You are not logged in.

#26 2005-04-23 01:10:51

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: framebuffer

ok.. if you guys want to experiment... can someone try appending "video=i810fb" to your kernel boot params? It appears that in the days of the 2.4 kernel, the i810 had some issues and required its own framebuffer... which is most likely merged now... maybe vesafb doesn't like your cards?

Offline

#27 2005-04-23 01:15:15

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: framebuffer

there's also "video=ofonly" - but that might be dangerous...

keep in mind, when messing with this stuff, your computer may end up not bootable... I'd recomment making a new entry in your lilo.conf/menu.lst files so you can boot back to the original config if it fails...

Offline

#28 2005-04-23 02:03:29

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: framebuffer

K.  I'm going to try that right now.  Don't worry, I'm not going to actually change my menu.lst.  I'll hit e to edit before it boots.  then put in the change.  That way, if it works, great..if not....no harm no foul.

Offline

#29 2005-04-23 02:08:50

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: framebuffer

video=i810fb
didn't work.  I'm feeling brave and adventurous.  I'll try the other one.

Offline

#30 2005-04-23 02:13:35

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: framebuffer

Woo HOOOOOO!!!  video=ofonly worked!
Phrakture....You're my new Hero!   lol

Offline

#31 2005-04-25 14:24:42

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: framebuffer

I'm everyone's hero *strikes a pose* - I need to invest some money in a cape....

I was scared "ofonly" actually shut all video off... it's supposed to shut off the framebuffer, but I wasn't sure

Offline

#32 2005-04-25 16:14:02

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: framebuffer

lol.  Everyone's??
Well, I was a coward and didn't change the menu.lst before just hitting e to edit the line, the b to boot the modified line.  That way if it didn't work, no big deal.  I could just reboot and it's back to normal.
Thank you though.  That was kinda annoying because I had to be in X all the time.  Otherwise, it was useless because i couldn't read any text.

Offline

#33 2005-04-26 03:26:35

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: framebuffer

will we get an apology from shadowhand then for being mean to people?

Offline

#34 2005-04-26 03:30:34

Stinky
Member
From: The Colony, TX
Registered: 2004-05-28
Posts: 187

Re: framebuffer

lol.  None necessary.  I thought I was crazy too.  That's why I didn't post until someone else showed up with the same problem.   tongue

Offline

#35 2005-04-26 03:35:35

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: framebuffer

i wasn't hugely serious! it was more of a good will gesture thing...plus he called me dribble again...

Offline

#36 2005-04-26 04:30:26

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: framebuffer

Again? Where?! :shock: Dibble. D. i. b. b. l. e.

Sorry about being a ... man's private part, I really had no idea that hardware could set a software property, it seemed to defy all the logic of how a computer works. But sorry all the same.


·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#37 2005-04-26 15:04:43

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: framebuffer

dibblethewrecker wrote:

i wasn't hugely serious! it was more of a good will gesture thing...plus he called me dribble again...

I think he just used the word "dribble" - not in reference to you

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB