You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-08 02:45:32

MIH1406
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA
Registered: 2013-01-03
Posts: 13
Website

[SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Hi,

I have installed ArchLinux for the first time. I have installed GNOME (GNOME Shell + Mutter + Metacity + Nautilus + ETC...)

I noticed that among all installed applications Nautilus is the only application that does not have Window Borders (Decorations) and if I wanted to close it I have to press SUPER key in my keyboard then in the activity (dashboard) I click that X appearing to it.

Is there a way to solve this problem?

Thank you,
Mohammad

Last edited by MIH1406 (2013-01-10 06:45:28)

Offline

#2 2013-01-08 09:24:39

mariusmeyer
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2009-04-25
Posts: 244

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Do you get any errors when starting Nautilus from a terminal?

Offline

#3 2013-01-08 16:04:52

MIH1406
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA
Registered: 2013-01-03
Posts: 13
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

I tried running it with many ways in the terminal without any error messages:

[user001@user001-Arch ~]$ nautilus
[user001@user001-Arch ~]$ nautilus
[user001@user001-Arch ~]$ sudo nautilus
[sudo] password for user001: 
Initializing nautilus-dropbox 1.4.0
Shutting down dropbox extension
[user001@user001-Arch ~]$ nautilus /home/user001
[user001@user001-Arch ~]$

Offline

#4 2013-01-08 16:36:45

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Does Nautilus regain its decorations if you change GTK3 themes?

Offline

#5 2013-01-08 16:56:05

MIH1406
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA
Registered: 2013-01-03
Posts: 13
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

I changed the theme using GNOME Tweak, but no use.

Offline

#6 2013-01-08 16:57:35

MIH1406
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA
Registered: 2013-01-03
Posts: 13
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

It is strange!! I pressed Alt+F7 to move the window and after moving it (leaving the 'maximized' state) the borders appears smile but when I maximized it they disappeared again.!!

It is the only application that hides its borders when maximized!!

Last edited by MIH1406 (2013-01-08 16:58:07)

Offline

#7 2013-01-08 21:48:14

ConnorBehan
Trusted User (TU)
From: Long Island NY
Registered: 2007-07-05
Posts: 1,356
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Chromium can hide its borders too right? It wouldn't surprise me if this was an upstream choice.


6EA3 F3F3 B908 2632 A9CB E931 D53A 0445 B47A 0DAB
Great things come in tar.xz packages.

Offline

#8 2013-01-08 22:11:22

MIH1406
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA
Registered: 2013-01-03
Posts: 13
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

At least Chromium can be configured to show its borders all times.

Offline

#9 2013-01-09 15:24:50

Arogers10
Member
Registered: 2012-06-20
Posts: 68

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Most of the gnome applications have done away with the title bar in maximized state which removes the title, min, max, and close icons. to close nautilus from full screen hit the gear in the top right and then click 'close' to drag the nautilus window out of maximize, click and drag any part of the top bar that does not have an icon on it. somewhere between the location and search tool seems best. I think there is a setting somewhere, maybe in dconf to return maximized title bars

Offline

#10 2013-01-09 19:47:21

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,060
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

As far as i know you can define the size of the titlebar in the theme. The default theme can be found in /usr/share/themes/Adwaita/metacity-1/metacity-theme-3.xml.
Back when i used gnome shell, i edited the theme for not to show the titlebar, which is the complete opposite of what you try to do. But maybe you can find a way to edit the file so that the statusbar is always shown.
This part of the file is relevant for the maximised titlebars:

<frame_geometry name="max" has_title="false" title_scale="medium" parent="normal" rounded_top_left="false" rounded_top_right="false">
         <distance name="left_width" value="0" />
         <distance name="right_width" value="0" />
         <distance name="left_titlebar_edge" value="0"/>
         <distance name="right_titlebar_edge" value="0"/>
         <distance name="title_vertical_pad" value="0"/>
         <border name="title_border" left="0" right="0" top="0" bottom="0"/>
         <border name="button_border" left="0" right="0" top="0" bottom="0"/>
         <distance name="bottom_height" value="0" />
</frame_geometry>

source:
http://www.webupd8.org/2011/05/how-to-r … ndows.html
(Still the opposite of your intention, but maybe helpful)

Offline

#11 2013-01-09 21:44:31

falmp
Member
Registered: 2011-11-18
Posts: 25

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Arogers10 wrote:

Most of the gnome applications have done away with the title bar in maximized state which removes the title, min, max, and close icons. to close nautilus from full screen hit the gear in the top right and then click 'close' to drag the nautilus window out of maximize, click and drag any part of the top bar that does not have an icon on it. somewhere between the location and search tool seems best. I think there is a setting somewhere, maybe in dconf to return maximized title bars

You are correct. This is a Gnome 3.6 "feature". You can close your window with CTRL+W.

Offline

#12 2013-01-10 06:23:09

MIH1406
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA
Registered: 2013-01-03
Posts: 13
Website

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

How can I make it as [SOLVED]?

Offline

#13 2013-01-10 06:32:20

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED]My Nautilus does not has window borders!!

Just edit your first post and the title.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB