You are not logged in.

#26 2012-10-08 00:30:55

whoop
Member
Registered: 2009-05-28
Posts: 93

Re: [SOLVED - sort of]Linux updated with errors

Offline

#27 2012-10-10 07:28:47

Thor@Flanders
Member
Registered: 2010-08-27
Posts: 266

Re: [SOLVED - sort of]Linux updated with errors

@ whoop - just the thing I encountered. One drawback on this forum: I cannot add points or thank you otherwise for this saving post, I can only thank you here, like this: thanks!
Okay, so I read the (new) install guide, looks possible, though (and that was my earlier point) not crunchtime, allas, when one has to re-install something quick (read: just click and let the install happen unattended)
The situation is as follows now: got me a new drive (needed one anyway) and I've put "something" on it in waiting of Arch.
But, please understand my panic: no install script or anything...and users all over the place wetting themselves...
On the other side, a re-install was waiting to happen, my install was failing anyway, so, it could be a good thing the crash happened smile
@ WonderWoofy - hehe, that was NOT what I meant at the time, I meant diverse AND helpful (at the same time) where some posts in this thread are (to put is politely) no more than white noise big_smile - don't feel bitten, okay?

Last edited by Thor@Flanders (2012-10-10 07:33:23)

Offline

#28 2012-10-10 08:14:03

Thor@Flanders
Member
Registered: 2010-08-27
Posts: 266

Re: [SOLVED - sort of]Linux updated with errors

As a question of curiosity, is this scheme:

Root:
    Choose New (or press N) – Enter for Primary – type in "15360" – Enter for Beginning – Enter for Bootable. 
Swap:
    Press the down arrow to move to the free space area.
    Choose New (or press N) – Enter for Primary – type in "1024" – Enter for Beginning.
    Choose Type (or press T) – press any key to scroll down the list – Enter for 82. 
Home:
    Press the down arrow to move to the free space area.
    Choose New (or press N) – Enter for Primary – Enter to use the rest of the drive (or you could type in the desired size). 

good enough? Would a separate partition for booting not be safer?
(just trying to learn here, this post was put HERE in the newbie corner for a reason)

By the way, glad SOMEONE saw the light: the suggested 7500Mb rootsopace (as suggested by the partitioner in the install script) was NEVER enough to last a lifetime big_smile

Thor

Last edited by Thor@Flanders (2012-10-10 08:17:50)

Offline

#29 2012-10-10 11:26:14

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,167

Re: [SOLVED - sort of]Linux updated with errors

if you intend to use hibernate / suspend , then swap size should be bigger than 1024 . usually the size of your ram + some extra is advised.

A separate boot partition makes things easier if you have multiple OSes installed.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#30 2012-10-10 12:39:56

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,963

Re: [SOLVED - sort of]Linux updated with errors

You can always install another Arch from within an already working Arch just with pacman, but hence, it sounds like you had no Arch.

Last edited by nomorewindows (2012-10-10 12:51:39)


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#31 2012-10-10 21:33:31

Thor@Flanders
Member
Registered: 2010-08-27
Posts: 266

Re: [SOLVED - sort of]Linux updated with errors

@ Lone_Wolf - it will be the only OS, and suspending is not really my main goal... smile
@ nomorewindows - yup, it was Arch allright...on a sidenote, can I install Arch (the new one) without having to partition? Just pac the stuff in sda3? Or is that a wannebee dream...

I will need to reinstall, my system keeps shutting down, since the new harddrive was installed., but, I'm looking at a new PC anyway, so...

Thor

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB