You are not logged in.

#1 2009-06-08 05:11:17

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

I'm a pretty big noob to Archlinux, and am still getting past the suprise that there is no DE on install...
I managed to get everything installed, and working, and managed to connect to my WPA wireless internet connection after much work following the archlinux wireless tutorial

Now, when i #iwconfig wlan0, i get everything from access point to bit rate, to link quality. It looks like its connected. Problem is when i #ping google.com I get "ping: unknown host google.com." Also, when I #pacman -Sy, I get a whole slew of

error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from suchandsuchmirror : Transient resolver failure

Both my hosts.allow and deny are empty, as the editing i tried doing to them seemed to do nothing

#route -n (i dont know if it's relevant, I just saw the command in a similar issue on a forum) returns

192.168.0.0   0.0.0.0   255.255.255.0   U   0   0    0 wlan0

for wlan0

At this point I'm lost in what to do.
Any hints? Or am I just in over my head...

Also, I have no clue how to attempt browsing the internet via terminal, so I havn't tried that yet.

Last edited by Ichabod (2009-06-08 18:16:21)

Offline

#2 2009-06-08 05:48:08

Garns
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 239

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

I assume you are running a dhcp server in your network (i.e. your wireless router) . Have you run dhcpcd wlan0 after setting up the connection to obtain an IP and a nameserver?

If you have, can you ping your access point (supposedly 192.168.0.1). Can you post the contents of /etc/resolv.conf ?

Offline

#3 2009-06-08 05:59:11

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

#dhcpcd wlan0 offers an ip, then says it accepted it, and that it leased the ip for 604800 seconds..

pinging myself works for 1 line, then it goes and says "destination Host Unreachable" until i cancel it... After that it informs me i have 100% packet  loss.

resolv says

search phub.net.rodgers.com
nameserver 192.168.0.1

Offline

#4 2009-06-08 06:11:23

Statix
Member
From: Hangzhou, China
Registered: 2008-02-16
Posts: 240

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Assuming your router has DNS servers in its configuration, that should be fine.

Run dhcpcd wlan0 after you connect each time. That'll use dhcp to get an ip from your router which is essential for things to be working.

So the basic steps to connect would be:
iwconfig wlan0 essid "Network Name Here"
ifconfig wlan0 up
wpa_supplicant -D -Bwext -iwlan0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
dhcpcd wlan0

Of course this may vary based on your setup, especially the wpa_supplicant line.

If that still doesn't work, then here are some steps to help determine what the problem is:

ping your gateway (router). Looks like that'd be 192.168.0.1. Can you get a consistent result?

If you can ping your router, then try pinging 74.125.53.103 (google). If you can ping the ip but not www.google.com that means you have a DNS problem.

If you could post your ifconfig after you've tried to connect that'd be good too.


Madly in love with Arch64, Openbox, DotA, and of course... penguins!
Happy to help if you're not a Help Vampire. Use your wonderful resources like ArchWiki, Google, and our wonderful search page.

Offline

#5 2009-06-08 06:20:36

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

pinging google had the same result... Correction from before, but the first part of the ping which i interpreted as a success was no such thing... pretty sure it was just the send message (Like i said, new to this)  So i just get a whole jumble of "destination Host Unreachable" messages..

Give me a minute on the ifconfig.. I can't really copy and paste it since im on a different computer

Offline

#6 2009-06-08 06:23:05

Statix
Member
From: Hangzhou, China
Registered: 2008-02-16
Posts: 240

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Alright. Only the wlan0 section of it is important.


Madly in love with Arch64, Openbox, DotA, and of course... penguins!
Happy to help if you're not a Help Vampire. Use your wonderful resources like ArchWiki, Google, and our wonderful search page.

Offline

#7 2009-06-08 06:34:26

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

for wlan0

Link encaop :Ethernet  HWaddr [bunch of numbers, B's and :'s]
inet addr :192.168.0.2  Bcast :192.168.9.255   Mask :[bunch of 255's]
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST   MTU:1500  Metric :1
RX packets :4805 [rest of line is zero's]
TX packets :108 [again, rest of 'em are zero]
collisions :0  txqueuelen :1000
RX bytes :1.1mb  TX bytes 15.4kb

I saved myself some typing

Offline

#8 2009-06-08 08:09:30

Statix
Member
From: Hangzhou, China
Registered: 2008-02-16
Posts: 240

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Odd. Your setup looks pretty good to me. I'm stumped. Hopefully somebody else has an idea.

I did have this problem once when using a nicely linux incompatible broadcom card. What card do you have and what drivers are you using?

lspci | grep Network
Usually gets you your wireless card/chipset. Try it without the grep and sort through it if that returns nothing.


Madly in love with Arch64, Openbox, DotA, and of course... penguins!
Happy to help if you're not a Help Vampire. Use your wonderful resources like ArchWiki, Google, and our wonderful search page.

Offline

#9 2009-06-08 08:45:26

CodeBlock
Member
From: Ohio, USA
Registered: 2008-06-13
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Mask :[bunch of 255's]

assuming 255.255.255.0 (this matters: for your purposes, it needs to be on the same subnet)

Can you ping your router (which looks like it's 192.168.0.1)?  Can you ping 4.2.2.2 (meaning that simply DNS isn't working?)


I'm a block of code, and I approve this message.

Offline

#10 2009-06-08 10:36:24

RedShift
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-07-16
Posts: 230

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

CodeBlock wrote:

Mask :[bunch of 255's]

Can you ping 4.2.2.2 (meaning that simply DNS isn't working?)

That's a freakingly cool IP address.


:?

Offline

#11 2009-06-08 10:45:35

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Your route table in the first post has no default route. This should be set automatically by dhcpcd - I can't say why it isn't from the info available. If your router has logs, see if there's anything relevant there.

You could set a default route manually as a workaround. You could also try dhclient instead of dhcpcd - might work better for you.

Offline

#12 2009-06-08 11:09:10

dmartins
Member
Registered: 2006-09-23
Posts: 360

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Ichabod wrote:

for wlan0

inet addr :192.168.0.2  Bcast :192.168.9.255   Mask :[bunch of 255's]

I saved myself some typing

Is the Bcast address above a typo? Assuming your subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, the broadcast address 192.168.9.255 is outside your subnet and won't work. I suppose it's probably a typo, since it should be 192.168.0.255 (again, only if mask is 255.255.255.0).

Last edited by dmartins (2009-06-08 11:11:41)

Offline

#13 2009-06-08 17:30:12

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

To answer all questions (albeit a tad late)

I did have this problem once when using a nicely linux incompatible broadcom card. What card do you have and what drivers are you using?

driver is the intel 3945ABG, using the iwl3945 driver as indicated in the wireless tutorial in the wiki.

Can you ping your router (which looks like it's 192.168.0.1)?  Can you ping 4.2.2.2 (meaning that simply DNS isn't working?)

I CAN ping 4.2.2.2, as well as myself at 192.168.0.18. On redoing the entire setup i can also ping 74.125.53.103 (google), although I still cannot #ping google.com, nor can i #pacman -Sy

You could set a default route manually as a workaround. You could also try dhclient instead of dhcpcd - might work better for you.

I dont even know what would be necessary to set up a default route workaround, being a noob and such... and #dhclient wlan0 apparently isn't a command.

I suppose it's probably a typo, since it should be 192.168.0.255 (again, only if mask is 255.255.255.0).

Yes it was a typo. It should have been what you said, and yes the mask is 225.225.225.0

Offline

#14 2009-06-08 17:38:22

FreakGuard
Member
Registered: 2008-04-27
Posts: 103

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

You might want to try

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220

Offline

#15 2009-06-08 17:41:43

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

-bash: nameserver: command not found
?

Offline

#16 2009-06-08 17:45:36

brisbin33
Member
From: boston, ma
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 1,796
Website

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

those lines go in the file /etc/resolve.conf.  and should've been populated by DHCP, as an example, here's mine:

> cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 207.172.3.8
nameserver 207.172.3.9

Offline

#17 2009-06-08 17:49:48

Ichabod
Member
Registered: 2009-06-08
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Holy crap it worked!
What the hell did i just do?

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220

What is this??

Offline

#18 2009-06-08 17:50:56

CodeBlock
Member
From: Ohio, USA
Registered: 2008-06-13
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Yeah if you can ping 4.2.2.2 (which is a real IP), your DNS is just stuffed up, Stick freakguard's ip's in resolv.conf (or 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.3 which are also nameservers), and you should be set to go smile.


I'm a block of code, and I approve this message.

Offline

#19 2009-06-08 17:53:59

CodeBlock
Member
From: Ohio, USA
Registered: 2008-06-13
Posts: 76
Website

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

Ichabod wrote:

Holy crap it worked!
What the hell did i just do?

nameserver 208.67.222.222
nameserver 208.67.220.220

What is this??

That sets the DNS (domain name servers). I won't go into much detail but google DNS. Basically when you type 'google.com' it gets converted to google's IP and that's what you ping. So your computer contacts the DNS server (the nameservers), and asks it for the IP. It then gets the IP back from the name server, and uses that to proceed with the ping smile


I'm a block of code, and I approve this message.

Offline

#20 2009-06-08 19:26:44

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: Unable to pacman, ping, etc, despite being connected.[SOLVED]

crazy thread... if you're now working, the route table you posted was incomplete, so my advice was unnecessary. As for your lack of knowledge about how to set a default route, or how to use dhclient, the general idea is that you take the answers you get here as a starting point, something that gets you going in the right direction - not as a complete solution.

Anyway, glad you're working, and welcome to Arch. Here's hoping you venture outside Newbie Corner sometime soon.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB