You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-08 14:53:32

biltong
Member
From: South Africa
Registered: 2011-09-01
Posts: 116

Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

I'm using archiso and looking to change the default shell from zsh to bash, but I don't know where to set it. /etc/passwd perhaps?

Offline

#2 2012-10-08 14:57:08

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,422

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

If you type 'bash' it should work.

Permanent solution: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Zs … ault_shell (haven't tried it)

Offline

#3 2012-10-08 15:06:58

fsckd
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-06-15
Posts: 3,498

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

Moving from Arch Discussion to Newbie Corner.


aur S & M :: forum rules :: Community Ethos
Resources for Women, POC, LGBT*, and allies

Online

#4 2012-10-08 15:09:31

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

man 1 chsh

Offline

#5 2012-10-08 16:10:33

biltong
Member
From: South Africa
Registered: 2011-09-01
Posts: 116

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

I don't think you understand. I'm building the ISO myself, as in this: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Archiso

I know the official media is made using archiso, that's why I put this thread in Arch discussion. I need to know how to change it before building the image, not while the system is running. By default the media uses zsh, and I need to change that to bash, but I don't know where to change that in any of the build configs.

Offline

#6 2012-10-08 16:16:01

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,422

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

Offline

#7 2012-10-08 16:21:34

biltong
Member
From: South Africa
Registered: 2011-09-01
Posts: 116

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

Ahh, this is what I needed. Thank you!

Offline

#8 2012-10-08 18:35:11

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,124

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

WonderWoofy wrote:

man 1 chsh

Not zsh?

Offline

#9 2012-10-08 18:36:21

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,422

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

Awebb wrote:
WonderWoofy wrote:

man 1 chsh

Not zsh?

Ummm, what do you mean?

Offline

#10 2012-10-08 18:50:45

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,080
Website

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

karol wrote:
Awebb wrote:
WonderWoofy wrote:

man 1 chsh

Not zsh?

Ummm, what do you mean?

Awebb probably read it as 'man csh'


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#11 2012-10-08 20:19:08

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,631

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

biltong wrote:

By default the media uses zsh, and I need to change that to bash

Just one question (think of it as a teachable moment for you and a learning opportunity for me; I really am curious) -- why do you need to change the shell? Do you have a script that will run in bash but won't run in zsh, or do you really dislike zsh, or ?

Offline

#12 2012-10-08 20:31:17

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 4,124

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

jasonwryan wrote:
karol wrote:
Awebb wrote:

Not zsh?

Ummm, what do you mean?

Awebb probably read it as 'man csh'

You solved the riddle. Nothing to see here :-)

Offline

#13 2012-10-08 23:23:26

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

2ManyDogs wrote:

Do you have a script that will run in bash but won't run in zsh, or do you really dislike zsh, or ?

Isn't that what the shebang is for?  So you can indicate what shell your script is intended to run in?

Offline

#14 2012-10-09 00:05:49

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,631

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

WonderWoofy wrote:
2ManyDogs wrote:

Do you have a script that will run in bash but won't run in zsh, or do you really dislike zsh, or ?

Isn't that what the shebang is for?  So you can indicate what shell your script is intended to run in?

Yes, it is. I was really just reaching for some reason why the op would need to change the shell; I just can't think of any other than personal preference...

Offline

#15 2012-10-09 05:16:39

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: Where is root's shell set on the bootable media?

Speaking of personal preference, from using the new live media, I enjoyed zsh so much I made it my default shell.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB