You are not logged in.

#1 2015-04-13 12:15:27

PLANTROON
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 61

[SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

I recently figured out (Arch installed a week ago) that my /boot is on /dev/sda2 while I dedicated my /dev/sda1 to it. It's probably because I forgot to mount it during installation. Could anyone tell me how I can have my boot-related stuff (including kernels, I use stock,lts and pf) moved to this partition? I use grub2. All answers are appreciated.

Last edited by PLANTROON (2015-04-13 16:53:51)

Offline

#2 2015-04-13 12:42:27

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,542
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Just mount the new partition to /mnt and copy over the contents of /boot to there and then change your fstab & grub.cfg (either manually or using `grub-mkconfig` after you have re-mounted /boot).

Alternatively, you could re-mount /boot using:

# umount -R /boot
# mount /dev/sda1 /boot

Then re-install the linux package & GRUB, re-configure grub.cfg and modify /etc/fstab

Last edited by Head_on_a_Stick (2015-04-13 12:42:57)

Offline

#3 2015-04-13 12:43:34

dice
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2014-02-10
Posts: 413

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Mount that partition somewhere. Copy /boot to it. Modify /etc/fstab to mount that partition on boot.
Update/reconfigure/reinstall grub configs I don't know much about grub... sorry).
Test if it works.
Finally/optionally cleanup the old boot folder on your root partition if.

Edit: too slow...;)

Last edited by dice (2015-04-13 12:43:57)


I put at button on it. Yes. I wish to press it, but I'm not sure what will happen if I do.  (Gune | Titan A.E.)

Offline

#4 2015-04-13 13:27:37

PLANTROON
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 61

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Thanks!

[plantroon@plantroon-ga-m56s-s3 ~]$ sudo mount /dev/sda1 /boot
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda1,
       missing codepage or helper program, or other error

       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail or so.
[plantroon@plantroon-ga-m56s-s3 ~]$

What FS should I use for that partition ? Ext4 works fine ?

Also, I don't really know what /boot should look like in fstab big_smile

Offline

#5 2015-04-13 13:32:54

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,135
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Looks like you also forgot to create a filesystem on /dev/sda1. Ext4 works fine, yes.
Fstab entry.

/dev/sda1 /boot ext4 defaults 0 2

Offline

#6 2015-04-13 13:33:22

runical
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 896

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Ext4 should do the job, although ext2, ext3 or fat will also do just fine.

The arch wiki has a page dedicated to the fstab, so please look there.

EDIT: Too slow...

Last edited by runical (2015-04-13 13:33:38)

Offline

#7 2015-04-13 13:46:21

PLANTROON
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 61

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Fast enough, thank you big_smile I'll come back with how it went, right now Im having fun with some Gnome Boxes software big_smile I've been on Windows for 1 year and before that I was on Arch for 2 years. So Im rediscovering stuff xD

Offline

#8 2015-04-13 14:26:55

PLANTROON
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 61

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Now its stuck in a reboot loop right before grub should be displayed.

Offline

#9 2015-04-13 14:40:14

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,542
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

PLANTROON wrote:

Now its stuck in a reboot loop right before grub should be displayed.

Two methods were proposed -- which one did you use and which commands did you enter?

Post the content of your /etc/fstab

Offline

#10 2015-04-13 14:40:20

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,135
Website

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Have you reinstalled and reconfigured grub as dice already mentioned? See the GRUB wiki page.

Offline

#11 2015-04-13 15:21:11

PLANTROON
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 61

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

cat /etc/fstab
# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>	<dir>	<type>	<options>	<dump>	<pass>
# /dev/sda1
#UUID=9b5cec27-929f-461f-8481-4a34413315eb	/boot 		ext4 		defaults 			0 2
# /dev/sda2
UUID=4525db02-78f1-4492-9d0c-2bee53fd5e6a	/         	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 1
# /dev/sdb1
UUID=8b882a84-ff40-4275-a53d-274a74da4d96	/home     	ext4      	rw,relatime,data=ordered	0 2
# /dev/sda3
UUID=865c0e95-e374-4a5d-a859-d57c2cb3df3b 	none 	swap 			defaults,pri=10  		0 0

My problem was that I completely confused bios boot partition with /boot. I literally tried to merge them sad I found on google that some other guy did the same thing. While I have a working system right now, is there any way I could rename /dev/sda2 to be sda3 and sda3 to sda4 ? big_smile As you can see I use UUIDs in fstab anyways.

EDIT/UPDATE: sort (s) in gdisk did the thing

Last edited by PLANTROON (2015-04-13 15:29:24)

Offline

#12 2015-04-13 15:56:35

runical
Member
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2012-03-03
Posts: 896

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

Quick question, why is your /boot commented out?

Offline

#13 2015-04-13 16:52:08

PLANTROON
Member
From: Slovakia
Registered: 2012-08-08
Posts: 61

Re: [SOLVED]Useless boot partition(forgot to mount it during installation)

runical wrote:

Quick question, why is your /boot commented out?

Because I had to use the /boot directory on my root drive to boot into the system. Only later then I managed to realign the partition table and just a while ago I got it all working as I want it big_smile
Thanks for the help everyone!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB