You are not logged in.

#1 2012-07-24 12:58:54

TheRatze94
Member
Registered: 2012-07-01
Posts: 33

Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

I tried to install Archlinux with the newest installation media and I've got a little problem:

I've got an internet connection set up but when I try to install the base system using pacstrap it says "Connection time-out".

I don't know what to do...can anyone help me?

Offline

#2 2012-07-24 13:00:59

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,207
Website

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Have you edited the mirrorlist?  Are you using http only mirrors?


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2012-07-24 13:01:50

TheRatze94
Member
Registered: 2012-07-01
Posts: 33

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

I tried it without editing the mirrorlist and with editing the mirrorlist but it didn't work

Offline

#4 2012-07-24 13:18:57

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,207
Website

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

How did you edit it?  How did you chose mirrors?  Please be more forthcoming with details if you want help (`TheRatze94 --verbose`)

Either you do not have a working internet connection, or your mirrorlist is bad.  But since you are not really providing the information that lead you to conclude you're connected and your mirrorlist is good, I don't see many options but saying you are likely mistaken on one of those.

Is your connection wired or wireless?  Can you `ping google.com`?  Can you ping the first mirror in your mirror list?  Can you wget or curl from that mirror?  The answers to these, along with any error messages each provides, would be helpful.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#5 2012-07-24 14:11:33

TheRatze94
Member
Registered: 2012-07-01
Posts: 33

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Sorry ...

I edited it using "nano /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist"
I deleted every mirror except the german ones (I live in Germany).
The list just contains html mirrors

I am able to ping google.com but for some reason i can't ping the mirrors.
I do that in a virtual machine to test the new routine and on my main computer i can ping both.

Last edited by TheRatze94 (2012-07-24 14:12:51)

Offline

#6 2012-07-24 16:35:49

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Try changing the mirror that appears first also try finding a mirror that you can actually ping.

Offline

#7 2012-07-24 18:36:12

mich04
Member
From: Illinois - United States
Registered: 2011-10-25
Posts: 378

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

you need to run before pacman will allow you to download any packages.

 pacman -Syu 

I love computers, networking and Arch Linux. Sometimes I might ask a stupid question, but please have grace with me like I would with you.

Offline

#8 2012-07-24 18:49:01

mich04
Member
From: Illinois - United States
Registered: 2011-10-25
Posts: 378

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

I did not see the connection timed out part sorry my post is irrelevant.


I love computers, networking and Arch Linux. Sometimes I might ask a stupid question, but please have grace with me like I would with you.

Offline

#9 2012-07-25 12:47:51

TheRatze94
Member
Registered: 2012-07-01
Posts: 33

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

For some reason none of the mirrors is working in the Virtual Machine. I can access and ping every single mirror on my PC but not on the virtual machine.
Other sites like google.de or archlinux.org are reachable but when I try to ping a mirror I get the message "Connection time-out"

Offline

#10 2012-07-25 17:40:46

MoonSwan
Member
From: Great White North
Registered: 2008-01-23
Posts: 873

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

off-topic (this is becoming a bad habit today, second thread I've posted off-topic to):  I am so stealing this (`TheRatze94 --verbose`), Trilby!

on-topic again:  post your pacman.conf file perhaps?


I'm torn apart between worlds. Basically, using vim in a highly visual environment with a lot of mouse features feels like soldering a lose wire to a motherboard with a Zippo and a needle, while working with ANY TEXT AT ALL with a "modern GUI" text editor feels like joining the London Philharmonic Orchestra with a Fisher-Price Laugh and Learn Magical Musical Mirror.  --Awebb

Offline

#11 2012-07-25 18:24:21

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

I hope you're using the default network settings in VirtualBox. It should say "NAT".

Start the installation with these:

# dhcpcd
# ping -c 3 www.google.com

Then edit the mirrorlist file (I use Ctrl+K in nano to get rid of lines), except for the one that is the fastest. Don't base your decision on the number in front of them. Some of the ".de" mirrors will work better, depending on your ISP and location.

Last edited by DSpider (2012-07-25 18:25:38)


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#12 2012-07-25 21:14:07

manosloumb
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 1

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Hi All,

Same prob as TheRatze94 but not in vm. Setting up net with dhcpcd and can ping google or mirrors but pacstrap for installing base system or

pacman -Syu.

returns with Connection time-out to every mirror!

Offline

#13 2012-07-27 22:41:14

letster
Member
Registered: 2012-02-25
Posts: 12

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Greetings to everyone.
When you in grub boot menu, press Tab key and add this option at end of the line:

ipv6.disable=1

Start linux, run network and try 'pacstrap'.

Offline

#14 2012-08-01 12:11:02

TheRatze94
Member
Registered: 2012-07-01
Posts: 33

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Thank you very much letster! Now it works smile

Offline

#15 2015-06-01 12:36:53

maximumtaste
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2015-06-01
Posts: 9

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Hi,
I am new to archlinux.
I used Ubuntu and Debian until now. Where do I have to add the line?
I know what Grub is. But is it in the case of an Archlinux installation the menu in which I choose which version to load?
In that case I tried and it didn't work. hmm
All my mirrors are activated. I have Internet. I can ping google but not the mirrors. I tried to change them but that didn't work either.
I use the latest version (2015.05.01).

Found the Error. It wasn't ipv6 (but the command ipv6.disable worked anyway). I had to delete the db.lck

Last edited by maximumtaste (2015-06-01 14:11:39)

Offline

#16 2015-06-01 15:01:03

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,550

Re: Internet connection is set up but pacstrap can't connect to mirrors

Welcome to the Arch Linux forums, maximumtaste. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with the forum etiquette. In particular the section regarding necrobumping.

Please create a new topic about your problem, providing any relevant output (especially error messages), information about your hardware, and what you have tried to solve it. Feel free to link back to this topic if you think it is still relevant.

Closing.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB