You are not logged in.

#1 2013-05-25 09:29:11

jatindhankhar
Member
Registered: 2013-05-25
Posts: 3

How to get broadband get work in arch

I'm trying to configure my usb modem to work in my arch box but i can't , I digged arch wikis , arch bang wikis and googled for almost 3 days but i can;t make though i'm unable to run it using wvdial , arch itself can't swtich it to modem I first have to restart pc to windows connect the modem then reboot to arch and then use wvdial (quite frustating)
Already have modemmanger , udev , usb_modeswitch , mobile-broadband-info-provider
i use wvdial and it is working fine no issues with wvdial but i can't make up broadband entry in nm-applet plus every time before using wvdial i have to connect my modem in windows then boot to arch for wvdial to work
usb_modeswitch is hardly of any use I even tried to config files of usb_modeswitch with my vendor and product id through lsusb but that's not working.

Last edited by jatindhankhar (2013-05-25 09:34:20)

Offline

#2 2013-05-25 10:06:50

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,391
Website

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

Maybe it's a driver problem...

Which modem are you using?

Offline

#3 2013-05-25 11:25:00

jatindhankhar
Member
Registered: 2013-05-25
Posts: 3

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

it's a huawei one this is what lsusb shows when it has been switched to modem

Bus 002 Device 002: ID 12d1:140b Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. EC1260 Wireless Data Modem HSD USB Card

Offline

#4 2013-05-25 11:25:05

Mr.Elendig
#archlinux@freenode channel op
From: The intertubes
Registered: 2004-11-07
Posts: 3,731

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

Just use usb_modeswitch to change the mode before you start wvdial?


Evil #archlinux@freenode channel op and general support dude.
. files on github, Screenshots, Random pics and the rest

Offline

#5 2013-05-25 11:28:37

jatindhankhar
Member
Registered: 2013-05-25
Posts: 3

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

i tried it works sometime and sometime it doesn't
is it possible to automate this thing using usb_modeswitch and wvdial i mean cron or systemd
if yes then how ??

Offline

#6 2013-05-25 14:09:58

x33a
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2009-08-15
Posts: 3,391
Website

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

Make an alias for this, such as

connect='usb_modeswitch && wvdial'

Offline

#7 2013-05-27 16:13:13

fdservices
Member
From: France
Registered: 2012-02-06
Posts: 318

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

I used Sakis3G for my Huawei and it works fine.

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/sakis3g/

Andrew

Offline

#8 2013-05-27 20:28:24

Silex89
Member
From: Osorno, Los Lagos - Chile
Registered: 2011-10-16
Posts: 178
Website

Re: How to get broadband get work in arch

Hi there.

Starting the Modem Manager daemon may help. Since Modem Manager is now managed as a systemd service:

# systemctl enable ModemManager.service

Once you issue that command, restart your computer, then plug your mobile broadband and it should appear the new connection entry in your Network Manager applet.

Best of Luck smile


"The way your heart sounds makes all the difference" John Myung

I love Dream Theater! ImL
Best Guitar Solo Ever

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB