You are not logged in.

#26 2008-11-25 21:40:21

qstreb
Member
Registered: 2008-11-15
Posts: 20

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

signor_rossi wrote:

Isn't it most likely that silent mode in Windows uses a fixed lowest possible frequency?

SignorRossi.

Sorry, I've been a bit bussy these days
The windows silent mode do use something more than just fixed lowest freq. sure i've tested it smile
I guess it does changes the hdd params and the fan activate mode, as they almost imediately go silent.

Silent is something i would love to achieve with this nc10 on Arch.


@moose jaw   "I'm currently at 8.6W"
How do you achieve such number, i somehow cant get under 9.2-5

Last edited by qstreb (2008-11-25 21:50:50)

Offline

#27 2008-11-27 16:16:29

moose jaw
Member
From: Milwaukee
Registered: 2007-08-20
Posts: 99

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

qstreb wrote:

@moose jaw   "I'm currently at 8.6W"
How do you achieve such number, i somehow cant get under 9.2-5

Yeah, these days I don't seem to go below about 9.0 W either.  I'm getting 6-plus hours on the battery, so I've decided to stop worrying about it for myself.  My setup is Openbox with very few services running (wicd, dbus, anacron, not much else), and with xbacklight set to 65% by default (that's for the brightness one gets on booting from battery power; when booting from AC power, I go to more like 30%).  I've blacklisted usbcore in /etc/rc.conf, but really I should use the suggestion somebody made above for autosuspend, since at some point presumably I'll want to use the USB ports and/or the camera.

Offline

#28 2008-12-04 13:36:45

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Anyone noticed, that the speaker isn't disabled when you plug in headphones, too?

Any idea how to solve this?

Offline

#29 2008-12-04 15:35:48

oswaldkelso
Member
Registered: 2008-11-04
Posts: 4

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Barghest wrote:

Anyone noticed, that the speaker isn't disabled when you plug in headphones, too?

Any idea how to solve this?

I'm on Debian so not sure if this is of any help but internal mic (with some fiddling) and headphones and speaker work as they should. I did install the latest alsa-driver-1.0.18a to fix the mic. I'm not sure if it fixed the headphones or they were working before.

The one thing I don't have working is webcam in Ekiga? It works in cheese does it work in arch?

My experience with the battery life is 6 hours if I try 5 and a half more realistically. I never got the watts under 8.6w as a rule 9.0 > 10.0w

Offline

#30 2008-12-05 16:11:34

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Thanks for sharing your experiences with another distribution.

I'm also at 9.0 to 10.0W and I think 5-6 hours are realistic

I tried to sum up the informations from this thread in a wiki article. Anyone is invited to add some more informations smile As English isn't my native language feel free to correct my grammar/typos ;b

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Samsung_NC10

Last edited by Barghest (2008-12-05 16:12:49)

Offline

#31 2008-12-06 06:23:02

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

After install, when I ran pacman -Syu the system hangs at:

>>> Updating module dependencies. Please wait ...
>>> MKINITCPIO SETUP
>>> ----------------
>>> If you use LVM2, Encrypted root or software RAID,
>>> Ensure you enable support in /etc/mkinitcpio.conf .
>>> More information about mkinitcpio setup can be found here:
>>> http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mkinitcpio

>>> Generating initial ramdisk, using mkinitcpio.  Please wait...
==> Building image "default"
==> Running command: /sbin/mkinitcpio -k 2.6.27-ARCH -c /etc/mkinitcpio.conf -g /boot/kernel26.img
:: Begin build
:: Parsing hook [base]
:: Parsing hook [udev]
:: Parsing hook [autodetect] <========= (doesn't get past this ever)



¿Any idea?


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#32 2008-12-06 09:17:17

Evoreth
Member
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

joephantom: Try to set acpi to false. After you've installed the new kernel, you can set it to true again. This bug only seems to occur using a kernel < 2.6.27. You can find the instructions on the new wiki page (thanks Barghest!).

Anyone: I'm a bit confused about alsa-driver in Arch. There's no separate package for it, and there's only one match for this term in the abs tree: it's in the replaces array of the kernel package. Is alsa-driver included in the kernel?

Offline

#33 2008-12-06 09:23:00

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

/edit: way too slow sad

Last edited by Barghest (2008-12-06 09:24:21)

Offline

#34 2008-12-06 09:28:30

martin_herndl
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 21

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

joephantom wrote:

¿Any idea?

/edit: damn, also too slow ^^

Has anyone found a solution to the alsa-problem (intern speakers don't turn off when headphones are pluged in)? i compiled the new alsa, but it's not working at the moment...

cat /proc/asound/version

 
Advanced Linux Sound Architecture Driver Version 1.0.18rc3.
Compiled on Dec  4 2008 for kernel 2.6.27-ARCH (SMP).

Offline

#35 2008-12-06 18:46:26

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Evoreth wrote:

joephantom: Try to set acpi to false. After you've installed the new kernel, you can set it to true again. This bug only seems to occur using a kernel < 2.6.27.

Thanks. It works. I didn't realize acpi was the problem.


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#36 2008-12-07 05:43:28

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

moose jaw wrote:
qstreb wrote:

@moose jaw   "I'm currently at 8.6W"
How do you achieve such number, i somehow cant get under 9.2-5

Yeah, these days I don't seem to go below about 9.0 W either.  I'm getting 6-plus hours on the battery, so I've decided to stop worrying about it for myself.  My setup is Openbox with very few services running (wicd, dbus, anacron, not much else), and with xbacklight set to 65% by default (that's for the brightness one gets on booting from battery power; when booting from AC power, I go to more like 30%).  I've blacklisted usbcore in /etc/rc.conf, but really I should use the suggestion somebody made above for autosuspend, since at some point presumably I'll want to use the USB ports and/or the camera.

I get from 7.9 to 8.9W, with 50% xbacklight. Almost 8 hours of battery.


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#37 2008-12-07 09:45:00

ettore
Member
Registered: 2008-10-18
Posts: 4

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

I've read that compiling the latest alsa should fix the plug in/no mute problem.

Cheers,
Ettore

Last edited by ettore (2008-12-07 09:45:16)

Offline

#38 2008-12-07 09:47:14

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

joephantom wrote:

I get from 7.9 to 8.9W, with 50% xbacklight. Almost 8 hours of battery.

It would be nice if you could share the configurations you made. smile

Offline

#39 2008-12-07 10:40:38

Fatih
Member
From: Ankara-Türkiye
Registered: 2005-12-17
Posts: 67
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Here are some information how to turn of the internal speakers when headphones are in use. Also some workarounds:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/NC10

Offline

#40 2008-12-07 17:32:10

martin_herndl
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2008-11-24
Posts: 21

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Fatih wrote:

Here are some information how to turn of the internal speakers when headphones are in use. Also some workarounds:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/NC10

nice, it works with this version smile. i thought the "a" at the end of the alsa package-name means alpha and that's why I compiled the release candidate 3. how stupid...

Alsa-recompilation to make muting of speakers work:

wget ftp://ftp.alsa-project.org/pub/driver/alsa-driver-1.0.18a.tar.bz2
bzip2 -d alsa-driver-1.0.18a.tar.bz2
tar -xvvf alsa-driver-1.0.18a.tar
cd alsa-driver-1.0.18a/
./configure --with-cards=hda-intel --with-oss=yes --with-sequencer=yes
make
make install

But with the next kernel-update the alsa-module will be gone, unless it's already shipped with the update. Am i right?

Last edited by martin_herndl (2008-12-07 17:35:31)

Offline

#41 2008-12-07 20:21:57

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Barghest wrote:
joephantom wrote:

I get from 7.9 to 8.9W, with 50% xbacklight. Almost 8 hours of battery.

It would be nice if you could share the configurations you made. smile

I did almost everything that was said on the thread.
Cpufreq + laptop-mode + xbacklight + !ath5k +  /etc/sysctl.conf: "vm.dirty_writeback_centisecs=1500" and "vm.laptop_mode=5" + noatime + usb disabled.

¿Did anybody try hdparm in the samsung nc10? ¿Does it have a real impact in battery performance?

However I'm not using usb auto suspend

Did anybody know about this?
"Powertop makes wrong suggestion to enable "usbcore autosuspend=1" if it finds device set to autosuspend=0.
According to documentation of "Power Management for USB" (, Alan Stern <email address hidden>, October 5, 2007. )
kernel, up version 2.6.22, use 0 for "autosuspend as soon as the device becomes idle" but -1 means never to autosuspend."

source: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+sour … bug/136549

---

A real annoying problem I'm having is key repetition. In xorg.conf I have configure Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30", but key repetition doesn't work.

¿Any idea?

¡Salud!

Last edited by joephantom (2008-12-07 20:23:30)


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#42 2008-12-08 13:16:31

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

joephantom wrote:

Cpufreq + laptop-mode + xbacklight + !ath5k

Thank you. So you don't use the new ath5k module?

Maybe I should try the old one too (only ath_hal or also ath_pci and wlan?)

Also thanks for the hints concerning alsa and updating the wiki.

\edit: I tried the module ath_pci and it automatically loaded wlan and ath_hal. But withe these modules the wifi isn't working. iwconfig doesn't list it anymore.

Last edited by Barghest (2008-12-08 16:25:17)

Offline

#43 2008-12-08 18:34:52

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Barghest wrote:
joephantom wrote:

Cpufreq + laptop-mode + xbacklight + !ath5k

Thank you. So you don't use the new ath5k module?

I get from 7.xx to 8.xx W when the ath5k module is unloaded.


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#44 2008-12-09 08:19:55

Barghest
Member
From: Hanau/Germany
Registered: 2008-01-03
Posts: 563

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

I noticed the same...so you only load it when you need it, don't you?

Offline

#45 2008-12-11 09:34:23

qstreb
Member
Registered: 2008-11-15
Posts: 20

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

does anybody got issues during the last bunch of updates?

yesterday night i did something pretty stupid
playing with compiz & xorg.conf and then updating the system
means i had to touch again the xorg.conf

and just now i recognize i cannot resume from sleep anymore (black screen)
aswell the actions from gnome-power-manager are gone ( e.g. sleep on lid close etc.)


I would guess that the kernel or laptop-mode-tools updates are guilty, but it could be all my fault

any thoughts would be highly appreciated


Edit
I had to downgrade my kernel & laptop-mode-tools
see: http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=60495

Am I the only one who got this issue among the NC10 users?

Last edited by qstreb (2008-12-13 23:55:51)

Offline

#46 2008-12-14 04:26:12

adski1234
Member
Registered: 2008-11-16
Posts: 4

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Hey all,

Thanks all for the tips and tricks in this thread.  I've installed arch and setup everything to my liking and most things work pretty well.  However, I do have a strang problem.  I have been using the system for about 3 days now and had no problems with suspend to ram and then all of a sudden it stopped working.  I call pm-suspend and the screen goes black with a blinking "_" cursor in the top left corner. 

I have let it sit there for upwards of 5 minutes (I have had arch systems that took awhile in the past), but it never suspends.  The only thing that changed right before this problem occured was I setup cpufreq-utils and added script that runs slock to /etc/pm/sleep.d/ to lock the screen on resume.

I've unistalled cpufreq completely, unistalled pm-utils and reinstalled.  Does anyone have any ideas as to what could have gone wrong?  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!


*EDIT**SOLVED*: I made a mistake in my script to lock the screen and it was running both on suspend and resume instead of just resume.  So, it was trying to lock the screen during the suspend process and hanging things up.

Last edited by adski1234 (2008-12-14 20:34:02)

Offline

#47 2008-12-15 03:40:11

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Hey, I want to buy another gig of RAM. ¿Does anybody here has a 2Gig setup? ¿Using another GigaByte of RAM does it reduce in an important way the battery life? ¿More than a Watt or two(don't think so, but asking is free)?

Thanks.


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#48 2008-12-15 18:12:09

ArchMan
Member
Registered: 2008-05-31
Posts: 19

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

I am planning on buying Samsung NC-10 because its the best netbook I can see from reviews and VSes tongue So i want to work with archlinux what should I take into account and what Environment do you recommend?

Offline

#49 2008-12-19 03:56:26

john_schaf
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-24
Posts: 104

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Hello everybody,

thanks to all of you, I was able to install archlinux on my nc10. However, I still have a problem for suspending with pm-suspend : resuming does not work at all. I added the vbe-state-restore qwirk, but there seems to be no improvement at all.

Any ideas ?

Offline

#50 2008-12-19 04:30:19

snappy
Member
Registered: 2008-12-19
Posts: 10

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Just got my NC10 yesterday and installed Arch, this thread was a great help.

Has anybody else noticed that their hard drives are louder in Arch than in XP, mine is and also makes a light clicking noise every so often, I've added vm.dirty_writeback_centisecs=1500 and vm.laptop_mode=5 but still the same.

It's worrying me that the noise could be load/unload cycles and that I could be reducing HD lifespan by running Arch.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB