You are not logged in.

#601 2012-04-27 11:19:17

Cloudef
Member
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 636

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Also can I name that, to XMVRSZ or something more macro'ish ?
and are XMoveWindow and XResizeWindow affected (see mousemontion) ?
Should they switch to use the macro too ?

Yeah, name doesn't matter.
XMoveWindow and XResizeWindow aren't affected as they aren't used by any tiling code.
Mousemotion stuff should just work without any monitor offseting (however, moving window to other monitor isn't yet a feature. It will act as if the client is still on monitor you moved it from)

that's good, although it won't be much problematic to have those mixed.
If the branch will be kept in sync with the master using rebase, then if you
resolve the conflict once, it is remembered will be resolved automatically
on updates (future rebases).

Yeah, this is something I can do in the end (revert changes, reorder and apply them again before pull request on seperate branch)
Currently it helps a bit for me to seperate the multi-monitor code from monsterwm.

I guess the simplest thing for desktopinfo() would be to wrap it in a for loop,
over all the monitors and provide one more number, that would indicate the
monitor (fprintf got one more %d and the corresponding 'm' var).
(this is editing the desktopinfo() function):

Ok, I'll take this route then.

aside from that, MONITORS looks like a #define, while it's not,
and I think it's not needed (use LENGTH(&monitors) ?)
I also think you can drop the fallback function and merge it to xine_magic().
On the Makefile, you may want to add -g on LDFLAGS too

I don't think your LENGTH macro will work on pointer(?), at least sizeof should not.
The monitors is dynamically allocated on xinerama_magic.
The variable is called MONITORS, just so it makes sense with the DESKTOPS define.

Fallback function could be merged yeah.
The reason it's there is, that if I make xinerama_magic() work with monitor detecting where it will complicate the logic a bit thus avoiding code duplication on possible future "failures".

Offline

#602 2012-04-27 13:38:51

kuraku
Member
From: planet Earth
Registered: 2012-01-03
Posts: 202

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Can anyone confirm that CLICK_TO_FOCUS is still broken?

Offline

#603 2012-04-27 15:09:53

Cloudef
Member
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 636

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

kuraku wrote:

Can anyone confirm that CLICK_TO_FOCUS is still broken?

Yes, is broken here.

Also added the desktop info for monitors, rotate function and other basic functionality.
Guess that would leave the more advanced such as adding new monitor when plugging a physical one in.

tZGphdQ

Offline

#604 2012-04-27 16:23:46

prasinoulhs
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2011-10-30
Posts: 53

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

kuraku wrote:

Can anyone confirm that CLICK_TO_FOCUS is still broken?

Cloudef wrote:

Yes, is broken here.

Works fine here.

Offline

#605 2012-04-27 17:05:27

Army
Member
Registered: 2007-12-07
Posts: 1,784

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Cloudef, I'm running your multi-monitor fork right now, looks good at first sight. I don't have the time to do further testing, but I think I'll keep this as my wm for the next days.

A very old bug seems to be still in monsterwm. I mentioned this earlier in this thread: I want to start an application with MOD4+y, but this key combination isn't being caught by monsterwm, neither is MOD4+z, which lead me to the conclusion, that it's caused by my non-american keyboard layout (I have a german layout, in which the y and z keys are swapped compared to the american layout). I'd be happy to help debugging it, please give me a hint how I can provide helpful data!

Offline

#606 2012-04-27 17:55:46

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

prasinoulhs wrote:
kuraku wrote:

Can anyone confirm that CLICK_TO_FOCUS is still broken?

Cloudef wrote:

Yes, is broken here.

Works fine here.

as I said on irc, it works fine here too. I cant understand why it wouldnt work for you kuraku.
would you please share your config so I can test with that ?
I actually need the buttons[] array and the variables defined on top


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#607 2012-04-27 18:01:12

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Army wrote:

A very old bug seems to be still in monsterwm. I mentioned this earlier in this thread: I want to start an application with MOD4+y, but this key combination isn't being caught by monsterwm, neither is MOD4+z, which lead me to the conclusion, that it's caused by my non-american keyboard layout (I have a german layout, in which the y and z keys are swapped compared to the american layout). I'd be happy to help debugging it, please give me a hint how I can provide helpful data!

either something else is cathing that (another app has set those bindings)
or the command binded with those is wrong
or the keycode is not recognised.

check with xev, see the keycode produced, and try using that directly
also post what you've binded it with if that's a custom command

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2012-04-27 19:35:21)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#608 2012-04-27 20:42:52

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

@Cloudef I merged your branch with tiny formatting changes and using XMVRSZ macro
also updated all branches/patches to use that too,
and updated the README patches section to point to your repo->multi-monitor branch

btw: you can drop other upstream branches by: git push origin :branch
this wont affect them locally, they just wont show on your github repo branch list
also you can make multi-monitor your default branch through the admin panel,
so if one visits your repo he'll be in multi-monitor by default wink

edit: updated again; multi-monitor rebased on current master
I think it'd be easier to continue working on that now smile
check the network graph
all but the last commit on multi-monitor are yours, and last commit is rearranging the header and macro and minor formatting changes

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2012-04-27 21:03:57)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#609 2012-04-27 21:25:27

Cloudef
Member
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 636

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

c00kiemon5ter wrote:

@Cloudef I merged your branch with tiny formatting changes and using XMVRSZ macro
also updated all branches/patches to use that too,
and updated the README patches section to point to your repo->multi-monitor branch

Neat, I merged back the changes you made and deleted the other branches.

Cloudef, I'm running your multi-monitor fork right now, looks good at first sight. I don't have the time to do further testing, but I think I'll keep this as my wm for the next days.

Please let me know how it goes, I think the basic functionality right now that is there should be quite stable.

Last edited by Cloudef (2012-04-27 21:27:24)

Offline

#610 2012-04-27 21:32:47

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I saw that wink
if you're on multi-monitor and supposing upstream is a remote pointing to my repo
$ git fetch upstream; git rebase upstream/master
should get your initial branch line to start from the last commit of my master
that wont really change anything in the code, just the graph aesthetics mostly
(it will move the point from where you initially cloned master and built multi-monitor upon, to the current tip of master)
try that if you'd like, w/e happens the code is there so you don't have to worry
and if rebase conflicts you can always: git rebase --abort # and restore things back or fix the conflict and: git rebase --continue
git is funny smile


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#611 2012-04-27 22:17:45

Cloudef
Member
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 636

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

c00kiemon5ter wrote:

I saw that wink
if you're on multi-monitor and supposing upstream is a remote pointing to my repo
$ git fetch upstream; git rebase upstream/master
should get your initial branch line to start from the last commit of my master
that wont really change anything in the code, just the graph aesthetics mostly
(it will move the point from where you initially cloned master and built multi-monitor upon, to the current tip of master)
try that if you'd like, w/e happens the code is there so you don't have to worry
and if rebase conflicts you can always: git rebase --abort # and restore things back or fix the conflict and: git rebase --continue
git is funny smile

Yeah, I was bit confused by that at first. I've hard resetted the master and multi-monitor to your's for now.
I'll do the rebasing proberly in future.

Offline

#612 2012-04-27 22:42:37

kuraku
Member
From: planet Earth
Registered: 2012-01-03
Posts: 202

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

c00kiemon5ter wrote:

as I said on irc, it works fine here too. I cant understand why it wouldnt work for you kuraku.
would you please share your config so I can test with that ?
I actually need the buttons[] array and the variables defined on top

I aksed here to find out if someone else is expiriencing bugs like i do. Cloudef confirmed it too so it must be something.

Anyway, my config.h: http://ix.io/2lt/c

The build itself is really looking fine:

cleaning
monsterwm build options:
CFLAGS   = -std=c99 -pedantic -Wall -Wextra -Os -I. -I/usr/include -I/usr/include/X11  -DVERSION="cookies-git"
LDFLAGS  = -s -L/usr/lib -lc -L/usr/lib/X11 -lX11
CC       = cc
CC monsterwm.c
monsterwm.c:443:6: warning: ‘last_desktop’ defined but not used [-Wunused-function]
monsterwm.c:644:6: warning: ‘prev_win’ defined but not used [-Wunused-function]
CC -o monsterwm
installing executable file to /usr/local/bin
installing manual page to /usr/local/share/man/man.1

Offline

#613 2012-04-27 22:47:50

el mariachi
Member
Registered: 2007-11-30
Posts: 595

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

btw: any reason to use Os instead of O2 as default?

Offline

#614 2012-04-27 23:02:07

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

@kuraku, using your config both on master and on monocleborders CLICK_TO_FOCUS works, if you set it to True (it's False on the pasted conf). tested it using some xterms and chromium. once you click, the focus is on that window.

@el mariachi, not really, optimizations arent meant for production though
(though! this isnt actually "the industry" or much of "production")
Os is safe, O{2,3} can hide compiler errors in logic analysys
also do optimizations here make any difference ?

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2012-04-27 23:03:09)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#615 2012-04-27 23:13:58

kuraku
Member
From: planet Earth
Registered: 2012-01-03
Posts: 202

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

c00kiemon5ter wrote:

@kuraku, using your config both on master and on monocleborders CLICK_TO_FOCUS works, if you set it to True (it's False on the pasted conf). tested it using some xterms and chromium. once you click, the focus is on that window.

So we can leave this then. Maybe there is something wrong on my debian box, who knows.
Thank you for your patience smile

Last edited by kuraku (2012-04-27 23:22:38)

Offline

#616 2012-04-27 23:21:10

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

$ git clone git://github.com/c00kiemon5ter/monsterwm
$ cd monsterwm
$ git checkout monocleborders
$ wget http://ix.io/2lt
$ mv 2lt config.h
$ sed -i 's/CLICK_TO_FOCUS.*False/CLICK_TO_FOCUS True/' config.h
$ sudo make clean install
<Alt><Shift><Q>    # to quit monsterwm
$ startx           # on tty - start it again 

that's all I did, and click to focus works as expected.


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#617 2012-04-28 00:52:01

moetunes
Member
From: A comfortable couch
Registered: 2010-10-09
Posts: 1,033

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I think I have an easier way to add multiple monitor support to a catwm base.
It involves a different approach tho.
Instead of approaching it like "I have two monitors, how do I draw to each one", it uses what X gives us for $DISPLAY which is a big rectangle to draw on. For example, with two monitors set up side by side, X's big rectangle is the width of both of them and the height of the tallest. Here's a pic do show that:
tZGppZg
So the problem for the window manager is where in X's big rectangle to draw so different desktops are on different monitors. With xinerama we can get where in X's big rectangle the monitors are and with catwm's desktop paradigm it can be fairly simple.

In broad strokes:
add geometry values to the desktop structure so each desktop can be drawn in the right spot in X's big rectangle to show on the monitor we want it on.

struct desktop{
    ...
    unsigned int x, y, w, h;
};

keep a record of the visible desktops

typedef struct {
    int visible_desktop;
} MonitorView;

populate those with xinerama info, adding the next desktop to show in X's big rectangle in the right spot for the next monitor

    XineramaScreenInfo *info = NULL;
    if(!(info = XineramaQueryScreens(dis, &num_screens)))
        logger("XINERAMA Fail");
    //printf("\t \nNumber of screens is %d\n\n", num_screens);
    screen = DefaultScreen(dis);
    root = RootWindow(dis,screen);
    int last_width=0;
    for (i = 0; i < num_screens; i++) {
        for(j=i;j<DESKTOPS;j+=num_screens) {
            //printf("\t **screen is %d - desktop is %d **\n", i, j);
            desktops[j].x = info[i].x_org + last_width;
            desktops[j].y = info[i].y_org;
            desktops[j].w = info[i].width - BORDER_WIDTH;
            desktops[j].h = info[i].height - (panel_size + BORDER_WIDTH);
            //printf(" \t x=%d - y=%d - w=%d - h=%d \n", desktops[j].x, desktops[j].y, desktops[j].w, desktops[j].h);
            // Master size
            if(mode == 2) master_size = desktops[j].h*MASTER_SIZE;
            else master_size = desktops[j].w*MASTER_SIZE;
            desktops[j].master_size = master_size;
            desktops[j].mode = mode;
            desktops[j].growth = 0;
            desktops[j].numwins = 0;
            desktops[j].head = NULL;
            desktops[j].current = NULL;
            desktops[j].transient = NULL;
            desktops[j].screen = i;
        }
        last_width += desktops[j].w;
    }
    XFree(info);
    // Select first desktop by default
    for(i=num_screens-1;i>=0;--i) {
        const Arg arg = {.i = i};
        change_desktop(arg);
    }

when a desktop gets tiled get it's width and height and plug in where in X's big rectangle we start drawing so the desktop ends up on the right monitor

    int scrx = desktops[current_desktop].x;
    int scry = desktops[current_desktop].y;
    sw = desktops[current_desktop].w;
    sh = desktops[current_desktop].h;

        XMoveResizeWindow(dis,head->win,scrx,scry+y,sw+2*BORDER_WIDTH,sh+2*BORDER_WIDTH);

You can see how the different approach works with dminiwm.multiview. I think approaching it differently makes the job easier. Hope it helps.


You're just jealous because the voices only talk to me.

Offline

#618 2012-04-28 09:29:54

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

that's what Cloudef is doing smile
a struct monitor holds the vars needed for each monitor (ie different set of desktops) including 'wh, ww, wx, wy' (your x,y,w,h)
each time we point to the current_monitor struct, so those vars are set and used globally.
and XMoveResizeWindow calls are wrapped in a macro to add 'wx,wy' (your scrx,scry) so the window spawns in the corrent monitor.

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2012-04-28 09:30:34)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#619 2012-04-28 09:40:57

moetunes
Member
From: A comfortable couch
Registered: 2010-10-09
Posts: 1,033

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I saw the bit about

Currently only way to switch monitor is the change_monitor function

and thought I would throw my 2 cents worth in. Hope I didn't offend anyone.
Good luck smile


You're just jealous because the voices only talk to me.

Offline

#620 2012-04-28 09:51:39

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

np moetunes wink you're very welcome


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#621 2012-04-28 10:13:07

Cloudef
Member
Registered: 2010-10-12
Posts: 636

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

moetunes wrote:

I saw the bit about

Currently only way to switch monitor is the change_monitor function

and thought I would throw my 2 cents worth in. Hope I didn't offend anyone.
Good luck smile

Yeah, that's just because I din't implent the rest of monitor functions. Currently there is rotate_monitor, client_to_monitor etc...
Suggestions are welcome though what to add.

Offline

#622 2012-04-28 12:40:31

moetunes
Member
From: A comfortable couch
Registered: 2010-10-09
Posts: 1,033

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I tried to point out that with the catwm base and a different approach to what X gives us to work with there's no need for functions like rotate_monitor. X ignores the monitors and gives us one big rectangle to colour in, so adding a monitor paradigm to the wm seems to me to be going against the way X works. If you look at the code for dminiwm.multiview there's not much extra code involved from my post above. I was happy to find another benefit of using catwm as a base and was well chuffed in how few lines I could do it in, so I wanted to share the approach. It's taking a different approach that's the hard bit. If what you're doing is working for you just ignore my sharing. smile

Last edited by moetunes (2012-04-28 12:48:42)


You're just jealous because the voices only talk to me.

Offline

#623 2012-04-30 14:53:00

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I just pushed a work around for some clients that steal input focus, such as chromium.
if one is on a terminal, say looking on an irc session, and one posts a link, clicking that link would leave the terminal/irc hightlighted, but the input focus would be transfered to chromium. this is fixed now.

this also seems to be a side-effect of xembed windows. if anyone knows how to have input focus to xembed windows, without having to get the mouse over the xembed window, please come forward.
also reported here


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#624 2012-05-05 23:20:35

Shinryuu
Member
From: /dev/urandom
Registered: 2010-02-27
Posts: 339

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Guess I'll share my panel configuration here (for people not familiar with making a panel)

tZG16Nw

Here's the startup script which uses "Some_sorta_bar"

#!/usr/bin/env bash

: "${wm:=monsterwm}"
: "${ff:="/tmp/${wm}.fifo"}"

some_sorta_bar &

[[ -p $ff ]] || mkfifo -m 600 "$ff"
while read -t 60 -r wmout || true; do
    if [[ $wmout =~ ^(([[:digit:]]+:)+[[:digit:]]+ ?)+$ ]]; then
        read -ra desktops <<< "$wmout" && unset r
        for desktop in "${desktops[@]}"; do
            IFS=':' read -r d w m c u <<< "$desktop"
        case $d in
            0) d="null" s="" ;;
            1) d="web" s="::" ;;
            2) d="foo" s="::" ;;
        esac
        ((c)) && f="&3" && case $m in
            0) i="T" ;;
            1) i="M" ;;
            2) i="B" ;;
            3) i="G" ;;
            4) i="F" ;;
        esac || f="&2"
        ((u)) && f="&2"
        ((w)) && r+="&2$s $f$d $w " || r+="&2$s $f$d "
        done
    fi
    xsetroot -name "&L$r&5 [&3$i&5] &R$(~/bin/statusbar)"
    ###xsetroot -name "&L$r&5 [&3$i&5] &R$(~/bin/statusbar)"
done < "$ff" &

$wm | tee -a "$ff"

Also here's a statusbar script which prints info you want, I just use it to print clock at the moment

#!/usr/bin/env bash

datey="$(date +"%H:%M")"

printf "&2%s "\
 "${datey}" \

Note: "&2%s" etc. stands for a color which is set in some_sorta_bar.c

Color etc. part from my some_sorta_bar.c file (if you want my colors):

#define TOP_BAR 0       // 0=Bar at top, 1=Bar at bottom
#define BAR_HEIGHT 15
#define FONT "-*-ohsnap.icons-medium-r-*-*-12-*-*-*-*-*-*-*"
#define colour1 "#080808"  // Background colour
#define colour2 "#5e7175"  // The rest colour the text
#define colour3 "#a90e50"
#define colour4 "#00dd99"
#define colour5 "#ffffff"
#define colour6 "#ffff00"
#define colour7 "#ff00ff"
#define colour8 "#f0f0f0"
#define colour9 "#00ff00"

Because I'm a copy-cat I thank cookieboy for his startup script cool

Last edited by Shinryuu (2012-05-05 23:26:23)

Offline

#625 2012-05-10 21:02:31

Opshinz
Member
Registered: 2012-05-10
Posts: 1

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Is floating mode not an option with the xcb fork?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB