You are not logged in.

#51 2010-08-13 14:29:47

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Here it works fine after configuring wine

My problem is the FPS is extremely low..

According to the requirements of this game, I should be able to play some of the settings on high and I have everything on low now.

So far no crashes, did the tutorial and played the first campaign mission fine (expect low FPS).

Using Wine 1.3,  nvidia 256.44, kernel 2.6.34-ARCH (64 bit). No winetricks.

I've added these in the registry as d3adfool suggested:
- DirectDrawRenderer opengl
- PixelShaderMode enabled
- UseGLSL disabled
- VideoMemorySize 512

I've turned on the FPS rate to see how much and I never pass 10 during gameplay.

I've also did this:

In the configuration Window it opens go to the libraries tab and enter mmdevapi in the new override for library box and click add. Now scroll through the existing over rides list for mmdevapi click edit and set it to disabled. Finally click on the audio tab and set it to alsa.

Last edited by m4co (2010-08-13 14:55:17)


Don't panic !

Offline

#52 2010-08-13 19:27:07

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Using Wine 1.3,  nvidia 256.44, kernel 2.6.34-ARCH (64 bit)

I added the "String Values" (REG_SZ) to regedit: HKCU\Software\Wine\Direct3D\:
- DirectDrawRenderer opengl
- Multisampling enabled
- PixelShaderMode enabled
- UseGLSL disabled
- VideoMemorySize 256

I forgot to mention that I also followed the instructions from this blog post (which I think is stated in this post): http://jeffhoogland.blogspot.com/2010/0 … -wine.html

I did install the winetricks modules like it said: droid fontfix fontsmooth-rgb gdiplus gecko vcrun2008 vcrun2005 allfonts d3dx9 win7
Do these refer to the "DLL Overrides" in the Libraries tab under winecfg?

I also have pulseaudio (from the repos, NOT AUR) working (I have two soundcards, one which I couldn't get running before, but works now magically).


Upon running the Starcraft II.exe file, it usually ends in an "Error" dialog box: "Your StarCraft II installation is corrupt. Would you like to run the Repair tool now?" If I do the repair, it never finds anything wrong and the next time I start Starcraft II, it loads the same Error. If I cancel, it just sits in the command line (appears to be frozen). I use "top" to see if anything is being loaded, but nothing appears to be.

Here's the output:

StarCraft II]$ wine StarCraft\ II.exe
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x33c740): stub
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW Option INTERNET_OPTION_CONNECT_TIMEOUT (2000): STUB
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW INTERNET_OPTION_SEND/RECEIVE_TIMEOUT 2000
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0xf3c5d0): stub
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0xf3c5bc): stub
fixme:wininet:CommitUrlCacheEntryInternal entry already in cache - don't know what to do!
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x103e9b8): stub
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0xd3c210,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:ddraw:DirectDrawEnumerateExA flags 0x00000003 not handled
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW Option INTERNET_OPTION_CONNECT_TIMEOUT (3000): STUB
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW INTERNET_OPTION_SEND/RECEIVE_TIMEOUT 3000
fixme:wininet:CommitUrlCacheEntryInternal entry already in cache - don't know what to do!
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x103e9b8): stub
StarCraft II]$ fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation (0x33fa5c,0x33fd5c): stub
fixme:hnetcfg:fw_profile_get_FirewallEnabled 0x139700, 0x43cf0e8
fixme:process:GetProcessWorkingSetSize (0xffffffff,0x43ced78,0x43ced7c): stub
fixme:ntdll:NtQuerySystemInformation info_class SYSTEM_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x43ce914,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x43ce858,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 909198916 (as fourcc: DF16) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:getFormatDescEntry Can't find format unrecognized(909198916) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 909198916 (as fourcc: DF16) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:getFormatDescEntry Can't find format unrecognized(909198916) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 875710020 (as fourcc: DF24) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:getFormatDescEntry Can't find format unrecognized(875710020) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 875710020 (as fourcc: DF24) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:getFormatDescEntry Can't find format unrecognized(875710020) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 1280070990 (as fourcc: NULL) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:getFormatDescEntry Can't find format unrecognized(1280070990) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 1280070990 (as fourcc: NULL) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:getFormatDescEntry Can't find format unrecognized(1280070990) in the format lookup table
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x43cee0c,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x43ce6e8,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:d3d:swapchain_init Add OpenGL context recreation support to context_validate_onscreen_formats
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x43ce6c0,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:thread:SetThreadIdealProcessor (0xfffffffe): stub
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x7186b08,0x209dc0): stub
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x77fee68,0x77fedf0): stub
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x73b1b18,0x77fedf0): stub
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x7188cd8,0x77fedf0): stub
fixme:msctf:ThreadMgrSource_AdviseSink (0x73ca2f0) Unhandled Sink: {71c6e74e-0f28-11d8-a82a-00065b84435c}
err:module:load_builtin_dll failed to load .so lib for builtin L"WLDAP32.dll": libldap_r-2.4.so.2: wrong ELF class: ELFCLASS64
err:module:import_dll Loading library WLDAP32.dll (which is needed by L"C:\\StarCraft II\\Support\\Battle.net.dll") failed (error c000007a).
^C

Any ideas?

Last edited by krackpot (2010-08-13 19:34:20)

Offline

#53 2010-08-13 23:41:19

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

krackpot, looks like a dll is missing or something?

err:module:import_dll Loading library WLDAP32.dll (which is needed by L"C:\\StarCraft II\\Support\\Battle.net.dll") failed (error c000007a).

Maybe you should try first without winetricks.

I have tried everything possible with Starcraft 2. Even reinstalled.
But the FPS won't pass 10.

I understand under wine should be slower than Windows, but come on. It's not playable like this slow =/

Does everybody here in this topic get a nice FPS? Graphics medium or low?
If yes, what kernel and what procedure did you follow please..

I think there's nothing I can do. Maybe hope for blizzard updates that would fix it..


Don't panic !

Offline

#54 2010-08-14 00:35:58

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

m4co wrote:

Maybe you should try first without winetricks.

How do you get rid of the winetricks? Is it just "sudo pacman -Rns winetricks" ? Should I be looking to remove residual cruft left over in my user's hidden files in the home directory?

There have been reports that this game doesn't run quite as well as on Windows. I hope they come out with a Linux client. That would save everyone the headache!

Offline

#55 2010-08-14 08:57:39

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 90

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

@m4co - I have a Core i7 and a Radeon 5770. I get 20-30 FPS most of the time with almost entirely Low settings in 1920x1080. At work, on Windows XP, using a Core 2 Duo and a Radeon Mobility 3400 or something like that, I get 15-20 FPS on 1920x1080, using approximately the same settings. All the reports I hear from other people say that the FPS under wine is not very good, so I think it is probably not a configuration problem. Mind you, if you switch from "Fullscreen" to either "Windowed" or "Fullscreen (Windowed)" then your FPS will drop farther to something unplayably bad. (This is true on both Windows and Linux.)

@krackpot - all those questions are basically about what modules you may or may not want to include in your kernel. The defaults are usually fine, the only exceptions would probably be if you have any exotic hardware. You can probably find some good documentation on it somewhere. And yes, it will take quite a long time to compile properly. So long as your current kernel image and associated files (usually vmlinuz26 and kernel-26.img files in /boot) are properly backed up, you most likely won't do anything unrecoverably bad to your computer. You may want another computer open to look up editing the GRUB menu file or entering tweaks on the kernel runline though. That is, if you want to go with building your own kernel.

Offline

#56 2010-08-14 09:09:49

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

@krackpot - that is a good question. I am not sure. I would just remove the .wine directory and start over again tongue
A Linux client sounds too much to ask but wouldn't that be great? Then I'd become a Blizzard fan.

@mDuo13 - that is very sad. I get 10 FPS..ten! When I don't have many trops because it usually stays around 6-8.
I have read that this might be a Direct3D issue on Wine? And that with OpenGL things would solve themselves. So let's hope for updates then.
But hey 20-30 FPS is good, lucky you smile


Don't panic !

Offline

#57 2010-08-14 23:44:31

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

How can the game i run with this -opengl flag?

Is it just:

wine <path> -opengl

?

Apparently some say this will improve performance and I didn't try that one yet..


Don't panic !

Offline

#58 2010-08-15 02:15:19

scorpyn
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2008-01-29
Posts: 66

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

m4co wrote:

How can the game i run with this -opengl flag?

Is it just:

wine <path> -opengl

?

Apparently some say this will improve performance and I didn't try that one yet..

This is what I do (from my home folder):

$ cd .wine/drive_c/Program\ Files/StarCraft\ II/
$ wine StarCraft\ II.exe -opengl

Or did actually, since I haven't noticed any performance difference. Perhaps if I try higher graphics settings or modify something with regedit.

Offline

#59 2010-08-15 02:49:04

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,831

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Does starcraft 2 HAVE an opengl mode anyway?


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#60 2010-08-15 07:20:40

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

ngoonee wrote:

Does starcraft 2 HAVE an opengl mode anyway?

I tried it in Windows and adding the -opengl tag didn't do anything. Even RivaTuner reported D3D. The OpenGL thread on Blizzard Forums has been removed too. So maybe it's only for the OS X version.

Offline

#61 2010-08-15 10:49:42

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Ok -opengl doesn't make any difference here either.

But for my last hope I did something pretty obvious that I haven't thought about it. I use my laptop with a 1920x1080 monitor.
I just unplugged the monitor and tried playing instead on the native 1280x800.

Now I'm getting around 20 FPS so it's playable! smile


Don't panic !

Offline

#62 2010-08-15 10:53:26

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

I finally figured out what was causing SC2 not to load. I needed a 32bit library.

lib32-libldap ( http://www.archlinux.org/packages/commu … 2-libldap/ )

After this, the game loaded.


I set the details down to the lowest possible.
Movies are at 62FPS.
Menus are at 30+FPS.
In game ~30FPS. Big scenes cause it to go as low as 10FPS. I also find the animation for the Queen's creep tumor (the AOE green cast effect) causes the FPS to drop to FPS no fail.

The game feels better in ArchLinux (the mouse doesn't seem as heavy, everything is more snappy) compared to Windows 7 Ultimate. But Windows is defintitely smoother overall and doesn't slow to a crawl.

Not sure if this is really playable in the multiplayer league matches. But at least it's running and I'm happy. Another step towards releasing my dependence on Windows!

I wiped my .wine and .winetrickscache and started over. I am also using PulseAudio (not sure if it's actually being used by wine). I did the registry entries like the OP did.
Linux 2.6.34-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Aug 11 00:23:15 CEST 2010 x86_64 Dual Core AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 170 AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
Really old nVidia 8500 GT with 256MB RAM. 4GB System RAM.

Hopefully this will be useful to whoever is looking to get SC2 running in Linux. Now... BACK TO THE SHADOWS!

Offline

#63 2010-08-15 11:54:42

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

krackpot, Could you try multiplayer and let us know how it goes? have anybody tried? have you mDuo13?

I am about to buy the game (playing pirate to test in wine first). Would like to know how that works in wine.

30FPS..I envy you, my videocard is 8600 GT 512MB. Only 2GB of system RAM though, could that be? but it's not even 90% when I play sad


Don't panic !

Offline

#64 2010-08-15 18:10:14

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 90

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

I have been able to play multiplayer, but it has a nasty habit of crashing, especially when I play with friends. It has not crashed on me yet in 1v1 quickplay, where I'm 4-0 (practice league), but it crashes a lot in 2v2, 3v3, or 4v4. Sometimes it even crashes in the menus. I find that joining a Party makes it more likely. It's very frustrating, but not enough that I've given up on the game.

I found a site that suggests hex-editing the binary to change a setting; apparently the memory leak is not exclusive to Linux? (here). I don't really know enough to ascertain whether this is likely to work, but it seems like it's maybe worth a try. EDIT: Tried it. No good. Crashed just as soon if not sooner, in the same way.

By the way, upgrading to WINE 1.3 (SUSE) didn't change anything either.

Last edited by mDuo13 (2010-08-15 18:34:26)

Offline

#65 2010-08-15 19:01:20

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

For those with low FPS, m4co I think it was you, have you tried lowering the resolution in the game settings? I've gotten +10FPS (to 30-40FPS) and it never drops below ~20FPS in the same Single Player VS AI matchup (same map, same races). The screen is a little stretched out, but I can live with better performance at a cost of visual accuracy.

Anyone found a way to Alt-Tab back to the desktop ?

So far SC2 under 1.3 Wine and x64 Arch has been rock solid stable. I find that running it from the shortcut that Wine auto generates is a good way to get a bunch of phantom processes as exiting SC2/Wine does not gracefully unload everything. I have to Ctrl+C in the terminal to fully exit the SC2 process.

I will try a 4v4 and report back on the results.

Offline

#66 2010-08-15 19:11:38

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

I'm also running solid in Wine 1.3 and Arch x64.

For the FPS, it's me yes smile Everything is low and some settings are off, even though my videocard should be good enough for high settings.
I tried lowering the sound quality as well, but nothing. Tried everything.

What did help was running in the native 1028x800 monitor so I get ~20fps and it's playable now (~10fps was horrible, almost gave up)

Please report back your multiplayer results, I'd appreciate!

About to buy and that's the only thing left to test (can't play multiplayer on the pirate version)


Don't panic !

Offline

#67 2010-08-15 19:23:50

scorpyn
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2008-01-29
Posts: 66

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

krackpot wrote:

I finally figured out what was causing SC2 not to load. I needed a 32bit library.

lib32-libldap ( http://www.archlinux.org/packages/commu … 2-libldap/ )

After this, the game loaded.

Good find, I've added it to the arch SC2 wiki page :-)

m4co wrote:

krackpot, Could you try multiplayer and let us know how it goes? have anybody tried? have you mDuo13?

I am about to buy the game (playing pirate to test in wine first). Would like to know how that works in wine.

Your graphics card is better than mine, and it's very much playable for me. No crashes. Done a bit of multiplayer, campaign and playing against the computer.

There was some graphics flickering on one of the campaign missions, and I seem to be getting very low fps when there is lava around, but other than that it seems all good.

I have 4gb ram and all graphics settings set as low as possible.

Offline

#68 2010-08-15 19:43:11

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Ok just played a 4v4 Multiplayer.

I went to 1280x960 resolution. BTW, does anyone know how to prevent SC2 from dictating the desktop resolution after it quits? Any resolution changes I make in SC2 gets reflected in my Monitor resolution.

I was going good with about 27FPS early game, midgame, it slowed to 7FPS constant. I never dropped/crashed though. My Windows buddy was laughing at me and my roundabout ways to play SC2 and HE ended up crashing! HAHA!

7FPS is semi-playable. Barely. I suspect I was last to know about almost all the counters the enemy did to us. Oh well, ignorance is bliss. smile

Last edited by krackpot (2010-08-15 19:45:08)

Offline

#69 2010-08-16 08:01:41

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Hmm now you got me worried. Can't buy the game to play just campaign..

7fps is pretty low but I think I'll give it a try anyway. Thanks for sharing!


Don't panic !

Offline

#70 2010-08-17 08:37:04

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

The only non-serious bug I found were the little notifications that say "You have 2 friends online". The green notifications stay on the screen and don't fade out like in Windows. You have to click the "x" button to get rid of it.

The built in messenger seems a little slow sometimes. Other than that, I haven't noticed anything major that would be a big detractor to not play it in WINE.

Offline

#71 2010-08-17 09:11:24

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 90

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

I still can't get it to stop crashing. Reinstalled SC2 fresh, no avail. No combo of settings I've tried makes a difference, either. I guess the next thing to try is to update to the 2.6.35 release kernel from [testing] and reinstall Catalyst 10.7? Not really much else I can think of beyond that.

Offline

#72 2010-08-17 09:15:28

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

mDuo13 wrote:

I still can't get it to stop crashing. Reinstalled SC2 fresh, no avail. No combo of settings I've tried makes a difference, either. I guess the next thing to try is to update to the 2.6.35 release kernel from [testing] and reinstall Catalyst 10.7? Not really much else I can think of beyond that.

Are you using proprietary driver? (if theres any)

I'm sorry to hear that. I've read somewhere that ATI is not so good with wine.


Don't panic !

Offline

#73 2010-08-17 09:45:28

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 90

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Yeah, I'm using Catalyst 10.7 (that's the latest version of fglrx, ATI's proprietary driver). The open source drivers don't have hardly any support for my card (Radeon HD 5770). I've mentioned it before, but yeah, I really wish I'd gone nVidia for this build. ATI on Linux has been nothing but headaches.

Offline

#74 2010-08-18 18:19:18

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

After installing the game, it tries to updates with patches and then I get a crash on "BlizzardDownloader.exe"

Did that happen to you guys?

Funny it didn't happen on the pirate one.

EDIT: Seriously, what a pain in the...

The solution is to re-open the downloader X times..
Before closing it does download a little bit then closes.

So you have to keep opening until the download is done:

wineboot -k
wine Starcraft.exe

Being doing that since the time of this post..

Last edited by m4co (2010-08-18 19:52:28)


Don't panic !

Offline

#75 2010-08-18 23:50:21

krackpot
Member
Registered: 2010-08-10
Posts: 10

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

m4co wrote:

After installing the game, it tries to updates with patches and then I get a crash on "BlizzardDownloader.exe"

Did that happen to you guys?

The only problems I had with BlizzardDownloader.exe was not having libjpeg installed (From the Arch Starcraft2 Wiki Page):

    * Install libjpeg:

pacman -S libjpeg
pacman -S lib32-libjpeg (this line is only for x86_64)

After that, I never had any problems.



It now works the same way as Windows (I cannot tell the difference between which OS I'm running after I call wine from the command line):
- Runs the update/patch checker
- Downloads and installs the patch (if it exists)
- Option to click "Play" after it is done.
- Game launches without a problem. Logged in to test and no issues.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB