You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-03 19:56:55

rsplenum
Member
Registered: 2013-01-10
Posts: 25

arch and freebsd dual boot

Installed arch and then installed freebsd, grub 2 was intact so booted in to arch and ran:

sudo grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg

note: os-prober already installed.

got the output:

Found linux image: /boot/vmlinuz-linux
Found initrd image: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
  No volume groups found
Found Windows 7 (loader) on /dev/sda1
Found unknown Linux distribution on /dev/sda3
done

HOW to make grub recognize freebsd and add an entru in the boot menu to boot in to freebsd ??

Offline

#2 2013-02-03 20:14:28

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 3,004

Re: arch and freebsd dual boot

What is /dev/sda3?  Is this your FreeBSD?  If it is FreeBSD, it needs to chainload to FreeBSD's bootloader.  --Or--FreeBSD's bootloader needs to chainload into grub if you are using ArchLinux or Windows or anything besides BSD.

Last edited by nomorewindows (2013-02-03 20:15:08)


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#3 2013-02-03 20:14:37

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 12,975

Re: arch and freebsd dual boot

Hand edit /etc/grub.d/40_custom


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Like you, I have no idea what you are doing, but I am pretty sure it is wrong...Jasonwryan
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#4 2013-02-03 20:26:08

rsplenum
Member
Registered: 2013-01-10
Posts: 25

Re: arch and freebsd dual boot

ewaller wrote:

Hand edit /etc/grub.d/40_custom

freebsd is installed on /dev/sda3 and harddisk is MBR partitioned so what should I add to /etc/grub.d/40custom ?

Offline

#5 2013-02-03 20:40:49

rsplenum
Member
Registered: 2013-01-10
Posts: 25

Re: arch and freebsd dual boot

nomorewindows wrote:

What is /dev/sda3?  Is this your FreeBSD?  If it is FreeBSD, it needs to chainload to FreeBSD's bootloader.  --Or--FreeBSD's bootloader needs to chainload into grub if you are using ArchLinux or Windows or anything besides BSD.

freebsd is on /dev/sda3.How is chainloading freebsdin to arch grub2 menu done ?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB