You are not logged in.

#1 2011-12-08 22:16:23

SanskritFritz
Member
From: Budapest, Hungary
Registered: 2009-01-08
Posts: 1,633
Website

Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

I don't usually advertise my packages here, but this one IMHO deserves some attention from Openbox lovers. I fell in love with the new Semplice distro, which sports a very elegant and dynamic Openbox menu called Alan. So with lots of help by a very nice Semplice developer (deb4ever@freenode/#semplice), we ported it to AUR for your pleasure. Of course the default settings still have some Semplice attributes, but that can be changed via /etc/alan/tree.conf. I love the Applications menu, it is dymamically built.
Enjoy.

PS, the name Alan is pure coincidence, although Allan could break it smile


zʇıɹɟʇıɹʞsuɐs AUR || Cycling in Budapest with a helmet camera || Revised log levels proposal: "FYI" "WTF" and "OMG" (John Barnette)

Offline

#2 2011-12-09 10:49:20

swanson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2011-02-05
Posts: 759

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

I've compiled and installed it with all deps, but how do you actually use it? I run openbox and tint2 as panel and I couldn't find anything useful on the semplice website/forum.

Offline

#3 2011-12-09 11:39:04

SanskritFritz
Member
From: Budapest, Hungary
Registered: 2009-01-08
Posts: 1,633
Website

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

It is a pipe menu. So edit your root menu in ~/.config/openbox/menu.xml like this:
<menu id="root-menu" label="Openbox 3" execute="alan-gentree">


zʇıɹɟʇıɹʞsuɐs AUR || Cycling in Budapest with a helmet camera || Revised log levels proposal: "FYI" "WTF" and "OMG" (John Barnette)

Offline

#4 2011-12-09 14:02:41

swanson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2011-02-05
Posts: 759

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

OK. thx

Offline

#5 2011-12-09 14:13:12

swanson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2011-02-05
Posts: 759

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

This worked better;

<menu id="pipe-extramenu" label="alan" execute="alan-gentree" />

But it seems not to work, I only get some small error window which I can't read. From terminal I get;

python2 /usr/bin/alan-gentree
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/alan-gentree", line 87, in <module>
    extensions = conf.printv("extensions").split(" ")
AttributeError: 'bool' object has no attribute 'split'

Offline

#6 2011-12-10 10:35:59

SanskritFritz
Member
From: Budapest, Hungary
Registered: 2009-01-08
Posts: 1,633
Website

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

I don't know what could be wrong, maybe some dependencies are not met? It works here.


zʇıɹɟʇıɹʞsuɐs AUR || Cycling in Budapest with a helmet camera || Revised log levels proposal: "FYI" "WTF" and "OMG" (John Barnette)

Offline

#7 2011-12-10 11:24:43

swanson
Member
From: Sweden
Registered: 2011-02-05
Posts: 759

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

Working on it and narrowed it down to something in the conf file. I'll be back ...

Last edited by swanson (2011-12-10 11:27:41)

Offline

#8 2011-12-20 13:06:40

sva_h4cky0
Member
From: Surabaya, Indonesia
Registered: 2009-03-25
Posts: 109
Website

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

Hello there, i got an error, right click on desktop > Applications > "An error occurred while running the module". Any hint's? also reboot menu, logout menu etc.,. not working, missing dependencies maybe?
Thx b4


"Am I not good enough for you?"

Offline

#9 2011-12-21 07:06:54

SanskritFritz
Member
From: Budapest, Hungary
Registered: 2009-01-08
Posts: 1,633
Website

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

What is the output of

alan-show-extension xdgmenu

in the terminal?


zʇıɹɟʇıɹʞsuɐs AUR || Cycling in Budapest with a helmet camera || Revised log levels proposal: "FYI" "WTF" and "OMG" (John Barnette)

Offline

#10 2011-12-21 11:01:24

sva_h4cky0
Member
From: Surabaya, Indonesia
Registered: 2009-03-25
Posts: 109
Website

Re: Alan, the Openbox menu framework from Semplice

oh my bad, LOL, sorry smile

change to "hide_settings_menus = True" solved the problem,

thanks SanskritFritz,


"Am I not good enough for you?"

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB