You are not logged in.

#626 2008-12-17 17:10:26

Zom
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-10-27
Posts: 430

Re: Acer Aspire One

gothicknight wrote:

Hi everyone.

Here's the 2.6.27.9 build, this should be the last build until the 2.6.28 arrives (soon I hope): http://clientes.netvisao.pt/gtknight/ke … pkg.tar.gz

Nothing fancy on the upstream patches, also the Kconfig I've used is the same as before.
I haven't still tested this build in my AAO because I don't have it here, but as this is a minor bump I don't expect any problems. Either way, I'll test this as soon I arrive home from work.

I've still to update the AUR, because some baby appear on the site claiming it was in maintenance tongue


UPDATE: It seems it was an update to AUR, I've already uploaded the PKGBUILD.

Any changes since 2.6.27.7? I mean, is there any real* reason to update or is this just another bugfix?

*real being that I've yet to encounter a kernel-related bug on the AAO :b.

Offline

#627 2008-12-18 06:22:41

saunders
Member
Registered: 2008-12-15
Posts: 7

Re: Acer Aspire One

Heres the script with the improvements ahaslam suggested. It now also checks for the size.

#!/bin/sh

MPLAYER="/usr/bin/mplayer"
NICE="nice -n -1"       # priority bump
THREADS="2"             # number of CPUs, MPEG-1/2 and H.264 only

VO="xv,sdl"
AO="alsa"
VFM="ffmpeg,dshow,vfw,libmpeg2,xvid"
AFM="mp3lib,liba52,libvorbis,ffmpeg,dshow,libmad"

FILENAME="$*"
CODEC="`$MPLAYER -identify -frames 0 \"$FILENAME\" 2>/dev/null | grep ID_VIDEO_CODEC | cut -d'=' -f2`"
WIDTH="`$MPLAYER -identify -frames 0 \"$FILENAME\" 2>/dev/null | grep ID_VIDEO_WIDTH | cut -d'=' -f2`"

# http://wiki.multimedia.cx/index.php?title=MPlayer_FAQ
if [[ "$CODEC" == "ffh264" && $WIDTH -ge 1280 ]]; then
  FAST="fast:"                                          # less cpu

  #VOPTIONS="skiploopfilter=nonref"                     # best option
  VOPTIONS="skiploopfilter=all"                         # less cpu, more artifacts
  #VOPTIONS="skipframe=nonref:skiploopfilter=all"       # considerably less cpu, skips frames

  VOPTIONS="-lavdopts ${FAST}${VOPTIONS}:threads=$THREADS"
elif [ "$CODEC" == "ffh264" ]; then
  VOPTIONS="-lavdopts threads=$THREADS"
fi

QUIET="-really-quiet"   # comment out for testing

$NICE $MPLAYER \
$QUIET \
-ao $AO -vo $VO \
-cache 8192 \
-double \
-framedrop \
-bpp 32 \
-monitoraspect 128:75 \
-font /usr/share/fonts/corefonts/arial.ttf \
-vfm $VFM -afm $AFM $VOPTIONS \
-nograbpointer \
"$FILENAME"

Offline

#628 2008-12-21 14:43:59

fawkes
Member
Registered: 2008-12-21
Posts: 2

Re: Acer Aspire One

Determination wrote:

anyone else having issues with the display hanging after killing X (via exit or control-alt-backspace)? I exit openbox, and the screen blanks but the backlight stays on...

Yes.

I fixed the issue by downgrading xorg, See http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=60184

Some clues to what might cause it:

[ 1317.647761] X:3312 freeing invalid memtype 20000000-30000000
[ 1341.772640] X:5856 conflicting memory types 20000000-30000000 write-combining<->uncached-minus
[ 1341.772659] reserve_memtype failed 0x20000000-0x30000000, track write-combining, req write-combining
[ 1341.940288] X:5856 conflicting memory types 20000000-30000000 write-combining<->uncached-minus
[ 1341.940308] reserve_memtype failed 0x20000000-0x30000000, track write-combining, req write-combining
[ 1341.952455] X:5865 freeing invalid memtype 20000000-30000000
[ 1358.951200] X:5856 freeing invalid memtype 20000000-30000000

Offline

#629 2008-12-22 02:37:20

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

Hello everyone, I had my Acer Apire One and currently installing arch...Still no DE yet here.  But I'm having problems loading the modules said on the wiki..What should be installed or do first? Thanks smile


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#630 2008-12-22 08:09:10

gothicknight
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2006-04-08
Posts: 219

Re: Acer Aspire One

Hi kaola_linux,

It depends on the kernel you're using. If for example you're using arch's stock kernel (kernel26) you must be able to load those drivers, but if you're using my build (kernel26-one) then, there's no need for extra module loading.

Offline

#631 2008-12-22 11:43:51

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

Hello,
I'm using the stock kernel...yup it does load the others...but the

ath_hal,ath_pci,wlan

cannot be loaded...What should be installed first?

I'm planning to use your kernel soon...:)

Btw, I did get my de working followed the xorg.conf the wiki gave...
My touchpad worked but not tapping...I need the tap...:(

After some time, I don't know what went wrong all of a sudden my touchpad didn't worked anymore...:(
I've already tried deleting the xorg.conf but still it doesn't work...Please I need your help badly..:(

Any ideas as to what happened?

I've just configured my alsamixer before that happened...

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-22 12:45:23)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#632 2008-12-22 13:50:05

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

I've managed to load them by including the wireless-tools,madwifi, etc....

One more thing when I issue

dhcpcd eth0

this shows up

err, eth0: timed out
warn, eth0: using IPV4LL address 169.254.4.118

This really is a pain for me...:mad:

It takes alot of rebooting before it will function again..

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-22 13:52:57)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#633 2008-12-22 14:29:38

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

I fixed my problem with regards to the touchpad

http://www.pcguide.com/vb/showthread.php?t=41609

It was so simple after all...:P


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#634 2008-12-22 14:30:16

XFire
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-05-11
Posts: 192

Re: Acer Aspire One

My eth0 only works after boot for some reason.

In my rc.conf I have:

eth0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(eth0)

Then it is just plug and play smile




Unrelated: I have tried cpufrequtils, but my one still gets really warm and stays very noisy. The acerfand scripts seemed to have little effect.


There is a difference between bleeding [edge] and haemorrhaging. - Allan

Offline

#635 2008-12-22 14:44:44

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

I do always reboot to make it work but It is so rare to be succesful...What is wrong with this?
I had the same input as yours...

Why is it I have to reboot multiple time just to make my dhcp connection work?:|

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-22 14:46:28)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#636 2008-12-22 16:35:13

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

My unsolved problems

1. Touchpad (SynapticsTouchpad)  - tapping the touchpad doesn't do anything
2. Wifi - How do I set it up?  Need some few help to those who managed to solved it...:)

I guess that would be all for now for they are the most necessary...

Help would be appreciated...

Many thanks in advance


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#637 2008-12-22 19:07:08

thomasd
Member
Registered: 2008-08-11
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

kaola_linux wrote:

1. Touchpad (SynapticsTouchpad)  - tapping the touchpad doesn't do anything

See the example xorg.conf in the Wiki. It does work for me.

kaola_linux wrote:

2. Wifi - How do I set it up?  Need some few help to those who managed to solved it...:)

ath5k is the driver that should work with kernel>=2.6.27, forget about madwifi, ath_pci, ath_hal, if ath5k works for you. Check if iwconfig lists the device wlan0. If it does, just follow the following Wiki articles:
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Beg … reless_LAN
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Wireless_Setup
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Networkmanager
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Netcfg
Just use the tool that you like most to connect. I like netcfg.

Just another hint: If you post many times on the forum without replies of others in between, you may as well use the edit function to keep the message in one post and thus maintain the readability of the thread.

Offline

#638 2008-12-23 13:47:28

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

Today, I've tried Linpus Lite on my AA1 and was amazed by the speed of its bootup...Not only that, everything just works perfect...Wifi sliding button's  led lights up and worked...Notifications when you use special keys...To do this on arch is so time consuming, not only that I have a limited internet connection at my house...I really liked arch to be on my AA1...Maybe I'll just dual boot linpus and arch, if ever arch breaks up I still have linpus...:)

I had a kernel panic on my arch and did tried what's said on the wiki but it didn't help...:(
I've also reinstalled arch many times ever since...:(
My trouble is always the AA1's damn LAN!!!  This is a very important aspect for setting up arch... 

I need a saviour!!!

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-23 13:52:09)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#639 2008-12-23 17:19:59

XFire
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2008-05-11
Posts: 192

Re: Acer Aspire One

Setting up wise I have had very few issues. The default OS will work better than a bog standard arch install as it has been heavily customised. However with the Linpus disto, you should be warey of the fact that you will have old versions of programs without the ability to upgrade without seriously fraking up your system due to the heavy modifications that they have done. Also, you are pretty much limited to what is in the repos, because of the modifications because most programs will not run.

For the LAN have you:
Added the r8169 to the modules array in rc.conf (place it first)
For the WLAN have you:
Added the ath5k module in rc.conf

Networks bit looking like
eth0="dhcp"
wlan0="dhcp"
INTERFACES=(eth0 wlan0)

in daemons ( network )

Also try booting without the LAN cable in, then add it and type in
sudo /etc/rc.d/network restart

Have you also ensured that you have setup your hostname correctly in both rc.conf and /etc/hosts

I apologise if you have already preformed the above steps.


There is a difference between bleeding [edge] and haemorrhaging. - Allan

Offline

#640 2008-12-23 18:53:21

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

Yup I did have those set, I had identify the problem it was my kernel...I've been using the 2.6.25 not the 2.6.27 version...Luckily, I had a binary package of the latest kernel from my desktop machine.  I then upgraded my kernel to the latest version.  Btw, I removed linpus..:lol:  I just loved arch!!!

I've added the "pcie_hp" on my modules but my system won't load it...Any ideas what is needed to run it?

update: there was a typographic error on the wiki...

Module configuration

Now we have to set the needed modules to get our hardware working and

Modules to blackmask on /etc/rc.conf:

    * memstick.......Makes full load on one core, should be patchable and fixed in next kernel release.
    * snd-pcsp.......PC Speaker will be your sound card and snd-hda-intel will not work. 

Modules needed to load:

    * acpi_cpufreq...Enables CPU scaling.
    * r8169..........Enables the Ethernet NIC
    * pcie_hp (typographic error)........Enables the SD card readers hotplug functionality 
    * ath5k..........Enables the Wireless device
    * uvcvideo.......Enables the webcam device

I've managed to load the pciehp and uvcvideo now...:)

Thanks..:)

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-23 19:12:25)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#641 2008-12-24 00:23:42

zblach
Member
Registered: 2008-10-07
Posts: 23

Re: Acer Aspire One

Hey Guys

Thanks GothicKnight for this forum/package. It's made much of this install and tailoring more convenient.

However, I keep running into the same problem when I boot my machine. I get a kernel panic with an inability to mount the root fs.

Once, this problem was caused by the root being reiserfs, and now I think it may have been caused by my using luks.

How can I correct this? I hadn't seen anything in the config related to DM_CRYPT.

-Z

Offline

#642 2008-12-24 03:36:56

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

After setting this on my AA1

Setting a proper framebuffer

This will enable a 1024x600 framebuffer with 32bit color. Read Uvesafb for the basic workthrough. But just following the steps below will work fine for the stock kernel. :-)

    * Build and install 915resolution-static from AUR unsupported.
    * Install v86d: 

pacman -S v86d

Edit /etc/modprobe.d/uvesafb such that the line reads:

options uvesafb mode_option=1024x600-32 scroll=ywrap

Edit /lib/initcpio/hooks/915resolution such that it reads:

run_hook ()
{
   msg -n ":: Patching the VBIOS..."
   /usr/sbin/915resolution -c 945GM 5c 1024 600
   msg "done."
}

Add 915resolution and v86d to the hooks in /etc/mkinitcpio.conf:

HOOKS="base udev 915resolution v86d ..."

Run

mkinitcpio -p kernel26

Make sure that you do not include any vga=... things in your kernel line in GRUB menu.lst, as these will enable other framebuffer drivers and prevent uvesafb from working.

I had a kernel panic....:(

:: Loading Initramfs
/init: 36: replace: not found
/init: 36: replace: not found
export: 36: bad variable name
Kernel panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill init!

Any Ideas?...I do have things working already on my AA1 and I don't want to reinstall...:(
I've already did what said on here http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Kernel_panic...Did I missed something?:(
Thanks in advance

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-24 03:50:07)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#643 2008-12-24 09:51:16

schuay
Package Maintainer (PM)
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-08-19
Posts: 564

Re: Acer Aspire One

to get back to a working system, i'd go in with a live usb stick und undo your modifications.
you might have to use chroot for building the initramfs

Offline

#644 2008-12-25 06:46:22

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

I'm always having problems on AA1 when using dhcp...:(
Static IP is ok but it's important for me to have a dhcp connection for I have a shared internet connection with an XP Computer...:(
I'm already using the latest kernel and it is detected properly including the wifi...

Any ideas?  It's been a couple of times this happened to me...Anyone having related issues?

edit:  I've managed to connect to the network via static and luckily the internet is up also...:)

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-25 06:55:23)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#645 2008-12-25 16:17:19

gothicknight
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2006-04-08
Posts: 219

Re: Acer Aspire One

Merry Christmas everyone!

Kernel 2.6.28 has just been released, I hope soon I'll made a kernel26-one-2.6.28 release smile


Cheers!

Offline

#646 2008-12-25 22:54:57

NME
Member
Registered: 2004-10-13
Posts: 25

Re: Acer Aspire One

Merry Christmas to you gothicknight!

i hope so too, along with the rest of us i suppose.
i've used your custom kernel for a while now and it
really feels solid.

i was wondering though; could i just use your .config and
run oldconfig on the new 2.6.28 release?

Offline

#647 2008-12-26 00:13:25

Zom
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2007-10-27
Posts: 430

Re: Acer Aspire One

Oh, great news for christmas. big_smile

Offline

#648 2008-12-26 03:32:02

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

My lan issue is finally solved!!!:lol:

By updating the bios to the latest version, my lan can now be detected on Arch!!!cheers 

I'm currently using the 3309 version...:D

Planning also to use the latest kernel as well...:P

edit:

ifconfig eth0
eth0: error fetching interface information: Device not found

mad My problem's back again!!!!grr I'm very dissapointed...someone help me plz

Last edited by kaola_linux (2008-12-26 06:13:05)


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#649 2008-12-26 04:25:58

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: Acer Aspire One

Anyone here having some random pausing on the AA1 when multitasking, browsing, or on a heavy load?
Is this normal?  When I had windows xp before on my AA1 it also acts like this...Is this because of the SSD?  I'm using xfs as my filesystem...


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#650 2008-12-26 10:06:15

ichbinesderelch
Member
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 203

Re: Acer Aspire One

yeps, this is because of the ssd not being the fastest drive available, i'm having those pauses too when installing packages usw so don't worry bout that.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB