You are not logged in.

#1 2011-10-06 23:18:09

beatbreaker
Member
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 46

SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

Hey, I've set up the following, but cannot get my hostname to get on the network. If I use the hostname command it comes up as set, but if I try to ping the hostname on a different network machine it does not resolve. I've got the following:

rc.conf:
HOSTNAME="ma"

/etc/resolv.conf:
domain XXXXXX.com
search lol.XXXXXX.com private.XXXXXX.com XXXXXX.com
nameserver 172.20.2.10

/etc/hosts 
#<ip-address>	<hostname.domain.org>	<hostname>
127.0.0.1	localhost.localdomain	localhost myhost ma ma.lol.XXXXXX.com

Last edited by beatbreaker (2011-11-03 04:50:35)

Offline

#2 2011-10-08 03:53:36

the sad clown
Member
From: 192.168.0.X
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 833

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain


I laugh, yet the joke is on me

Offline

#3 2011-10-08 07:46:06

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,296
Website

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

That's almost totally irrelevant.

Setting your hostname on one machine doens't magically make the other comptuers on the network see it.

You need to read up on DNS.

Offline

#4 2011-10-08 12:54:59

the sad clown
Member
From: 192.168.0.X
Registered: 2011-03-20
Posts: 833

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

Darn, I hate it when I only get almost.


I laugh, yet the joke is on me

Offline

#5 2011-10-10 01:03:24

beatbreaker
Member
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 46

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

That seems useful, I'll try it out a little more. I can see that my hostname command has changed and I've also now got a host and domain command too.

I also found that I had to change things in my /etc/hosts file for the hostname to get pickedup by my own system. I moved localhost to one of the last entries.

Still doesn't work though. if I do a host -l my.domain.com there's no result!

Offline

#6 2011-10-10 01:46:12

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,296
Website

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

The `hostname` command is only relevant to your local machine. Read up on DNS to allow other computers on your network to be able to resolve.

Offline

#7 2011-10-10 06:17:21

beatbreaker
Member
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 46

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

fukawi2 wrote:

The `hostname` command is only relevant to your local machine. Read up on DNS to allow other computers on your network to be able to resolve.

If you're referring to DNS (like this? https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/DNS_with_bind ?) then I don't see how that will work.

My network already has a DNS, it works for every other machine on this network apart from the arch machine.

Offline

#8 2011-10-10 07:12:15

fukawi2
Forum Moderator
From: .vic.au
Registered: 2007-09-28
Posts: 5,296
Website

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

beatbreaker wrote:

If you're referring to DNS (like this? https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/DNS_with_bind ?) then I don't see how that will work.

Yes, that is correct.

beatbreaker wrote:

My network already has a DNS, it works for every other machine on this network apart from the arch machine.

Are you already running bind internally for lol.XXXXXX.com private.XXXXXX.com and/or XXXXXX.com?
What are the other machines? If they are Windows or Mac's, then they may be using NetBIOS / WINS / mDNS (I'm not fully up to speed on the latest Windows/Apple name resolution systems) to resolve each other.

All you've done at the moment is tell your computer what it is called; now you have to find a way to "announce" (or otherwise inform) the rest of the world (whether that is the whole internet, or just your LAN) what it is called. The normal (heterogeneous) way to do this is using DNS.

Last edited by fukawi2 (2011-10-10 07:13:13)

Offline

#9 2011-10-10 08:17:36

zenlord
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2006-05-24
Posts: 1,209
Website

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

+1.

Either you config a DNS-server on your network (bind9 is relatively easy), or you make all your clients broadcast the necessary information, but I don't know if the latter works for DNS.

Offline

#10 2011-10-13 02:52:23

beatbreaker
Member
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 46

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

zenlord wrote:

+1.

or you make all your clients broadcast the necessary information, but I don't know if the latter works for DNS.

Ok the situation is that there's already a DNS server set up that automagically gets the hostnames on the machines in this LAN. I've just migrated from a mac, on that machine I set the hostname and then that hostname was the address on the LAN here. I don't know how my last machine broadcast it but just wondering what I can do to get this one to broadcast it also

Offline

#11 2011-10-13 02:56:18

lifeafter2am
Member
From: .........
Registered: 2009-06-10
Posts: 1,325
Website

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

beatbreaker wrote:
zenlord wrote:

+1.

or you make all your clients broadcast the necessary information, but I don't know if the latter works for DNS.

Ok the situation is that there's already a DNS server set up that automagically gets the hostnames on the machines in this LAN. I've just migrated from a mac, on that machine I set the hostname and then that hostname was the address on the LAN here. I don't know how my last machine broadcast it but just wondering what I can do to get this one to broadcast it also

Could have something to do with AVAHI and ZeroConf, as Apple uses services like those (Bonjour).


#binarii @ irc.binarii.wtf
-------------
Allan -> ArchBang is not supported because it is stupid.

Offline

#12 2011-11-03 04:50:07

beatbreaker
Member
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 46

Re: SOLVED: Hostname not on domain

this is resolved. I've found that our network does this through their DHCP server. So long as I have my machine here set to DHCP I get my hostname coming up on the network.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB