You are not logged in.

#1 2008-11-05 23:21:12

bioe007
Member
Registered: 2007-11-12
Posts: 56

cant fusesmb anymore

ive been using this script to moutn all samba shares at my work forever:

#!/bin/sh
# Start/Stop fusesmb
#

. /etc/rc.conf
. /etc/rc.d/functions

MOUNTPOINT="/mnt/samba"
USER="perry"
FUSEOPT="-o allow_other" 


case "$1" in
'start')
        stat_busy "Starting fusesmb"
        su $USER -c "/usr/local/bin/fusesmb $MOUNTPOINT $FUSEOPT" #>/dev/null 2>&1 </dev/null
        if [ $? -gt 0 ] ; then
                stat_fail
                exit 1
        else
                add_daemon fusesmb
                stat_done
        fi
        ;;
'stop')
        stat_busy "Stopping fusesmb"
        su $USER -c "/bin/fusermount -u $MOUNTPOINT"
        if [ $? -gt 0 ] ; then
                stat_fail
        else
                rm_daemon fusesmb
                stat_done
        fi
        ;;
'restart')
        $0 stop
        sleep 1
        $0 start
        ;;
*)
        echo "Usage: $0 { start | stop | restart }"
        RETVAL=1
        ;;
esac

exit $RETVAL

"all of the sudden" .. its not working anymore. there was a fuse upgrade on 10/31, so i downgraded fuse but still i got no luck.

i dont see any error messages anywhere (server or client) except if i do something like this:

$ cp -r <path to something samba> .
cp: cannot stat `<path to something samba>': Transport endpoint is not connected

occasionally i also get a 'Software caused connection abort' error too, ive checked and the server is using 'smb ports = 139' - nothing there has really changed and all winxp boxes around me still work.

i see nothing in /var/log about this, any help please?

Offline

#2 2008-11-06 01:13:45

kjon
Member
From: Temuco, Chile
Registered: 2008-04-16
Posts: 398

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

why don't you use sshfs instead? is 10 times simpler than a samba setup. All you need is a ssh server.

Even the channel is encrypted, the transfer speed are awesome.


They say that if you play a Win cd backward you hear satanic messages. That's nothing! 'cause if you play it forwards, it installs windows.

Offline

#3 2008-11-08 13:30:16

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

I am having problems with fusesmb. when mount network folders and listing them i see only

ls /media/network/MSHOME/ROUTER/share/
cannot read input/output error

other places can be listed, however when copyiing more MBs, fusesmb shuts down..

Can anyone help please?

Last edited by EVRAMP (2008-11-08 13:32:34)

Offline

#4 2008-11-08 13:59:09

microcz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 45

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Having same problem as bioe007 with latest fusesmb and even smbnetfs on my archlinux. Internet is full of people with this problem, Debian, Ubuntu users and others are reporting same: Transport endpoint is not connected when trying to browse fused samba directory.
Please help us.

Offline

#5 2008-11-08 14:26:24

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Offline

#6 2008-12-02 21:23:29

bioe007
Member
Registered: 2007-11-12
Posts: 56

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

kjon wrote:

why don't you use sshfs instead? is 10 times simpler than a samba setup. All you need is a ssh server.

Even the channel is encrypted, the transfer speed are awesome.

this is like if someone asks you for a drink of water you tell them "why even drink, let me give you a nice jelly sandwich"

uhm, because others in my workplace need samba?

anyways, all ive found is that fusesmb is broken apparently because of 2.6.27 and the deprecation of smbfs. maybe fusesmb used the same calls as smbfs to the kernel? idk - its a mystery... smile

at any rate, reliable smb mounting can be had with cifs, so the new question would be is there anything like fusesmb that would work with cifs?

as a side note - i've found that cifs is way faster than fusesmb was anyways - but i still like the recursive mounting feature of fusesmb

Last edited by bioe007 (2008-12-02 21:24:42)

Offline

#7 2008-12-03 15:19:09

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

This issue is not related to kernel .27 as I am using .26 and having the same problem...
I compiled SMB and CIFS as a kernel module and these are not loaded when using fusesmb.
This bug is caused by smbclient. See http://groups.google.com/group/linux.de … b7304cd345

Last edited by EVRAMP (2008-12-03 15:19:45)

Offline

#8 2008-12-06 16:47:54

microcz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 45

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

i've heard this bug is caused by latest libfuse, which came out approximately in same time as .27 kernel....it is a couple of months since the problem was reported first, problem is still here and no one fixed nothing, fuse remains at same version, samba remains at same version, fusesmb remains at same version sad

Offline

#9 2008-12-06 23:22:13

Redroar
Member
Registered: 2008-03-17
Posts: 200

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

I have the same problem with smbnetfs, too. I read on the Debian mailing list that it is a problem in smbclient 3.2's libs. It apparently screws up the SMB API for fusesmb and smbnetfs.


Stop looking at my signature. It betrays your nature.

Offline

#10 2008-12-08 06:09:46

bioe007
Member
Registered: 2007-11-12
Posts: 56

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

seems yes a smbclient and for archlinux there are two packages, samba and sambaclient - i have not investigated rolling the packages back to 3.0 much. It seems not as simple as rolling back the version number in the PKGBUILD, as the 3.2 no-clients.patch fails when trying to build 3.0.33 and so there are conflicting files found in the system.

I think if you're truly in need you could just build samba 3.0.33 complete (clients and all) then remove smbclient before installing the samba 3.0.33 package.

Last edited by bioe007 (2008-12-08 06:11:28)

Offline

#11 2008-12-08 15:33:16

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

If you need to use fusesmb you need to downgrade to:
http://www.schlunix.org/archlinux/extra … pkg.tar.gz
http://www.schlunix.org/archlinux/extra … pkg.tar.gz

by the following commands:
sudo pacman -Rd tdb
sudo pacman -U samba-3.0.31-1-i686.pkg.tar.gz smbclient-3.0.31-2-i686.pkg.tar.gz

But this is not a solution. Solution would be fixing that scarry bug in libsmbclient.

Offline

#12 2008-12-08 15:41:42

Redroar
Member
Registered: 2008-03-17
Posts: 200

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

I still have smbclient 3.0.30 i686 in my cache, if anyone wants to host it. It's what I'm using currently.

Though, nautilus depends on 3.2...I've not had any problems with 3.2 + nautilus, so I would only say you should roll back if you are using a WM and thunar or PCmanFM (or just the console.)

Edit: it looks like someone beat me to it.

Last edited by Redroar (2008-12-08 15:45:31)


Stop looking at my signature. It betrays your nature.

Offline

#13 2008-12-08 22:51:15

microcz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 45

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

EVRAMP is right, downgrading fixes nothing, today i upgraded to latest smbclient in my repository 3.2.5-1 and samba, the issue is still present sad ...anyway thank you guys for older version of smbclient

maybe we should try to spam on some smbclient vendor forums (if such forums exist), so as they hear us

Offline

#14 2009-01-18 12:57:44

microcz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 45

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Yesterday i've upgraded to samba and smbclient 3.2.7 the problem remains but it seems something has changed.... when i mount samba share (no matter with fusesmb or smbnetfs)  i'm able to browse it and open files via console .... but i can't access samba through thunar, quodlibet or any other gui program ..when i open mounted folder in thunar i am pushed away from it (back to filesystem) and folder dissappears with message: "bad mount point `/media/network': Transport endpoint is not connected"

Offline

#15 2009-01-18 15:37:46

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Something is still wrong.
I can't browse network with Nautilus or Konqueror.

Offline

#16 2009-01-19 13:39:34

alecmg
Member
Registered: 2008-12-21
Posts: 86

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

microcz wrote:

Yesterday i've upgraded to samba and smbclient 3.2.7 the problem remains but it seems something has changed.... when i mount samba share (no matter with fusesmb or smbnetfs)  i'm able to browse it and open files via console .... but i can't access samba through thunar, quodlibet or any other gui program ..when i open mounted folder in thunar i am pushed away from it (back to filesystem) and folder dissappears with message: "bad mount point `/media/network': Transport endpoint is not connected"

I got this too. I can browse mounts with console, but not with Thunar
But PCManFM worked ok for browsing.

Please look into this


Xyne wrote:
"We've got Pacman. Wacka wacka, bitches!"

Offline

#17 2009-02-20 22:28:46

microcz
Member
Registered: 2008-11-08
Posts: 45

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

so today upgraded to samba and smbclient 3.3.0 nothing changed, the f*cking error with Transport endpoint not connected is still here with fusesmb and smbnetfs ...i am going crazy, there is no way how to mount network neighbourhood in xfce sad

In a past half of year I googled almost whole web and tryed almost everything, tryed various changes for example switch between 445 and 139 ports in smbconf, but nothging helped, grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Last edited by microcz (2009-02-20 22:33:52)

Offline

#18 2009-04-03 01:20:48

swmiller6
Member
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 3

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

I downgraded to the two packages in this thread and when I try to mount my windows shares I get the following message:

fusesmb -o allow_other /mnt/Network
fusesmb: error while loading shared libraries: libhx509.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Any ideas how I can fix this?

Offline

#19 2009-04-03 01:32:38

swmiller6
Member
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 3

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Never mind I actually figured something out myself haha.. This fixed it case anyone else has this problem...

ln -s /usr/lib/libhx509.so.4 /usr/lib/libhx509.so.3

Offline

#20 2009-04-03 13:13:54

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Hi swmiller6,
this is half a year old thread - I think most users found other way how to mount smb disk. At least I am now happily using Gigolo.
Good to hear that it hasn't been fixed yet :-P

Offline

#21 2009-04-04 13:54:00

swmiller6
Member
Registered: 2009-04-03
Posts: 3

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

Thanks
Even though this thread is very old newcomers like me are directed here by the wiki as a solution to their problem. So hopefully my follow up will save the  next Arch noob some time trying to figure out this issue.
Gigolo seems very slow and buggy I think I will stick with this work around for now, but thanks for pointing out an alternative.

swmiller6

Last edited by swmiller6 (2009-04-04 13:54:33)

Offline

#22 2009-07-07 17:19:01

monzer4819
Member
Registered: 2009-03-26
Posts: 26

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

For those who don't know, there is a workaround for receiving the "Transport endpoint is not connected" error.   

If you run smbnetfs or fusesmb with the -s switch, it will only use single-threaded operations and not crash libsmbclient.

Browse to your hearts content with Thunar and it shouldn't crash.    Enjoy!

Offline

#23 2009-07-25 00:44:58

jlcordeiro
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-05-23
Posts: 76

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

monzer4819 wrote:

For those who don't know, there is a workaround for receiving the "Transport endpoint is not connected" error.   

If you run smbnetfs or fusesmb with the -s switch, it will only use single-threaded operations and not crash libsmbclient.

Browse to your hearts content with Thunar and it shouldn't crash.    Enjoy!

Doesn't work with me neutral

Offline

#24 2009-07-26 20:19:56

EVRAMP
Member
From: Czech Republic
Registered: 2008-10-03
Posts: 173
Website

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

jlcordeiro, use gigolo/gvfs (pacman -S gigolo) or other way for mounting network folders

Offline

#25 2009-07-27 00:07:14

jlcordeiro
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2009-05-23
Posts: 76

Re: cant fusesmb anymore

thank you

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB