You are not logged in.

#51 2005-09-20 21:43:24

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

The things you suggest I have performed already and the same error occurs.

The previous posts give the error statement..... Fatal:raid_setup: /dev/hda

Since I have no raid, it is meaningless.

I read one fellows discussion regarding the same Fatal error and he reports that he found raid data in his lilo.conf which he says he didn't insert.  This suggests a virus in the system.

I followed XENTAC's procedure which runs lilo after booting with vmlinuz root=/dev/discs/disc0/part3 and it gave the same error message...no chroot involved since it comes up in root.

I suspect I will have to reinstall but feel it may happen again.

When I do reinstall, I guess I will be getting beyond 2.6.12 kernel upon upgrade after install 0.7.  This is Udev which means I will have to ready the system before upgrading?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#52 2005-09-20 22:45:52

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

yes you will need to do what has been discussed here about fstab,

may i make a comment, try grub instead of lilo, at least if grub messes up you can edit the boot line to try and get into the system without using a live disk all the time.....

might be worth a look in /var/cache/pacman/pkgs/

to see if grub is in there you may yet fix your existing install if it is, or you could boot from the disk with vmlinuz /dev/disks/disc0/part3

and copy the grub.pkg. from the disk and install it from there with pacman -A /path/to/file

gotta be worth a a shot before a reinstall

below is an example /boot/grub/menu.lst that should work for you


# general configuration:
timeout   30
default   1
color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue

# boot sections follow
# each is implicitly numbered from 0 in the order of appearance below
#
# TIP: If you want a 1024x768 framebuffer, add "vga=773" to your kernel line.
#
# TIP: To use udev, add "devfs=nomount" to your kernel line.
#
#-*

# (0) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux  [/boot/vmlinuz26]
root   (hd0,7)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/discs/disc0/part3 ro devfs=nomount video=intelfb:off

# (1) windows
#title Windows
#root (hd0,0)
#rootnoverify (hd0,0)
#chainloader +1

Offline

#53 2005-09-20 23:57:34

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Spent an hour with the archCD vmlinuz root=/dev/hda3

Did some copying of the boot data into new partition locations.

Ran lilo and received normal response with no error codes.  vmlinuz26 was entered.

Tried to reboot but received ...loading module dependencies     FAIL

Boot hung after.....    Loading modules....       DONE

I now feel that the kernel download is corrupted.

If that is so, grub probably won't fix the problem, especially since I can't get to the internet to replace the corruption.

Only fix is to reinstall and that is a bear.....

I already tried pacman -U kernel again with no change in boot hang.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#54 2005-09-21 23:48:27

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Re-installed arch 0.7.iso base pkgs and experienced several fsck boot problems...maybe bad HDD.  Ran e2fsck in Knoppix and came out clean.

Ran pacman -Syu to upgrade to 2.6.12.2-1 kernel.  Had grub error so ran ...pacman -Syuf and the 70MB of pkgs loaded.

Modified lilo.conf to enable Udev...modified fstab for nomenclature changes.  Verified initscripts, Udev.

Ran /sbin/lilo -v....  Obtained acceptable lilo report.

Reboot to fsck error message again.

Ran Knoppix Live DVD, e2fsck /dev/hda3 and reports it as clean.

Will now try booting arch again.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#55 2005-09-22 02:30:39

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Failed fsck again...partition hda3 ; no such file or directory.

Sounds like Udev is not running.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#56 2005-09-22 08:41:34

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

dude it cant be udev......

it booted when you passed the root option to the live disk it sound like your file system is reporting corupt on arch  but ok from knoppix ...

long shot but could be worth booting from disk the  running e2fsk from within arch so that it know its fixed....

Offline

#57 2005-09-22 16:32:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;
The system eventually completed fsck but took a long time. 

I then upgraded to 2.6.12.2-1 Kernel...changed fstab, lilo and ran lilo successfully.

Upon reboot, shpchp was blacklisted in /etc/hotplug/blacklist.

Udev uses hotplug.

Upon reboot, the boot sequence fails...cannot find /dev/hda3..no such file or directory.

It seems that the Udev system was impacted by the blacklist of shpchp. 

This occurred after performing the identical procedure of re-install twice.

During the upgrade download, a grub pkg error was encountered which stopped install of all 71MB of upgrade...this happened each re-install-upgrade attempt.

Since I do not use grub, I decided to ...pacman -Syuf to force the install.

The results were the same for both attempts to reinstall-upgrade. The system cannot find hda3 in Udev but found it before Udev.

The /dev/hda3 is recognized in Knoppix.

I note that install of hotplug was very slow during boot with shpchp present at first boot-up after upgrade.  After blacklist, no boot-up was possible due to /dev/hda3 not being recognized.

It therefore seems that Udev is not functioning.  There are three devices listed in /dev folder.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#
# Listing a module here prevents the hotplug scripts from loading it.
# Usually that'd be so that some other driver will bind it instead,
# no matter which driver happens to get probed first.  Sometimes user
# mode tools can also control driver binding.
#
# Syntax:  driver name alone (without any spaces) on a line. Other
# lines are ignored.
#

# uhci ... usb-uhci handles the same pci class
usb-uhci
# usbcore ... module is loaded implicitly, ignore it otherwise
usbcore
shpchp
# tulip ... de4x5, xircom_tulip_cb, dmfe (...) handle same devices
de4x5
# At least 2.4.3 and later xircom_tulip doesn't have that conflict
# xircom_tulip_cb
dmfe

#evbug is a debug tool and should be loaded explicitly
evbug
The above shows the entry of shpchp in /etc/hotplug/blacklist.

Like I remarked, upgrade is a bear........

I have yet to encounter Xorg and Kde!!!!

Maybe my blacklist is done wrong???


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#58 2005-09-22 18:10:15

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Examined ...pacman -Q

Lists...Udev 068-4, pacman 2.9.7-4, lilo 22.7.1-1, initscripts 0.7-10, hotplug 2004_09_23-4, grub 0.97-1

Udev folder is not present in /dev/hda3.

Boot folder is empty in /dev/hda3...Only 16 folders  in /dev/hda3.

Something very fishy going on...


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#59 2005-09-22 18:24:46

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

what is listed in /dev...

udev runs in userspace and can only use what it is told too by hotplug, udev does nothing to partitions.... they are already mounted by the kernel.

boot from cd edit /etc/hotplug/blacklist..

a slow booting system is better than none  wink

Once it is running you should have more listed in /dev

Offline

#60 2005-09-22 19:08:31

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

file:///mnt/hda3/bin
file:///mnt/hda3/boot
file:///mnt/hda3/dev
file:///mnt/hda3/etc
file:///mnt/hda3/home
file:///mnt/hda3/lib
file:///mnt/hda3/lost+found
file:///mnt/hda3/mnt
file:///mnt/hda3/opt
file:///mnt/hda3/proc
file:///mnt/hda3/root
file:///mnt/hda3/sbin
file:///mnt/hda3/sys
file:///mnt/hda3/tmp
file:///mnt/hda3/usr
file:///mnt/hda3/var
file:///mnt/hda3/configs.tbz
file:///mnt/hda3/knoppix.sh
The above is /dev/hda3..............................................................................................

The following is the listing from /dev----------------------------------------------------------
file:///mnt/hda3/dev/console
file:///mnt/hda3/dev/null
file:///mnt/hda3/dev/zero
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
There is no udev folder...

I installed base system....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#61 2005-09-22 19:24:31

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

THERE IS NO UDEV FOLDER ......

/dev/hda3 should contain the standard linux folders


/bin
/boot
/dev/etc/home
/lib
/mnt
/opt
/proc
/root
/sbin
/sys
/tmp
/usr
/var
your has a knoppix.sh
and a configs.tbz
and a lost and found..... this looks like a knoppix install not arch?

there should be no lost and found, your /dev has the base nodes, hotplug should create the rest at boot

I take it youre still posting from knoppiox as it is all /mnt/*

edit hotplug blacklist and reboot get a working base from there you have more chance of working out whats going on

Offline

#62 2005-09-22 19:45:37

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Yes, the knoppix references are the config setup for knoppix which looks for them at boot time.  This was added after the re-install and is normal.  It performs correctly in knoppix.

What edit should I perform in /etc/hotplug/blacklist?  I entered shpchp to clear that from the boot sequence.  Do you mean to remove it?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#63 2005-09-22 19:58:19

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

you should really use /home for your knoppix restore point it has changed the file system by adding lost and found...

yes if that is the only thing you edited yes.... take it out

Offline

#64 2005-09-22 20:30:09

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

The shpchp was removed in Knoppix chroot, verified in arch CD vmlinuz root=/dev/hda3 and they agree..shpchp is no longer in blacklist.

Reboot gave the same failure to boot as before.

The boot sequence fails immediately after entering Udev step!!!

It does not find /dev/hda3...this means no Udev and because fstab is now Udev, nodevfs either.... even with default......limbo anyone?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#65 2005-09-22 20:43:13

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

may seam an obvius one but you do have hotplug eneabled in /etc/rc.conf..

if you do then do a fresh install then pu holdpkg=kernel26 in /etc/pacman.conf

this way you can upgrade without your kernel being upgraded

and get a working system up and running

sorry fella, that all i can think of not sure what is the exact root of your problem

Offline

#66 2005-09-22 20:45:59

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

I note that the upgrade to 2.6.12.2-1 kernel has a number of elements loaded with it; (71MB) in my upgrade, with all the elements needed for Udev included.

I would therefore assume (bad) that the changes necessary for Udev upgrade would have to be pre-setup such that the upgrade would be provided with the right fstab and lilo params upon being installed via pacman.  This seems logical since the last entry in a change to Udev from a non-udev system is the call...pacman -Qs udev.

I changed the params after the upgrade installed and before running lilo which ran correctly.

There may be a problem in doing it that way.

Wiki info doesn't concern itself with the original install from archCD into a Udev environment and this may be the reason for the mixup and the ..limbo....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#67 2005-09-22 20:50:00

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

yes , the upgrade can overwrite files, your old ones (if you modyfied them before -Syu ar saved as /etc/fstab.pacsave)

you upgrade then amend /etc/lilo.conf and /etc/fstab then run lilo

you cannot edit them before as they get over written

Offline

#68 2005-09-22 20:52:40

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

Daemons to start at boot-up (in this order)
#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)
#
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hotplug !pcmcia network netfs crond)


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#69 2005-09-22 20:56:22

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

cool thats rc.conf fine

double check etc/fstab and lilo.conf

Offline

#70 2005-09-22 21:26:44

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

mpie;

Just ran chroot in Knoppix boot-up.

Performed ..uname-r...
Result....2.6.11

This would show correctly in archCD boot as 2.6.11.

The listing in Knoppix would show 2.6.12 if the kernel were properly installed.

The kernel appears in ...pacman -Q listing.

Kconfig shows only 2.6.12 listing.

Again, Udev is not working!!!!!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#71 2005-09-24 05:26:19

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

As a last gasp entry, I describe the final try for upgrade to 2.6.12.2.

I ran Arch 0.7CD and performed CFdisc, partitioned as per CD, entered base pkgs, configured, selected grub and added devfs=nomount,entered hosts, corrected mountpoints for udev,entered kernel26, entered DNS and installed grub.  Then reboot.

Reboot reported problem with shpchp (ignored for now) and reached login.

Logged in as root...ran ping yahoo.com returned 100% OK.

ran...pacman -Sy pacman 

Installed latest pacman and /var/cache/pacman was also installed.

Performed ...pacman -Syu

Downloaded the upgrades for all base pkgs and kernel26-2.12.2-1.pkg.tar.gz.

These pkgs failed to install due to error : grub ,/usr/share/grub exists in file system.

Entered..pacman -Syuf     (advice in forums)

The pkgs were installed...including grub 0.97-1

Reboot

During reboot the display went blank for a long period ( say, two minutes) and I hit enter many times.  Then the login displayed.

I hit r keystroke and r displayed repeatedly across the screen!
All keystrokes entered likewise!
I was unable to log in. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Log in worked before upgrade.......................

I had the same experience trying an upgrade previously when using lilo for the bootloader.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

This eliminates lilo as the cause for failed upgrade and doesn't make grub look like the savior either.

It does suggest that -Syuf may not be a good thing!!!!

I wanted to put to bed the idea that lilo caused any problems.  Chroot in archCD does not allow for /sbin/lilo which is a stickler in case of repair actions.

I haven't a clue how to "fix" the keyboard problem which wasn't there until after the "upgrade".  I have a usb keyboard.

I did not edit blacklist.  I have done so since to no avail.

Have any other upgrades failed in this manner?

Perhaps some daemon is required?

The keyboard works fine in windows as you can see!!!!!!!

Attempting to load with archCD using vmlinuz produces many error statements during boot-up of the system (in kernel2.6.10) and after log-in no internet access is possible (module not installed).

Grub didn't help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I knew it wouldn't!!! In fact, it may have caused the problem by requiring -Syuf to be used.!!!

Cannot see how I could have messed up if it performed pacman upgrade in the initial kernel2.6.10 boot-up ina normal fashion until the error was encountered.

So goes the war!!!!!

I wonder what will happen if I ever get to run xorg and kde in pacman download.

At present, without a log-in in normal boot and no internet in archcd, there is no way to get the system up in 2.6.12.2.

Does this happen to a new install for anyone?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#72 2005-09-24 09:03:33

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Hi Lilsirecho,
OK, it looks as though you are getting the same problem using grub as the bootloader, and you are obviously more comfortable with lilo anyway.
If you try a fresh install, why not try omitting grub altogether, or if you install it initially (although choosing lilo as the bootloader), you could immediately remove it with pacman -R grub.  Then at least when you do a pacman -Syu, you should not get the grub error and so won't need to force the upgrades.
Secondly, if you think the kernel upgrade is causing the keyboard problem, do you really need to upgrade the kernel?  I think mpie already suggested that you put IgnorePkg  = kernel26 in your /etc/pacman.conf.  This way, when you do pacman -Syu, the kernel will not get upgraded and if everything still works fine, at least you will have pinned your problem down to a kernel-related issue.
After that, if you want to push your luck, you could try the kernel upgrade on its own, though it may well be at that point that you hit trouble again.  If the original kernel is working fine, ask yourself if you really need to upgrade it; I would suggest that you only do so if you are really determined to get to the bottom of this issue and are prepared to put up with the likely hassle.  Otherwise, leave well alone so far as the kernel is concerned and maybe try again at some future date after the kernel has gone through some further revisions.  Or experiment with one of the alternative kernel compilation packages which are available for Arch.
I'm not sure if you could rescue your existing installation by booting from the Arch CD, then downgrading the kernel to the original version using the package contained on the CD.  It might be cleaner anyway to start again.

Offline

#73 2005-09-24 09:20:21

mpie
Member
From: 404 Not found
Registered: 2005-03-06
Posts: 649

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

ok cool so the system boot this time, sounds like a framebuffer problem as opposed to a keyboard problem/usb problem

I had these issuess aswell  :cry:

do you use a pci graphics card?
I know you listed earlier that you had an ati card so am assuming is pci/agp not onboard.

is there an onboard card, this kernel has support for the intel i8* series
and that causes problems as the kernel finds that before the pci/agp card

the solution is video=intelfb:off

add that to your kernel append line so reboot yuor system

when you see grub press e to edit add that to your appen line and press b to boot, let me know what happens

Offline

#74 2005-09-24 17:17:21

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Dauphin;

Pleased to hear from you!  Its been some time since last contact.  Many hurricanes later!!!!!

As to your post, I had tried the single download of the Kernel but it failed to boot.  Probably because the Udev elements were not present since they are included in the -Syu upgrade.

Perhaps I should attempt the removal of grub, (setup lilo as bootloader as you suggest) and try the -Syu under those conditions.  This will clear up the download so it won't be forced.  Then the resulting install-reboot would indicate whether I had solved the problem or still have it  The net result may be of value to other users.

Lastly, I could do as you suggest and skip upgrade...my personality says to press on!!!

I am anxious to determine the result of no force so I will try that first.


mpie;

I have an agp ATI 8500LE video card and have not set up xorg nor kde at this point.  The only pci card in my system is realtek8029 internet interface.

Asking may get you knowwhere........

A blonde complained of a stomach ache, doctor said "you're pregnant"  She inquired "is it mine?'


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#75 2005-09-24 18:59:24

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Pacman available in archcd boot?(See last post re:arch0.7.1)

Dauphin;

Performed a re-install of the base system in the base kernel 2.6.10.

Installed with lilo bootloader with devfs setup.

Question the notes about lilo which allow Udev config in this install.  I had previously made all changes for Udev in the install process including lilo and fstab.  This install was pure devfs, no Udev.

The system booted, and I ran ...pacman -Sy pacman which upgraded pacman and generated /var/cache/pacman/pkg.

I then ran ...pacman -R grub

This made grub pacnew ...thus removing grub.

performed...pacman -Syu....

System upgraded to latest pkgs and kernel with a new lilo pkg, udev, initscripts...etc.

System installed all pkgs with no force required.

Ran /sbin/lilo -v successfully.

Rebooted.

Result was filesystem check  hangs at 58.3%...Filesystem fail ckecking /dev/discs/disc0/part3...display blanked (hit enter to see for 5-10secs, reblank) details listed :

cannot execute /sbin/agetty....????????????????

Init errors:  ID c1 thru c6 respawning too fast...disabled for 5 minutes????

Therefore, the forced install -Syuf produced a different result but each trial ended with a failure.

The filesystem check hang at 58.3% occurred on another HDD tried previously.

None of these fail statements mean a thing to me.

Perhaps I have bad HDD's or defective mobo.  The HDD's are more than 2 years old.  Both failed initial upgrade to 2.6.12.2 and every trial to re-install since.

Why fail a filesystem check on first re-boot?

Do I have to use Udev in 2.6.12.2?  Devfs is supposed to be default?

Tried reboot again with same result.

The second option is now to be considered...perhaps it won't fly in 2.6.10 either after xorg and kde.

Perhaps I need a daemon other than those provided in base pkg?  Does the user need to know that the daemon is required?

I will try to use 2.6.10 as you suggest...


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB