You are not logged in.

#276 2014-09-06 01:15:51

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,306

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

jdbrown wrote:
stozi wrote:

anyone know why I wouldn't be able to move or close windows in weston?

Are they gtk3 applications? Their xdg_shell protocol (not yet stable) may be incompatible with weston. The ones in gnome 3.14 and weston 1.6 will be okay I think.

Just launched weston in my x11 environment. Windows cannot be moved or closed, but it works when I use pixman (weston --use-pixman)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#277 2014-09-06 01:20:37

jdbrown
Member
Registered: 2014-01-03
Posts: 71

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

That can be strange. I actually use weston built by myself and can't reproduce that.

Then how about weston 1.5.0-1?

Offline

#278 2014-09-06 01:30:48

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 3,306

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

jdbrown wrote:

That can be strange. I actually use weston built by myself and can't reproduce that.

Then how about weston 1.5.0-1?

That works.


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#279 2014-09-06 01:35:54

jdbrown
Member
Registered: 2014-01-03
Posts: 71

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

progandy wrote:
jdbrown wrote:

That can be strange. I actually use weston built by myself and can't reproduce that.

Then how about weston 1.5.0-1?

That works.

weston 1.5.0-2 adds a --with-cairo=gl flags that I personally don't like (and I remember wayland developers intentionally removed instructions about cairo-gl). And that really causes problem.

Last edited by jdbrown (2014-09-06 02:28:19)

Offline

#280 2014-09-06 06:51:14

stozi
Member
Registered: 2010-03-02
Posts: 149

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

So would the best thing to do be to somehow make --use-pixman persistent?

Last edited by stozi (2014-09-06 08:27:43)

Offline

#281 2014-09-06 09:43:15

jdbrown
Member
Registered: 2014-01-03
Posts: 71

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

stozi wrote:

So would the best thing to do be to somehow make --use-pixman persistent?

No. --use-pixmap means all rendering in weston will fall back to software, that's definitely not wanted. While --with-cairo build flag is only about libtoytoolkit , the toolkit used internally by weston to draw demo windows.

Offline

#282 2014-09-10 18:59:49

89c51
Member
Registered: 2012-06-05
Posts: 722

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Might be a silly question but here goes.

Is it possible to use an arch systemd-nspawn container (reboot in it) and have it run wayland??  Can you get what is required (graphics wise) to run in the container?

Offline

#283 2014-09-12 14:24:38

pjezek
Member
From: Praha - CZ
Registered: 2005-05-19
Posts: 77

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Using standard wayland (1.5.0-1) and weston (1.5.0-2) packages, I also get freezed handling with weston windows and panel instead of --use-pixman. EGL seems to be corrupted for rendering. No progress with this issue in current development stage? I would like to test E19 on my "waylanded" Arch.


Our tomcat for your mice! Archlinux for your comps! Alfa Romeo for your roads! Faster running guaranted!

Offline

#284 2014-09-17 18:46:27

Cory_j
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2012-02-16
Posts: 39

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

pjezek wrote:

Using standard wayland (1.5.0-1) and weston (1.5.0-2) packages, I also get freezed handling with weston windows and panel instead of --use-pixman. EGL seems to be corrupted for rendering. No progress with this issue in current development stage? I would like to test E19 on my "waylanded" Arch.

looks like weston does not like some of the tty's to me i think there is a bad bug but we have 1.6 coming soon


Arch Mint Winfail7

Offline

#285 2014-09-18 05:21:58

jdbrown
Member
Registered: 2014-01-03
Posts: 71

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

pjezek wrote:

Using standard wayland (1.5.0-1) and weston (1.5.0-2) packages, I also get freezed handling with weston windows and panel instead of --use-pixman. EGL seems to be corrupted for rendering. No progress with this issue in current development stage? I would like to test E19 on my "waylanded" Arch.

Use weston 1.5.0-1 for now. As I said above, it's not the problem upstream but the improper build flag we chose.

Offline

#286 2014-09-19 13:12:06

stozi
Member
Registered: 2010-03-02
Posts: 149

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

any idea on how to match the default x cursor speed in weston?

Offline

#287 2014-09-24 15:18:03

temp_3a7f
Member
Registered: 2013-04-14
Posts: 3

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Hi, everyone.

How to use discrete gpu rendering under Weston / Mutter-Wayland ?
It seems that I can't use DRI_PRIME to force application use gpu to render...

# in Weston
$ export DRI_PRIME=1
$ glxinfo | grep OpenGL
# output:
OpenGL vendor string: Intel Open Source Technology Center
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI Intel(R) Sandybridge Mobile
OpenGL version string: 3.0 Mesa 10.4.0-devel (git-c6d9801)
OpenGL shading language version string: 1.30
OpenGL context flags: (none)
OpenGL extensions:

cpu: intel core i7 2670QM
gpu: ATI HD6770M

Thanks!

Offline

#288 2014-09-25 07:01:33

jdbrown
Member
Registered: 2014-01-03
Posts: 71

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

GPU offloading is not supported in wayland now. It is working in process, I think. It will come when mesa is ready.

Offline

#289 2014-10-06 14:21:32

89c51
Member
Registered: 2012-06-05
Posts: 722

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

How can someone make wayland/weston use only software rendering so it can run on Vbox. I read that people managed to get Fedora 21 with Gnome wayland to work on it.

I set EGL_DRIVER=egl_softpipe & EGL_SOFTWARE=1 but when i run weston i get:

u87ca32s.png

Anything more i can do??

Offline

#290 2014-10-06 14:35:08

Cloudef
Member
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 636

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Use the --use-pixman argument.
Though if you want EGL surfaces, make sure your "virtual card" is supported by llvmpipe.

Last edited by Cloudef (2014-10-06 14:36:32)

Offline

#291 2014-10-06 15:14:26

89c51
Member
Registered: 2012-06-05
Posts: 722

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

I tried it with --use-pixman and it didn't work either.

This is what i get (i didn't set any env vars)

mVadQHMs.png

Offline

#292 2014-10-14 16:40:22

Nohack
Member
Registered: 2014-10-14
Posts: 8

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

I'm trying to run gnome on wayland from gdm (selecting the "gnome wayland" option), but the process just hangs and outputs no errors. This alsom happends when running:
gnome-session --session=gnome-wayland

Running weston from tty works fine, I'm using intel graphics drivers.

Any suggestions?

Offline

#293 2014-10-14 21:59:01

bluebyt
Member
Registered: 2012-11-10
Posts: 11

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Nohack wrote:

I'm trying to run gnome on wayland from gdm (selecting the "gnome wayland" option), but the process just hangs and outputs no errors. This alsom happends when running:
gnome-session --session=gnome-wayland

Running weston from tty works fine, I'm using intel graphics drivers.

Any suggestions?

Maybe you have the same problem, what is the output of this command?
"journalctl /usr/bin/gnome-session"

You can compare with my error log:
Gnome-session error link


But I haven't found any solution to this problem?

Last edited by bluebyt (2014-10-14 23:07:32)

Offline

#294 2014-10-15 00:56:11

jdbrown
Member
Registered: 2014-01-03
Posts: 71

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Did you set the environment variable GDK_BACKEND=wayland?

If so, unset it. Presently gnome-wayland won't launch if you have GDK_BACKEND=wayland set.

Offline

#295 2014-10-15 01:22:15

bluebyt
Member
Registered: 2012-11-10
Posts: 11

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

jdbrown wrote:

Did you set the environment variable GDK_BACKEND=wayland?

If so, unset it. Presently gnome-wayland won't launch if you have GDK_BACKEND=wayland set.

No.

Offline

#296 2014-10-15 16:56:11

Nohack
Member
Registered: 2014-10-14
Posts: 8

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

@bluebyt
I have a few similar lines:
gnome-session[9779]: GLib-CRITICAL: g_environ_setenv: assertion 'value != NULL' failed
GLib-CRITICAL: g_environ_setenv: assertion 'value != NULL' failed

and:
Unrecoverable failure in required component gnome-shell-wayland.desktop

@jdbrown
Nope

Offline

#297 2014-10-16 16:49:18

mrechte
Member
Registered: 2011-05-04
Posts: 31

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Hello,

I have the same problem, when selecting wayland gnome-session (on Intel HD4000):

oct. 16 18:35:02 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: gnome-session[3919]: GLib-CRITICAL: g_environ_setenv: assertion 'value != NULL' failed
oct. 16 18:35:02 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: GLib-CRITICAL: g_environ_setenv: assertion 'value != NULL' failed
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: (gnome-shell:3928): mutter-WARNING **: failed to unlink stale lock file /tmp/.X1-lock: Opération non permise
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: (gnome-shell:3942): mutter-ERROR **: Failed to spawn XWayland: Aucun fichier ou dossier de ce type
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 kernel: traps: gnome-shell[3942] trap int3 ip:7f8456a29a80 sp:7fff2fa4a3d0 error:0
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: (gnome-shell:3928): mutter-ERROR **: X Wayland crashed; aborting
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 kernel: traps: gnome-shell[3928] trap int3 ip:7f8456a29a80 sp:7fff2fa4a290 error:0
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell-wayland.desktop' killed by signal 5
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: gnome-session[3919]: WARNING: Application 'gnome-shell-wayland.desktop' killed by signal 5
oct. 16 18:35:03 linux2 gnome-session[3919]: Unrecoverable failure in required component gnome-shell-wayland.desktop

Thanks

Offline

#298 2014-10-16 17:09:41

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,168

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Do you have xwayland installed?

Offline

#299 2014-10-16 17:24:57

mrechte
Member
Registered: 2011-05-04
Posts: 31

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

Sorry I thought I edited my post. xorg-server-xwayland package was missing.
Thanks

Offline

#300 2014-10-18 21:55:48

89c51
Member
Registered: 2012-06-05
Posts: 722

Re: Wayland on Arch Linux?

According to this > https://lists.archlinux.org/pipermail/a … 36033.html

weston should run on virtualbox. I tried it and complains about /dev/fb0 which doesn't exist in /dev.

what am i missing hmm

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB