You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-15 16:19:57

Aufstand
Member
Registered: 2016-01-05
Posts: 7

[Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

Hello everyone!

I am having problems with my login screen (can't login as regular user nor root) and to resolve them I need to get to the recovery mode or the prompt line in grub. But I set the timeout to 0 to instaboot, so I only see loading to grub and welcome to grub before loading kernel. Can I stop it from autobooting, get to command prompt or get to edit anything without login?

Thanks!

Last edited by Aufstand (2016-01-15 20:30:11)

Offline

#2 2016-01-15 16:33:55

shulamy
Member
From: israel
Registered: 2010-09-11
Posts: 340

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

there is a key for that but i don't remember witch.

ezik

Offline

#3 2016-01-15 16:39:55

Aufstand
Member
Registered: 2016-01-05
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

I read it was shift or something like that, but it has to be specified in the config files of grub.

Thanks anyway!

Last edited by Aufstand (2016-01-15 16:41:07)

Offline

#4 2016-01-15 16:45:55

Tutti
Member
Registered: 2015-02-26
Posts: 115

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

By login screen do you mean a graphical login (lightdm,gdm, etc.)? if so, have you tried ctrl+alt+F2 to get a TTY?

This is an Arch system and not Antergos right?

Last edited by Tutti (2016-01-15 16:48:25)

Offline

#5 2016-01-15 17:02:18

Aufstand
Member
Registered: 2016-01-05
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

Yes, a graphical login. I changed the default shell from bash to zsh and when i write my user and pass doesn't let me go further (incorrect login), so I'm trying to get to the command prompt.

Yes, I wiped out muy drive and installed pure arch on it.

Last edited by Aufstand (2016-01-15 17:03:42)

Offline

#6 2016-01-15 17:11:14

ayekat
Member
From: B.b.B. BE CH
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 667
Website

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

Aufstand wrote:

Yes, a graphical login.

Which graphical login?

Tutti wrote:

if so, have you tried ctrl+alt+F2 to get a TTY?

Also:

Aufstand wrote:

I read it was shift or something like that, but it has to be specified in the config files of grub.

So have you tried holding shift or not?

As a last resort, you could boot from a live medium and fix your system that way.
Configuring GRUB not to display the menu is not very bright anyway. Rationale: this case.

Last edited by ayekat (2016-01-15 17:12:09)

Offline

#7 2016-01-15 17:19:01

Aufstand
Member
Registered: 2016-01-05
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

I don't really know.

Yes, and it asks me to login, which I cannot.

I'm trying to avoid looking for another computer (call a friend, beg for help...) to make a liveusb.

Now I know my mistake, thanks for the reply!

Edit: Yes, I've tried holding shift

Last edited by Aufstand (2016-01-15 17:21:26)

Offline

#8 2016-01-15 17:47:38

ayekat
Member
From: B.b.B. BE CH
Registered: 2011-01-17
Posts: 667
Website

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

Aufstand wrote:

I don't really know.

But... how did you install the display manager (or the desktop environment that ships it)? You made a choice at some point, so it's hard to believe that you don't know what graphical system you've got (unless you're still on Antergos, as one week ago).

Yes, and it asks me to login, which I cannot.

So you get a login prompt on the TTY, but it doesn't accept the credentials? Is it possible that the keyboard layout in the TTY is not the same as the one you are used to for typing your password? (Happens more often than you think smile)

I'm trying to avoid looking for another computer (call a friend, beg for help...) to make a liveusb.

I take you haven't got that live system anymore that you used to install Arch - it's a good thing to have one ready (in general, not just for Arch Linux). Unless you can get that shift-in-GRUB-thing to work, or log in on the TTY, I don't think there are lots of other options.

Offline

#9 2016-01-15 17:58:16

Aufstand
Member
Registered: 2016-01-05
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

I followed a tutorial without giving it much attention, installed XFCE and that's all. On your question about if I'm lying, no.

The problem is with the shell, as I said earlier.

I think I will look for help to make a live USB then.

Thanks everyone for the help!

Offline

#10 2016-01-15 20:29:22

Aufstand
Member
Registered: 2016-01-05
Posts: 7

Re: [Solved] How to enter grub menu/command prompt

Now I'm writing from my computer. I used a liveUSB, modified passwd and now I can enter my computer. Also, changed the timeout of grub.

Thanks everyone again!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB