You are not logged in.

#51 2007-04-12 16:41:31

tom5760
Member
From: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Registered: 2006-02-05
Posts: 283
Website

Re: VirtualBox and Arch... Howto?

Pierre wrote:

@hacosta: Are you using networkmanager? I got the same problem with virtualbox/qemu. I think this is a bug in the networkmanager-package; there is something wrong with setting the route.

I figured out a sorta-workaround for this.  Everything gets set up correctly by virtualbox, except the DNS servers.  So if you go to Start->Settings->Network Connections, right click on "Local Area Connections"->Properties.  Click on "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)"->Properties, then copy your DNS servers out of /etc/resolv.conf into that box, and it will work.

Offline

#52 2007-05-17 16:14:16

bodhi.zazen
Member
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 16

Re: VirtualBox and Arch... Howto?

OK, OK, I give up ....

Trying to install Arch Linux as a guest in Virtual box.

Booted the Voodoo CD, then did modprobe piix

The VirtualBox HD is then recognized, install goes fine, but I can not boot.

Keep getting a kernel panic.

I read through various how to's on the subject and have added piix to The Modules section of /etc/mkinitrd.conf

I added various things to the Grub kernel line, including loadearly=piix and a pause, still no joy.

So, please, how do you get Arch to boot ?

Thank you in advance.

Last edited by bodhi.zazen (2007-05-17 16:14:59)


If is not broken ... tweak it

Offline

#53 2007-06-14 19:59:31

WeeZel
Member
Registered: 2007-06-14
Posts: 4

Re: VirtualBox and Arch... Howto?

Hy bodhi.zazen,
did you already fix this problem?
Because I have the same trouble to get Arch running as a VirtualBox Guest!
I tried also various settings but at every boot arch runs on the same errror:
"ERROR: Failed to parse block devive name for '/dev/hda2'"

Or has anyone else a hint?

GreetZ, WeeZel

Offline

#54 2007-08-02 13:42:00

andrewd18
Member
From: Wisconsin, USA
Registered: 2007-08-02
Posts: 34

Re: VirtualBox and Arch... Howto?

For those of you getting kernel panics/crashes when installing Arch as a guest in VirtualBox, you'll need to boot with the IDE Legacy option.

Offline

#55 2010-02-24 14:18:53

mykey
Member
From: out of the blue
Registered: 2007-03-02
Posts: 110

Re: VirtualBox and Arch... Howto?

For who-knows-what reason the suggested 'nmi_watchdog=0' doesn't work on my box - a simple bash script with the following content does though:

sudo modprobe vboxdrv
VirtualBox

Offline

#56 2010-02-24 15:49:24

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: VirtualBox and Arch... Howto?

mykey - please don't post in old threads. Details here.

There's a VirtualBox wiki page, which is kept up to date by the community. Please refer to that.

Closing.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB