You are not logged in.

#26 2016-10-08 16:18:49

Maeda
Member
Registered: 2015-02-17
Posts: 32

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

qt-chooser doesn't want to uninstall (just say "in conflict" with qt5-base), and system upgrade don't start.
After a full system reboot, all's right. Why ? I don't know.


--Default Windows Manager
Xmonad <+> Xmobar <+> Trayer

My GitHub

Offline

#27 2016-10-08 16:36:29

zaxdan69
Member
Registered: 2016-06-04
Posts: 124

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

But I tried to install and I get that is already installed. For e.g  some of these:

usr/lib/libQt5Designer.so
usr/lib/libQt5Designer.so.5
usr/lib/libQt5Designer.so.5.7
usr/lib/libQt5Designer.so.5.7.0
usr/lib/libQt5DesignerComponents.prl
usr/lib/libQt5DesignerComponents.so
usr/lib/libQt5DesignerComponents.so.5
usr/lib/libQt5DesignerComponents.so.5.7
usr/lib/libQt5DesignerComponents.so.5.7.0

are in the ldconfig errors. When I'm trying to install qt5-tools which is the package include them I get error that is already installed.

EDIT:
I tried to force reinstall the above package and seems that fixed the particular error, so I will reinstall qt5 now to see if it will fix the others too.
Thanks for point that out.
EDIT2:
Reinstalling worked and errors gone, thanks again.

Last edited by zaxdan69 (2016-10-08 17:14:11)

Offline

#28 2016-10-08 23:14:21

micman
Member
Registered: 2016-08-10
Posts: 16

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

For the same problem in my system the source was lumina-desktop. After a reinstallation, I have uninstalled it and now all works well.

Offline

#29 2016-10-10 10:32:41

kass117
Member
Registered: 2016-10-10
Posts: 1

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

I am running kde , I did this update and it's work correctly big_smile

Offline

#30 2016-10-10 19:23:24

The Infinity
Member
Registered: 2014-07-05
Posts: 91
Website

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

By the way, what is the reason for the removal? I'm just curious because I maintain mingw-w64 version of Qt 5 which currently (optionally) supports qtchooser. Since I don't need it, I think it would be the best to remove qtchooser support from those package, too.

Offline

#31 2016-10-11 16:02:33

zhblu
Member
Registered: 2016-10-11
Posts: 1

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

I had a black screen and I was panicked and forced the machine to reboot. The machine is dead now and I think I have to re-install the system.
On another system, I got the black screen again, but I waited until the hard drive light stopped blinking and rebooted from another machine by ssh. After the reboot, everything seems fine.

Offline

#32 2016-10-11 16:29:47

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 7,250

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

The Infinity wrote:

By the way, what is the reason for the removal? I'm just curious because I maintain mingw-w64 version of Qt 5 which currently (optionally) supports qtchooser. Since I don't need it, I think it would be the best to remove qtchooser support from those package, too.

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/51321

zhblu wrote:

I had a black screen and I was panicked and forced the machine to reboot. The machine is dead now and I think I have to re-install the system.
On another system, I got the black screen again, but I waited until the hard drive light stopped blinking and rebooted from another machine by ssh. After the reboot, everything seems fine.

That has nothing to do with this update/thread.

Offline

#33 2016-10-25 05:48:06

jernst
Member
From: Silicon Valley
Registered: 2014-03-04
Posts: 256
Website

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

I'm updating with

pacman -Syu --noconfirm

but it still asks me this question. That seems to defeat the purpose of that option?

Offline

#34 2016-10-25 12:33:54

apg
Developer
Registered: 2012-11-10
Posts: 188

Re: Update error (qt5-base and qtchooser are in conflict.)

jernst wrote:

I'm updating with

pacman -Syu --noconfirm

but it still asks me this question. That seems to defeat the purpose of that option?

No.  --noconfirm still prints the question so that you know what pacman is doing, but it selects the default without actually waiting for a response from you.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB