You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-17 21:16:10

jazzpi
Member
Registered: 2015-09-24
Posts: 2

[SOLVED] Arch fails to mount my root partition

I recently installed a Hackintosh system next to my existing Arch Linux install. This process involved quite a bit of partitioning - I resized the EFI partition to 1GB, deleted my Windows install and obviously installed OS X.

Of course, my Arch install is now mangled. At first, booting into the "Linux Boot Manager" entry from UEFI simply didn't do anything. I managed to fix that by booting from a live Ubuntu CD, chroot-ing into my Arch install and running

bootctl install

Now it boots again, but drops me into an emergency shell. What I see on boot is the following:

[    0.013795] Ignoring BGRT: invalid status 0 (expected 1)
starting version 228
mount: unknown filesystem type 'ntfs'
You are now being dropped into an emergency shell.
sh: can't access tty; job control turned off
[rootfs /]# 

If I run

[rootfs /]# mount /dev/sda7 new_root
[rootfs /]# exit

Arch continues to boot. If I try and exit without first mounting /dev/sda7, it just tells me I'm on my own.

I have no clue what is causing this. In my /etc/fstab, there are no NTFS partitions (even though that shouldn't really affect anything - if it can't mount /, it can't read /etc/fstab, right?) and running bootctl install again didn't fix the issue either.

My /etc/fstab:

# /dev/sda6 LABEL=arch
UUID=9ccb19d7-3891-427b-9e95-3ef56db56b6b       /               ext4            rw,relatime,data=ordered        0 1

# /dev/sda1
UUID=5473-DE90          /boot           vfat            rw,relatime,fmask=0022,dmask=0022,codepage=437,iocharset=iso8859-1,shortname=mixed,errors=remount-ro    0 2

# /dev/sda5
UUID=66c8a33f-6a7e-4cbb-b403-5b69bc0de213       none            swap            defaults        0 0

(Arch is installed at /dev/sda7 regardless of what the fstab says, /dev/disk/by-uuid/9ccb19d7-3891-427b-9e95-3ef56db56b6b also points to /dev/sda7)

Output of efibootmgr -v:

BootCurrent: 0000
Timeout: 1 seconds
BootOrder: 0001,0000,0003,0002
Boot0000* Linux Boot Manager	HD(1,GPT,c93e02b3-30fc-49c9-ae3d-b0ee87285f86,0x800,0x200000)/File(\EFI\systemd\systemd-bootx64.efi)
Boot0001* OS X	HD(1,GPT,c93e02b3-30fc-49c9-ae3d-b0ee87285f86,0x800,0x200000)/File(\EFI\CLOVER\CLOVERX64.efi)
Boot0002* Hard Drive 	BBS(HD,,0x0)..GO..NO........o.W.D.C. .W.D.1.0.E.Z.R.X.-.0.0.L.4.H.B.0....................A...........................>..Gd-.;.A..MQ..L. . . . .W. .-.D.C.W.4.C.C.J.U.5.V.3.6.D........BO
Boot0003* Windows Boot Manager	HD(1,GPT,c93e02b3-30fc-49c9-ae3d-b0ee87285f86,0x800,0x200000)/File(\EFI\Microsoft\Boot\bootmgfw.efi)WINDOWS.........x...B.C.D.O.B.J.E.C.T.=.{.9.d.e.a.8.6.2.c.-.5.c.d.d.-.4.e.7.0.-.a.c.c.1.-.f.3.2.b.3.4.4.d.4.7.9.5.}...a................

My disk is setup like this:

/dev/sda1: FAT32      - EFI System Partition (1 GiB)
/dev/sda2: HFS+       - OS X Install (104.10 GiB)
/dev/sda3: HFS+       - OS X Recovery HD (919.89 MiB)
/dev/sda4: NTFS       - Windows 10 Install (104.71 GiB)
/dev/sda5: linux-swap - Swap (7.63 GiB)
/dev/sda6: NTFS       - Data partition (615.81 GiB)
/dev/sda7: ext4       - Arch Install (97.66 GiB)

Obviously, having to manually mount the root partition on every boot is fairly annoying. So, what can I do to fix this?

Last edited by jazzpi (2016-01-17 21:35:19)

Offline

#2 2016-01-17 21:35:01

jazzpi
Member
Registered: 2015-09-24
Posts: 2

Re: [SOLVED] Arch fails to mount my root partition

I should post to forums more often, I always find the solution shortly after posting... I fixed it by running

sudo efibootmgr -c -L "Arch Linux" -l \vmlinuz-linux -u "root=/dev/sda7 rw initrd=/initramfs-linux.img"

Now I can choose the Arch Linux entry and it boots just fine.

Offline

#3 2016-01-17 21:37:23

tom.ty89
Member
Registered: 2012-11-15
Posts: 608

Re: [SOLVED] Arch fails to mount my root partition

Something wrong in your systemd-boot entry conf?

Offline

#4 2016-01-17 23:19:53

TheSaint
Member
From: my computer
Registered: 2007-08-19
Posts: 1,381

Re: [SOLVED] Arch fails to mount my root partition

jazzpi wrote:

I should post to forums more often, I always find the solution shortly after posting... I fixed it by running

sudo efibootmgr -c -L "Arch Linux" -l \vmlinuz-linux -u "root=/dev/sda7 rw initrd=/initramfs-linux.img"

What about the microcode, do you need it ?


do it good first, it will be faster than do it twice the saint wink

Offline

#5 2016-01-17 23:21:51

Xyne
Moderator/TU
Registered: 2008-08-03
Posts: 5,728
Website

Re: [SOLVED] Arch fails to mount my root partition

This topic may be in violation of our forum standards due to its possible violation of Apple's EULA and copyright. I am moving it to a hidden section of the forum pending discussion with the other mods.

After further discussion it was agreed that the installation of Hackintosh was entirely incidental to the issue and that the presence of this thread on our forum does not in any way imply that we condone its use. I have therefore restored this thread to its original location but I am leaving it closed as it has been marked as solved.

Last edited by Xyne (2016-01-20 10:10:10)

Offline

#6 2016-01-17 23:34:22

R00KIE
Forum Moderator
From: Between a computer and a chair
Registered: 2008-09-14
Posts: 3,382

Re: [SOLVED] Arch fails to mount my root partition

Edit:
Xyne already handled it. Nothing to do here.

Last edited by R00KIE (2016-01-17 23:55:26)


R00KIE
Tm90aGluZyB0byBzZWUgaGVyZSwgbW92ZSBhbG9uZy4K

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB