You are not logged in.

#26 2013-09-26 06:07:54

alexcriss
Member
Registered: 2010-05-24
Posts: 121

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Bluetooth headset is not recognised as an headset anymore, hence I echo tzomatz. Are we missing some package updates? I think I saw that bluez went from version 4 to version 5. I do not see anything susicious in journalctl or dmesg

I also have also a problem with gnome shell after I reboot. As soon as I log in, the graphic is messed up, windows have white borders and they flick and do not refresh the screem. Alt-f2 r (that is, restart the shell), fizes it for good until the next reboot.

All the rest is working sweet, thanks a lot to all devs smile


EDIT: seems pulseaudio is to blame, the wiki says it support Bluez5, but from their git repo it seems that Bluez5 support is still in a separate brach. How unfortunate

EDIT2: installing *the master branch* of pulseaudio from git seems to solve the problem.

Last edited by alexcriss (2013-09-26 07:04:18)

Offline

#27 2013-09-26 07:26:26

phw
Member
Registered: 2013-05-27
Posts: 115

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

I upgraded to the gnome-unstable packages yesterday, too. Everything went smoothly and beside some bluetooth / pulseaudio incompatibility it looks fine. But as alexcriss said the current Git version of pulseaudio seems to work, at least I can successfully connect my phone then. Could not get bluetooth tethering to work with my phone, though.

Old Gtk themes seem to need updates, as they work not too well with the new custom title bars in some of the Gnome applications.

Offline

#28 2013-09-26 09:45:34

fredbezies
Member
Registered: 2011-07-28
Posts: 270

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Some bugs, after migrating a gnome 3.8 session :

1) Have to enter again my password for online accounts.
2) Cannot add account in gnome-online-accounts => fixed by installing telepathy-haze.
3) screencasting feature in gnome-shell (ctrl+shift+alt+R) seems to segfault after one minute or so. Could not find any log to see what is happening. 30 seconds.
4) For Gnome Music (I know, it is a preview version), I had to add libdmapsharing to prevent some problems in this application, missing depend in PKGBUILD ?

Besides this, it works really good smile

Last edited by fredbezies (2013-09-26 17:41:21)

Offline

#29 2013-09-26 14:45:31

tzomatz
Member
Registered: 2013-07-05
Posts: 30

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

alexcriss wrote:

Bluetooth headset is not recognised as an headset anymore, hence I echo tzomatz. Are we missing some package updates? I think I saw that bluez went from version 4 to version 5. I do not see anything susicious in journalctl or dmesg

I also have also a problem with gnome shell after I reboot. As soon as I log in, the graphic is messed up, windows have white borders and they flick and do not refresh the screem. Alt-f2 r (that is, restart the shell), fizes it for good until the next reboot.

All the rest is working sweet, thanks a lot to all devs smile


EDIT: seems pulseaudio is to blame, the wiki says it support Bluez5, but from their git repo it seems that Bluez5 support is still in a separate brach. How unfortunate

EDIT2: installing *the master branch* of pulseaudio from git seems to solve the problem.

Going to try to build pulseaudio from GIT to see if it works now.

Edit: I can confirm that building pulseaudio from GIT does seem to do the trick. Works fine now. Thanks for your investigation into the problem.

Last edited by tzomatz (2013-09-26 21:15:57)

Offline

#30 2013-09-27 04:29:11

Michael Catanzaro
Member
Registered: 2012-11-04
Posts: 42

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

JGC wrote:

At this moment there's still some missing or outdated packages:
- gnome-dictionary
- gnome-system-log
- glibmm
- gtkmm

Upstream GNOME has simply not released these packages yet.

fredbezies wrote:

3) screencasting feature in gnome-shell (ctrl+shift+alt+R) seems to segfault after one minute or so. Could not find any log to see what is happening. 30 seconds.

I wish it were a segfault, but that's surely https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=708660

Offline

#31 2013-09-27 10:58:07

jarryson
Member
Registered: 2007-02-18
Posts: 298

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Anthony25 wrote:

It seems that the memory leak which should be fixed with gnome 3.10 is still there on Arch, and it could be because the periodical GC is not enabled in the package "js".

source : https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=642652

I noticed the same issue. gnome-shell eats more and more memory. after hours running, gnome-shell used more than 300m memory. Maybe need a bug report?

Offline

#32 2013-09-27 11:35:41

Anthony25
Member
Registered: 2012-10-24
Posts: 43

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Look at the link I have put as source, this is a bug report about this memory leak.

I created a bug report when gnome 3.6 was released because there was a big memory leak (linked to the memory leak which is still there), but a gnome dev considered it was a duplicate of this : https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=642652.
In theory gnome 3.10 would have fixed this memory leak because it uses a newer spidermonkey version (which has a better garbage collector), but it's still there...

Last edited by Anthony25 (2013-09-27 11:54:38)

Offline

#33 2013-09-27 16:30:04

grindcore
Member
Registered: 2012-02-27
Posts: 7

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Crap... I really hoped they would have fixed this annoying memory leak in 3.10. After a few hours of working, my shell process uses 500 MB and more =/.

But in general I'm really looking forward to the new release smile.

Offline

#34 2013-09-27 19:34:05

fredbezies
Member
Registered: 2011-07-28
Posts: 270

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Michael Catanzaro wrote:

[...]

fredbezies wrote:

3) screencasting feature in gnome-shell (ctrl+shift+alt+R) seems to segfault after one minute or so. Could not find any log to see what is happening. 30 seconds.

I wish it were a segfault, but that's surely https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=708660

Crap ! Well, Kazam will help me for screencasting !

Thanks for the info !

Offline

#35 2013-09-27 22:13:50

midfingr
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2012-06-27
Posts: 26

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

So far, so good.

I was able to get Gnome Music working by installing dependencies mentioned in the AUR (git) https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/gnome-music-git/

For screencasting, FFMpeg CLI works fairly well. Although, Pulse Audio output is really rough; (scratchy ?), when recording from the mic input. All other A/V is fine otherwise.

On my system, GDM (3.10.0-1) works. Initially, I used xinitrc, then checked for updates in another terminal; rebooted, enabled gdm, another reboot, and it worked.

Offline

#36 2013-09-28 12:15:18

megawebmaster
Member
Registered: 2009-08-12
Posts: 73

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Just out of curiosity - have you tried Gnome 3.10 with Wayland?

Offline

#37 2013-09-28 12:30:36

marcio
Member
Registered: 2010-10-08
Posts: 30

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Gnome 3.10 works fine for me on virtual machine, however trying to lounch gnome on wayland with the following command: mutter-launch -- gnome-shell-wayland --wayland it doesn't work and show an error message: [gnome-shell-wayland:2940]: mutter-ERROR**: Spurious exit of X wayland server.

Last edited by marcio (2013-09-28 12:31:35)

Offline

#38 2013-09-29 17:13:30

Anthony25
Member
Registered: 2012-10-24
Posts: 43

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Another bug report about the memory leak (followed by a gnome developer) : https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=685513

Last edited by Anthony25 (2013-09-29 17:13:42)

Offline

#39 2013-09-30 01:36:13

marcio
Member
Registered: 2010-10-08
Posts: 30

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Still talking  about memory usage of gnome-shell, on vmware with svga driver gnome-shell process usess around 80 MB of RAM, however in my notebook with radeon hd 3200, It uses around 180 MB in same kind of usage. Both sistems are x86_64 and without extensions.

Offline

#40 2013-09-30 17:19:40

Anthony25
Member
Registered: 2012-10-24
Posts: 43

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

marcio wrote:

Still talking  about memory usage of gnome-shell, on vmware with svga driver gnome-shell process usess around 80 MB of RAM, however in my notebook with radeon hd 3200, It uses around 180 MB in same kind of usage. Both sistems are x86_64 and without extensions.

After how many hours ? Because the memory consumption on my laptop (with 4GB of RAM) isn't very high when gnome-shell starts (around 150-200MB), but after a few hours it can grow up to 600MB or more (and gnome-shell become more laggy, so I restart to avoid it consuming too much).

I am not the only one to report a memory leak, and that since Gnome 3.6 (before I didn't notice one, but maybe there was), and even if it was worse with 3.6 it's still there (on my two computers, a laptop and a desktop, with adifferent hardware : one on a intel graphic card and the other on a Nvidia one) ! And on my laptop (which is the only one to have Gnome 3.10, my desktop is on 3.8) there is just the gnome official extensions, so I don't think the leak comes from extensions.

Last edited by Anthony25 (2013-09-30 17:20:45)

Offline

#41 2013-09-30 18:17:37

cris9288
Member
Registered: 2013-01-07
Posts: 347

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

marcio wrote:

Gnome 3.10 works fine for me on virtual machine, however trying to lounch gnome on wayland with the following command: mutter-launch -- gnome-shell-wayland --wayland it doesn't work and show an error message: [gnome-shell-wayland:2940]: mutter-ERROR**: Spurious exit of X wayland server.


Where did you find that command? This page here https://help.gnome.org/misc/release-not … en#wayland suggests a different command:

gnome-session --session=gnome-wayland

Offline

#42 2013-09-30 21:43:13

rainbowdashc
Member
Registered: 2013-09-30
Posts: 70

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Just a quick note: most of the GNOME packages are now updated in the [testing] repo.

Offline

#43 2013-10-01 01:14:14

marcio
Member
Registered: 2010-10-08
Posts: 30

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Anthony25 wrote:
marcio wrote:

Still talking  about memory usage of gnome-shell, on vmware with svga driver gnome-shell process usess around 80 MB of RAM, however in my notebook with radeon hd 3200, It uses around 180 MB in same kind of usage. Both sistems are x86_64 and without extensions.

After how many hours ? Because the memory consumption on my laptop (with 4GB of RAM) isn't very high when gnome-shell starts (around 150-200MB), but after a few hours it can grow up to 600MB or more (and gnome-shell become more laggy, so I restart to avoid it consuming too much).

I am not the only one to report a memory leak, and that since Gnome 3.6 (before I didn't notice one, but maybe there was), and even if it was worse with 3.6 it's still there (on my two computers, a laptop and a desktop, with adifferent hardware : one on a intel graphic card and the other on a Nvidia one) ! And on my laptop (which is the only one to have Gnome 3.10, my desktop is on 3.8) there is just the gnome official extensions, so I don't think the leak comes from extensions.


At start: 62 MB on vmware and 165 on notebook. The memory usage is incresed at the same rate with the time on both.

The diference is very significative to start without any app running.

Offline

#44 2013-10-01 01:19:22

marcio
Member
Registered: 2010-10-08
Posts: 30

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

cris9288 wrote:
marcio wrote:

Gnome 3.10 works fine for me on virtual machine, however trying to lounch gnome on wayland with the following command: mutter-launch -- gnome-shell-wayland --wayland it doesn't work and show an error message: [gnome-shell-wayland:2940]: mutter-ERROR**: Spurious exit of X wayland server.


Where did you find that command? This page here https://help.gnome.org/misc/release-not … en#wayland suggests a different command:

gnome-session --session=gnome-wayland

I found it on: http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=n … px=MTQ1OTk

But both commands didn't work.

Do you got gnome-shell running on wayland?

Last edited by marcio (2013-10-01 01:33:18)

Offline

#45 2013-10-01 07:25:54

JGC
Developer
Registered: 2003-12-03
Posts: 1,659

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

wayland needs wayland support in xorg-server. Either you should update it to a git snapshot or add 30-ish patches from Fedora to backport this to 1.4.x. The error you get is because xwayland refused to start.

Offline

#46 2013-10-01 07:26:02

KingYes
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2011-05-08
Posts: 120
Website

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Hi all..
I still can't get it works..

In the log I get this msg:

[FAILED] Failed to start GNOME Display Manager.
See `systemctrl status gdm.service` for details.

And this what I get from the command:

gdm.service - GNOME Display Manager
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/gdm.service; enabled)
   Active: failed (Result: start-limit) since Tue 2013-10-01 13:21:20 IDT; 2min 38s ago
  Process: 289 ExecStart=/usr/bin/gdm (code=exited, status=127)
 Main PID: 289 (code=exited, status=127)
   CGroup: /system.slice/gdm.service

Oct 01 13:21:20 localhost systemd[1]: gdm.service holdoff time over, scheduling restart.
Oct 01 13:21:20 localhost systemd[1]: Stopping GNOME Display Manager...
Oct 01 13:21:20 localhost systemd[1]: Starting GNOME Display Manager...
Oct 01 13:21:20 localhost systemd[1]: gdm.service start request repeated too quickly, refusing to start.
Oct 01 13:21:20 localhost systemd[1]: Failed to start GNOME Display Manager.
Oct 01 13:21:20 localhost systemd[1]: Unit gdm.service entered failed state.

What I can to do? :\


Web Developer.

Offline

#47 2013-10-01 08:01:13

KingYes
Member
From: Israel
Registered: 2011-05-08
Posts: 120
Website

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

@JGC, Are you talk with me?


Web Developer.

Offline

#48 2013-10-01 13:53:00

Cory_j
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2012-02-16
Posts: 39

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

JGC wrote:

wayland needs wayland support in xorg-server. Either you should update it to a git snapshot or add 30-ish patches from Fedora to backport this to 1.4.x. The error you get is because xwayland refused to start.

Redhat has a patch for this mutter-wayland was trying to load Xwayland

patch
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment. … ction=diff
bug
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1012756

Last edited by Cory_j (2013-10-01 13:54:10)


Arch Mint Winfail7

Offline

#49 2013-10-01 21:04:58

cris9288
Member
Registered: 2013-01-07
Posts: 347

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

marcio wrote:
cris9288 wrote:
marcio wrote:

Gnome 3.10 works fine for me on virtual machine, however trying to lounch gnome on wayland with the following command: mutter-launch -- gnome-shell-wayland --wayland it doesn't work and show an error message: [gnome-shell-wayland:2940]: mutter-ERROR**: Spurious exit of X wayland server.


Where did you find that command? This page here https://help.gnome.org/misc/release-not … en#wayland suggests a different command:

gnome-session --session=gnome-wayland

I found it on: http://www.phoronix.com/scan.php?page=n … px=MTQ1OTk

But both commands didn't work.

Do you got gnome-shell running on wayland?

No sorry, I don't. I'm actually waiting for it to be ported to Arch Linux ARM. Xorg is pretty much unusable on the Raspberry Pi - but Weston on Wayland is very nice. I'm excited to give even GNOME a shot if/when it ever gets in the repos.

Last edited by cris9288 (2013-10-01 21:05:30)

Offline

#50 2013-10-02 15:27:21

jarryson
Member
Registered: 2007-02-18
Posts: 298

Re: Gnome Shell 3.9.92 ?

Cory_j wrote:
JGC wrote:

wayland needs wayland support in xorg-server. Either you should update it to a git snapshot or add 30-ish patches from Fedora to backport this to 1.4.x. The error you get is because xwayland refused to start.

Redhat has a patch for this mutter-wayland was trying to load Xwayland

patch
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment. … ction=diff
bug
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1012756

Still can not get gnome work in wayland mode even applied this patch. Give up....

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB