You are not logged in.

#26 2004-03-07 09:51:58

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Hi

Use standard Kernel ie dual boot...then get soundcard working.....

If you have custom kernel then I can only say you have done something wrong (no offence smile )

Getting Alsa working can be a pain but with the Alsa set up guide on the forum ( 8) ) you should have no problems.......

Hang in there  wink

Mr Green


Mr Green

Offline

#27 2004-03-10 18:19:19

ActionNews
Member
From: Augsburg (Germany)
Registered: 2004-02-24
Posts: 150
Website

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Hmm... nothing i try works sad.
I fear my ArchLinux-project is on ice, till there are Kernel 2.6 drivers for my Fritz!Card DSL (i heard  they should be ready at CeBIT 2004 smile ).
Then i'll try Kernel 2.6 and it's integrated ALSA drivers smile.

CU ActionNews


[URL=http://www.nethands.de/athlon/show.php3?user=actionnews]My System[/URL] - one click ahead!

Offline

#28 2004-04-14 15:31:28

mr_ed
Member
From: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Registered: 2004-04-13
Posts: 72

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Well, keeper, it looks like you and I are in the same boat.

I'm running 2.6.3, have a Creative Labs SB Live!, and also can't get alsamixer to work.
I need to run that depmod -a.

Oh!  I just noticed that I also need to try modprobe snd_emu10k1 instead of modprobe emu10k1.

I don't have /dev/dsp or /dev/mixer either.

Offline

#29 2004-04-28 12:36:11

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Try driver & docs link from alsa website http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-doc/in … ative_Labs There should be something about enabling midi for your soundcard.

Offline

#30 2004-06-22 13:15:54

rc
Member
Registered: 2004-03-06
Posts: 8

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Hi,
a while ago i made a german translation of this (great smile ) guide.
The translation can be found here http://rc.x-host.uni.cc/ger/alsa.php.
Also there is a "report" on how i got arch up and running.
German users how do you like this translation.(its more or less word by word, cause i didnt want to exclude something)
And maybe you can pm or e-mail me some comments and sugestions.

greetings,
rc

Offline

#31 2004-06-22 15:08:22

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

If you posted this somewhere in the wiki (http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Translations), people could edit it if there are any problems. Thank you for going to the trouble of translating it. smile

Dusty

Offline

#32 2004-06-23 07:06:12

rc
Member
Registered: 2004-03-06
Posts: 8

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Well added the link to the German Part of the Wiki. smile
I wonder if it makes sense if i'd translate the alsa-wiki itself too ?
Besides this is the first time i use wiki. wink

greetings,
rc

Offline

#33 2004-08-10 23:55:59

Michel
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2004-07-31
Posts: 286

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Heya,

maybe adding something about software downmixing and letting multiple apps acces a single capture-device?
Don't know if thi is usefull .. it's all available on the alsa-wiki and I haven't tested it all completely (I have tested gstreamer, esd, alsa - combination, but there is also sdl and arts ... ).

I have a via onboard-soundcard.

----------------
I have a simple onboarsoundcard that doesn't support hardware-mixing, but in that case there is dmix. It mixes the sound sent to 1 sounddevice by multiple applications.

I don't understand the also-config-files completely myself, but I'll give you mine and explain the stuff I understand or think I understand(!!) ...

/etc/asound.conf (global file, for per user settings -> ~/.asoundrc):

#the soundcard and device(a card can have multiple devices on it, ) each device can produce sound as far as I know, but can have different characteritics .. like a device with spdiff-output I THINK ) I'm going to use my first card (numbering starts from 0) and the first device on it.

pcm.card0 {
    type        hw
    card        0
    device        0
}

#is this for oss-emulation?
ctl.mixer0 {
    type                hw
    card                0
}

#we specify a high-level device here (pcm)? It uses (slave) the high-level/virtual card0-device that specifies a real device (device 0 on card 0 -> see above ).
#The device is of type dmix -> the dmix-alsa-plugin
#ipc_key has to be an unique number
#we convert all sound to 44100 Hertz? I think this is needed for dmix -> it's the same as cd-quality uses I believe ...
#the buffer_size is the size of your audio-cards buffer. It has to be a power of 2 ?Can "aplay -v wavfile" help you for some settings?
#bindings: output to channel 0 goes to channel 0, idem for 1 and we only use channels 0 and 1, no others I think
pcm.dmix0 {
  type                  dmix
  ipc_key               1024

  slave {
    pcm                 "card0"

    rate                44100

#   periods             128
    period_time         0
    period_size         1024
    # How much buffering is supported depends on the card.
    buffer_size         8192
  }

  bindings {
    0                   0
    1                   1
  }
}

#sharing a capturestream from card0 across multiple applications
pcm.dsnoop0 {
    ipc_key        1025
    type        dsnoop
      slave {
        pcm    "card0"
    }
}

#this device uses the dmix and dsnoop-devices and combines them
pcm.asymed {
    type        asym
    playback.pcm    "dmix0"
    capture.pcm    "dsnoop0"
}

# needed for oss-emulation: /dev/dsp-redirection with aooss I think
pcm.dsp0 {
    type        plug
    slave.pcm    "asymed"
}

#a device that uses asymed-device .. don't know what it's use is
pcm.pasymed {
    type        plug
    slave.pcm    "asymed"
}

#seems xmms uses this?
ctl.pasymed {
    type        hw
    card        0
}
   
#when an applications requests an alsa-soundchannel, this is the one that alsa gives it by default .... it's the asymed-device that combines the dmix and dsnoop-device. Now you can mix sound and share a capture stream at the same time!

pcm.!default {
  type                  plug
  slave.pcm        "asymed"
}


Hopes this helps a bit.

Now, there are quite some soundsystems(alsa, arts, esd, gstreamer, sql, oss, jack(, ... ?)) that all lock the sound-device, but they are getting all pretty "compatible" with eachother.

+In kdecontrolcenter you can select alsa (advanced linux sound system) as the underlying soundsystem for arts (in the sound-options).

+for letting esd use alsa: add  "-d default" to /etc/esd.conf in the following line:

spawn_options=-terminate -nobeeps -as 2

so that you have

spawn_options=-terminate -nobeeps -as 2 -d default

(you can specify in the gnome-sound-options to start esd at gnome-startup).

+for gstreamer:
in "advanced desktoppreferences" (in the gnome-menu) select "Select multimediasystems" (rough translation) and choose in the window that appears for audio input and ouput alsa.

OR

You can also do this with the gconf-editor-app:
open gconf-editor
go in the tree to:
system->gstreamer-><versionnumber>(with me 0.8).
Isome values appear:
change audiosink to "alsasink" and audiosrc to "alsasrc".

+sdl: (havent tested this) add this to a file in /etc/profile.d (you can make a new file ofcourse if there isn't an appropriate already for this .. mine is called dmix_sdl.sh .. it has to end in .sh and has to be executable! Don't forget to make it executable! ).

#!/bin/sh
export SDL_AUDIODRIVER="alsa"

+jack; Ihaven't used jack yet, but I believe it always uses alsa ???

Hopes this helps some people ...

Offline

#34 2005-06-30 16:30:56

tbuitenh
Member
Registered: 2004-03-08
Posts: 55

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Here's another possibility for why sound might not work: hotplug thinks a modem is a soundcard.
Symptoms: aplay hangs without any error message
Solution: put the module for the modem in /etc/hotplug/blacklist
In my case it was snd-intel8x0m (m for modem, the soundcard has module snd-intel8x0)


I wish life was as simple as editing config files

Offline

#35 2005-06-30 17:52:52

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

tbuitenh wrote:

Here's another possibility for why sound might not work: hotplug thinks a modem is a soundcard.

That's not entirely true - that module is for modem audio, to actually play the  "weeeee-urggggghhh-cachunk" noises... still, if loaded in tandem with intel-8x0 it causes issues

Offline

#36 2005-07-02 07:16:47

Pakman117
Member
Registered: 2005-07-01
Posts: 7

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

If you run alsaconf keeper, does your sound card show up as one of the options?  I couldn't get my alsa working for the longest time until I followed the directions on ALSA's site.  When you do:

pacman -Q | grep alsa

Make sure that outputs something like this:

alsa-driver 1.0.9b-1
alsa-lib 1.0.9-1
alsa-oss 1.0.9-1
alsa-utils 1.0.9-2

If that's all kosher, run these 2 commands:

modprobe snd-intel8x0 (your correct module here);modprobe snd-pcm-oss;modprobe snd-mixer-oss

And this part was crucial:

chmod a+rw /dev/dsp /dev/mixer /dev/midi 

Offline

#37 2006-01-25 01:42:42

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Set the permissions:

Edit /etc/devfsd.conf and add these lines:

# Alsa Permisions
REGISTER sound/.* PERMISSIONS root.sound 660
REGISTER snd/.* PERMISSIONS root.sound 660

Reload the devfsd.conf config file:

- killall -HUP devfsd

AFAIK, they switched to udev and no longer use devfs as of a few kernel releases ago.  I'm using 2.6.15 and when I edit and restart devfs, i get

$ sudo killall -HUP devfsd
Password:
devfsd: no process killed

Is there a way to set the permissions with udev?


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#38 2006-01-25 02:27:33

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Adding your user to the audio group should give you the right permission.  If it doesn't work, tell us what problem are you having.

Offline

#39 2006-01-25 03:05:31

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Check the post dates snowman. ;-)

Dusty

Offline

#40 2006-01-25 05:32:47

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

Dusty wrote:

Check the post dates snowman. ;-)

Dusty

I did knew it was an old thread before posting. I'm not too sure  what lazychris2000 wants to do. :?

Offline

#41 2006-01-25 14:03:27

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: alsa-setup howto [wiki]

sorry guys....im an idiot....gimme a minute to stand in the corner and be ashamed of myself :oops:
when i added myself to the audio group, i logged out and back in, but i didnt realize i was logged in on another console....now it works
thanks for your help


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB