You are not logged in.

#1 2011-01-11 16:16:06

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Running Firefox from ram

Firefox from ram

Just got linked to this from Lifehacker, not tried it yet

Seems even new SSD suffer from wear problem so this may be the way to go, on my atom based system its painful at times to use firefox. Its like watching Wargames!

Anyway thought I would share

MrG


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2011-01-11 16:19:41

Ramses de Norre
Member
From: Leuven - Belgium
Registered: 2007-03-27
Posts: 1,289

Re: Running Firefox from ram

I've been doing this for a while now. I've got my /tmp mounted as tmpfs and have firefox (and others) save their cache in /tmp.

The results are not dramatic, but it's probably faster and it helps keeping the hard disk spinned down longer while on battery.

Offline

#3 2011-01-11 16:25:19

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Running Firefox from ram

You would expect running cache from ram would be faster

Lets be clear we are not running firefox simply its cache

Good point for net/laptop users


Mr Green

Offline

#4 2011-01-11 17:17:03

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,431

Offline

#5 2011-01-11 18:05:27

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: Running Firefox from ram

Using something like that at the moment

Link

But not noticed any real difference in performance, so interested in which is better


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB