You are not logged in.

#1 2008-03-10 00:51:06

gav616
Member
Registered: 2008-01-16
Posts: 182

How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

how small can you get your xorg.conf with everything working for your system? (without being blank)

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier    "k0"
    Driver        "kbd"
        Option        "CoreKeyboard"
       Option        "XkbRules" "xorg"
        Option        "XkbModel" "pc104"
        Option        "XkbLayout" "gb"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier    "m0"
        Driver        "mouse"
        Option         "CorePointer"
        Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
        Option        "Protocol" "ExplorerPS/2"
        Option        "Buttons" "7"
        Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
        Option        "ButtonMapping" "1 2 3 6 7"
        Option        "Emulate3Buttons" "0"
        Option        "Resolution" "2000"
        Option         "SampleRate" "1000"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier    "v0"
        Driver        "fglrx"
    Option        "VideoOverlay" "1"
    Option        "OpenGLOverlay"    "0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier    "m0"
    DisplaySize     336 269
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier     "s0"
        Device         "v0"
        Monitor         "m0"
        DefaultDepth 24
EndSection

Things i had to set manually;

1) Keyboard layout, because it defaults to US
2) Two mouse keys don't work had to manually set, Emulate3Buttons defaults on (wanted it off)
3) "VideoOverlay" is off by default (or is not auto detected)
3) needed to set DPI to 96
4) needed to set color to 24 (defaulted to 8?)

apart from that, the auto detection is vastly improving IMO.

The main premise behind this, is to debate the auto detection capabilities of hardware by xorg.

Last edited by gav616 (2008-03-10 00:59:37)

Offline

#2 2008-03-10 03:23:41

vogt
Member
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2006-11-25
Posts: 389

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

a nonexistent one works well too.

Some settings aren't, or cannot be reasonably autodetected; for example the size of the virtual framebuffer when using mergedfb (you need to specify Virtual 2048x2048, or more:)

Same thing with:
> other dual-head settings (but xrandr 1.2 makes this nicer)
> which drivers to use,
> XAA vs EXA rendering (defaults sometimes unstable for xf86-video-intel as an example).

Offline

#3 2008-03-10 04:15:31

schivmeister
Developer/TU
From: Singapore
Registered: 2007-05-17
Posts: 971
Website

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

Section    "ServerLayout"
    Identifier    "Single Display"
    Screen        "Default Screen"
    InputDevice    "Laptop Keyboard"    "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Laptop Touchpad"    "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "USB Mouse"        "AlwaysCore"
EndSection

Section    "Module"
Subsection    "extmod"
    Option        "omit xfree86-dga"
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section    "InputDevice"
    Identifier    "Laptop Keyboard"
    Driver        "kbd"
    Option        "XkbModel" "armada"
    Option        "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section    "InputDevice"
    Identifier    "Laptop Touchpad"
    Driver        "synaptics"
    Option        "Name"            "Synaptics Touchpad"
    Option        "SendCoreEvents"    "true"
    Option        "Device"        "/dev/psaux"
    Option        "Protocol"        "auto-dev"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons"    "yes"
    Option        "SHMConfig"        "on"
EndSection

Section    "InputDevice"
    Identifier    "USB Mouse"
    Driver        "mouse"
    Option        "Name"            "Razer Diamondback"
    Option        "Protocol"        "ExplorerPS/2"
    Option        "Device"        "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "Buttons"        "7"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping"        "4 5"
    Option        "ButtonMapping"        "1 2 3 6 7"
    Option        "Resolution"        "1400"
    Option        "SampleRate"        "500"
    Option        "Emulate3Buttons"    "no"
EndSection

Section    "Monitor"
    Identifier    "Laptop Monitor"
    DisplaySize    339 212
    HorizSync    30 - 70
    VertRefresh    60
EndSection

Section    "Device"
    Identifier    "Intel GMA 950"
    Driver        "intel"
#    Option        "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps"    "true"
#    Option        "AccelMethod"        "XAA"
    Option        "MigrationHeuristic"    "greedy"
#    Option        "ExaNoComposite"    "false"
#    Option        "EXANoUploadToScreen"    "true"
EndSection

Section    "Screen"
    Identifier    "Default Screen"
    Device        "Intel GMA 950"
    Monitor        "Laptop Monitor"
    DefaultDepth    24
Subsection    "Display"
    Depth        16
    Modes        "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ViewPort    0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection    "Display"
    Depth        24
    Modes        "1280x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    ViewPort    0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection

Section    "DRI"
    Group        0
    Mode        0666
EndSection

Look at xorg log and you'd know what are the defaults, so you can clear out those entries.


I need real, proper pen and paper for this.

Offline

#4 2008-03-10 05:10:11

F
Member
Registered: 2006-10-09
Posts: 322

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

Man, all I run is dwm, but i'm still so afraid to edit anything here. Anyone have any suggestions as to how I can prune this baby?
By the way this is a laptop with an ATI card.
lspci shows: 01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS485 [Radeon Xpress 1100 IGP]

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "aticonfig-Screen[0]" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "xtrap"
    Load  "record"
    Load  "GLcore"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "freetype"
    Load  "type1"
    Load  "drm"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"

    #DisplaySize      330   210    # mm
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "CPT"
    ModelName    "13a6"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier   "aticonfig-Monitor[0]"
    Option        "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
    Option        "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
    Option        "DPMS" "true"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "ati"
    VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName   "RS485 [Radeon Xpress 1100 IGP]"
    Option        "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true" #needed for aiglx
    BusID       "PCI:1:5:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "aticonfig-Device[0]"
    Driver      "fglrx"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     1
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     4
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "aticonfig-Screen[0]"
    Device     "aticonfig-Device[0]"
    Monitor    "aticonfig-Monitor[0]"
    DefaultDepth     24
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "DRI"
    Group        "video"
    Mode         0660
EndSection

Last edited by F (2008-03-11 06:35:07)

Offline

#5 2008-03-10 05:32:19

skottish
Forum Fellow
From: Here
Registered: 2006-06-16
Posts: 7,942

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

This was generated first by nvidia-xconfig, then by nvidia-settings (for the second monitor). I added two lines and edited two lines only. I know for a fact that I could remove all mouse and keyboard stuff, but I don't care enough to do it:

--EDIT--

I did it anyway!

# nvidia-settings: X configuration file generated by nvidia-settings
# nvidia-settings:  version 1.0  (buildmeister@builder26)  Fri Jan 11 14:27:25 PST 2008

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Files"
    RgbPath         "/usr/lib/X11/rgb"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load           "dbe"
    Load           "extmod"
    Load           "type1"
    Load           "freetype"
    Load           "glx"
EndSection

Section "ServerFlags"
    Option         "Xinerama" "0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    # HorizSync source: edid, VertRefresh source: edid
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Samsung SyncMaster"
    HorizSync       30.0 - 81.0
    VertRefresh     56.0 - 75.0
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Videocard0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName      "GeForce 8800 GT"
    Option         "DPI"    "96 x 96"
    Option       "UseEdidDpi" "false"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Videocard0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "1"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: nvidia-auto-select +0+0, DFP-1: nvidia-auto-select +1920+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Last edited by skottish (2008-03-10 05:50:35)

Offline

#6 2008-03-10 13:17:52

gav616
Member
Registered: 2008-01-16
Posts: 182

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

vogt wrote:

a nonexistent one works well too.

Some settings aren't, or cannot be reasonably autodetected; for example the size of the virtual framebuffer when using mergedfb (you need to specify Virtual 2048x2048, or more:)

Same thing with:
> other dual-head settings (but xrandr 1.2 makes this nicer)
> which drivers to use,
> XAA vs EXA rendering (defaults sometimes unstable for xf86-video-intel as an example).

were can i get info on ATI(fglrx) tweaks in xorg.conf? all i want is the faster 2d and 3d
performance, but not bothered about compriz.
BTW, my hardware relation to the first post (for reference)

Athlon XP 3200+ Barton cpu
Razer copperhead mouse
Nforce 2 chip mobo

Last edited by gav616 (2008-03-10 13:23:38)

Offline

#7 2008-03-10 14:05:54

kevin89
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2007-03-14
Posts: 218

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

gav616 wrote:
vogt wrote:

a nonexistent one works well too.

Some settings aren't, or cannot be reasonably autodetected; for example the size of the virtual framebuffer when using mergedfb (you need to specify Virtual 2048x2048, or more:)

Same thing with:
> other dual-head settings (but xrandr 1.2 makes this nicer)
> which drivers to use,
> XAA vs EXA rendering (defaults sometimes unstable for xf86-video-intel as an example).

were can i get info on ATI(fglrx) tweaks in xorg.conf? all i want is the faster 2d and 3d
performance, but not bothered about compriz.
BTW, my hardware relation to the first post (for reference)

Athlon XP 3200+ Barton cpu
Razer copperhead mouse
Nforce 2 chip mobo

+1 , I would really like to know this aswell, since I'm getting hardlocks with fglrx...

Offline

#8 2008-03-10 15:04:54

shining
Pacman Developer
Registered: 2006-05-10
Posts: 2,043

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

I played that game too a while ago.
With no config at all, I had a problem that it wouldn't detect the fonts.
So I added the Files section.
Then the intel driver has performance problems by default, so I added some options to the Device section.

Section "Files"
    RgbPath      "/usr/share/X11/rgb"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/local"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "intel"
    Option       "MigrationHeuristic" "greedy"
    #Option      "AccelMethod"   "exa"
    #Option      "XAANoOffscreenPixmaps" "true"
EndSection

I have been using that config for a while without any problems.
Well, I cheat a bit though, since I am using a custom keyboard layout outside of the config, using xmodmap : xmodmap ~/.Xmodmap


pacman roulette : pacman -S $(pacman -Slq | LANG=C sort -R | head -n $((RANDOM % 10)))

Offline

#9 2008-03-10 15:18:30

DonVla
Member
From: Bonn, Germany
Registered: 2007-06-07
Posts: 997

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

is the fontpath entry needed no more?

vlad

Offline

#10 2008-03-10 15:37:44

gav616
Member
Registered: 2008-01-16
Posts: 182

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

DonVla wrote:

is the fontpath entry needed no more?

vlad

if i add them all manually i get a arch icon mouse cursor, so it seems not all or auto detected.
although i never know properly what "i" should add,

Last edited by gav616 (2008-03-10 15:38:48)

Offline

#11 2008-03-10 17:08:06

shining
Pacman Developer
Registered: 2006-05-10
Posts: 2,043

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

DonVla wrote:

is the fontpath entry needed no more?

vlad

Not if every apps you use supports fontconfig, which is not my case. Some developers consider freetype/fontconfig/Xft to be bloated and don't use them in their apps.
In that case, you need correct fontpath entries.


pacman roulette : pacman -S $(pacman -Slq | LANG=C sort -R | head -n $((RANDOM % 10)))

Offline

#12 2008-03-10 19:16:06

vogt
Member
From: Toronto, Canada
Registered: 2006-11-25
Posts: 389

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

gav616 wrote:

were can i get info on ATI(fglrx) tweaks in xorg.conf? all i want is the faster 2d and 3d
performance, but not bothered about compriz.
BTW, my hardware relation to the first post (for reference)

Athlon XP 3200+ Barton cpu
Razer copperhead mouse
Nforce 2 chip mobo

If drivers were decent, I don't think that any tweaks would change much, though you might loose some stability.

Last I checked (I currently use xf86-video-ati), fglrx (now catalyst?) had an aticonfig utility for setting a bunch of stuff. Maybe they even have a gui control panel?

the list of files in catalyst-utils should give you some ideas:

pacman -Ql catalyst-utils

Offline

#13 2008-03-10 19:30:27

Cerebral
Forum Fellow
From: Waterloo, ON, CA
Registered: 2005-04-08
Posts: 3,108
Website

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

GUI control panel is amdcccle
aticonfig still exists for command-line configuration tho

Offline

#14 2008-03-10 19:39:28

murffatksig
Member
From: Atl
Registered: 2004-05-17
Posts: 358

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

vogt wrote:

a nonexistent one works well too.

Especially if you don't have xorg installed big_smile


"Oh, they have the internet on computers now."

Offline

#15 2008-03-10 20:20:53

gav616
Member
Registered: 2008-01-16
Posts: 182

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

i looked at http://forum.compiz-fusion.org/showthread.php?t=6794
most are for compiz, but enabled by default anyway i.e. AIGLX, DRI, Composite (by checking xorg.log most are enable anyway)

its just my 2d performance is just completely crap, hate ati, although i might try Textured2D and  such, its meant to be faster then videooverlay option? ... :S

Note 0:
The 2 old Video options (VideoOverlay and OpenGLOverlay) are from now on deprecated. Catalyst 8.3 driver brought us the new XV Textured Video without diagonial tearing problem and uses the 3D engine to accelerate video with the best video results ever since!
But remember to specify the 2 old options at xorg.conf to be off, cause amdpcsdb doesn't forget your mistakes that easy! So just removal is not enough...

Note 1:
Textured2D option utilizes a new 2D acceleration mechanism of the driver which really boosts up 2D performance and behaviour! It also loads GLESX module. (I have seen a 9550 old Radeon easily overcome at 2D performance my X1250 with this option!)
Important when works cause it improves the slow windowed scrolling problem every ATI user faces when use Compiz-Fusion with AIGLX and fglrx driver. BE CAREFUL with that! It is a hidden option and it may NOT work with all ATI cards! If you cannot connect to X server or face strange colours just commend it out at xorg.conf or set it to "off" But Try it! Really worths checking! Now it works for IGPs too, from 8.2 and on driver (Works for my X1250!) At 8.3 driver this is working even better!

hmmmmmmmmmmm..

Last edited by gav616 (2008-03-10 20:24:56)

Offline

#16 2008-03-17 18:38:58

loserMcloser
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2004-12-15
Posts: 130

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

my xorg.conf is really sparse: between each actual config line I have a thousand lines each containing 80 ascii space characters. It's a pain in the arse to edit, but the bzip compression on it is amazing!  big_smile

Offline

#17 2008-03-19 04:33:04

neotuli
Lazy Developer
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-07-06
Posts: 1,204
Website

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

Actually I was rather impressed by xorg's autodetection recently. The fact that you can make Xorg do the work makes livecd scenarios a whole lot easier than they used to be.

Oh and uh...

$ wc -l /etc/X11/xorg.conf 
101 /etc/X11/xorg.conf

The suggestion box only accepts patches.

Offline

#18 2008-03-19 10:36:32

shining
Pacman Developer
Registered: 2006-05-10
Posts: 2,043

Re: How sparse can you get your xorg.conf?

After the new xorg-server, my two different minimal xorg.conf on laptop and desktop made Xorg segfault.
So I had to revert to a more standard config on both (generated with Xorg -configure) and it works fine.


pacman roulette : pacman -S $(pacman -Slq | LANG=C sort -R | head -n $((RANDOM % 10)))

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB