You are not logged in.

#1101 2008-09-17 14:19:28

muxe
Member
Registered: 2008-09-17
Posts: 3

Re: Arch on Eee PC

chori wrote:

$ sudo cp /etc/rc.d/wicd /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
$ sudo vi /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
$ diff -c /etc/rc.d/wicd /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
*** /etc/rc.d/wicd      2008-09-03 15:14:34.000000000 -0500
--- /etc/rc.d/wicd-log  2008-09-11 15:23:14.000000000 -0500
***************
*** 6,11 ****
--- 6,15 ----
    start)
      stat_busy "Starting wicd Daemon"
      pkill -f wicd-daemon.py &> /dev/null
+     if [ ! -d /var/log/wicd ]
+     then
+           mkdir -p /var/log/wicd
+     fi
      /usr/sbin/wicd &> /dev/null
      add_daemon wicd
      stat_done

I then replaced "wicd" with "wicd-log" in my DAEMONS list in /etc/rc.conf.

Works like a charm, thanks, chori.

Offline

#1102 2008-09-17 16:46:18

ik0
Member
From: Bulgaria
Registered: 2004-07-23
Posts: 16
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

my way:

1. remove wicd from DAEMONS in rc.conf
2. add in rc.local :

mkdir /var/log/wicd
/etc/rc.d/wicd start

works ok too smile

muxe wrote:
chori wrote:

$ sudo cp /etc/rc.d/wicd /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
$ sudo vi /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
$ diff -c /etc/rc.d/wicd /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
*** /etc/rc.d/wicd      2008-09-03 15:14:34.000000000 -0500
--- /etc/rc.d/wicd-log  2008-09-11 15:23:14.000000000 -0500
***************
*** 6,11 ****
--- 6,15 ----
    start)
      stat_busy "Starting wicd Daemon"
      pkill -f wicd-daemon.py &> /dev/null
+     if [ ! -d /var/log/wicd ]
+     then
+           mkdir -p /var/log/wicd
+     fi
      /usr/sbin/wicd &> /dev/null
      add_daemon wicd
      stat_done

I then replaced "wicd" with "wicd-log" in my DAEMONS list in /etc/rc.conf.

Works like a charm, thanks, chori.

Offline

#1103 2008-09-18 11:18:54

chori
Member
From: Wisconsin, USA
Registered: 2008-09-02
Posts: 145

Re: Arch on Eee PC

ik0 wrote:

my way:

1. remove wicd from DAEMONS in rc.conf
2. add in rc.local :

mkdir /var/log/wicd
/etc/rc.d/wicd start

works ok too smile

Simple and elegant.  I like it.

Edit:  But not so convenient if you're running other services that rely on networking.  I ended up sticking with my kludgier solution.

Last edited by chori (2008-09-19 15:39:34)

Offline

#1104 2008-09-18 18:56:59

jo3
Member
Registered: 2007-08-18
Posts: 112

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I just got Arch setup on my Eee PC 900 today using toofishes' kernel-eee and ighea's acpi-eee scripts. Everything seems to be working except the webcam. I have tried:

echo 1 > /proc/acpi/asus/camera

But that reports: No such file or directory.
Anything else that I can try? I read most of this thread and the wiki but couldn't find any other methods.
Thanks.

Offline

#1105 2008-09-19 10:32:31

karoshi
Member
From: Marburg
Registered: 2008-02-26
Posts: 182

Re: Arch on Eee PC

jo3 wrote:

Anything else that I can try? I read most of this thread and the wiki but couldn't find any other methods.
Thanks.

Did you try:

mplayer -fps 15 tv://

This works on eeepc701.


It's a bug planet!

Offline

#1106 2008-09-19 14:04:14

jo3
Member
Registered: 2007-08-18
Posts: 112

Re: Arch on Eee PC

This is the output from - mplayer -fps 15 tv://

[jrk@eeek-pc ~]$ mplayer -fps 15 tv://
MPlayer 1.0rc2-4.3.1 (C) 2000-2007 MPlayer Team
CPU: Intel(R) Celeron(R) M processor          900MHz (Family: 6, Model: 13, Stepping: 8)
CPUflags:  MMX: 1 MMX2: 1 3DNow: 0 3DNow2: 0 SSE: 1 SSE2: 1
Compiled with runtime CPU detection.
115 audio & 237 video codecs
mplayer: could not connect to socket
mplayer: No such file or directory
Failed to open LIRC support. You will not be able to use your remote control.

Playing tv://.
TV file format detected.
Selected driver: v4l2
 name: Video 4 Linux 2 input
 author: Martin Olschewski <olschewski@zpr.uni-koeln.de>
 comment: first try, more to come ;-)
v4l2: unable to open '/dev/video0': No such file or directory
v4l2: ioctl set mute failed: Bad file descriptor
v4l2: 0 frames successfully processed, 0 frames dropped.


Exiting... (End of file)

Offline

#1107 2008-09-19 15:38:27

rsambuca
Member
From: Calgary, Canada
Registered: 2008-07-21
Posts: 143

Re: Arch on Eee PC

jo3 wrote:

I just got Arch setup on my Eee PC 900 today using toofishes' kernel-eee and ighea's acpi-eee scripts. Everything seems to be working except the webcam. I have tried:

echo 1 > /proc/acpi/asus/camera

But that reports: No such file or directory.
Anything else that I can try? I read most of this thread and the wiki but couldn't find any other methods.
Thanks.

I think either you have the webcam disabled in the bios, or you have to toggle out of the "OS installation" mode to activate the webcam.  Both are in the bios settings - just press F2 at the start screen to enter your bios.

Offline

#1108 2008-09-19 15:40:30

chori
Member
From: Wisconsin, USA
Registered: 2008-09-02
Posts: 145

Re: Arch on Eee PC

jo3 wrote:

I just got Arch setup on my Eee PC 900 today using toofishes' kernel-eee and ighea's acpi-eee scripts. Everything seems to be working except the webcam. I have tried:

echo 1 > /proc/acpi/asus/camera

But that reports: No such file or directory.
Anything else that I can try? I read most of this thread and the wiki but couldn't find any other methods.
Thanks.

Did you look at the output of dmesg?  Have you examined your system logs?

Offline

#1109 2008-09-19 16:15:38

jo3
Member
Registered: 2007-08-18
Posts: 112

Re: Arch on Eee PC

@rsambuca
Thanks, It was disabled in bios. I can't believe I overlooked that. ( i guess cuz it was working in xandros i just didnt check it)

That little change makes another 100% functional Eee PC 900!
Thanks for all who has contributed thus far, it's really making Arch the "Eee distro"

Offline

#1110 2008-09-24 08:33:04

saten
Member
From: milano
Registered: 2007-12-24
Posts: 39
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

hi everyone.
i'm having a strange problem with wireless.
after a clean install i chose to use toofishes kernel-eee.
now wireless works, if i use !ath5k in MODULES(), but i first have to turn it off and on again using the fn key (with ighea's acpi-eee latest package).
here are my DAEMONS:
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng dbus acpid cpufreqd @network netfs crond hal eee autofs wicd kdm3 fam)

Last edited by saten (2008-09-24 12:07:58)

Offline

#1111 2008-09-24 16:18:14

vomix
Member
From: Belgium
Registered: 2007-05-02
Posts: 84

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I don't know if it's the cause of your problem, but I think you don't have to launch the wicd daemon and network's one at the same time.

Offline

#1112 2008-09-26 18:39:06

saz
Member
From: Lisbon
Registered: 2008-04-19
Posts: 115

Re: Arch on Eee PC

chori wrote:
$ sudo cp /etc/rc.d/wicd /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
$ sudo vi /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
$ diff -c /etc/rc.d/wicd /etc/rc.d/wicd-log
*** /etc/rc.d/wicd      2008-09-03 15:14:34.000000000 -0500
--- /etc/rc.d/wicd-log  2008-09-11 15:23:14.000000000 -0500
***************
*** 6,11 ****
--- 6,15 ----
    start)
      stat_busy "Starting wicd Daemon"
      pkill -f wicd-daemon.py &> /dev/null
+     if [ ! -d /var/log/wicd ]
+     then
+           mkdir -p /var/log/wicd
+     fi
      /usr/sbin/wicd &> /dev/null
      add_daemon wicd
      stat_done

I then replaced "wicd" with "wicd-log" in my DAEMONS list in /etc/rc.conf.

Not an optimal solution, but at least now my workaround will persist through package upgrades.  Ideally, wicd would have a user-created config file that would override defaults;  this config file would not be affected by package upgrades.

chori! you are a blessing! I was going nuts! I couldn't find out what the hell was wrong! I checked everything and it was all right! you saved me from throwing my 901 into the wall xDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Thanks man! keep up the good work!

Offline

#1113 2008-09-28 15:31:08

saten
Member
From: milano
Registered: 2007-12-24
Posts: 39
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

saten wrote:

hi everyone.
i'm having a strange problem with wireless.
after a clean install i chose to use toofishes kernel-eee.
now wireless works, if i use !ath5k in MODULES(), but i first have to turn it off and on again using the fn key (with ighea's acpi-eee latest package).
here are my DAEMONS:
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng dbus acpid cpufreqd @network netfs crond hal eee autofs wicd kdm3 fam)

I fixed this issue adding the following in MODULES() in rc.conf:

MODULES=(ath_pci wlan_wep wlan_tkip wlan_ccmp !ath5k)

I'm currently using the latest madwifi-hal (03 sept 08)

Offline

#1114 2008-09-29 09:12:11

Onyros
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2007-10-11
Posts: 307

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I'm having CPU spikes with Wicd ever since an upgrade (on a 701 which hadn't updated in a while). The culprit's Wicd daemon, so this is gobbling up power.

Is this a known bug, is there a workaround? I know, I should be using netcfg instead, but this is the missus' netbook, and she'd rather keep using Wicd as it is.

Lil' help is appreciated smile

BTW, I just tried Wicd on my Thinkpad X31 (also running Arch), and it's not having those CPU spikes every couple of seconds, so I do suppose it's spEEEcific.

Last edited by Onyros (2008-09-29 09:15:14)

Offline

#1115 2008-09-30 15:03:05

Arkane
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 263

Re: Arch on Eee PC

What's the magnitude of those spikes? I've seen wireless slow my Eee 900 down terribly for a few seconds sometimes myself, and even freeze it completely, and I remember it also happened on another laptop with an Atheros chip. So the problem probably lies with the madwifi driver and its evil proprietary HAL.


Let me add a few questions to the stack too in case people are bored:

- I sometimes get frequent (every 3-20 seconds) sound hiccups (kind of like an old CD walkman with bad shock protection), especially when running on battery. It usually stabilizes after about one hour. Has anyone else observed this? It seems to happen independently of the kernel version and the application producing the sound, but I can't tell whether it also happens in the default Xandros because I got rid of it.

- While configuring laptop-mode I got to wonder how those hdparm options relate to SSDs. The main point is to allow the hard drive to spin down between accesses, right? Can SSDs also benefit from this? I haven't been able to find much information on SSD power consumption.

- Does anyone know what happens when a SSD reaches gets write-saturated? Can you still read it?



And by the way, a big thank you to everyone who contributed to the Wiki article and the packages in [edgy]. I've been running this computer for a month now but I think I hadn't actually thanked people yet.

Shame on me.

Last edited by Arkane (2008-09-30 15:05:35)


What does not kill you will hurt a lot.

Offline

#1116 2008-09-30 18:52:13

Onyros
Member
From: Lisbon, Portugal
Registered: 2007-10-11
Posts: 307

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Arkane wrote:

What's the magnitude of those spikes? I've seen wireless slow my Eee 900 down terribly for a few seconds sometimes myself, and even freeze it completely, and I remember it also happened on another laptop with an Atheros chip. So the problem probably lies with the madwifi driver and its evil proprietary HAL.

The spikes are enough to to shoot the CPU frequency to 900MHz, with a default threshold on the ondemand governor (up threshold @ 90, as even though I have set my rc.local - as per wiki - to make it snappier by lowering that value to 40, but it always reverts to 90 and I have to manual set it). That tells me it's a 100% CPU usage spike or near that, due to that very up threshold being set @ 90. Htop confirms the spike and the culprit.

I'll probably have to teach her the glory of netcfg, but for her it is much easier to just choose the wireless connection with Wicd, as it is. And it's especially easy for her, because she connects to a few different wireless networks, sometimes new ones which for her would be harder to setup (creating a new profile in a text file is still somewhat esoteric for her).

BTW, if anyone manages to solve that CPU ondemand up threshold reverting to a 90 default, overriding my rc.local file, lemme know! smile

Offline

#1117 2008-10-13 03:05:06

toofishes
Developer
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-06-06
Posts: 602
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Not sure if there is a new thread for the ancient 701, but I'm working on the 2.6.27 kernel right now and it should be out later tonight after some personal testing to make sure I don't blow things up. The atl2 patch needs some fixup and I need to ensure the madwifi driver still compiles.

Offline

#1118 2008-10-13 03:16:09

zodmaner
Member
Registered: 2007-07-11
Posts: 653

Re: Arch on Eee PC

toofishes wrote:

Not sure if there is a new thread for the ancient 701, but I'm working on the 2.6.27 kernel right now and it should be out later tonight after some personal testing to make sure I don't blow things up. The atl2 patch needs some fixup and I need to ensure the madwifi driver still compiles.

Thanks for the news, toofishes. wink

Oh, and I think this thread is now the "official" thread for our good old 701. cool

Offline

#1119 2008-10-13 03:51:12

toofishes
Developer
From: Chicago, IL
Registered: 2006-06-06
Posts: 602
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I've pushed out a new kernel after some testing. I know for sure that the ethernet, wireless, audio and webcam are working just fine, and I didn't see any other breakages. Be sure to let me know if you find something not working right.

Offline

#1120 2008-10-13 09:33:44

mechmg93
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2007-05-23
Posts: 197

Re: Arch on Eee PC

toofishes wrote:

I've pushed out a new kernel after some testing. I know for sure that the ethernet, wireless, audio and webcam are working just fine, and I didn't see any other breakages. Be sure to let me know if you find something not working right.

i installed it and it seems to work fine wink


Mikes on AUR

Offline

#1121 2008-10-13 14:32:03

punkeroso
Member
From: Rome, Italy
Registered: 2007-01-19
Posts: 105

Re: Arch on Eee PC

toofishes wrote:

I've pushed out a new kernel after some testing. I know for sure that the ethernet, wireless, audio and webcam are working just fine, and I didn't see any other breakages. Be sure to let me know if you find something not working right.

Perfect as always!

Regards

Offline

#1122 2008-10-13 15:06:18

unexist
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2008-05-13
Posts: 300
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

I am running the latest toofishes kernel on the 701 - how can I get the asus_acpi module? There's no /proc/acpi/asus at all. Thought the missing module is integrated into the kernel package?

Offline

#1123 2008-10-13 17:26:50

faelar
Member
From: Amiens (FR)
Registered: 2007-12-18
Posts: 232
Website

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Thank you toofishes smile

Offline

#1124 2008-10-14 07:17:47

Arkane
Member
From: Switzerland
Registered: 2008-02-18
Posts: 263

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Works like a charm here as well.

I had to recompile mine (directly on my Eee ~) for Wine support etc, but was really surprised by how quick it was. Is is thanks to your minimal config?

Last edited by Arkane (2008-10-14 07:19:44)


What does not kill you will hurt a lot.

Offline

#1125 2008-10-14 09:46:52

slipper
Member
Registered: 2008-09-11
Posts: 28

Re: Arch on Eee PC

Arch has been working fine for months on my 701, with a few bumps here and there of course. smile

Using toofishes kernel

Last edited by slipper (2008-10-14 09:47:08)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB