You are not logged in.

#126 2008-08-23 13:45:24

vegai
Developer/TU
Registered: 2004-05-19
Posts: 41
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One

AndyRTR wrote:

A frist version of a custom built kernel(+scripts/config) without initrd is available for testing: http://dev.archlinux.org/~andyrtr/Aspir … nel26-one/

Please don't use ID scheme in grub menu. Guess I missed a module for supporting that. Just use e.g. /dev/sda1 for root device. Please test it and suggest config changes you want.

The pkg includes a fresh madwifi-hal snapshot and will conflict in parts with the madwifi-hal pkg you will probably have installed. It's safe to pacman -Uf the pkg.

This works well, and I think it brings down the battery consumption down a bit.

Powertop says so:

Suggestion: Disable the CONFIG_IRQBALANCE kernel configuration option.
The in-kernel irq balancer is obsolete and wakes the CPU up far more than needed.

Might this be a good idea?

Offline

#127 2008-08-23 17:39:04

Zap
Member
Registered: 2006-07-21
Posts: 41

Re: Acer Aspire One

Did you already see this ?
ftp://csdftp.acer.com.tw/Aspire_One_Linpus_Linux/
There is the kernel source from Aspire one

Offline

#128 2008-08-24 12:20:43

schuay
Trusted User (TU)
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-08-19
Posts: 564

Re: Acer Aspire One

Zap wrote:

Did you already see this ?
ftp://csdftp.acer.com.tw/Aspire_One_Linpus_Linux/
There is the kernel source from Aspire one

Can't access that link, no anonymous access allowed.

And I'm also experiencing the corrupted SD card on suspend. It happens on both slots, tested with EXT3 and FAT16. The partition table gets corrupted every time. Only found that out after I moved my home dir to the SD card sad ...

Fortunately no data is lost if you restore the partition table using fdisk.

Still no fix for that?

Offline

#129 2008-08-24 13:34:59

stavrosg
Member
From: Rhodes, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-01
Posts: 330
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One

Zap wrote:

Someone has tryed to use aspire one software like onemail, messenger, media center on arch ?
Especially messenger seem better than amsn.
Acer doesn't need to open this kind of software since it uses and link some open source library and software ?

As a matter of fact, they have released the source [here], the messanger is a modified pidgin and the mail is based on thunderbird.
I wanted to check the messanger but it does not compile as-is, unfortunately and I didn't have time to investigate.

Last edited by stavrosg (2008-08-24 13:35:38)

Offline

#130 2008-08-24 14:36:58

superstoned
Member
Registered: 2006-09-04
Posts: 267

Re: Acer Aspire One

superstoned wrote:
gothicknight wrote:

I can also confirm the LED working...

I also need to confirm one thing with you. When using noop I'm experiencing starvation when writting/readding big/many  files and the rest of the system just hangs waiting for it's quality time. Is CFQ really an issue for flashdrives?

Good question.
After reading http://www.wlug.org.nz/LinuxIoScheduler I think CFQ might actually help a bit with the starvation thing, but the ordering of requests is rather silly. Then again, the merging noop does isn't very smart either. To me it sounds like the kernel could use a special SSD scheduler.

reading a bit further, it's clear the noop is actually perfect for SSD. It only merges subsequent requests so no problem there.

I do have a question, btw, how to get the second screen working in dual modus, eg no cloning?


-=] life sucks deeply [=-

Offline

#131 2008-08-24 16:08:47

SleepyDog
Member
Registered: 2004-10-15
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

schuay wrote:
Zap wrote:

Did you already see this ?
ftp://csdftp.acer.com.tw/Aspire_One_Linpus_Linux/
There is the kernel source from Aspire one

Can't access that link, no anonymous access allowed.

The username is "guest" (no password)

Last edited by SleepyDog (2008-08-24 16:09:24)

Offline

#132 2008-08-25 03:33:29

stavrosg
Member
From: Rhodes, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-01
Posts: 330
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One

X does a painfull amount of time to start on my A1.
Is there any way to speed things a bit or should I go looking for a faster storage solution?

Offline

#133 2008-08-25 05:23:06

vegai
Developer/TU
Registered: 2004-05-19
Posts: 41
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One

stavrosg wrote:

X does a painfull amount of time to start on my A1.
Is there any way to speed things a bit or should I go looking for a faster storage solution?

No such problem here. Might it be that your hostname is not 127.0.0.1 in /etc/hosts?

Offline

#134 2008-08-25 09:50:44

gothicknight
Member
From: Portugal
Registered: 2006-04-08
Posts: 219

Re: Acer Aspire One

I can now confirm the corruption of SD card after suspend, and this happened when changing from kdemod to gnome desktop.

superstoned, noop does give way better performance than CFQ, but starvation reads/writes occur sad

Offline

#135 2008-08-26 05:38:22

SleepyDog
Member
Registered: 2004-10-15
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

Has anyone actually tried playing games on their One with Arch? I tweaked my configs like the wiki said, and that indeed brought my glxgears FPS up to ~900FPS, but glxgears is no benchmark, and when I tried to run Diablo II it was very choppy. Tuxracer was a slideshow.

Now, there are posts on the aspireoneuser forums about people playing WoW and Half-life, so obviously I'm not getting the most out of my machine and there is some driver or config line I am missing. I noted this line on X startup:

(WW) intel: No matching Device section for instance (BusID PCI:0:2:1) found

I copied the xorg.conf verbatim from the Linpus installation. On the acer ftp site there are well over a hundred patches for xorg. Kinda hard to know where to start.

Offline

#136 2008-08-26 06:02:03

Determination
Member
From: Southern California
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 27

Re: Acer Aspire One

I run D2 just fine actually, either single or Battle.net. I'm also running it on a new X server.

Oh, I've been thinking about adding details concerning the panel fitting features of the intel graphics drivers to the wiki. It was a huge pain for me to figure it out how to prevent the driver from stretching the game to fill the 1024x600 resolution over just displaying the native 800x600 ratio of Diablo II. Being still rather new to Linux, I don't really know what's common knowledge or not, and I don't want to clutter the wiki with obvious or frivolous information.

I got Dwarf Fortress running under Wine, but the ~10 FPS makes it a bit difficult to play effectively.

Last edited by Determination (2008-08-26 06:05:26)

Offline

#137 2008-08-26 06:29:49

thomasd
Member
Registered: 2008-08-11
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

I am curious if anyone tried JFFS2 or YAFFS for the internal SSD or the additional SD card? As I see it, the internal SSD and most newer SD cards have integrated wear leveling, so there would be no benefit from a dedicated file system. Am I right?

Offline

#138 2008-08-26 20:28:16

stavrosg
Member
From: Rhodes, Greece
Registered: 2005-05-01
Posts: 330
Website

Re: Acer Aspire One

vegai wrote:
stavrosg wrote:

X does a painfull amount of time to start on my A1.
Is there any way to speed things a bit or should I go looking for a faster storage solution?

No such problem here. Might it be that your hostname is not 127.0.0.1 in /etc/hosts?

I have finally resolved it;
I did have a correct entry for localhost, so this wasn't the cause.
I dropped the startup time to ~30secs (from about two minutes) when I blacklisted the memstick module. I saw it blacklisted in the MODULES=() entry in the wiki, but I didn't pay too much attention at first.

Could someone else confirm this?

Offline

#139 2008-08-26 21:39:00

apaige
Member
Registered: 2008-06-15
Posts: 96

Re: Acer Aspire One

Yes, the memstick module hogs the CPU with a constant 100% CPU usage. Don't why, don't care since I don't own or plan to acquire a Memory Stick. I forgot to blacklist it at first, and was wondering why everything was so slow.

Offline

#140 2008-08-27 03:42:50

JesusRifle
Member
Registered: 2008-08-27
Posts: 14

Re: Acer Aspire One

Just got my Aspire One today and I'm very lost on how to get the ethernet working. I boot from the ftp .img I can't get it working (although it did one time, havn't been able to reproduce), then I decided to boot the core .img and install without the ethernet working. Downloaded the testing kernel on another machine installed that and the ethernet worked until I rebooted then I lost it. I have also tried the aspire one kernel linked in this thread, no luck on that one either.

Should it be this hard? Might I have a hardware fault?

Offline

#141 2008-08-27 07:30:04

thomasd
Member
Registered: 2008-08-11
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

JesusRifle wrote:

Just got my Aspire One today and I'm very lost on how to get the ethernet working. I boot from the ftp .img I can't get it working (although it did one time, havn't been able to reproduce), then I decided to boot the core .img and install without the ethernet working. Downloaded the testing kernel on another machine installed that and the ethernet worked until I rebooted then I lost it. I have also tried the aspire one kernel linked in this thread, no luck on that one either.

Should it be this hard? Might I have a hardware fault?

I installed with the core .img and installed the latest kernel afterwards (which is no longer in testing, btw). Worked fine for me. However, I have some issues with DHCP, such that DNS is not working sometimes. But invoking "dhcpd -n eth0" makes it working again. Maybe you have a similar problem?

Offline

#142 2008-08-27 14:16:50

JesusRifle
Member
Registered: 2008-08-27
Posts: 14

Re: Acer Aspire One

Thanks for the reply thomasd but still no luck. I've done a fresh install this morning using the core image (ran fine). Then I used the kernel linked in this thread with "pacman -U". Still can't get on the net using dhcp or static, I can however ping my router.

Offline

#143 2008-08-27 14:43:38

SleepyDog
Member
Registered: 2004-10-15
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

Determination wrote:

I run D2 just fine actually, either single or Battle.net. I'm also running it on a new X server.

Oh, I've been thinking about adding details concerning the panel fitting features of the intel graphics drivers to the wiki. It was a huge pain for me to figure it out how to prevent the driver from stretching the game to fill the 1024x600 resolution over just displaying the native 800x600 ratio of Diablo II. Being still rather new to Linux, I don't really know what's common knowledge or not, and I don't want to clutter the wiki with obvious or frivolous information.

I got Dwarf Fortress running under Wine, but the ~10 FPS makes it a bit difficult to play effectively.

What do you mean, new? Newer than the one in the arch repo? Patched? I see intel makes the IEGD driver, did you use that? Would you mind posting the Device section of your xorg.conf or, even better, how/where you figured this stuff out?

Offline

#144 2008-08-27 15:40:57

ichbinesderelch
Member
Registered: 2008-01-17
Posts: 203

Re: Acer Aspire One

hey there..  my AA1 is up and running just fine, the only thing i wich i could do is suspend it to disk, but it seems that this is just not possible without a swap partition. so is there any other option without swap to do this?

Offline

#145 2008-08-27 18:16:29

Determination
Member
From: Southern California
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 27

Re: Acer Aspire One

SleepyDog wrote:

What do you mean, new? Newer than the one in the arch repo? Patched? I see intel makes the IEGD driver, did you use that? Would you mind posting the Device section of your xorg.conf or, even better, how/where you figured this stuff out?

I posted my Device section previously in this thread. It's just a slightly modified version of the original Linpus xorg.conf.

I think I used the wrong terminalogy when describing this. I have a script to launch a new X session on a new display to play Diablo II, so that it doesn't resize my xfce, and disable panel fitting:

#!/bin/sh

export D2_PATH=~/".wine/drive_c/Program Files/d2" # Installation path
X :3 -ac -terminate &   # Launch on a new X session on display 3

cd "${D2_PATH}"         # Goto Diablo II dir 
sleep 2    

# change driver settings to prevent stretching D2's 800x600 to the A1's 1024x600
xrandr -display :3 --output LVDS --set PANEL_FITTING center &

# launch wine in our new session / display
DISPLAY=:3 `which wine` game.exe

I modifed a script I found on the ubuntu forums concerning World of Warcraft. I am by no means an expert at bash scripting, or x server management, but this works for me.

If there's an easier way to set the PANEL_FITTING setting, I would be most interested in knowing!

Offline

#146 2008-08-27 18:38:28

thomasd
Member
Registered: 2008-08-11
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

thomasd wrote:

On the Debian wiki, there is a hint to a script on the Linpus recovery disk, which should enable hotplug for the card readers:
http://wiki.debian.org/DebianAcerOne

I tried that today. The script loads the pciehp module and does some other fancy stuff. I added it to rc.local to run in background (you have to install bc, it uses bc for increasing a counter i, very strange). But there was no hotplug at all and it always said battery mode, even when the ac was connected. Removed it in the end.

I am probably not a nerd enough to understand the script, maybe there is still something in it, that prevents it from properly working on Arch Linux, while having no problems on Linpus.

Offline

#147 2008-08-27 18:40:16

thomasd
Member
Registered: 2008-08-11
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

JesusRifle wrote:

Thanks for the reply thomasd but still no luck. I've done a fresh install this morning using the core image (ran fine). Then I used the kernel linked in this thread with "pacman -U". Still can't get on the net using dhcp or static, I can however ping my router.

Did you try to ping a numeric IP address to make sure it is no DNS problem?

Offline

#148 2008-08-27 23:32:38

SleepyDog
Member
Registered: 2004-10-15
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

I found this guide in German: http://www.skritus.de/2008/08/22/opensu … one-a150l/

It has the keycodes for various fn keys

/bin/setkeycodes e025 130
/bin/setkeycodes e026 131
/bin/setkeycodes e027 132
/bin/setkeycodes e029 122
/bin/setkeycodes e071 134
/bin/setkeycodes e072 135

here's an .xmodmap snippet

keycode 160 = XF86AudioMute
keycode 174 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 176 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume
keycode  223 = XF86StandBy
keycode 239 = XF86KbdBrightnessDown
keycode 123 = XF86KbdBrightnessUp
keycode 210 = XF86Display

Note that you need to use a program such as xbindkeys to make the volume keys actually work.

Offline

#149 2008-08-28 03:24:27

SleepyDog
Member
Registered: 2004-10-15
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

I found the problem with my video performance. However, it's ugly, and other people don't seem to have it :\

In my case, at least, the BIOS (or the kernel, not sure which) is giving the shared video 8MB of uncachable memory. My mtrr table (cat /proc/mtrr) looks like this:

reg00: base=0xfffe0000 (4095MB), size= 128KB: write-protect, count=1
reg01: base=0xfffc0000 (4095MB), size= 128KB: uncachable, count=1
reg02: base=0x00000000 (   0MB), size= 256MB: write-back, count=1
reg03: base=0x10000000 ( 256MB), size= 256MB: write-back, count=1
reg04: base=0x1f800000 ( 504MB), size=   8MB: uncachable, count=1
reg05: base=0x1f600000 ( 502MB), size=   2MB: uncachable, count=1
reg06: base=0x1f500000 ( 501MB), size=   1MB: uncachable, count=1
reg07: base=0x00000000 (   0MB), size= 128KB: uncachable, count=1

(It would be useful to see if mine is unique)

If I do

echo "disable=4" > /proc/mtrr
echo "base=0x1f800000 size=0x800000 type=write-back" > /proc/mtrr

There is an improvement in performance (it's only 8MB video memory, so it's not a big improvement, but it's noticeable.)

So, I can fix this by rewriting my mtrr table in rc.local or rc.sysinit. The problem is, I don't really know what all of these entries are, nor how big I should make them. I'm thinking there is something wrong with my kernel. Most of the forum threads I've found on this topic show it as a BIOS issue, but the One's BIOS is depressingly basic, letting you change the system clock and password, and little else.

Last edited by SleepyDog (2008-08-28 04:31:03)

Offline

#150 2008-08-28 09:55:07

thomasd
Member
Registered: 2008-08-11
Posts: 114

Re: Acer Aspire One

SleepyDog wrote:

My mtrr table (cat /proc/mtrr) looks like this:
...
(It would be useful to see if mine is unique)

Mine is identical. I get only ~291 in glxgears with all the tweaks, btw.

EDIT: I have to clarify: With tweaks I mean the tweaks mentioned before (greedy, exa, environment variable), not your modifications to mtrr.

Last edited by thomasd (2008-08-28 10:05:05)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB