You are not logged in.

#26 2005-09-18 22:26:25

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

thanks for the detail which did fall into a crack in my fstab.

However, it did solve the FAIL indication when the fstab was corrected for root definition.

It did not solve the boot-up however...it hangs following load modules step and the display goes blank but can be restored for ten secs at a time with keybd enter...the cursor is blinking but the system hangs at that point.

The step being performed is the step following load modules and the HDD indicator shows it looping.  I don't know the next step in the boot sequence from load modules.

Perhaps watching the boot-up on a good boot will give that info.
Edit:  I am 80 yrs old and tend to forget things not used every day like fstab.  The move to Udev is outlined as a wiki but gives a cursory statement about redoing fstab rather than completing the very important details in writing...assuming you are an expert as they are!!!!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#27 2005-09-18 22:34:57

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

try booting from the cd again...

at the boot prompt

vmlinuz /dev/hda3 devfs=nomount ro

this should boot your normal install from there you may have more luck locating the problem.....

sounds like a fb/X  problem now what is your hardware

Offline

#28 2005-09-18 23:23:49

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

I entered;  vmlinuz root=/dev/hda3 devfs=nomount ro...at boot with the archCD0.7.

The system booted to arch 2.6.10 and I was able to reach desktop but had no internet access to report back on the forum.  Back to Knoppix now.

I initially had the problem when I upgraded to 2.6.12 kernel but was unaware of the consequences of not having the right params for Udev.

I am not certain of the status of the kernel 2.6.12 which resides in pacman -Q along with 2.6.10  (maybe 2.6.11).

I didn't run uname -r to verify the version...it was noted upon boot-up at the passwd prompt.

Perhaps I need to perform a lobotomy on lilo.conf in order to upgrade to 2.6.12. 

Like I remarked about being forgetful, dunno what to do with the new kernel in lilo!

This upgrade was a bummer for me since it wasn't just /sbin/lilo to do the job!

Any further ideas?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#29 2005-09-18 23:39:15

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

ok in knoppix run  "lsmod"

write down the module

boot your arch install from cd....

load the module for your eth0 that you wrote down

modprobe **module name**

reinstall the new kernel

check your fstab and lilo.conf

run /sbin/lilo...

you need to re run this every time you edit lilo.conf

reboot....

Offline

#30 2005-09-18 23:44:54

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

What should be changed in lilo.conf for a new kernel?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#31 2005-09-18 23:52:03

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

vmlinuz is a symlink to the kernel, i would point it directly to the kernel....(not sure if pacman replaces the symlink or not)


do ls /boot

then point lilo to the right kernel

image=/boot/kernel-whatever.your.poison.is

then run sbin/lilo

Offline

#32 2005-09-18 23:56:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Don't follow your details since I don't know what point your lilo at the kernel means in actual entries to the lilo.conf.

Will try to get the internet set-up and go from there.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#33 2005-09-19 00:08:03

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

lilsirecho wrote:

Don't follow your details since I don't know what point your lilo at the kernel means in actual entries to the lilo.conf.

Will try to get the internet set-up and go from there.


where you have

image=/boot/vmlinuz

this tells lilo where the kernel is , so in this case it can be found in /boot/vmlinuz

image=boot/kernelname

in this one it tell it where the other kernel is, as I mentioned earlier /boot/vmlinuz is a symlink to the kernel not the actual name of the kernel

Offline

#34 2005-09-19 00:49:10

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

Thanks for the clarification...at   ...image=kernel ID


I ran Knoppix and lsmod and my module ID is ..ne2k_pci....

I booted again into arch via the CD...it is 2.6.10 kernel.

Running.... modprobe ne2k_pci... does not work since there is no /lib/modules/2.6.10/modules.dep.

The HDD contains the modules for 2.6.12 in modulespcimap.

This explains the reason for no internet....and describes a hang-up for using the arch CD across the devfs-udev gap.

Perhaps more is involved as well since the 2.6.12 module data was entered it suggests that rerunning lilo with the correct kernel ID will solve the problem.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#35 2005-09-19 08:22:22

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

what is your hardware tell me, about your system may be able to help

as it's booting just not usable....

edit /etc/inittab so that it defaults to runlevel 3

that way we can rule out X

Offline

#36 2005-09-19 16:10:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

My system is asus a7v333 athlon 1900+ with Sony CDrom and Sony DVD r/w.  Maxtor HDD 30GB 307AA, ATI 8500LE agp , realtek8029 internet interface.  No other pci.  Standard floppy.

Dunno what to edit to get run level 3.........


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#37 2005-09-19 16:28:54

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie wrote:

what is your hardware tell me, about your system may be able to help

as it's booting just not usable....

edit ******/etc/inittab ******so that it defaults to runlevel 3

that way we can rule out X

Offline

#38 2005-09-19 20:29:08

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Time out for physical exam at doctor..............................
;
Ran the following in ArchCD boot;
           pacman -Uf /var/cache/pacman/pkg/kernel26-2.6.12.2-1.pkg.tar.gz
It loaded the kernel...but I was unable to run /sbin/lilo ...got Fatal error again..same problem.

How do I default inittab as you suggest?  It lists as follows;
#
# /etc/inittab
#

#  Runlevels:
#    0    Halt
#    1(S)    Single-user
#    2    Not used
#    3    Multi-user
#    4    Not used
#    5    X11
#    6    Reboot

id:3:initdefault:

rc::sysinit:/etc/rc.sysinit
rs:S1:wait:/etc/rc.single
rm:2345:wait:/etc/rc.multi
rh:06:wait:/etc/rc.shutdown
su:S:wait:/sbin/sulogin -p

c1:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 vc/1 linux
c2:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 vc/2 linux
c3:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 vc/3 linux
c4:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 vc/4 linux
c5:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 vc/5 linux
c6:2345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 vc/6 linux

ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

x:5:respawn:/usr/X11R6/bin/xdm -nodaemon

# End of file


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#39 2005-09-19 20:50:35

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Googling revealed the following concerning the use of chroot in udev:


Q. The old way of restoring lilo doesn't work any more with P8?
A. The P8 is changed to udev from devfs. That's changing one command:

konsole
su to root
mount /dev/hdaX /mnt/hdaX
mount -t proc none /mnt/hdaX/proc
mount -t none /dev /mnt/hdaX/dev -o bind
chroot /mnt/hdx
lilo -v

(hdaX = partition where you installed ie. hda5)

This is PCLINUXOS detail for the chroot in Udev...

Can this apply to arch?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#40 2005-09-19 21:14:44

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

yep from there you should be able to run lilo....


is youre lilo now  ste up for your new kernel.......??

Offline

#41 2005-09-19 22:49:00

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

The vmlinuz is linuz26 and my lilo.conf is;

#
# /etc/lilo.conf
#

boot=/dev/hda append="devfs=nomount"
# This line often fixes L40 errors on bootup
# disk=/dev/discs/disc0/disc bios=0x80

default=archer         
timeout=50
lba32
prompt

image=/boot/vmlinuz26
        label=archer
        root=/dev/hda3
        read-only

#oth
er=/dev/discs/disc0/part1
#        label=dos

# End of file


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#42 2005-09-19 22:51:20

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

run ls /boot in terminal and post please

Offline

#43 2005-09-19 23:05:53

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

file:///mnt/hda3/boot/grub
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/boot.0300
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/diag1.img
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/kconfig26
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/kconfig26.pacorig
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/kconfig26.pacsave
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/map
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/System.map26
file:///mnt/hda3/boot/vmlinuz26


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#44 2005-09-19 23:21:15

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

lilsirecho wrote:

The vmlinuz is linuz26 and my lilo.conf is;

#
# /etc/lilo.conf
#

boot=/dev/hda
# This line often fixes L40 errors on bootup
# disk=/dev/discs/disc0/disc bios=0x80

default=archer         
timeout=50
lba32
prompt

image=/boot/vmlinuz26 append="devfs=nomount vga=0x317 video=intelfb:off"
        label=archer
        root=/dev/hda3
        read-only

#oth
er=/dev/discs/disc0/part1
#        label=dos

# End of file


dude
copy the above  if this does not work then  there is not much more i can offer as we are focused on lilo and fstab and have corrected them.

has lilo ever worked...

Offline

#45 2005-09-19 23:31:16

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

/sbin/lilo has performed in the past with devfs for several downloads and for several custom kernel changes.

I suspect it did not function with the latest kernel, however for whatever reason since the system was up and running, /sbin/lilo was executed but was followed by the failure to complete boot-up.  This indicated a problem with Udev.

What did you mean by copy the above?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#46 2005-09-19 23:34:06

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

as a new lilo.conf
try it the run lilo......


laeve the sbin off incase its been moved or has installed elsewher...

Offline

#47 2005-09-20 00:02:10

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

This lilo.conf has been there all the time.

I assume you mean I should run the following in archCD boot;

     su
     mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3
     mount -t proc none /mnt/hda3/proc
     mount -t none /dev /mnt/hda3/dev -o bind
     chroot /mnt/hda
     lilo -v

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   Firstly, I don't think the arch 0.7CD will respond to Udev nomenclature since it requires techniques related to devfs and it is 2.6.10 kernel booted.

     Perhaps, when in root, it might do something.  I have noted that su - resulted in a listing for the CD in /etc.

Typical procedure for repair in devfs;

       mkdir /mnt/mytmp
       mount /dev/discs/disc0/partx /mnt/mytmp
       chroot /mnt/mytmp

The archCD does not respond to /dev/hdax in the mount command.

This suggests strongly that Udev operations cannot be repaired since they utilize an incompatible nomenclature.

    An example, insmod     module name ;   will fail...no such file or directory ....because the new Udev is arranged differently.

In order to chroot therefore a new arrangement is required (as is shown in PCLINUXOS reference) but as it relates to the archCD0.7.  The PCLINUXOS system is LIVECD and the arch CD is an install by kernel boot.

Anyhow, I can try to do the following;
                       mkdir /mnt/mytmp

                       mount /dev/discs/disc0part3 /mnt/mytmp

                        chroot /mnt/mytmp

                        su -

                        mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/hda3
                        mount -t proc none /mnt/hda3/proc
                        mount -t none /dev//mnt/hda3/dev -o bind
                        chroot /mnt/hda
                        lilo -v ....enter


I hold no hope for this to work....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#48 2005-09-20 08:33:00

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

the easiest way is from the arch cd ...

the naming convention that either devfs or udev uses is only applicable to the kernel being used at the time, so from the arch cd you could

mount /dev/discs/disco/part3 /mnt

chroot /mnt

       /sbin/lilo ....   

that should be all you need for it to run

Offline

#49 2005-09-20 19:33:24

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

Many thanks for your persistent support.

I performed the procedure you suggested and received the same Fatal error as before.

I have noted the problem appears in other distros and the solutions don't fit my case.

Some suggestion of the possible change to chroot in 2.6.12.2-1 in its source may be the cause.

The boot-up of the arch HDD hangs after load modules and the hdd indicator shows activity the pattern of such activity indicates looping.

The modules for 2.6.12.2-1 kernel appear listed in /lib/modules but no internet and cannot network start.

If /sbin/lilo -v doesn't play the system will not boot!

Is there a way to force lilo?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#50 2005-09-20 20:22:34

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

the kernel will still be in in your cache....

run pacman -U kernel26...

the try lilo with no sbin....

there have been other occasions where things have installed in either /usr/sbin or /usr

try just

lilo

if that fails consider intalling grub or back up your home directory and reinstall


sorry my friend I am running out of ideas...

can you post the exact error you get  and any output it sends there must be a fix for this

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB