You are not logged in.

#1 2010-01-02 00:48:19

Willem
Member
From: Wellington, NZ
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 18

[SOLVED] Configure dual head with different resolutions xf86-video-ati

I have 1680x1050 and 1280x1024 monitors which I would like to setup so that I have two displays (:0.0 and :0.1), i.e. can't drag a window to the other display, but can move the mouse from one screen to the next. The graphics card is Radeon HD 4850.

At the moment I have one screen only, so I can't move the mouse from the first to the second screen, it is captive in the first screen.

xrandr -q
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1680 x 1050, maximum 1680 x 1680
HDMI-0 connected 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
   1280x1024      60.0*+   75.0 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1152x864       75.0     70.0 
   1024x768       75.0     70.1     60.0 
   832x624        74.6 
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2 
   640x480        75.0     72.8     66.7     59.9 
   720x400        70.1 
VGA-0 connected 1280x1024+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 338mm x 270mm
   1280x1024      60.0*+   75.0 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1152x864       75.0     70.0 
   1024x768       75.0     70.1     60.0 
   832x624        74.6 
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2 
   640x480        75.0     72.8     66.7     59.9 
   720x400        70.1 
DVI-0 connected 1680x1050+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 474mm x 296mm
   1680x1050      60.0*+
   1600x1200      60.0 
   1280x1024      75.0     60.0 
   1440x900       75.0     59.9 
   1280x960       60.0 
   1152x864       75.0 
   1280x720       60.0 
   1024x768       75.0     70.1     60.0 
   832x624        74.6 
   800x600        72.2     75.0     60.3     56.2 
   640x480        75.0     72.8     66.7     59.9 
   720x400        70.1 

xorg.conf:
Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "dual head configuration"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        Screen         "Screen1" RightOf "Screen0"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load "glx"
        Load "dri"
        Load "drm"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
# keyboard added by rhpxl
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "kbd"
        Option      "XkbModel" "pc105"
        Option      "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
        DisplaySize 444 277
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor1"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
        DisplaySize 339 271
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "radeon"
        BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard1"
        Driver      "radeon"
        BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1680x1050"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen1"
        Device     "Videocard1"
        Monitor    "Monitor1"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Modes    "1280x1024"
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Xorg.0.log:
(==) ServerLayout "dual head configuration"
(**) |-->Screen "Screen0" (0)
(**) |   |-->Monitor "Monitor0"
(**) |   |-->Device "Videocard0"
(**) |-->Screen "Screen1" (1)
(**) |   |-->Monitor "Monitor1"
(**) |   |-->Device "Videocard1"
(**) |-->Input Device "Keyboard0"


It doesn't look as if xrandr can help as it reports a maximum virtual desktop of 1680x1680.
Because the two monitors are different resolutions I don't know if a single screen is the answer.

I used to have two displays/screens configured to two different resolutions matching the monitors using the catalyst driver but can't get it working using the xf86-video-ati driver.

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Willem

Last edited by Willem (2010-01-02 20:42:41)

Offline

#2 2010-01-02 12:21:47

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,641

Re: [SOLVED] Configure dual head with different resolutions xf86-video-ati

this is my basic setup for nouveau dualhead with 2x17". you will need to make changes for the different screens.

# the right one
Section "Monitor"
          Identifier   "NEC"
          Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024_60.00"
EndSection
# the left one
Section "Monitor"          
          Identifier   "FUS"
          Option "PreferredMode" "1280x1024_60.00"
#          Option "PreferredMode" "1680x1050_60.00"
          Option "LeftOf" "NEC"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier "nvidia card"
    BoardName "nVidia Corporation NV44 [GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)] rev 161"
    Driver "nouveau"
    Option  "Monitor-DVI-I-0" "NEC"
    Option  "Monitor-DVI-I-1" "FUS"
    #Option "AccelMethod" "XAA"    
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "screen1"
    DefaultDepth 24
      SubSection "Display"
       Depth      24
       Virtual 2560 1024
#       Virtual 2960 1050
      EndSubSection
    Device "nvidia card"
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "layout1"
    Screen "screen1"
    # will be replaced by gallium 3D
#    Option "AIGLX" "false"
EndSection

please post your solution if you have one.

Offline

#3 2010-01-02 20:42:06

Willem
Member
From: Wellington, NZ
Registered: 2009-10-09
Posts: 18

Re: [SOLVED] Configure dual head with different resolutions xf86-video-ati

Thanks, with your help I was able to get it working.

The xorg.conf relevant sections:

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "dual head configuration"
        Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
        DisplaySize 444 277
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor1"
        Option      "VendorName" "ATI Proprietary Driver"
        Option      "ModelName" "Generic Autodetecting Monitor"
        Option      "DPMS" "true"
        DisplaySize 339 271
        Option      "RightOf" "Monitor0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        Identifier  "Videocard0"
        Driver      "radeon"
        BusID       "PCI:2:0:0"
        Option "Monitor-HDMI-0" "Monitor0"
        Option "Monitor-DVI-0" "Monitor1"
EndSection
Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Videocard0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth     24
        SubSection "Display"
                Viewport   0 0
                Depth     24
                Virtual 2960 1050
        EndSubSection
EndSection

Would still be interested to get a seperate display for each monitor working though.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB