You are not logged in.

#26 2005-07-04 12:29:43

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

OK, found the problem. It has nothing to do with the patches and rather with one stupid, little line in the config file

CONFIG_FB=y

I am aware that one of the perks in cko is a pretty splash screen which requires FB support, but that breaks ATI support apparently (its in the wiki).
I can't believe I missed it.

Offline

#27 2005-07-04 13:45:15

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

bummer!  i guess there was little need to leave the ATI stuff as modules then!  The binary will be built with fbsplash so ther goes qwerty's wish!

Offline

#28 2005-07-04 13:46:27

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

2 votes so far - that's pretty pathetic!

Offline

#29 2005-07-04 13:48:58

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Hi all.

2.1.9.8 for the 2.6.12 kernel is now available.

http://suspend2.net/downloads/all/softw … 12.tar.bz2

oh, for fsck's sake! leave me alone world!  i've got enough to sodding do!

Offline

#30 2005-07-04 13:56:57

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

*smiling*

we can wait a while on that one ay big_smile


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#31 2005-07-04 14:14:32

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

dibblethewrecker wrote:

bummer!  i guess there was little need to leave the ATI stuff as modules then!  The binary will be built with fbsplash so ther goes qwerty's wish!

Damn it.  sad

Offline

#32 2005-07-04 14:23:12

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

hey!! you can always take the pkgbuild and disable fbsplash and make your own one!!

Offline

#33 2005-07-04 14:30:16

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

iphitus wrote:

hey!! you can always take the pkgbuild and disable fbsplash and make your own one!!

Yes, I can, but that takes effort, which I'm too lazy for, and more importantly, time, and plenty of it on this slow, pathetic, old box.

Offline

#34 2005-07-04 14:35:58

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Shouldn't be a problem - if you're lazy, you probably get plenty of sleep, so start the compile just before you hit the sack, and wake up to a freshly-squeezed new kernel. big_smile

Offline

#35 2005-07-04 15:46:21

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

...or, conversely, wake up and discover your partition got filled up and you only got half the kernel in your pkg file!

Offline

#36 2005-07-04 15:53:27

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Very possible - laziness being likely to have an adverse affect on basic system administration......

Offline

#37 2005-07-04 16:00:16

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

...i cleaned the partition yesterday too smile

Offline

#38 2005-07-04 17:33:43

qwerty
Member
Registered: 2004-12-17
Posts: 183

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Hey, i've upgraded ati drivers and i'm using them with your kernel and everything seems to works fine.
So, new ati drivers are on the AUR, let me know if i need to make more changes and thank you for all smile

For more infos just look at here:
http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?p=97985#97985


mmgm: i don't know who wrote on the wiki that line about the framebuffer but it's wrong, it's only needed to remove (or select as modules) CONFIG_FB_I810 and CONFIG_FB_INTEL otherwise you cannot select CONFIG_AGP as a module. AH, just another thing, you cannot use the ati install script with kernel 2.6.12 because a few patches are needed to make ati drivers compile with this kernel.

GRTZ

qwerty

Offline

#39 2005-07-04 21:24:22

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Thanks a lot qwerty, works great now. I'd have said it was a complete waste of time configuring and compiling a custom kernel as I did trying to resolve this issue, but I'm enjoying the speed so much I guess it was worth it anyway.

Again, thanks! This really made my day - a fast, shiny, new kernel and proper 3D acceleration support for it.

Offline

#40 2005-07-05 01:40:03

qwerty
Member
Registered: 2004-12-17
Posts: 183

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Thanks for your feedback too smile

If you haven't done it yet you may vote for both the packages on the AUR, so, perhaps, in a few time we should have them avaliable to download/install just with a "pacman -S" from the community repository.

C yaaa

Offline

#41 2005-07-05 04:37:10

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Ummmm, I do have the weirdest problem. I really fail to see what this has to do with a patched kernel, but it's apparent solely in this one so it must have.

My little picture doesn't get displayed in GDM as it used to before.

Offline

#42 2005-07-05 06:43:35

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

mate, that's so not the kernel doing that!

Offline

#43 2005-07-05 06:54:26

mmgm
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2005-05-26
Posts: 52
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

dibblethewrecker wrote:

mate, that's so not the kernel doing that!

As I already said, I fail to see what the hell the kernel has to do with this problem, but it must do.

I think I'm gonna do a case mod - build a complete case out of sponge so that I can just kick my computer every time I feel like it, which is every time something as stupid and bizzare as this happens.

Edit: Apparrently the GDM package is out of date. Maybe the new one fixes this issue. I'll try altering the PKGBUILD and making the new one. I'm beginning to feel like a stupid bitch; complaining before doing my research. I hate it when people do that, hence, next time, please burn my house so that I learn my lesson. I deserve it.

Offline

#44 2005-07-05 11:59:52

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

I think this is the best kernel i have used yet.  Suspend2 and fbsplash are working great for me - reiser4 of course is fine and no problems at all big_smile

Offline

#45 2005-07-05 12:35:26

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

I've just installed cko2 and qwerty's ati drivers. And I finally got around to switching to Udev. So, quite a productive morning smile

Anyway, I couldn't help noticing the following warnings:

Software Suspend 2.1.9.5: You need to use a resume2= command line parameter to tell Software Suspend 2 where to look for an image.
Software Suspend 2.1.9.5: Resume2 parameter is empty. Suspending will be disabled.
Software Suspend 2.1.9.5: Missing or invalid storage location (resume2= parameter). Please correct and rerun lilo (or equivalent) before suspending.

With suspend being one of the prime reasons for moving to this kernel, I was wondering if anyone could offer some pointers? TIA

Offline

#46 2005-07-05 13:23:54

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

simply stick a resume2= command on your kernel line in grub or lilo that points to your swap partition

e.g.

resume2=/dev/hda9

Offline

#47 2005-07-05 13:46:39

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

Is it not

resume2=swap:/dev/hda9

That's what it says here, anyway.

Offline

#48 2005-07-05 14:03:16

CyberTron
Member
From: Gotland ,Sweden
Registered: 2005-03-17
Posts: 645
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

tomk: that is correct big_smile (if that is the drive you wanna resume from)


http://www.linuxportalen.com  -> Linux Help portal for Linux and ArchLinux (in swedish)

Dell Inspiron 8500
Kernel 2.6.14-archck1  (selfcompiled)
Enlightenment 17

Offline

#49 2005-07-05 14:44:34

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

thanks guys smile

Offline

#50 2005-07-05 15:08:50

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: London, UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,428
Website

Re: -cko2 in the AUR

i think the other one worked for me too!  could be wrong so go with the official versions!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB