You are not logged in.

#1 2006-05-25 15:06:04

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Network not working

HI i have installed arch from a FTP install and when i booted up for the first time i edited my rc.conf and added DHCP but i dont get a internet connection. I edited my /etc/host and aded my hostname (AMDpower) there. i tried dhcpcd eth0 and dhcpcd start and ifconfig eth0 up but nothing works, i use the 8139too module and im not sitting behind a router or anything like that i just plug my ethernet cabel in the wall and to my computer.

ps. i have tried searching in the forum and on google

Offline

#2 2006-05-25 15:27:15

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

Try doing ifconfig eth0 up before doing dhcpcd eth0. Also, did you do a '/etc/rc.d/network restart' after you edited your /etc/rc.conf?  Also, what does 'ifconfig' and 'ifconfig -a' show you?

And, are you doing these commands as root?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#3 2006-05-25 16:00:04

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

i use these commands as root and when i do a ifconfig -a my eth0 says inet6 addr: fe80::230:f1ff and so on, shouldnt it say a ip their instead of the fe80::230... thing? and i always did a network restart after editing the rc.conf

Offline

#4 2006-05-25 16:23:11

twiistedkaos
Member
Registered: 2006-05-20
Posts: 666

Re: Network not working

Yes, it should show your ip adress there. Mind posting your rc.conf?

Offline

#5 2006-05-25 16:27:43

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

ok ill post it but i have to reboot, is there a way i can save the rc.conf to a diskette? if so, how do i do that?

Offline

#6 2006-05-25 16:30:49

twiistedkaos
Member
Registered: 2006-05-20
Posts: 666

Re: Network not working

su -
cp /etc/rc.conf /mnt/floppy

replace /mnt/floppy with where ever you mounted your floppy drive.

Offline

#7 2006-05-25 17:04:34

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

#
# /etc/rc.conf - Main Configuration for Arch Linux
#

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# LOCALIZATION
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# LOCALE: available languages can be listed with the 'locale -a' command
# HARDWARECLOCK: set to "UTC" or "localtime"
# TIMEZONE: timezones are found in /usr/share/zoneinfo
# KEYMAP: keymaps are found in /usr/share/kbd/keymaps
# CONSOLEFONT: found in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts (only needed for non-US)
# CONSOLEMAP: found in /usr/share/kbd/unimaps
# USECOLOR: use ANSI color sequences in startup messages
#
LOCALE="en_US.utf8"
HARDWARECLOCK="localtime"
TIMEZONE="Europe/Stockholm"
KEYMAP="sv-latin1"
CONSOLEFONT=
CONSOLEMAP=
USECOLOR="yes"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# HARDWARE
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Scan hardware and load required modules at bootup
MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by udev
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a module with a ! to blacklist it
#
MODULES=(!8139too !8139cp 8139too)
# Scan for LVM volume groups at startup, required if you use LVM
USELVM="no"

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# NETWORKING
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
HOSTNAME="AMDpower"
#
# Interfaces to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each interface then list in INTERFACES
#   - prefix an entry in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it
#   - no hyphens in your interface names - Bash doesn't like it
#
# Note: to use DHCP, set your interface to be "dhcp" (eth0="dhcp")
#
lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="dhcp"
#lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
#eth0="eth0 81.236.159.170 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 81.236.159.1"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)
#
# Routes to start at boot-up (in this order)
# Declare each route then list in ROUTES
#   - prefix an entry in ROUTES with a ! to disable it
#
#gateway="default gw 81.236.159.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
#
# Enable these network profiles at boot-up.  These are only useful
# if you happen to need multiple network configurations (ie, laptop users)
#   - set to 'menu' to present a menu during boot-up (dialog package required)
#   - prefix an entry with a ! to disable it
#
# Network profiles are found in /etc/network-profiles
#
#NET_PROFILES=(main)

#
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
# DAEMONS
# -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   - prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it
#   - prefix a daemon with a @ to start it up in the background
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng !hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)


# End of file

Offline

#8 2006-05-25 17:05:33

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

and my hosts file:

#
# /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
#

#<ip>    <hostname>    <hostname>
127.0.0.1    AMDpower.localdomain    AMDpower

# End of file

and my resolv.conf

#
# /etc/resolv.conf
#

#search <yourdomain>
#nameserver <ip>
nameserver 195.67.199.39
nameserver 195.67.199.40
nameserver 195.67.199.41
# End of file

Offline

#9 2006-05-25 17:18:02

twiistedkaos
Member
Registered: 2006-05-20
Posts: 666

Re: Network not working

Hmm everything looks correct to me... so unfortunately I don't have enough expierence to help you any further, but i don't see why you could ftp install with dhcp but not use dhcp, unless arch isn't detecting it correctly, I don't know. Hopefully someone else can help you further.

Offline

#10 2006-05-25 17:18:59

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

ok, thanks for  all your help. I hope i canf sort this out soon big_smile

Offline

#11 2006-05-25 17:22:57

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

Try doing 'ifconfig eth0 up' then 'dhcpcd eth0' then run 'dmesg' and post the last 10-20 lines that appear.  Then post the latest messages in /var/log/messages.log

Lets see if we see anything from those.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#12 2006-05-25 17:23:59

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

ok i'll do it, but my rc.conf is ok?

Offline

#13 2006-05-25 17:26:10

twiistedkaos
Member
Registered: 2006-05-20
Posts: 666

Re: Network not working

Archie wrote:

ok i'll do it, but my rc.conf is ok?

Yes, your rc.conf is correct.

Offline

#14 2006-05-25 17:44:33

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

thats when i ran dmsg:
http://pastebin.com/737519

thats when i ran ifconfi -a after doing a ifconfig eth0 up and then a dhcpcd eth0

http://pastebin.com/737523

Offline

#15 2006-05-25 17:50:17

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

What about /var/log/messages.log?
What's in that file?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#16 2006-05-25 17:52:10

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

here is messages.log
http://pastebin.com/737539

Offline

#17 2006-05-25 18:29:28

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

Ok, I found a couple interesting things in your rc.conf

Archie wrote:

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
# Module Blacklist - modules in this list will never be loaded by udev
MOD_BLACKLIST=()
#
# Modules to load at boot-up (in this order)
# - prefix a module with a ! to blacklist it
#
MODULES=(!8139too !8139cp 8139too)

You're using MOD_AUTOLOAD and you have 8139too listed in the MODULES section.  Also you have !8139too and 8139too in the modules section.  First try puttying a '#' in front of that whole MODULES section and see if the MOD_AUTOLOAD works by doing a '/etc/rc.d/network restart'.  If that fails, remove the '#' and also remove !8139too from the MODULES section then do '/etc/rc.d/network restart' again and see if that works.


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#18 2006-05-25 19:55:53

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

ok i tried what you said but it didn't work. i did a lsmod and here is the results:

Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
rtc                     6620   0 (autoclean)
8139too                12936   0
mii                     2560   0 [8139too]
crc32                   2832   0 [8139too]

one more thing:

i tried hwdetect --modules and it flipped on me and said that i didnt mount a folder :S i think it was /services or something

Offline

#19 2006-05-25 20:48:03

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 332
Website

Re: Network not working

When you run ifconfig eth0 up, then dhcpcd eth0, whats the output of those two commands?


In my 10th year of Arch

Offline

#20 2006-05-25 21:17:33

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

there are no outputs

Offline

#21 2006-05-25 21:29:55

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,555
Website

Re: Network not working

OK. This is the point where we need to look at what is going on with your NIC.
Type and post the output to "ifconfig", "route" and su -c 'mii-tool'
(the last command requires that you enter your root password).
Once we have that info we will be able to analize the problem a bit better.

Offline

#22 2006-05-25 21:46:16

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

this is fron running ifconfig, after i did a ifconfig eth0 up:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:30:F1:1B:EC:C5 
          inet6 addr: fe80::230:f1ff:fe1b:ecc5/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:11 Base address:0x5000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback 
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

sit0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

this is from route:

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface

this is from mii-tool:

eth0: negotiated 100baseTx-FD, link ok

Offline

#23 2006-05-25 22:06:07

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,555
Website

Re: Network not working

OK. What all this is telling us is that a) Your NIC card is not accepting an IP address from the DCHP server, we know that because it only report its hardware address:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:F1:1B:EC:C5
inet6 addr: fe80::230:f1ff:fe1b:ecc5/64 Scope:Link

b) The cards itself seems in good working order because it can negotiate connections

eth0: negotiated 100baseTx-FD, link ok

c) Route is not reporting because you do not have a valid IP.

So the next thing we should try is to make sure that your DHCP is running. Are, there other machines in the same network connecting via DHCP and (more importantly) do they work?
If this is your home network, is your router set up to provide DHCP connections? If it is not you will never get this card running on DHCP.
If you know a valid address you can assign to this card and also the address of your gateway, try to use the manual configuration in /etc/rc.conf to see if you can get it going.

Hope this helps.

Rick

Offline

#24 2006-05-25 22:10:28

Archie
Member
Registered: 2006-05-19
Posts: 40

Re: Network not working

i dont have a network, this is my only computer, so you say that i dont need dhcp? and that i can writ ip and everything else manually? i can use ipconfig /all in windoze to see more information and maybe write it in my rc.conf.. whould that work?

Offline

#25 2006-05-25 22:18:52

ralvez
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2005-12-06
Posts: 1,555
Website

Re: Network not working

so you say that i dont need dhcp?

, yes and no.
You do not HAVE to use DHCP to connect to the internet.
You can use a manual configuration, and in fact, if you are using a single computer that is the way I would go. Having said that, you can use DHCP if that is the way your ISP has configured the incomming connections.

I think it is a good idea to see what you have in your windows machine (as long it connects to the Internet ) to have an idea of what is working.

BTW, when you connect to the Internet in windows, do you use a modem , cable, satellite or what? the answer to that question may be part of the problem too.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB