You are not logged in.

#1 2016-01-23 13:53:20

KrystianoXPL
Member
Registered: 2016-01-23
Posts: 3

Nvidia proprietary drivers console resolution and no signal problems.

Hello. First time posting here. I installed arch a few times on my laptop but I wanted to try it on my new rig.
So I 'almost' succesfully installed it but after installing proprietary Nvidia drivers everything started to go wrong. After reboot I got to an 1024x768 console resolution which should be 1920x1080. startx worked fine swithing to good resolution for me. But when going to other tty or just exiting the xorg monitor loses signal. Even when I go back to tty1 it doesn't work. Only thing I can do is restart. I tried using uvesafb and choosing resolution right for my monitor. But it didn't worked also. I also saw thing about grub config but Im not using grub so I couldn't try that. Graphics card is Nvidia GTX 960 4GB, Processor is Intel core i5 4460, and the motherboard is Gigabyte H97-D3H, Using uefi with systemd-boot. Thanks for any help, and sorry for my poor English.

Offline

#2 2016-01-24 09:07:07

KrystianoXPL
Member
Registered: 2016-01-23
Posts: 3

Re: Nvidia proprietary drivers console resolution and no signal problems.

Bump

Offline

#3 2016-01-24 10:09:45

pekka
Member
Registered: 2011-07-21
Posts: 85

Re: Nvidia proprietary drivers console resolution and no signal problems.

Same here, i can live whit that

Systemd-boot not support console resolution , maybe future relase.

Offline

#4 2016-01-24 11:49:31

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: Asteroid B-612
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 3,930
Website

Re: Nvidia proprietary drivers console resolution and no signal problems.

You need early KMS support for an HD console screen and for that you will need the nouveau drivers.

See https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ke … _KMS_start


_0_
__0
000

Offline

#5 2016-01-27 13:18:43

KrystianoXPL
Member
Registered: 2016-01-23
Posts: 3

Re: Nvidia proprietary drivers console resolution and no signal problems.

Ok. I fixed switching to ttys. The console is still low resolution And early KMS is only for nouevau. But now since I can switch to other ttys resolution doesn't matter. I gues I have to live with that. Thanks for help big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB