You are not logged in.

#51 2015-06-03 14:08:53

fabfour
Member
Registered: 2011-11-02
Posts: 4

Re: X1 Carbon 3rd Gen (Issues)

Hello to you,

I also have a X1 Carbon.
Really nice machine. I like it very much.

Though i am presently using Debian Jessie i think this thread is by far the best to post my experiences, because most of the X1(3rd) users are using arch (or those using arch are trying to get most out of their system)

I also faced some of the issues mentioned here.

What i cannot reproduce is the scrambled X issue after resume. I never had problems with that.
Gnome Shell always recovers flawlessly after resume.
What i do have is screen flicker switching to a VT (STR + ALT + F1)
But it is fine again if I switch back to X.

I had a lot of errors in dmesg using suspend and hibernate in combination with TLP. Didn't sort out yet which power saving options caused that. I disabled tlp for the time being.

What really annoys me is that sometimes after resume out of hibernation the machine freezes completely.

This happens maybe one of 5 times.
I cannot reliably reproduce that (for example after the second hibernate or so)

Funny thing is i think it happens more often the longer the machine is asleep what makes no sense as hibernate turns the machine off completely.

If this happens I see a black screen after booting the kernel with a freezed cursor. No more reaction from the system. I have to turn it off and on again. Unfortunately there are no logs. Last messages in log belog to the hibernate process.

I tried this with a debian kernel and with vanilla 4.0.4. Same results.

Most of the time it happens when using a suspend sedation script like in this thread
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1256340

If i think about it now i am not sure that i ever have reproduced this issue by hibernating directly.

Anyone of you having similar issues?

Thank you

------

Update:

Ok I just found out I am not the only one with this issue

https://lists.launchpad.net/kernel-pack … 22035.html

I'm trying kernel 4.1-rc6 now and will post my results...

Last edited by fabfour (2015-06-05 16:26:54)

Offline

#52 2015-06-12 05:29:18

LXXero
Member
Registered: 2014-04-14
Posts: 5

Re: X1 Carbon 3rd Gen (Issues)

Has anyone had issues with corruption on video / XV playback in windowed mode? For example mplayer with -vo xv or even just dosbox has been corrupting. Switching from SNA to UXA seems to work around it but that seems like that's not really optimal. I think it might be the same as this bug here:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/xserver-xorg … ug/1432194

EDIT: looks like using xf86-video-intel-git from AUR does the trick. Works fine with SNA enabled now.

Last edited by LXXero (2015-06-12 05:39:49)

Offline

#53 2015-06-12 07:57:31

bulletmark
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2013-10-22
Posts: 435

Re: X1 Carbon 3rd Gen (Issues)

LXXero wrote:

Has anyone had issues with corruption on video / XV playback in windowed mode? For example mplayer with -vo xv or even just dosbox has been corrupting. Switching from SNA to UXA seems to work around it but that seems like that's not really optimal. I think it might be the same as this bug here:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/xserver-xorg … ug/1432194

EDIT: looks like using xf86-video-intel-git from AUR does the trick. Works fine with SNA enabled now.

Same Intel 5500 graphics on Dell XPS 13 2015 and as the wiki says, the fix is to use xf86-video-intel-git from AUR.

I don't know the accepted protocol but maybe somebody should raise an Arch bug to prompt an upgrade (or patch?) of the standard package?

Offline

#54 2015-06-13 02:23:50

LXXero
Member
Registered: 2014-04-14
Posts: 5

Re: X1 Carbon 3rd Gen (Issues)

bulletmark wrote:

Same Intel 5500 graphics on Dell XPS 13 2015 and as the wiki says, the fix is to use xf86-video-intel-git from AUR.

I don't know the accepted protocol but maybe somebody should raise an Arch bug to prompt an upgrade (or patch?) of the standard package?

Agreed, I'll see if I can do that now. I may update the carbon gen3 wiki and copy/paste that same note from the dell one. Surprised I'm the first to notice this, though I guess if all you do is browse the web and use mostly static apps then it's probably not so obvious. As soon as I started up dosbox to play some old games, it was completely corrupt.

EDIT: just raised
https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/45310

Last edited by LXXero (2015-06-13 02:30:03)

Offline

#55 2015-06-27 07:45:52

LXXero
Member
Registered: 2014-04-14
Posts: 5

Re: X1 Carbon 3rd Gen (Issues)

Not to double post, but I think I found a new issue and wanted to see if anyone else has experienced this.

Basically, I only want to use the trackpoint, so I had the touchpad disabled. However, I've noticed that if I put my palm or fingers on the touchpad at or around the same time as a button press, the button may not fire at all or may issue the "Press" but not the "Release", which needless to say, is pretty noticable as your mouse will be stuck in the pressed state. I've triggered it by accident a bunch of times by hitting my palm against the touchpad clicking one of the dedicated trackpoint buttons. EDIT: Seems options psmouse proto=imps fixes this, and also makes the laptop obey the bios option to disable the trackpad. Good enough for me, but I think this is still a bug that should get fixed as it's definitely not the best solution

I'm also noticing with the latest bios that the home/end/insert/delete keys aren't working right anymore. Ahh the fun of being an early adopter I guess. EDIT: It seems they only break when using the new "Swap F1-F12" function, which is a new option that lets you inverse the function lock. Oh well no big deal, I turned it off and it's fine. I can live with the little green light when I want f1  keys locked on until this is fixed...

Last edited by LXXero (2015-06-27 08:20:51)

Offline

#56 2016-01-03 04:55:34

XiaoaiX
Member
Registered: 2016-01-03
Posts: 2

Re: X1 Carbon 3rd Gen (Issues)

Hi, I've got my X1c 3rd gen. I found that the Fn key not working for Fn+F1,F2,F3,F4,F5,F6,F7; but only Fn+F8 wifi on/off works. acpi_listen shows the key code:

button/mute MUTE 00000080 00000000 K
button/volumedown VOLDN 00000080 00000000 K
button/volumeup VOLUP 00000080 00000000 K
button/f20 F20 00000080 00000000 K
video/brightnessdown BRTDN 00000087 00000000 K
video/brightnessdown BRTDN 00000087 00000000
video/brightnessup BRTUP 00000086 00000000
video/brightnessup BRTUP 00000086 00000000 K
video/switchmode VMOD 00000080 00000000 K

I've added in the /etc/modules-load.d/thinkpad_acpi.conf the lines below,
----------------------------------------------
thinkpad_acpi
options thinkpad_acpi force_load=1
-------------------------------------------------

Learn from gentoo's instruction https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/ACPI/Think … al-buttons, I also tried to add file:/etc/acpi/events/FnF1-mute
------------------------------------------------------------
#Fn+F1 button/mute MUTE 00000080 00000000 K
event=button[ /]mute
action=/etc/acpi/actions/FnF1-mute.sh %e
#action="/usr/bin/amixer sset Master off"
---------------------------------------------------------


and file: /etc/acpi/actions/FnF1-mute.sh
--------------------------------
#! /bin/sh
#XUSER=$(ps aux | grep xinit | awk '{print $1}' | head -n1)
#"/usr/bin/amixer sset Master off"
test -f /usr/bin/amixer  || exit 0
logger "[ACPI] Fn+F1 pressed, mute, hello, amixer sset Master off"
/usr/bin/amixer sset Master off
exit 0
--------------------------------------------------------------------

The journalctl shows
---------------------------------
root[1889]: [ACPI] Fn+F1 pressed, mute, hello, amixer sset Master off
root[1892]: ACPI group/action undefined: button/mute / MUTE
--------------------------------
but the mute does not work. It seems that FnF1-mute.sh runs, but amixer did not do what it should do.

What is the problem?

Thanks

Last edited by XiaoaiX (2016-01-03 04:56:34)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB