You are not logged in.

#351 2011-08-18 02:52:19

zendeavor
Member
Registered: 2011-06-21
Posts: 11

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

i only let robots touch my computer

Offline

#352 2011-08-18 03:25:34

hellomynameisphil
Member
From: /home/phil/Vancouver
Registered: 2009-10-02
Posts: 257
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

nathan28 wrote:

drunken sloths binging on nitrous

That made me smile. :-)

Offline

#353 2011-08-18 14:54:32

nathan28
Member
Registered: 2011-05-18
Posts: 61

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

teh wrote:

Try with xcompmgr.

I was joking, but tried it. Drop-shadow defaults kill the focus-window border, and pseudo-transparency is more than adequate on terminal windows. I did get better cursor response and focus-following with Cairo-compmgr, though, but it still feels crufted-up that way.

Cairo-compmgr was the least buggy vs. xcompmgr & dcompmgr, which is as much as I'm willing to fiddle with for now, on this machine (intel core duo + intel onboard i915 shared RAM video + mystery proprietary OEM motherboard) with ScrotWM.


in the beginning was the switch operator

Offline

#354 2012-01-31 12:21:03

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Hi,
Is there a way to only have 6 workspaces for example? I don't wanna have more workspaces if I don't use them.


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#355 2012-01-31 14:37:09

keenerd
Trusted User (TU)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Sure.  At the very least you'd need to change

#define SWM_WS_MAX     (10)

to something smaller.  You may also have to track down and remove a bunch of keybindings.

Why not just pretend they don't exist?  All that effort only saves about a kilobyte of ram.

Offline

#356 2012-02-02 05:15:15

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I just installed scrotWm and am really liking it. I did run into a small snag though

[jarvis@watson tmp]$ adb shell
ERROR: ld.so: object '/usr/lib/libswmhack.so.0.0' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.

It still works as intended but I just get that error.

Offline

#357 2012-02-02 11:33:04

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,841

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

IIRC libswmhack ensures that apps are loaded into the workspace from where they are called, even if you switch to another one in between.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#358 2012-02-02 15:10:19

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Ah I see, thank you. I must say I am really enjoying ScrotWM. Coming from OB and I quickly grew tired of having to resize terminals to fit correctly.

Offline

#359 2012-02-02 15:46:08

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,841

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Yes I like it a lot.

Sorry I can't help fix the issue, BTW. I've not really got any idea where to start.
There is a conformal scrotwm forum though, https://opensource.conformal.com/fluxbb … .php?id=10
Post back here if you do get it sorted. smile


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#360 2012-02-02 15:55:39

keenerd
Trusted User (TU)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Some programs don't play well with the libswmhack stuff.  For those, you can disable it by aliasing a command:

env -u LD_PRELOAD fooprogram

The only app I do this with is my terminal.

Offline

#361 2012-02-02 17:07:16

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

keenerd wrote:

Some programs don't play well with the libswmhack stuff.  For those, you can disable it by aliasing a command:

env -u LD_PRELOAD fooprogram

The only app I do this with is my terminal.

Maybe if I had read one page back I would have found that. /headslap.

I just read through the whole thread and wanted to say appreciate all the work you guys have put into this.

Edit::

Your alias thought worked perfect..

[jarvis@watson ~]$ adbshell
* daemon not running. starting it now on port 5037 *
* daemon started successfully *
shell@android:/ $ 

Last edited by doug piston (2012-02-03 02:49:25)

Offline

#362 2012-02-06 07:34:05

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 19,379
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I am either reading the man page incorrectly or have misconfigured my scrotwm.conf, but I can't get applications to load in their designated workspaces. I have this in my conf:

autorun                = ws[1]:web
autorun                = ws[2]:tmux
autorun                = ws[3]:mutt
autorun                = ws[4]:mplayer
autorun                = ws[4]:skype
autorun                = ws[4]:keepassx

and yet applications only open in the current workspace. My full conf is here: http://beta.intuxication.org/jasonwryan … rotwm.conf

I have patched scrotwm.c with the color_bar patch - but I don't think that is the issue...

Am I missing something obvious?


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#363 2012-02-06 10:02:03

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,841

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Try commenting out the web line. I assume that's a function or script like the web program definition?
It may be that at start-up scrotwm can't find it and fails and stops doing autorun handling?

I don't use autorun myself, but the syntax looks correct based on the manual.

Also, a quick google of scrotwm.conf suggests you've got the syntax right:

https://github.com/mikecrittenden/dotfi … rotwm.conf


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#364 2012-02-06 18:17:28

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 19,379
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Thanks skanky. Good idea; it pointed me towards a better understanding of how it works.

It hasn't solved the issue for me, but I'll keep playing around with it.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

#365 2012-02-07 14:52:48

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,841

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

It's not confused by the fact that you have programs defined with the same name is it?
If you run out of ideas, I'd try the scrotwm forum (above).


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#366 2012-02-07 18:50:12

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Anyone able to get terminus to be used in the scrotbar? I've seen it in configs that I have search for around the intertubes but fails for me. I've added it to .scrotwm.conf

bar_font        = -*-terminus-medium-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

But instead shows up as a very tiny unreadable font.



EDIT: I should read the font's wiki before asking such silly questions.

Last edited by doug piston (2012-02-07 21:43:48)

Offline

#367 2012-02-09 04:48:47

so
Member
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 1

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

any changelog for 0.11.0-1 ?

Offline

#368 2012-02-09 09:43:49

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,841

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

From Freshmeat:

Release Notes: This release adds M-f to make switching between windows in the same workspace easier. Moving and resizing floating windows with the mouse is now based on click location. UTF-8 support has been added. The flip layout command M-S-\ has been added. Uniconify works on windows with non-ASCII titles. Memory and file descriptor leaks in conf_load are plugged. The missing ws_prior key binding has been added to the keyboard mapping files. The response to applications when windows are not reconfigured as requested has been fixed. There are many fixes to the bar display.

See also here: https://opensource.conformal.com/fluxbb … php?id=345


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#369 2012-02-12 09:25:07

thenewzico
Member
Registered: 2012-01-14
Posts: 2

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I just installed this yesterday and already I like it verrra much thank you. I also use ratpoison and the difference in OOTB usability is amazing, though I did have to drop back into tty2 to figure out how to open anything. I haven't found anything that annoys me yet, but it's early days still. New favorite WM.

Offline

#370 2012-02-17 00:27:39

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Offline

#371 2012-02-17 00:36:29

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,841

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

That's a shame. I think  I'll always call it scrotwm.

Last edited by skanky (2012-02-17 10:37:15)


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#372 2012-02-25 13:43:30

tuxloo
Member
From: China
Registered: 2009-12-20
Posts: 4

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

doug piston wrote:

Anyone able to get terminus to be used in the scrotbar? I've seen it in configs that I have search for around the intertubes but fails for me. I've added it to .scrotwm.conf

bar_font        = -*-terminus-medium-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*-*

But instead shows up as a very tiny unreadable font.



EDIT: I should read the font's wiki before asking such silly questions.

I have read the font's wiki,not so clearly about it(My english is not good). and I still don't know why set the font like you do,but it doesn't take effect.

Could you tell me how to do that?Thanks.


smile

Offline

#373 2012-02-25 14:21:39

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I was using dzen for the scrotbar but this should get it done for you. Modify the ~/.xinitrc

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dz … _with_dzen

Offline

#374 2012-02-26 02:25:53

tuxloo
Member
From: China
Registered: 2009-12-20
Posts: 4

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

doug piston wrote:

I was using dzen for the scrotbar but this should get it done for you. Modify the ~/.xinitrc

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Dz … _with_dzen

it works! Thanks~


smile

Offline

#375 2012-03-19 04:11:09

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I have a few questions:

1. Is it possible to make spectrwm always run foo program on bar desktop? I tried the autorun feature, but I think its just for starting application on startup, correct?

2. How can I stop the focus from following the mouse?

3. How can I change the default keybinds? I don't see them inside /etc/spectrwm.conf.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB