You are not logged in.

#26 2009-08-11 02:07:35

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: arch-home

pyther wrote:

That should set the server up on port 8080. Do not put your server online using the webpy backend as it is by no means secure!

Actually, it uses the CherryPy wsgi server internally, I'm pretty sure its safe, secure and fast. It even supports HTTPS if you need it.

Dusty

Offline

#27 2009-08-11 02:40:15

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

That is good to know. I should have done some research before making such claims!


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#28 2009-08-11 14:16:15

okplayer02
Member
From: Denver, Colorado
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 84

Re: arch-home

question do i need to have a http folder in my home directory for this to work

here is what my output is when i run it

[tajidin@al-hijra ~/arch-home-0.7]$ python index.py
WSGIServer: missing FastCGI param REQUEST_METHOD required by WSGI!
WSGIServer: missing FastCGI param SERVER_NAME required by WSGI!
WSGIServer: missing FastCGI param SERVER_PORT required by WSGI!
WSGIServer: missing FastCGI param SERVER_PROTOCOL required by WSGI!
Status: 404 Not Found
Content-Type: text/html

anyhow what do i need to configure

Last edited by okplayer02 (2009-08-11 14:46:20)


Say what is good or keep silent  --Prophet Muhammad (SAW)

Offline

#29 2009-08-11 16:20:15

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: arch-home

That's my fault. Comment out this (second last) line in index.py:

web.wsgi.runwsgi = lambda func, addr=None: web.wsgi.runfcgi(func, addr)

add a # to the front:

#web.wsgi.runwsgi = lambda func, addr=None: web.wsgi.runfcgi(func, addr)

Offline

#30 2009-08-11 16:43:42

okplayer02
Member
From: Denver, Colorado
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 84

Re: arch-home

how do i get this to run at boot everytime so i can have this as my web page was looking at the configuration or web.py and tutorials so i figured out how to get it working


Say what is good or keep silent  --Prophet Muhammad (SAW)

Offline

#31 2009-08-11 22:50:12

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

web.wsgi.runwsgi = lambda func, addr=None: web.wsgi.runfcgi(func, addr)
This line is need for apache to work correctly with webpy.

The easiest way to get this to load at boot would probably be to add something like su -c /home/okplayer2/arch-home/index.py okplayer2

I can't test the command as I am at work with win only computers.


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#32 2009-08-13 18:30:47

ugkbunb
Member
Registered: 2009-02-26
Posts: 227

Re: arch-home

nice! thanks to the creator and the person kind enough to host the webpage.

two suggestions -

1) could you make it that by default the cursor is blinking in the search field... I am used to just hitting my homepage which used to be google and then typing to start a search. I hate having to tab to the search box or worse click on it.

2) a link to archlinux email addy login -
www.archlinux.us
https://www.google.com/a/archlinux.us/S … mplcache=2

Last edited by ugkbunb (2009-08-14 00:06:05)

Offline

#33 2009-08-13 23:15:56

pyshush
Member
Registered: 2009-08-13
Posts: 1

Re: arch-home

my new homepage, thanks for your work smile

Offline

#34 2009-08-17 18:37:23

ugkbunb
Member
Registered: 2009-02-26
Posts: 227

Re: arch-home

fyi http://home.archlinux.ca/ is giving me a 500 Internal Error as of today

Offline

#35 2009-08-18 01:54:43

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

ugkbunb wrote:

1) could you make it that by default the cursor is blinking in the search field... I am used to just hitting my homepage which used to be google and then typing to start a search. I hate having to tab to the search box or worse click on it.

Done. Thank you for the suggestion.

ugkbunb wrote:

I will not add this as people use different email providers. Also, I would not know of a good place to put such a link. Feel free to modify templates/index.html and add the link yourself.

ugkbunb wrote:

fyi http://home.archlinux.ca/ is giving me a 500 Internal Error as of today

Appears that it is back up, somebody on the shared hosting must have been creating problems.


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#36 2009-09-30 06:00:23

ugkbunb
Member
Registered: 2009-02-26
Posts: 227

Re: arch-home

your development url is missing its logo : P

Offline

#37 2009-09-30 12:14:01

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

Which link are talking about? I see the logo for both http://home.archlinux.ca and http://arch.pyther.net


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#38 2009-09-30 17:53:26

ugkbunb
Member
Registered: 2009-02-26
Posts: 227

Re: arch-home

^^
weird... i cleared my cache and it re-appeared... must of been just caching a misloaded page for some reason. sorry for the false alarm

Offline

#39 2010-04-29 04:04:07

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

**Development Update**
-Packages are fetched from http://www.archlinux.org/packages/?sort=-last_update instead of the rss feed
-Packages are cached for 60 minutes using pickle
-Testing and Community-Testing packages are in italics
-Link Tooltips now include the package description

Git: http://github.com/pyther/arch-home/tree/testing
Development Link: http://arch.pyther.net

If you guys can give the development link a few hits and let me know if you notice any problems that'd be great! I'm hoping to roll out the changes to master in the next few days if there are no major issues.

Last edited by pyther (2010-04-29 04:09:06)


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#40 2010-05-30 04:21:48

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

Since the new website broke things I rewrote the script to use the package rss feeds for data. I didn't realize how much information the rss feeds actually contained.

I updated the arch class and cleaned up the code quite a bit. I would recommend updating to the current branch for anyone that has their own deployment of arch-home.

I would like tag the current state of the project as 1.0 early this week. So any user feedback would be fantastic!

Last edited by pyther (2010-05-30 04:22:22)


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#41 2011-06-12 01:51:21

Sara
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2009-07-09
Posts: 219
Website

Re: arch-home

I realize this is necro-bumping, and I am happy to make a new thread if any moderator deems it necessary. But today the Arch homepage (http://home.archlinux.ca/) is no longer working. Instead, I see a page full of error messages, starting with "<class 'bsddb.db.DBPageNotFoundError'>" at the top.  This was working only yesterday, so I wonder what happened.


Registed Linux User 483618

Offline

#42 2011-06-14 14:07:44

Stunts
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 339
Website

Re: arch-home

Just to report on the same issue.
As a workaround I switched my homepage to:
http://arch.pyther.net/
It looks just the same, but it's working.

Offline

#43 2011-06-14 14:27:29

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

I'll try to get in contact with dusty to see if he can fix it (as he hosts archlinux.ca). However, we have both been very very busy!


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#44 2011-06-14 21:54:34

unikum
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 151
Website

Re: arch-home

It's great, thanks.

Offline

#45 2011-06-19 19:31:38

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

And http://home.archlinux.ca is backup and running. It appears the pickle that stores the feed cache got corrupt. Dusty was kind enough to fix it.


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#46 2011-06-19 21:53:48

Stunts
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 339
Website

Re: arch-home

Thank you!
And thank Dusty!

Offline

#47 2011-06-20 16:36:04

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Offline

#48 2011-12-10 12:49:19

Stunts
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 339
Website

Re: arch-home

Sorry to bring up an old thread again, but arch-home seems to be non-functioning again... Do you have another 30 second fix? Thank you!

Offline

#49 2011-12-10 22:40:11

pyther
Member
Registered: 2008-01-21
Posts: 1,395
Website

Re: arch-home

No problem, I use my own instance so I'm not always aware when there are issues with http;//home.archlinux.ca

The issue was simply a bad feed cache again...

Since I just finished with classes I decided to make a few changes:
* Automatically delete bad cached data
* Use ajax to fetch package and news rss feeds (results in the page loading instantly)

EDIT: Just fixed the issue on the server, all should be working!

Last edited by pyther (2011-12-10 22:44:09)


Website - Blog - arch-home
Arch User since March 2005

Offline

#50 2011-12-11 00:07:43

Stunts
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-03-28
Posts: 339
Website

Re: arch-home

Indeed!
Thank you!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB