You are not logged in.

#1 2008-07-23 17:50:49

sidc
Member
Registered: 2008-06-19
Posts: 76

Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

I am currently trying to using pacman behind my college's proxy server. It requires a username and password.  In firefox/opera , I set the proxy server as bsnlproxy.iitk.ac.in and port as 3128 and firefox/opera automatically asks for a username and password. I tried the following for pacman , but it did not work.

export http_proxy="http://username:password@bsnlproxy.cc.iitk.ac.in:3128"
export ftp_proxy="http://username:password@bsnlproxy.cc.iitk.ac.in:3128"

Can someone please help me out with this?

Last edited by sidc (2008-07-24 14:52:16)

Offline

#2 2008-07-23 22:55:35

mangus
Member
From: Bologna, Italy
Registered: 2007-04-07
Posts: 289

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

no way, it has to work that way. May be you have set an ftp mirror for your sync and the proxy is blocking ftp connection (like mine). Try an http mirror.
hope this helps

Offline

#3 2008-07-23 23:11:39

timetrap
Member
From: Here and There
Registered: 2008-06-05
Posts: 342
Website

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

I use pacman through a proxy all the time;
Run it this way:

export http_proxy='http://username:password@bsnlproxy.cc.iitk.ac.in:3128'
export ftp_proxy='http://username:password@bsnlproxy.cc.iitk.ac.in:3128'

It will work this way. You only need username:password when you actually have a user name and password for the proxy.

exported these commands check them with:

echo $http_proxy
echo $ftp_proxy

If the output has quotes or anything unexpected, try it another way.

Offline

#4 2008-07-24 08:04:26

sidc
Member
Registered: 2008-06-19
Posts: 76

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

Unfortunately,  it does not work sad . Pacman -Syu gives the following errors

root /home/msid #  pacman -Syu
:: Synchronizing package databases...
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from ftp.archlinux.org : No address record
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from mirrors.easynews.com : No address record
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from ftp.ibiblio.org : No address record
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from holmes.umflint.edu : No address record
error: failed retrieving file 'core.db.tar.gz' from mirror.neotuli.net : No address record
...

what does no address record mean?

Offline

#5 2008-07-24 12:17:34

matahari
Member
From: Bandung, Indonesia
Registered: 2007-04-04
Posts: 59

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

based on this wiki entry, you could try to use wget as pacman download manager to enable more advance proxy.

Offline

#6 2008-07-24 14:50:58

sidc
Member
Registered: 2008-06-19
Posts: 76

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

I already tried that and it worked ( although I used aria2c) . Anyway, Thank you smile ^^

Offline

#7 2008-07-24 15:10:24

shining
Pacman Developer
Registered: 2006-05-10
Posts: 2,043

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

Wait, so using the same http_proxy env var, wget works but pacman with libdownload does not work?
That is not supposed to happen tongue Maybe you should report the bug to Aaron aka phrakture.


pacman roulette : pacman -S $(pacman -Slq | LANG=C sort -R | head -n $((RANDOM % 10)))

Offline

#8 2008-07-24 15:47:50

sidc
Member
Registered: 2008-06-19
Posts: 76

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

I did not use wget. I used aria2c. But, yes the behaviour of libdownload is weird. I think the problem is somewhere in the syntax, although I really dont know for sure. I'll report it tomorrow after trying it with wget too and rechecking the syntax.

Offline

#9 2008-11-24 21:29:11

eldragon
Member
From: Buenos Aires
Registered: 2008-11-18
Posts: 1,029

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

actually, when running pacman with sudo, it inherits the root's variables and thus, it cant find a proxy. ive sovled it by doing

$ sudo bash
# export http_proxy=someproxy:someport
# pacman -Syu

is there a way to make sudo stick with the user's environment?

Offline

#10 2014-03-24 01:31:40

alanoth
Member
Registered: 2014-03-24
Posts: 2

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

First, export proxies.
Then we have to do `sudo pacman ...` but that ignores exported variables.
Thus, we have to use `sudo -E pacman ...` to preserve proxies.

Offline

#11 2014-03-24 02:13:26

jasonwryan
Anarchist
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 30,424
Website

Re: Cant get pacman to work through proxy[SOLVED]

This is a nearly six year old thread: please don't necrobump https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … Bumping.27


Closing


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Surfraw

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB