You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-10 13:40:20

jerik
Member
Registered: 2009-03-02
Posts: 197

Mounting folders with fstab running Arch under VirtualBox

Hi!

Following this discussion: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 6#p1173566 I have the following case:

I have put these entries in my fstab:

Nedlastinger   /media/Nedlastinger    vboxsf  uid=user,gid=group,rw,dmode=700,fmode=600 0 0
Bilder         /media/Bilder          vboxsf  uid=user,gid=group,rw,dmode=700,fmode=600 0 0
Images         /media/Images          vboxsf  uid=user,gid=group,rw,dmode=700,fmode=600 0 0

I have manually created the three dirs in my '/media' folder.

And I have included 'vboxsf' in the '/etc/modules-load.d/vboxsf.conf' file. However at boot I get three messages saying: 'mount: failed to parse mount options'.

If I punch in 'sudo mount -t vboxsf Nedlastinger /media/Nedlastinger -o rw,exec,uid=1000,gid=1000,dev' it works straight away...

What could be wrong

Online

#2 2012-10-10 13:53:53

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Mounting folders with fstab running Arch under VirtualBox

You must have missed my edit in the other thread.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Vi … inux_Guest


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#3 2012-10-10 14:06:48

jerik
Member
Registered: 2009-03-02
Posts: 197

Re: Mounting folders with fstab running Arch under VirtualBox

Sorry! I thougt they were all about forum posting rules!

I did try with and without the 'comment=systemd.automount', since I have not installed guest additions manually, but via pacman, and I persumed I did not need it (as was written in the Wiki).
Now I've included it again, but the problem remains the same...

Online

#4 2012-10-10 20:04:57

jerik
Member
Registered: 2009-03-02
Posts: 197

Re: Mounting folders with fstab running Arch under VirtualBox

OK, I just made a script executing the mounting commands... just as good as anything smile Made me learn some simple bash scripting anyways smile

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB