You are not logged in.

#26 2023-09-21 10:23:54

saronno
Member
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

seth wrote:

Anyway, everything is set in auto mode so, cpu and ram parameters are the default ones.

The idea would be to turn the RAM more conservative than the default (in case it truely is unreliable)

What board exactly is it?
Also

dmidecode

It's an MSI x99s SLI plus with a i7-5820k and 48gb of ddr4 ram

This is my dmidecode ...
http://0x0.st/HOlZ.txt

Offline

#27 2023-09-21 12:23:34

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 53,250

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

	Speed: 2133 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s
	Speed: 2667 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s
	Speed: 2133 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s
	Speed: 2667 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s

You clearly have hybrid DIMMs at different speeds, configure all to run at 2133MT/s
Afaict, you're using all 4 channels (10100101, page 1-17 of the manual?)

Alternatively, try the behavior w/ only 2x8 or 2x16 GB DIMMs

Online

#28 2023-09-21 13:08:55

saronno
Member
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

seth wrote:
	Speed: 2133 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s
	Speed: 2667 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s
	Speed: 2133 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s
	Speed: 2667 MT/s
	Configured Memory Speed: 2666 MT/s

You clearly have hybrid DIMMs at different speeds, configure all to run at 2133MT/s
Afaict, you're using all 4 channels (10100101, page 1-17 of the manual?)

Alternatively, try the behavior w/ only 2x8 or 2x16 GB DIMMs

Yes, 10100101 as explained in the manual in order to use quad-channel mode.

Anyway, I will give it a try using only dual channel mode ....

Offline

#29 2023-09-21 15:36:46

saronno
Member
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

Ok, I did some test.

Both DDR4 voltage are present during deep sleep (1.2v and 2.5v). This invalidate my hypothesis.

Then I tried to use one couple of ram, and wake fail.
So, i tried with the other one (only of course) ... fail again.

Some other info:

https://i.imgur.com/dK8br0E.jpg

this is the memory installed .... 2x crucial ddr4-3200 (8gb each) and 2x corsair vengeance ddr4-3600 (16gb each)

i7-5820k memory controller is limited to 2133 ....

but this rise the question .... why dmidecode say allram are configured as 2666 and 2 run at 2133 and the other 2 at 2666?


moderator edit -- replaced oversized image with link.
Pasting pictures and code

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2023-09-21 22:51:08)

Offline

#30 2023-09-21 18:20:04

saronno
Member
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

I tried to set all modules to 2133 (also because i7.5820k memory controller is limited to that value) into the BIOS .....  but, as usual, wake up from s3 fail

Last edited by saronno (2023-09-21 20:46:50)

Offline

#31 2023-09-21 22:44:09

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 53,250

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

Did you address this?

seth wrote:

(it's not installed in the system, but I use a disk with windows just to try ...)

For clarification: if you're juggling linux and windows disks, that amounts to dual-booting and the 3rd link below becomes relevant ("very" in this specific context)

Online

#32 2023-09-27 10:08:15

saronno
Member
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

identical board, same bios, default configuration, I boot with my disks .... so same OS configuration and setup ....suspend / wake up works.

http://ix.io/4Hy2

http://ix.io/4Hy4

I try with different configuration with my own ram .... no problem, always works.

Do you see anything different from original logs?

PS: No, it's not the board, it's the CPU ... unbelievable. I swap the original i7-5820k with a xeon e5-2678v3 (the one from the other board) and now works.

This is clearly some sort of problem with that CPU ... unusual, but I finally pinpoint it.

Thanks for the help anyway.

Last edited by saronno (2023-09-27 12:42:15)

Offline

#33 2023-09-27 13:40:16

saronno
Member
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 194

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

I checked with a another xeon .... just to double check .... both board have no problem to wake up with xeons .... they can't wake up with i7-5820k.

This is true in linux and also in windows.

Offline

#34 2023-09-27 19:57:49

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 53,250

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

What if you restrict the cstates, "intel_idle.max_cstate=1"?

Online

#35 2024-05-22 15:27:45

Light InAugust
Member
Registered: 2024-02-10
Posts: 13

Re: [SOLVED] Can't resume from suspend ....

I have roughly the same issue. Occasionally, qtile fails to wake up from suspend, but only with the nvidia drivers.

What seems to work for me was to enable these services:
systemctl enable nvidia-suspend.service
systemctl enable nvidia-resume.service 

and, optionally,

systemctl enable nvidia-hibernate.service   

for reference, I am using qtile (with picom).

Last edited by Light InAugust (2024-05-22 16:44:25)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB