1 2016-07-15 22:25:22

47box
Member
Registered: 2016-07-15
Posts: 3

command < echo $PATH >

Hi,
I have been tring add a new folder directory to my varibles path.


This is the path I need set to the variables path  ->                                  /home/box/Documents/bash_scripts

Inside the folder bash_scripts has a script I would like to run.

I got the below result typing the follow command  ->  echo $PATH

/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/bin/site_perl:/usr/bin/vendor_perl:/usr/bin/core_perl

I got the .profile (file) to edit that instead use a command line.

And it is what I have from .profile:

----------------------------------------------------------------------
# /etc/profile
#Set our umask
umask 022
# Set our default path
PATH="/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin"
export PATH
# Load profiles from /etc/profile.d
if test -d /etc/profile.d/; then
    for profile in /etc/profile.d/*.sh; do
        test -r "$profile" && . "$profile"
    done
    unset profile
fi
# Source global bash config
if test "$PS1" && test "$BASH" && test -z ${POSIXLY_CORRECT+x} && test -r /etc/bash.bashrc; then
    . /etc/bash.bashrc
fi
# Termcap is outdated, old, and crusty, kill it.
unset TERMCAP
# Man is much better than us at figuring this out
unset MANPATH

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

What file these paths  are set ????   ---->>    /usr/bin/site_perl:/usr/bin/vendor_perl:/usr/bin/core_perl 

How can I use this command below:
export PATH=&PATH:<directory>

in the field <directory> need I give insert the hole path to the directory?

For exemple:
I want include a folder with the follow path :      /home/box/Documents/bash_scripts

export PATH=&PATH: /home/box/Documents/bash_scripts     (is it correct?).

Thanks.

   ...can you point me a commmand to point a .cpp file to run inside the script.?

Last edited by 47box (2016-07-15 22:27:27)

Offline

#2 2016-07-15 22:39:23

Xyne
Administrator/PM
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 6,963
Website

Re: command < echo $PATH >

Please use code tags for file content and commands,

like so

Bash will source some files in /etc/profile.d for systemwide configuration (you should not touch those or add your own files there unless you know exactly what you are doing).

I don't understand why you are using "&PATH", It should be

export PATH="$PATH:/home/box/Documents/bash_scripts"

if you want to add /home/box/Documents/bash_scripts to the path.

Yes, you need to use the full path.

47box wrote:

...can you point me a commmand to point a .cpp file to run inside the script.?

What do you mean? You can't "run" a .cpp file. Do you want a command to compile it? Or do you want a command to run the compiled program?


My Arch Linux StuffForum EtiquetteCommunity Ethos - Arch is not for everyone

Offline

#3 2016-07-15 23:08:35

47box
Member
Registered: 2016-07-15
Posts: 3

Re: command < echo $PATH >

Xyne wrote:

Please use code tags for file content and commands,

like so
 ok 

Bash will source some files in /etc/profile.d for systemwide configuration (you should not touch those or add your own files there unless you know exactly what you are doing).

I don't understand why you are using "&PATH", It should be

export PATH="$PATH:/home/box/Documents/bash_scripts"

if you want to add /home/box/Documents/bash_scripts to the path.

I do not know why I was using it too.
Thanks for the full command.
Need I set the command inside the .profile (file)  or just run it using shell?

Yes, you need to use the full path.
Ok.

47box wrote:

...can you point me a commmand to point a .cpp file to run inside the script.?

What do you mean? You can't "run" a .cpp file. Do you want a command to compile it? Or do you want a command to run the compiled program?

My idea is create a cpp file that give me many options to run commands.
Exemple:
List me all pacman commands calling it cpp and I can use a cpp file to make things easy or at least learn more about it

if pressed 1 it whil run for exemple:
pacman -Qs "any_program"

if pressed 2 it wil run ....:
pacman Ss "xxxxxx"

The point I have doubt is:

to start a cpp program I need to call it ....
I think I will need use shell at first moment to run cpp.

If something better to do let me know and I will get material to see.

Thanks brother

Offline

#4 2016-07-15 23:33:46

Xyne
Administrator/PM
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 6,963
Website

Re: command < echo $PATH >

Just learn to use pacman directly, There are too many combinations of commands to handle the way you propose, and you are just hiding how pacman works, which goes against the Arch way. If you are going to use Arch, you should want to learn about how the system works, not hide it.

If you just want to save some typing, look up Bash "aliases". For example, you could use

alias syu='sudo pacman -Syu'

to run system upgrades with "syu".

Besides, using C++ (which is what I assume you mean by "cpp file") just to run other executables makes no sense. Scripting languages are far better for that, especially Bash, which is a full scripting language on its own. For example, the following would accept a single argument and run different commands based on that argument

#!/bin/bash
case "$1" in
  1) echo one ;;
  2) echo two ;;
  3) echo three ;;
  *) echo "unrecognized argument: $1"
esac

but again, it's a bad idea to use this for fixed pacman commands.


My Arch Linux StuffForum EtiquetteCommunity Ethos - Arch is not for everyone

Offline

#5 2016-07-16 11:59:24

47box
Member
Registered: 2016-07-15
Posts: 3

Re: command < echo $PATH >

I will get some material to learn bash srcipt laguange.
Thanks for the help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB