You are not logged in.

#1 2011-08-20 17:30:49

Draucia
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 128

[SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

Everything was working this morning and when I got on my computer a few hours later... a lot of thing doesn't work. I DID upgrade before I shut down. I upgraded dwm and a few other things... I use wicd. I think this is a dbus error because I can't access my windows drive (sometimes it works, but if it does, I have no write permissions). When it doesn't work, it says something like "already dbus command running" or something similar. My flash drive says "unsupported usb drive".  And one thing I saw is when I log in and startx, it says "/usr/bin/startx line 127 command hostname" not found or something like that (It goes away so fast I can't read it). I've tried logging in as root, but it doesn't work either. Here is something that might be relevant:

Aug 20 13:07:05 localhost dbus[706]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.Avahi': timed out


And on my wicd error log it says:

/usr/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-hooks/30-hostname: line 9: hostname: command not found


I've tried reinstalling dbus, wicd, Avahi but nothing works.

Last edited by Draucia (2011-08-21 00:56:27)

Offline

#2 2011-08-20 17:41:02

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,931

Re: [SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

Offline

#3 2011-08-20 19:47:50

Draucia
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 128

Re: [SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

That doesn't seem to relate to me hmm I'm almost sure it was an updated I did before I shut down...

Offline

#4 2011-08-20 21:46:33

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,931

Re: [SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

I apologize if I misread your post.

What is the output of:

rc.d list
grep HOST /etc/rc.conf
grep localhost /etc/hosts

Offline

#5 2011-08-20 23:00:03

Draucia
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 128

Re: [SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

rc.d list:

[STOPPED][    ] alsa
[STARTED][AUTO] crond
[STARTED][AUTO] dbus
[STOPPED][    ] deluge-web
[STOPPED][    ] deluged
[STOPPED][    ] fam
[STOPPED][    ] fancontrol
[STOPPED][    ] fluidsynth
[STOPPED][    ] git-daemon
[STOPPED][    ] gpm
[STOPPED][    ] hddtemp
[STOPPED][    ] healthd
[STARTED][AUTO] hwclock
[STOPPED][    ] irexecd
[STOPPED][    ] krb5-kadmind
[STOPPED][    ] krb5-kdc
[STOPPED][    ] lircd
[STOPPED][    ] lircmd
[STARTED][AUTO] logmein-hamachi
[STOPPED][    ] mdadm
[STOPPED][    ] mediatomb
[STOPPED][    ] mono
[STOPPED][    ] netfs
[STOPPED][    ] network
[STOPPED][    ] nscd
[STOPPED][    ] oss
[STOPPED][    ] ppp
[STOPPED][    ] rpcbind
[STOPPED][    ] rsyncd
[STOPPED][    ] sensord
[STOPPED][    ] sensors
[STOPPED][    ] slpd
[STOPPED][    ] sshd
[STARTED][AUTO] syslog-ng
[STARTED][AUTO] wicd
[STOPPED][    ]

grep HOST /etc/rc.conf
# HOSTNAME: Hostname of machine. Should also be put in /etc/hosts
HOSTNAME="draucia"

grep localhost /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1    localhost.localdomain    localhost draucia
::1        localhost.localdomain    localhost

I lost the link, but someone where I saw a bug report saying that the update breaks the command "hostname -f" or something. I looked in my startx and it had that exact command 0_o

Oh and I removed avahi and I installed yp-tools in hopes of fixing things...

EDIT: I found an interesting link... that error is also in my wicd log file. And the error in the comments is also what happens to me (startx hostname: command not found):

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/24772?s … &closedto=

Last edited by Draucia (2011-08-20 23:02:53)

Offline

#6 2011-08-20 23:15:46

falconindy
Developer
From: New York, USA
Registered: 2009-10-22
Posts: 4,096
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

hostname was moved to core/inetutils. If you use [testing], please subscribe to the arch-dev-public mailing list.

http://mailman.archlinux.org/pipermail/ … 21397.html

Offline

#7 2011-08-21 00:55:38

Draucia
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 128

Re: [SOLVED]Can't connect - Dbus error?

falconindy wrote:

hostname was moved to core/inetutils. If you use [testing], please subscribe to the arch-dev-public mailing list.

http://mailman.archlinux.org/pipermail/ … 21397.html

I was using testing repos, but I removed them. The problem is fixed now. smile I installed inetutils and installed the previous net-tools and it was fixed. It's amazing how just the hostname can cause soooo any problems. Thanks. smile

Last edited by Draucia (2011-08-21 00:56:15)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB