You are not logged in.

#76 2010-08-23 14:17:56

lashni
Member
Registered: 2010-07-16
Posts: 7

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

I've been lurking this thread for a while, finally got around to following the wiki and installing sc2. Just wanted to say thanks to all who've contributed fixes.

Just played through the first couple of campaign missions and some AI games. Was floating around the 40-60 fps mark with everything on low, only dropped down to 20 once during a cruiser rush. Really surpassed the expectations I had of how playable it would be.

Offline

#77 2010-08-23 15:03:26

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Nice to hear that lashni. Perhaps we should try an arch linux match with the folks of this thread smile

Ps: Oh man, am i the only one with 20fps only?
How much RAM do you have lashni?


Don't panic !

Offline

#78 2010-08-23 15:23:49

lashni
Member
Registered: 2010-07-16
Posts: 7

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

q6600 cpu, 4gig ram, nvidia gtx 275

I'd just suck and die... only multiplayer game I've played since the first starcraft came out is ArcticMud. :)

Last edited by lashni (2010-08-23 15:29:56)

Offline

#79 2010-08-23 19:04:21

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

So everybody that has 4GB RAM has got good FPS, even if it's a lower video-card than mine. Hmmm..

I also suck tongue

We can play against the AI. It's hard to multi-task and think fast yikes


Don't panic !

Offline

#80 2010-08-24 00:07:09

scorpyn
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2008-01-29
Posts: 66

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

m4co wrote:

So everybody that has 4GB RAM has got good FPS, even if it's a lower video-card than mine. Hmmm..

Nah. I've been playing a bit more multiplayer now, and come to the conclusion that I need an upgrade. (Which I was about to get anyway since I get memtest errors and it sounds like a vacuum cleaner.)

If you want to become good at this game you need to do some reading, or watch some youtube tutorials. Start with the build orders. Or don't actually, you'll lower my ranking when you defeat me tongue

http://starcraft2strategies.org/
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kO2YEXxBIcA

Last edited by scorpyn (2010-08-24 01:46:41)

Offline

#81 2010-08-24 02:10:13

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,774

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

It ran pretty fine here, its only a laptop too =p but yes, 4GB RAM. Finished the campaign, now back to work while waiting for the next one....


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#82 2010-08-30 16:53:06

jxy
Member
Registered: 2008-12-03
Posts: 133

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

So I search around the forum and tried running starcraft 2 with wine.  I only did what is on the wiki page.  It turns out very nice with every settings on the lowest.  Most of the time 40-50fps with 1920x1200 screen resolution.  It doesn't work well with lower resolution and higher graphics settings.  It's a multilib 64bit arch updated to testing, on my laptop thinkpad t61p, T7700 2.4GHz, 4G RAM and nvidia Quadro FX 570M that has 512M memory.

However, sometimes it locks up for a couple of seconds and I see the wine log with repeated lines

err:d3d:context_set_draw_buffer >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> GL_INVALID_OPERATION (0x502) from glDrawBuffer() @ ../../../wine/dlls/wined3d/context.c / 2020
err:d3d:context_set_draw_buffer >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> GL_INVALID_OPERATION (0x502) from glDrawBuffer() @ ../../../wine/dlls/wined3d/context.c / 2020
err:d3d:context_apply_draw_buffer >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> GL_INVALID_OPERATION (0x502) from glDrawBuffer() @ ../../../wine/dlls/wined3d/context.c / 1972

Anybody knows what these are?

Offline

#83 2010-08-31 07:09:28

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 89

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

So, an update in my odyssey to get Starcraft 2 running and stable... I still haven't found a way to get it to stop crashing; opinion among those who know seems to be that it's probably the display adapter crashing (possibly from overheating?). I tried updating to the latest ATI drivers, which went surprisingly smooth, except that now Starcraft crashes and gives me this wonderful error:

fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x32c740): stub
 II.exe: xcb_io.c:506: _XReply: Assertion `!dpy->xcb->reply_data' failed.
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW Option INTERNET_OPTION_CONNECT_TIMEOUT (2000): STUB
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW INTERNET_OPTION_SEND/RECEIVE_TIMEOUT 2000

I tried the usual suspects -- reboot, start from a clean WINE prefix, reset all my fglrx settings and go through a headache just to get the system booting again... None of them changed the fact that Starcraft just doesn't want to start up anymore. Don't suppose anyone has any insight into this one? (Oh yeah, googling for the error message turned up no useful solutions... just a few threads where people complained about WINE doing the same thing with fglrx back in March, especially on WoW.)

Offline

#84 2010-09-04 16:11:35

whackedspinach
Member
From: Bristol, IL
Registered: 2010-08-30
Posts: 20
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

d3adfool wrote:

ok i added all this under HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine/Direct3D

DirectDrawRenderer opengl
Multisampling enable
PixelShaderMode enabled
UseGLSL disabled
VideoMemorySize  768 (whatever your card is)

also wine 1.3 seems to be alot better than 1.2. also im running in xp mode with the first 3 window settings check under graphics

I'm trying to fix my own issue where sc2 won't start up because it can't initialize opengl.  However, I don't even have this Direct3D in my registry.  Is there a reason for this?

EDIT: Nevermind, I'm an idiot.  I didn't have the right lib32 installed.  Ignore me.

Last edited by whackedspinach (2010-09-04 18:16:52)

Offline

#85 2010-09-04 18:55:44

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Upgraded to 4GB (from 2GB)

now latest nvidia 256.53, latest kernel, latest nvidia-utils, latest wine..all got updates this week

and still I can't pass 25fps

I guess I'm just not lucky neutral


Don't panic !

Offline

#86 2010-09-05 23:36:12

orlfman
Member
Registered: 2007-11-20
Posts: 49

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

StarCraft 2 runs fine for me.. high-ultra settings and I get around 60 fps. I have shadows at medium and lighting and terrain set to high. Everything else set to ultra/max. Using Wine32 1.2 from the AUR with opengl hardware cursor fix for WoW since I also play WoW. Using kernel 2.6.35.4-1.

Intel Core i7 980x
6gb of kingston HyperX DDR3 1600
Nvidia 470
Creative X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro

If your getting poor performance, try setting shadows, lighting, and physics lower and maybe turn off reflections. Even on Windows, those things can really impact your performance.

Last edited by orlfman (2010-09-05 23:59:21)

Offline

#87 2010-09-08 02:31:15

abauomy
Member
Registered: 2009-06-14
Posts: 17

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

i do that all but still have error

fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x33c740): stub

Linux abauomypc 2.6.35-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Fri Aug 27 17:14:28 CEST 2010 x86_64 AMD Phenom(tm) 8450 Triple-Core Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
wine-1.3.2

nvidia 8200 > nvidia-utils-256.53-1

PLZ help

Offline

#88 2010-09-10 09:47:37

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 89

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

So now that I have my new (nVidia) card... I can play this game without any crashing (except during exit, but who cares?). I haven't tested how far I can push the graphics settings, but my framerate sits comfortably around 60fps on the settings I used to use.

I did have a bit of weirdness at first with some crashing - I ended up needing to create a metamode in the Nvidia graphics utils that only had one monitor so that Starcraft wouldn't need to change screen resolutions. (I also moved my ~/Starcraft II folder to a new name just in case.) But that was relatively easy overall and the game runs great now. smile

Offline

#89 2010-09-10 14:30:27

m4co
Member
Registered: 2009-12-29
Posts: 117
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

mDuo13 wrote:

So now that I have my new (nVidia) card... I can play this game without any crashing (except during exit, but who cares?). I haven't tested how far I can push the graphics settings, but my framerate sits comfortably around 60fps on the settings I used to use.

I did have a bit of weirdness at first with some crashing - I ended up needing to create a metamode in the Nvidia graphics utils that only had one monitor so that Starcraft wouldn't need to change screen resolutions. (I also moved my ~/Starcraft II folder to a new name just in case.) But that was relatively easy overall and the game runs great now. smile

No way, you also with 60fps?

Ok I can't be the only one with low fps.

Could you guys with good fps start posting what's in your Direct3D registry?

And grats mDuo13. Must feel good smile


Don't panic !

Offline

#90 2010-09-11 19:16:16

mDuo13
Member
Registered: 2010-04-25
Posts: 89

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

I didn't even create a Direct3D key in my HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Wine registry. The only difference from a completely fresh WINE config is the mmdevapi disable.

It's probably just my system being a beast:
- nVidia GeForce GTX 460 GPU
- 6GB of Corsair XMS3 RAM
- Core i7 CPU

1920x1080 resolution, all settings at minimum except portraits are 3D. I'm gonna try bumping up some settings today and see what it does to my FPS.

Offline

#91 2010-09-28 17:57:15

archimage
Member
Registered: 2010-09-28
Posts: 1

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Hi, I'm trying to run Startcraft 2 under Arch64 wine 1.3.3, default kernel, nvidia-utils 256.53

I get this error : fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x32c740): stub

Please any one help ?

Offline

#92 2010-10-02 07:36:46

Topha
Member
Registered: 2007-11-27
Posts: 1

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Hi,

StarCraft 2 was running fine for me until patch 1.1 came out. I have openal installed, but set it to disabled. Starcraft 2 crashes just before the login screen
Heres the console output:

topha ~/.wine/drive_c/Programme/StarCraft II  $  wine StarCraft\ II.exe
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x33c86c): stub
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW Option INTERNET_OPTION_CONNECT_TIMEOUT (2000): STUB
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW INTERNET_OPTION_SEND/RECEIVE_TIMEOUT 2000
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0xf3c5d0): stub
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0xf3c5bc): stub
fixme:wininet:CommitUrlCacheEntryInternal entry already in cache - don't know what to do!
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x103e9b8): stub
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0xd3c214,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:ddraw:DirectDrawEnumerateExA flags 0x00000003 not handled
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW Option INTERNET_OPTION_CONNECT_TIMEOUT (3000): STUB
fixme:wininet:InternetSetOptionW INTERNET_OPTION_SEND/RECEIVE_TIMEOUT 3000
fixme:wininet:CommitUrlCacheEntryInternal entry already in cache - don't know what to do!
fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation ((nil),0x103e9b8): stub
topha ~/.wine/drive_c/Programme/StarCraft II  $  fixme:process:GetLogicalProcessorInformation (0x33fa5c,0x33fd5c): stub
fixme:hnetcfg:fw_profile_get_FirewallEnabled 0x135bb0, 0x440f0e8
fixme:process:GetProcessWorkingSetSize (0xffffffff,0x440ed78,0x440ed7c): stub
fixme:ntdll:NtQuerySystemInformation info_class SYSTEM_PERFORMANCE_INFORMATION
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x440e918,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x440e81c,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 0x36314644 (as fourcc: DF16) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:wined3d_get_format Can't find format unrecognized (0x36314644) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 0x36314644 (as fourcc: DF16) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:wined3d_get_format Can't find format unrecognized (0x36314644) in the format lookup table
(.......)
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 0x4c4c554e (as fourcc: NULL) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:wined3d_get_format Can't find format unrecognized (0x4c4c554e) in the format lookup table
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x440e6f0,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:d3d:swapchain_init Add OpenGL context recreation support to context_validate_onscreen_formats
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x440e6c8,0x00000000), stub!
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x213ce0,0x69c7908): stub
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x213cc0,0x69c7908): stub
fixme:dsalsa:IDsDriverBufferImpl_SetVolumePan (0x70437c8,0x69c7908): stub
fixme:d3d9:Direct3DShaderValidatorCreate9 stub
fixme:winhttp:WinHttpGetIEProxyConfigForCurrentUser returning no proxy used
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
fixme:winsock:WSAIoctl WS_SIO_UDP_CONNRESET stub
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 0x36314c41 (as fourcc: AL16) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:wined3d_get_format Can't find format unrecognized (0x36314c41) in the format lookup table
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 0x36315220 (as fourcc:  R16) WINED3DFORMAT!
(.........)
fixme:d3d:debug_d3dformat Unrecognized 0x36315220 (as fourcc:  R16) WINED3DFORMAT!
fixme:d3d:wined3d_get_format Can't find format unrecognized (0x36315220) in the format lookup table
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x44071b4,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x4407488,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x4407478,0x00000000), stub!
fixme:win:EnumDisplayDevicesW ((null),0,0x440720c,0x00000000), stub!
err:ole:COMPOBJ_DllList_Add couldn't load in-process dll L"mmdevapi.dll"
err:ole:create_server class {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} not registered
fixme:ole:CoGetClassObject CLSCTX_REMOTE_SERVER not supported
err:ole:CoGetClassObject no class object {bcde0395-e52f-467c-8e3d-c4579291692e} could be created for context 0x17
fixme:keyboard:X11DRV_LoadKeyboardLayout L"00000409", 0082: stub!
fixme:keyboard:X11DRV_MapVirtualKeyEx keyboard layout 0x4090409 is not supported
fixme:keyboard:X11DRV_MapVirtualKeyEx keyboard layout 0x4090409 is not supported
(..........)
fixme:keyboard:X11DRV_MapVirtualKeyEx keyboard layout 0x4090409 is not supported
fixme:keyboard:X11DRV_MapVirtualKeyEx keyboard layout 0x4090409 is not supported
fixme:winhttp:WinHttpGetIEProxyConfigForCurrentUser returning no proxy used
fixme:process:GetProcessWorkingSetSize (0xffffffff,0x375cd74,0x375cd78): stub
fixme:process:GetProcessWorkingSetSize (0xffffffff,0x375ca00,0x375ca04): stub
fixme:ntdll:NtPowerInformation semi-stub: SystemPowerCapabilities
err:ntdll:RtlpWaitForCriticalSection section 0x17b2064 "?" wait timed out in thread 0028, blocked by 002b, retrying (60 sec)

HELP! big_smile

Offline

#93 2010-10-02 13:03:56

Emanem
Member
Registered: 2010-10-02
Posts: 2

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

HI guys,

I don't use Archlinux (for the matter I use Ubuntu 10.04 x86-64) but I've had some issues with performance and would like to share my feedback.
My hardware is:
Phenom II X4 965 BE
8 GB Ram
470 GTX 1280 MB - 260.19.06

One very important thing to say is that I have to manually set the CPU frequency to 3.4 GHz otherwise during play it'll stay around 800 MHz (lowering FPS by 40%) if I leave it Ondemand.
I usually play in full HD (1920x1080) with the following settings:
All Ultra - shaders Low => around 50 FPS during initial phase, 30 FPS average, 15 FPS during heavy combat
All Ultra - shaders Ultra as well  => Around 25 FPS during initial phase, 18 FPS average, 10 FPS heavy combat
All Ultra - shaders Med => Around 30 FPS initial pahse, 25 FPS average, 15 combat

I don't have any special setting turned off, apart UseGLSL disabled.
I really don't know what to say. I've heard people with a nVidia 250/260 GT being able to have 40+ FPS full HD all Ultra.
I think the main issue are the shaders so probably once the shaders compilers/optimizer will improve with the drivers even people with recent hardware should be able to get better FPS.
Btw if I change resolution the situation doesn't change that much.

Cheers,

Offline

#94 2010-10-02 15:31:27

o1911
Member
From: Hobart, Australia
Registered: 2009-04-28
Posts: 104

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Thanks for your tips- I'm disappointed at the performance of my 9800gtx, so I've been trying various things.  Out of interest, has anyone tested the game on a windows installation, with the same hardware?  I'd be interested to know the difference.  The only visible problem I've had is with big explosions (nukes) having blackened clouds.


Arch x86_64

Offline

#95 2010-10-02 19:18:37

Ape
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2009-10-15
Posts: 46
Website

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Please post here, so Blizzard will implement an OpenGL renderer on the Windows release. The Mac OS version already has OpenGL, so that wouldn't be a big job.

http://eu.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic … 045?page=1

Offline

#96 2010-10-02 22:24:54

ChemBro
Member
Registered: 2008-10-22
Posts: 668

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

Ape wrote:

Please post here, so Blizzard will implement an OpenGL renderer on the Windows release.

There was an OpenGL renderer for the Windows release, but Blizzard removed it. I wouldn't count on it.

Offline

#97 2010-10-03 07:10:46

Emanem
Member
Registered: 2010-10-02
Posts: 2

Re: starcraft2 crashing on loading

ChemBro wrote:
Ape wrote:

Please post here, so Blizzard will implement an OpenGL renderer on the Windows release.

There was an OpenGL renderer for the Windows release, but Blizzard removed it. I wouldn't count on it.

I signed as well, but I doubt a bit about Blizzard's intentions... sad

Cheers,

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB