You are not logged in.

#201 2009-08-13 19:51:56

fwojciec
Member
Registered: 2007-05-20
Posts: 1,411

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Barghest wrote:

Did anyone manage to adjust the backlight brightness depending on the the AC status?

I'd like to have the maximum brightness when on AC and a lower one when on battery.

In laptop mode tools there is a filed called lcd-brightness.conf. The problem is that neither a /proc/acpi/video/VID/LCD/brightness nor a sys/class/backlight/.../brightness as stated in this file. So it seems laptop mode tools isn't an option?

Is there another way?

Laptop-mode-tools also has the ability to run scripts depending on the AC status -- I use this to set the brightness when on battery or AC.  First of all, you may have to enable the script execution in /etc/laptop-mode/conf.d/start-stop-programs.conf (set CONTROL_START_STOP to "1").  Then I use the following script saved as /etc/laptop-mode/batt-start/screen_brightness.sh:

#!/bin/bash

case "$1" in
    start)
    /usr/bin/xbacklight -display :0.0 -set 50
    /usr/bin/xset -display :0.0 dpms 180 300 600
    ;;
    stop)
    /usr/bin/xbacklight -display :0.0 -set 100
    /usr/bin/xset -display :0.0 dpms 600 900 1200
    ;;
    *)
    echo "usage: `basename $0` start|stop"
    ;;
esac

This is an imperfect solution, because it only takes action on AC status changes when the computer is already on and doesn't set things appropriately when you start up the system.  To work around this I also have the following in ~/.xinitrc:

if cat /proc/acpi/ac_adapter/ADP1/state | grep -q off-line
then
    /usr/bin/xbacklight -set 50
    /usr/bin/xset dpms 180 300 600
else
    /usr/bin/xbacklight -set 100
    /usr/bin/xset dpms 600 900 1200
fi

It's not a perfect solution, but it works. You could of course use something like gnome-power-manager to do all this and more for you automatically, but I don't really like using Gnome on the netbook so I use this solution instead.

Offline

#202 2009-08-13 21:33:29

jmayniac
Member
Registered: 2009-08-12
Posts: 17

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Yeah, I do it the lazy way.  I just installed gnome-power-manager and let it handle everything.  It's still a little goofy though because the screen will just blank out sometimes for a second and it wants to keep resetting my brightness, as see with the OSD, even though I hadn't changed the brightness.  Weird.  Also, gnome-power-manager can't seem to change the brightness with KMS enabled.

Offline

#203 2009-09-02 22:43:40

biniou
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-07-07
Posts: 33

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Hi !
I hope that it is not a stupid request but I want to know if anybody who has a good score under glxgears could post his xorg.conf.
I'm a little bit confuse because with Ubuntu, I get around 700fps without xorg.conf and I just  have 170fps with Arch...
I tried to install xf86-video-intel-newest to see if it was better but it was not...

PS: sorry for my english, you know french people! We suck to speak other langage than french...or it is just me...lol

Offline

#204 2009-09-02 23:22:23

brendan
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-05-16
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

I get about ~300 fps with this config :

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
   # InputDevice    "Touchpad"  "SendCoreEvents"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "record"
    Load  "GLcore"
    Load  "synaptics"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "kbd"
    Option    "XkbLayout" "gb"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
   Identifier  "SynapticsTouchpad"
   Driver      "synaptics"
   Option      "AlwaysCore"        "true"  # send events to CorePointer
  #Option      "Device"            "/dev/input/mice"
   Option      "Device"            "/dev/psaux"
   Option      "Protocol"          "auto-dev"
   Option      "SHMConfig"         "false" # configurable at runtime? security risk
   Option      "LeftEdge"          "1700"  # x coord left
   Option      "RightEdge"         "5300"  # x coord right
   Option      "TopEdge"           "1700"  # y coord top
   Option      "BottomEdge"        "4200"  # y coord bottom
   Option      "FingerLow"         "25"    # pressure below this level triggers release
   Option      "FingerHigh"        "30"    # pressure above this level triggers touch
   Option      "MaxTapTime"        "180"   # max time in ms for detecting tap
   Option      "VertEdgeScroll"    "true"  # enable vertical scroll zone
#   Option      "HorizEdgeScroll"   "true"  # enable horizontal scroll zone
   Option      "CornerCoasting"    "true"  # enable continuous scroll with finger in corner
   Option      "CoastingSpeed"     "0.30"  # corner coasting speed
   Option      "VertScrollDelta"   "100"   # edge-to-edge scroll distance of the vertical scroll
#   Option      "HorizScrollDelta"  "100"   # edge-to-edge scroll distance of the horizontal scroll
   Option      "MinSpeed"          "0.10"  # speed factor for low pointer movement
   Option      "MaxSpeed"          "0.50"  # maximum speed factor for fast pointer movement
   Option      "AccelFactor"       "0.0020"    # acceleration factor for normal pointer movements
   Option      "VertTwoFingerScroll"   "true"    # vertical scroll anywhere with two fingers
  #Option      "HorizTwoFingerScroll"  "true"    # horizontal scroll anywhere with two fingers
   Option      "TapButton1" "1"
   Option      "TapButton2" "2"
   Option      "TapButton3" "3"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    #DisplaySize      230   140    # mm
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "CPT"
    ModelName    "4c4"
    Option "DMPS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    #Option    "NoDRI"
    # next two lines added on a whim
    Option "AccelMethod" "exa"
    Option "MigrationHeuristic" "greedy"
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "intel"
    VendorName  "Intel Corporation"
    BoardName   "Mobile 945GME Express Integrated Graphics Controller"
    BusID       "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     1
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     4
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

C'est pas grave, tout le monde n'est pas oblige de parler anglais...

Offline

#205 2009-09-02 23:36:05

CruX05
Member
Registered: 2009-02-21
Posts: 5

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Without testing the framerate yet, I think you should read this article.

Probably its better to choose a real benchmark over glxgears.

greets CruX

Offline

#206 2009-09-02 23:47:04

brendan
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-05-16
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

CruX05 wrote:

Without testing the framerate yet, I think you should read this article.

Probably its better to choose a real benchmark over glxgears.

greets CruX

You are correct, but an identical samsung NC10 should have the same glxgears result. Therefore a big gap could show a configuration error.

Its also always installed and really easy to run, so I think in this case using glxgears to see if your config performs well might not be a bad idea.

Offline

#207 2009-09-03 08:43:39

biniou
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-07-07
Posts: 33

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Thank's very much. It is true that Glxgears is not a benchmark but I agree with brendan and don't understand why we've got a huge difference between Ubuntu and Arch...
I know that the kernel and drivers are not the same versions but it is strange anyway...

Offline

#208 2009-09-03 16:27:32

cywhale
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 31

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Thank you all for this informative thread, my new NC10 runs very well using Arch Linux now - only one (minor?) problem remains: fan noise.

The fan is spinning about every 2-3 minutes (gnome,battery power, webcam deactivated, laptop-mode, hsdpa deactivated, 800mhz ondemand, undervolted to  12:24 10:20 8:15 6:15) - maybe I should try fixed 800Mhz?

Edit: Nope, fixed 800Mhz does not change anything - powertop now reccomends using "ondemand" smile, fan still turning on all the time.

Edit II: Removed ath5k, uhci_hcd and sky2 modules for testing purposes, fan still running, powertop reports 7,9 - 8,5 watts/idle and  ~60 wakeups, 9,1 watts editing this post. Hmpf. I don't like this fan...

Last edited by cywhale (2009-09-03 17:32:08)

Offline

#209 2009-09-03 18:52:49

nonickknown
Member
Registered: 2009-01-26
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

cywhale wrote:

Thank you all for this informative thread, my new NC10 runs very well using Arch Linux now - only one (minor?) problem remains: fan noise.

The fan is spinning about every 2-3 minutes (gnome,battery power, webcam deactivated, laptop-mode, hsdpa deactivated, 800mhz ondemand, undervolted to  12:24 10:20 8:15 6:15) - maybe I should try fixed 800Mhz?

Edit: Nope, fixed 800Mhz does not change anything - powertop now reccomends using "ondemand" smile, fan still turning on all the time.

Edit II: Removed ath5k, uhci_hcd and sky2 modules for testing purposes, fan still running, powertop reports 7,9 - 8,5 watts/idle and  ~60 wakeups, 9,1 watts editing this post. Hmpf. I don't like this fan...

how do you undervolt the processor?
i cant get that work. pls help me smile

and how do you disable the webcam? with "echo suspend .... " in rc.local? or is there a better way to do that? ...

at 10% brightness i am between 9,5 and 10 watts... i've never seen the 8,X watt mark smile i dont know how you guys do that

thank you

Last edited by nonickknown (2009-09-03 18:54:09)

Offline

#210 2009-09-03 20:42:38

cywhale
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 31

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Modem & Cam:

#hsdpa
echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-7/power/level

#Cam
echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-8/power/level

Undervolting:
- Installed intel-phc from AUR, then as root

echo "12:24 10:20 8:15 6:15"| tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/phc_controls
echo "12:24 10:20 8:15 6:15"| tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/phc_controls

But I really do not know if this is working ("cat" says the values are written correctly) or if ATOM can be successfully undervolted. Battery seems to last 5-6 hours (with idle times), this value did not change.

To save power I used many hints from this thread and tried removing the modules
cdc_acm (hsdpa)
uvcvideo (cam)
uhci_hcd (usb1.1) (not useful if using usb mouse)
sky2 (LAN)
ath5k (WLAN) (not useful if using wireless lan all the time smile just for testing if new power management features would be able to lower the fan noise in new kernel versions...)

laptop-mode-tools with enabled harddisk management (AC: 254, BAT: 128 as hdparm parameters)
rc.local looks like this:

# cpufreq scaling:
echo ondemand | tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo ondemand | tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor

echo "12:24 10:20 8:15 6:15"| tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/phc_controls
echo "12:24 10:20 8:15 6:15"| tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/phc_controls

echo 1500 | tee -a /proc/sys/vm/dirty_writeback_centisecs
echo 20 | tee -a /proc/sys/vm/dirty_ratio
echo 10 | tee -a /proc/sys/vm/dirty_background_ratio

echo 1 | tee -a /sys/devices/system/cpu/sched_smt_power_savings
echo 10 | tee -a /sys/module/snd_hda_intel/parameters/power_save
echo 5 | tee -a /proc/sys/vm/laptop_mode

#switch off wake-on-lan
ethtool -s eth0 wol d

#hsdpa
#echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-7/power/level

#Webcam 
#echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-8/power/level

#echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb2/power/level
#echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb3/power/level
#echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb4/power/level
#echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb5/power/level


exit 0

Those 8.x watts aren't representative als I'm not really interested in the idle power consumption - working with epiphany and no other applications (besides networkmanager/gnome) ~ 9-12 watts.

Fan still does not want to be quiet sad

Last edited by cywhale (2009-09-03 20:47:57)

Offline

#211 2009-09-04 05:30:38

nonickknown
Member
Registered: 2009-01-26
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

first
thank you for your quick answer smile i'll try to undervolt my processor too smile maybe i can save some power
---

cywhale wrote:

#hsdpa
echo "suspend" | tee -a  /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-7/power/level

mine looks like this

#umts
echo "suspend" > /sys/bus/usb/devices/1-7/power/level

wheres the difference between "tee -a" and ">"?

and here's another question for you smile because you got a hsdpa modem smile
are you able to send and receive sms with your modem? i'm trying this for nearly 2 weeks now and its not working yet.

Last edited by nonickknown (2009-09-04 05:31:17)

Offline

#212 2009-09-04 14:39:03

cywhale
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 31

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

"tee" worked for me, ">" did not smile

What about the fan question - is your fan  on most of the time, too?

Offline

#213 2009-09-04 15:49:30

joephantom
Member
From: Latinoamérica
Registered: 2008-01-09
Posts: 94
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

joephantom wrote:

Lately my Samsung nc10 is getting hotter as uptime increase. I'm getting up to 70 degree celsius. What temperature is your netbook running?

BUMP


By striving to do the impossible, man has always achieved what is possible. Those who have cautiously done no more than they believed possible have never taken a single step forward - Mikhail Bakunin

Offline

#214 2009-09-04 18:32:21

nonickknown
Member
Registered: 2009-01-26
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

cywhale wrote:

"tee" worked for me, ">" did not smile

What about the fan question - is your fan  on most of the time, too?

i changed the hdd with an ssd so the only noise i hear is the fan. But my fan is on very often.
If it turns on it is nearly not hearable.


@joephantom
with which tool do you read out the temperature?

Last edited by nonickknown (2009-09-04 18:41:06)

Offline

#215 2009-09-05 10:29:50

brendan
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-05-16
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

thats hot! running all night with the lid closed mine is at 45C

The fan never runs. I'm completely stock.

I'm in south of france its probably about 25C in my room.

Offline

#216 2009-09-05 17:41:09

biniou
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-07-07
Posts: 33

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

@brendan
It is kind of strange because I have put your config in my xorg.conf and didn't obtain your score with glxgears. Mine is about 100fps. The only difference I see is that I installed xf86-video-intel-newest instead of the classic one.
Anyway, we are far from the score that we have under Ubuntu. Same story for powersaving: with Ubuntu and Voria's script, I've got about 7h of battery.
It's really too bad because I love Archlinux...

Last edited by biniou (2009-09-05 17:41:29)

Offline

#217 2009-09-05 17:56:55

brendan
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-05-16
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

I'm using the latest in the stable repos. Not sure if thats different to xf86-video-intel-newest

It could be to do with what DE you're running. I run xfce.

After a clean reboot and upgrade I'm still getting ~300fps

But actually I may have to reword my statement that glxgears shows anything. At 1.6ghz I get ~300fps and at 0.8ghz I get ~380fps

Offline

#218 2009-09-05 18:32:20

CruX05
Member
Registered: 2009-02-21
Posts: 5

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

I'm wondering if you too use the same window size to run glxgears, because even that matters if you use glxgears.
Personally I'm just getting something around 22FPS if I run it in full-screen mode. (newest intel driver, normal arch-repo, got updated today by the way)
My wm is awesome and I dont have a de.

greets CruX

Offline

#219 2009-09-05 19:22:27

nonickknown
Member
Registered: 2009-01-26
Posts: 15

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

biniou wrote:

@brendan
It is kind of strange because I have put your config in my xorg.conf and didn't obtain your score with glxgears. Mine is about 100fps. The only difference I see is that I installed xf86-video-intel-newest instead of the classic one.
Anyway, we are far from the score that we have under Ubuntu. Same story for powersaving: with Ubuntu and Voria's script, I've got about 7h of battery.
It's really too bad because I love Archlinux...

does the voria scripts work with archlinux?
I've never tried ubuntu on nc10 because i love arch smile

Offline

#220 2009-09-05 21:35:49

Mazur
Member
Registered: 2009-06-10
Posts: 103
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Hi there,
I have bought Samsung NC10 and installed Arch on it via Pendrive. As today with kernel 2.6.30 and alsa 1.0.20 almost everything works ok. Wireless works perfect, sound etc works great. Also hibernation and suspend works fine from that what I see. FN keys works great (I am using Gnome) but there is one thing. I can't get microphone and camera to work. I tried skype, vlc and nothing. Any ideas? Btw. KMS works great too but anybody got idea how to watch DivX movies (Anime) without lags?

Offline

#221 2009-09-05 22:43:40

biniou
Member
From: France
Registered: 2009-07-07
Posts: 33

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

@brendan
I use KDE 4.3 but it was the same with Gnome or Openbox which I used some month ago.

@Crux05
I use default size for the window, it is the same than with Ubuntu.

@nonickknown
Normally, Voria's script work with compiz or xbindkeys but since I'm still a noob, I didn't managed to use all of them.

What did I do, and it was maybe not the good thing:
- Download nc10~script from his repo
- Copy mostly of the files in /etc/lib/nc10
- Used xbindkeys (I don't quite understand how to set keybindings on KDE)

There is for sure other things to do but I don't know which one.

Offline

#222 2009-09-05 23:44:50

brendan
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2009-05-16
Posts: 130
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Mazur wrote:

Hi there,
I have bought Samsung NC10 and installed Arch on it via Pendrive. As today with kernel 2.6.30 and alsa 1.0.20 almost everything works ok. Wireless works perfect, sound etc works great. Also hibernation and suspend works fine from that what I see. FN keys works great (I am using Gnome) but there is one thing. I can't get microphone and camera to work. I tried skype, vlc and nothing. Any ideas? Btw. KMS works great too but anybody got idea how to watch DivX movies (Anime) without lags?

Camera needs the uvcvideo driver. Its very tempermental. It doesnt work for me in skype but does show up in some other IM client, I forgot witch.
For the mic, you need to set "front mic" in alsaconfig. I use mine on skype nearly everyday. Its not brilliant but it defiantely works.

For divx without lag, I watch them all the time, see my xorg.conf i posted above, maybe that will help you.

Offline

#223 2009-09-06 14:12:51

Mazur
Member
Registered: 2009-06-10
Posts: 103
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

Thanks brendan, my camera is now working with cheese but not with skype. Microphone is still not working but I don't care about it now. I tried your xorg-config and ubuntu xorg-config and both of them are working ok but not with my anime (.avi). I will try with mplayer, btw. i am getting only like 200FPS.

Offline

#224 2009-09-11 10:36:31

xpaolo
Member
From: Spresiano (TV) - Italy
Registered: 2009-09-11
Posts: 17
Website

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

The web cam works with kernel 2.6.31 and skype 2.1, you can get it from the testing repo
With this kernel someone tell me that the Fn keys for adjust brightness works too but for me they don't.

Offline

#225 2009-09-11 16:27:29

cywhale
Member
Registered: 2008-03-10
Posts: 31

Re: Arch on Samsung NC10 ?

@xpaolo: anything new on the fan noise with 2.6.31? I'm back on win**** for the "silent mode" now - but I miss arch... a LOT

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB