You are not logged in.

#426 2012-10-06 17:46:04

bremby
Member
Registered: 2011-12-20
Posts: 3

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I've got 2.0.2 running and it's behaving quite strangely. I have a laptop and an external monitor connected as TwinView using nvidia-settings. I have at least one terminal on workspaces 1-6, then opera running on ws[2] (fullscreen), and, for example, a movie running on ws[5] (also fullscreen). When I change a workspace on any of the two (laptop display or monitor), the other one switches active window to show me the terminal. I guess it switches to master window.

Anyone's had this? It's quite annoying and it started after an upgrade (X, nvidia and also kernel got upgraded, too).

Offline

#427 2012-10-30 09:39:41

aparthia
Member
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 45

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Is there any way to force the bar to fill out?

I am piping some information into the action bar using baraction.sh

#!/bin/sh

conky | dzen2 -fg "#ffffff" -bg "#121212" -ta right -w 700 -h 14 -x 600 -y 0 -fn -*-termsyn.icons-medium-r-normal-*-12-*-*-*-*-*-*-* &
exit 0

And I get this result
JXhyrl.jpg

Full image: http://i.imgur.com/JXhyr.jpg

I have changed the following from the default config

 bar_border_width	= 1
 bar_border[1]		= rgb:12/12/12
 bar_color[1]		= rgb:12/12/12
 bar_action		= /home/kim/bin/baraction.sh
 clock_enabled		= 0

I haven't been able to get the baraction text to be all the way to the right, there is still some space. Is it possible to fix?

Offline

#428 2012-10-30 09:43:46

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Check bar_format and bar_jusify in the man page.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#429 2012-10-30 10:05:58

aparthia
Member
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 45

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Thanks, bar_justify changed the alignment, but center made some glitches and right simply turned it around to look like this:

q4BJcl.jpg

Full image: http://imgur.com/q4BJc

Trying to fool around with the bar_format I realised I only really need the +A +N and +I options so I made the bar_format:

bar_format		= <+N|+I> +A

Which didn't change the look of neither left alignment or right alignment.

I then tried adding some +< to get some spaces in manually, but that had no effect either.

Offline

#430 2012-10-30 10:18:07

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

As far as I'm aware, that's all there is. If you can't use it to get what you want, you'll probably need to add a feature request with Conformal.
There may be tricks you can do to pad the output of your script with spaces, though.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#431 2012-10-30 10:21:40

aparthia
Member
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 45

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

The output from the script changes in size depending on whether MPD runs and what song it plays, so manually adding spaces won't work very well.

Thanks for the help, I'll see if I can find something or contact the devs.

EDIT: The error were in the baraction.sh... the -x value was too low.

Last edited by aparthia (2012-10-30 10:29:37)

Offline

#432 2012-10-30 10:57:28

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Sorry, does that mean it's fixed?
Incidentally prinf will pad a string with spaces:

printf %10s hello
     hello

If you're already piping through awk, it also has printf that does the same thing.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#433 2012-10-30 13:49:29

aparthia
Member
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 45

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Yeah. I had dzen2 set with "-x 600", I changed that to match the resolution of my laptop and it's now the right place.

Offline

#434 2012-10-30 14:25:42

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

aparthia wrote:

Yeah. I had dzen2 set with "-x 600", I changed that to match the resolution of my laptop and it's now the right place.

Cool. smile


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#435 2012-11-02 08:36:35

whitie
Member
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 16

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Hi,
I have written a little Python package/script to easily build a statusbar. Maybe someone find it usefull.

AUR: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=64226
On pypi: http://pypi.python.org/pypi/python-specbar
Repo and issues: https://bitbucket.org/whitie/python-specbar

Whitie

Offline

#436 2012-11-28 17:40:12

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Latest version 2.1.1-1 keeps complaining that it can't find xlock.

Previously I have had no reference to xlock in the conf file, and copying the man idea of setting lock to empty string gives a different error stating that the program must be specified.
My immediate workaround has been to install xlock - though obviously that's not ideal, unless I want to start using it. However I'd like to at least fix it, even if just academically.

Anyone else seen this and/or know of a fix? Otherwise I'll take it to Conformal.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#437 2012-11-28 20:58:44

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Looks like a known couple of bugs.

https://opensource.conformal.com/flyspr … &project=8

I'll use the workaround in the bug report for now.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#438 2012-11-29 13:23:12

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I just played with this a bit, downloading source from git.  The xlock line is in spectrwm.c, line 6090.  Removing or commenting out that line, and compiling gets rid of the xlock issue.   (Note this was done on Fedora, which doesn't have a spectrwm package.)

Offline

#439 2012-11-29 13:42:53

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

The workaround in the bug report did not work for me. I've confirmed my error at the forum, so I'll see what they say.


EDIT: found this, not sure how I missed it before (old age, probably):

https://opensource.conformal.com/flyspr … &project=8

Last edited by skanky (2012-11-29 13:44:06)


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#440 2012-11-29 23:12:07

keenerd
Trusted User (TU)
Registered: 2007-02-22
Posts: 647
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Fixed in spectrwm-2.1.1-2.

Offline

#441 2012-11-30 04:19:39

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I'm also running it on CentOS 6.3, but there I have to use 2.0.  I wasn't able to get it to build with anything higher, there's an XCursor reference that CentOS can't find.  (Actually, even 2.0 requires a change made to to the linux Makefile, but fortunately for me, someone else with CentOS 6.x had asked on the spectrwm forums and someone had specified the change.)

As that's an older version, it doesn't have the issue.  It's not hard to fix though, so while it's nice that they do, it's not a dealbreaker for me.

At present, I've been playing with it all day, trying to decide if I like it better than dwm.  For my very simple needs, there isn't that much difference.  Using dwm seems slightly snappier, but that could be my imagination too.

Offline

#442 2012-11-30 09:27:38

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

keenerd wrote:

Fixed in spectrwm-2.1.1-2.

Many thanks.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#443 2012-11-30 13:35:20

scottro
Member
From: NYC
Registered: 2002-10-11
Posts: 452
Website

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Let me add my thanks too--just checked it on Arch, and yup, it's fixed.  (Still not fixed in spectrwm's git).

Offline

#444 2012-12-24 19:48:22

h4ckm3
Member
From: Everywhere
Registered: 2012-04-10
Posts: 5

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

hey, I was wondering if there was a way to set workspace names in spectrwm.conf that'd be swoit.


If a man will begin with certainties, he shall end in doubts; but if he will be content to begin with doubts he shall end in certainties. -Bacon

Offline

#445 2012-12-25 01:16:09

Multimoon
Member
From: /usr/share/zoneinfo/US/Eastern
Registered: 2012-09-30
Posts: 168

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

Gigamo wrote:
Inxsible wrote:

The first time I read it....I read scrotum wink HAHAHHAHA

You're not alone.

Nor are you. My first thought was, "Scrotum? On the Arch Forums? I must investigate"


It always makes me laugh when people complain and rage over any distro's management ideal, when this is a linux community, and you could always make your own distro and experience the pains yourself.

Offline

#446 2012-12-25 04:55:19

Splex
Member
Registered: 2009-03-09
Posts: 33

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

h4ckm3 wrote:

hey, I was wondering if there was a way to set workspace names in spectrwm.conf that'd be swoit.

That isn't currently possible, you can request the feature at the spectrwm flyspray.

Offline

#447 2015-06-15 22:36:19

archlicious
Member
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 6

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I know this thread is old and I hope I'm not waking the dead, but I would like to know how to how to reserve space for, say some windowmaker dockapps and maybe something like xload or xosview, and a simple analog style clock (e.g. xclock, oclock, pclock, etc). I tried the region option in the config but it didn't appear to work. Setting boundry affects the entire area around the desktop (except the bar) and Idon't want 64 pixel gaps between the tiles. Alternatively, could I set the bar length somehow to leave space say stalonetray, or is there a way to define the size of a particular tile for a particular app? Any suggestions? Thanks ahead -Patrick

Last edited by archlicious (2015-06-15 22:37:18)


You can fix stupid. With brain surgery.

Offline

#448 2015-06-16 08:12:51

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

If the regions in the config don't work (I've never used them, but I'm sure some people have said that they have), I would try the old, defunct forum (the posts are still there) and/or the mailing list. See: https://opensource.conformal.com/wiki/spectrwm


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#449 2015-06-17 19:50:31

archlicious
Member
Registered: 2014-10-26
Posts: 6

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

I figured it out. I feel so silly - for some odd reason I thought that my netbook's display had a resolution of 1024x768, but it is actually 1024x600, so whenever the vertical res was set above 600, it acted like the extra pixels should go to another screen. Once I had a chance to figure it out, it works fine now. I might post a screenshot or two of my desktop. Thanks for your help anyways.

PS: Skanky, that forum that you mentioned doesn't exist anymore neutral

Last edited by archlicious (2015-06-17 19:52:43)


You can fix stupid. With brain surgery.

Offline

#450 2015-06-17 20:07:49

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: Scrotwm / Spectrwm

archlicious wrote:

I figured it out. I feel so silly - for some odd reason I thought that my netbook's display had a resolution of 1024x768, but it is actually 1024x600, so whenever the vertical res was set above 600, it acted like the extra pixels should go to another screen. Once I had a chance to figure it out, it works fine now. I might post a screenshot or two of my desktop. Thanks for your help anyways.

PS: Skanky, that forum that you mentioned doesn't exist anymore neutral

It's here: https://opensource.conformal.com/fluxbb … .php?id=10
While no longer used, some threads might be useful as a reference.

The mailing list is dead, but as far as I know still running and monitored. There might be an archive somewhere, but I haven't found one (or looked really as I've been subscribed since about the beginning of it).

So unfortunately, there's not a lot of help out there, really. The wiki is nearly as good as it gets:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Scrotwm

Glad you sorted it though. smile


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB