You are not logged in.

#26 2010-09-15 13:55:28

brisbin33
Member
From: boston, ma
Registered: 2008-07-24
Posts: 1,796
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Keeler wrote:

I don't have the 'adb' command.

it's at /opt/android/tools/adb; by default, this is not in $PATH and the ownership may need to be adjusted (there should be a post_install message about that in your pacman log incase you missed it the first time around).

just add the /opt/android/tools directory to $PATH or execute /opt/android/tools/adb fully qualified every time (or alias it).

Offline

#27 2010-09-15 17:36:52

Keeler
Member
Registered: 2010-01-19
Posts: 10

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

brisbin33 wrote:
Keeler wrote:

I don't have the 'adb' command.

it's at /opt/android/tools/adb; by default, this is not in $PATH and the ownership may need to be adjusted (there should be a post_install message about that in your pacman log incase you missed it the first time around).

just add the /opt/android/tools directory to $PATH or execute /opt/android/tools/adb fully qualified every time (or alias it).

Ah thank you.

So is there any way to install a .apk file (such as Swype) on this phone when the app isn't from the app market?

Offline

#28 2010-10-11 12:35:45

stephan-beta
Member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 4

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Hi everybody,
sorry for resuscitating this once more...

I'm trying to start messing around with android too, but I can't seem to get the ADT plugin installed (as per here).
So far I install the following packages:

  • eclipse-classic-3.5-4

  • eclipse-wtp-wst-3.2.2-3

  • android-sdk-r07-1

(if I was trying to install the plugin now it would complain about me not having the org.eclipse.jface.text bundle)

  • eclipse-android-0.9.9-1

And now it complains about me not having the org.eclipse.core.runtime which, of all things, sounds a bit weird.
This is the complete error message:

Your original request has been modified.
  "Android DDMS" will be ignored because it is already installed.
Cannot complete the install because one or more required items could not be found.
  Software being installed: Android Development Tools 0.9.9.v201009221407-60953 (com.android.ide.eclipse.adt.feature.group 0.9.9.v201009221407-60953)
  Missing requirement: EMF Common 2.6.0.v20100614-1136 (org.eclipse.emf.common 2.6.0.v20100614-1136) requires 'bundle org.eclipse.core.runtime [3.6.0,4.0.0)' but it could not be found
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Android Development Tools 0.9.9.v201009221407-60953 (com.android.ide.eclipse.adt.feature.group 0.9.9.v201009221407-60953)
    To: org.eclipse.wst.sse.ui 0.0.0
  Cannot satisfy dependency:
    From: Structured Source Editor 1.2.2.v201008232126 (org.eclipse.wst.sse.ui 1.2.2.v201008232126)
    To: bundle org.eclipse.emf.common [2.4.0,3.0.0)

Does that mean it wants eclipse 3.6, by any chance? From the android website, though, I read there are known issues with that version of eclipse.

Thanks anybody in advance for any advice.

Offline

#29 2010-10-11 16:50:59

stephan-beta
Member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 4

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Well, it looks like I did something wrong while installing, although I don't know what.
Now it is working, and here is how I did:

  • I uninstalled everything related to eclipse and android.

  • I downloaded eclipse-classic-3.5-2 from the Eclipse website and the latest SDK from the android website.

  • Extracted the two and followed the instructions to install the ADT plugin for eclipse.

This time worked flawlessly, downloading whatever packages it needed, without complaining once.

Offline

#30 2010-10-12 16:58:05

Daenyth
Forum Fellow
From: Boston, MA
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 1,244

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Have you tried using the sdk package in AUR?

Offline

#31 2010-10-12 20:28:03

stephan-beta
Member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 4

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Daenyth wrote:

Have you tried using the sdk package in AUR?

Yes, the first time I tried I used only AUR.
The second time I downloaded the packages from the websites and it worked.

Offline

#32 2010-10-13 15:39:19

Daenyth
Forum Fellow
From: Boston, MA
Registered: 2008-02-24
Posts: 1,244

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Dunno, I installed it from the AUR and it worked fine on x64

Offline

#33 2010-10-13 15:52:37

stephan-beta
Member
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 4

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

I'm on x86, I don't know. Maybe I've done something wrong! smile
---
I'd like to also point out for whoever wonders about it: now that it works I can see an "incompatibility" of the emulator with... firefox!

If I launch Eclipse and from there with firefox opened, then it will stay on "Waiting for HOME ('android.process.acore') to be launched..." forever. (or very close, 2hours and it's still there)
If instead you shut down firefox, and launch the emulator, then in 2mins it's up and running.
It's not a memory issues, cause checking with free and top the only figure that goes up is just the cpu usage.

Maybe it's just a matter of my configuration, but I couldn't figure out more than this.

Offline

#34 2010-11-21 16:22:03

orjanp
Member
From: Tromsoe, Norway
Registered: 2004-07-03
Posts: 345

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Anyone else having trouble running Eclipse Classic? I'm running it from the terminal, but nothing happens.

$ eclipse
$

No error or anything. After hitting enter, nothing happens for a while. Only the CPU usage increases. After around 10 seconds, it suddenly stops running. Have not seen anything to Eclipse classic.

Before uninstalling the Eclipse 3.6, I tested it and it worked fine.

Running x64 version on a Lenovo T400 with ATI graphics.


Ørjan Pettersen

Offline

#35 2010-11-23 13:25:33

orjanp
Member
From: Tromsoe, Norway
Registered: 2004-07-03
Posts: 345

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Since I did not get Eclipse-Classic to work, I installed Eclipse-Classic-Galileo 3.5.2-3 from the AUR instead. It worked fine.

I also installed these packages in the following order:

  • android-sdk r07

  • eclipse-gef 3.6.0-2

  • eclipse-emf 2.6.0-1

  • eclipse-wtp-wst 3.2.2-3

  • eclipse-android 0.9.9-1

The first two I had do compile over again, modifying the depends part from eclipse to eclipse-classic-galileo. Have added myself to the eclipse group, changed the ownership of the eclipse directory, added /opt/eclipse and /opt/android-sdk/tools to the path.

But when I run eclipse, I do not find an android entry in configuration window. The emulator and android SDK/AVD manager works fine.

Does anyone have an idea where the problem lies? Is there anything I have missed?

Running on a x86_64 version of Archlinux, with Sun's JDK package.

Last edited by orjanp (2010-11-23 19:05:23)


Ørjan Pettersen

Offline

#36 2011-03-02 16:57:56

mreschke
Member
Registered: 2009-09-17
Posts: 19

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Not a lot of good documentation for archlinux 64bit and android dev, need a nice archlinux wiki page for this!

Last edited by mreschke (2011-03-02 18:55:56)


/mReschke

Offline

#37 2011-03-02 19:50:25

jdarnold
Member
From: Medford MA USA
Registered: 2009-12-15
Posts: 463
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

You need to do New - Project ... and select Android from the dialog box.

Offline

#38 2011-03-08 03:46:29

buckiller
Member
Registered: 2010-04-09
Posts: 8
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

While trying to add SDK platform: "Failed to create directory /opt/android-sdk/temp"

I have confirmed that /opt/android-sdk is the android group and is 775. Any idea what I need to get correct permissions? This is when trying to download through the Android SDK and AVD Manager.

Offline

#39 2011-03-08 03:58:58

buckiller
Member
Registered: 2010-04-09
Posts: 8
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

buckiller wrote:

While trying to add SDK platform: "Failed to create directory /opt/android-sdk/temp"

I have confirmed that /opt/android-sdk is the android group and is 775. Any idea what I need to get correct permissions? This is when trying to download through the Android SDK and AVD Manager.

chmod -R a+w /opt/android-sdk let's me get to work.

Anyone know if that is the correct way to go about it?

Offline

#40 2011-03-08 11:26:55

edeimos
Member
Registered: 2011-03-02
Posts: 2

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

If you are in the android group you can use chmod -R g+w /opt/android-sdk

Offline

#41 2011-03-08 18:42:27

buckiller
Member
Registered: 2010-04-09
Posts: 8
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

edeimos wrote:

If you are in the android group you can use chmod -R g+w /opt/android-sdk

Looked through my history and confirmed that I tried that (in android group, added group permissions) before the chmod a+w. Didn't work sad

Offline

#42 2011-03-12 05:40:34

mreschke
Member
Registered: 2009-09-17
Posts: 19

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

If you need a quick guide for getting the Android SDK to work on ArchLinux 64bit, checkout the steps I went through to develop on my xoom. 

Android Development on ArchLinux 64bit: http://mreschke.com/topic/237/Android+Development


/mReschke

Offline

#43 2011-03-16 13:12:52

jdarnold
Member
From: Medford MA USA
Registered: 2009-12-15
Posts: 463
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

That's weird - I have Arch64 and I didn't have to do any of that 32bit chroot stuff. It works just fine for me.

Offline

#44 2011-03-16 14:01:57

mrunion
Member
From: Jonesborough, TN
Registered: 2007-01-26
Posts: 1,859
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Ditto what jdarnold said. I just installed Eclipse, installed the Android plugin from the android site and everything just works. Arch64 here too!


Matt

"It is very difficult to educate the educated."

Offline

#45 2011-03-17 20:35:47

mreschke
Member
Registered: 2009-09-17
Posts: 19

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

jdarnold wrote:

That's weird - I have Arch64 and I didn't have to do any of that 32bit chroot stuff. It works just fine for me.

Yeah, I didn't add [multilib] to /etc/pacman.conf when I tried it from aur, that would have been the problem.  I'll use that method next time.

Last edited by mreschke (2011-03-17 21:03:53)


/mReschke

Offline

#46 2011-07-14 20:37:15

sandstorm
Member
From: Zurich [CH] & Mannheim [DE]
Registered: 2005-08-13
Posts: 152

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Why do you advice to install eclipse-android and its dependencies via an AUR package and not via the plug-in manager of Eclipse? I tried both ways and it is so much easier to install it directly in Eclipse.

Best regards
Martin

Offline

#47 2011-09-08 15:06:36

fluffy
Member
Registered: 2011-09-08
Posts: 6

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

I cant get adb running from terminal

[fluffy@grunt ~]$ adb
bash: /usr/bin/adb: No such file or directory
[fluffy@grunt ~]$ sudo adb
Password:
[fluffy@grunt ~]$ sudo adb -shell
[fluffy@grunt ~]$ sudo adb -d shell
[fluffy@grunt ~]$ sudo adb devices
[fluffy@grunt ~]$

eclipse and jdk & jre are pacman syncs did a fresh -Syu before this post and tried again.

sym link adb from my install path to /usr/bin and exported path =$PATH and still get zip all

its doing my head in.

what am i missing.......

Cheers
fluffy

Offline

#48 2011-09-13 14:55:51

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

As long as the path is setup correctly, UDEV rules are setup and you installed the platform-tools(where adb actually is now) to get into the shell, it's just "adb shell". Shouldn't have to run as root either. Also make sure you have USB debugging enabled on the device.

Last edited by doug piston (2011-09-13 14:57:33)

Offline

#49 2011-09-14 12:52:10

fluffy
Member
Registered: 2011-09-08
Posts: 6

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

doug piston wrote:

As long as the path is setup correctly, UDEV rules are setup and you installed the platform-tools(where adb actually is now) to get into the shell, it's just "adb shell". Shouldn't have to run as root either. Also make sure you have USB debugging enabled on the device.

what's and example udev rule (working)

here's mine

/etc/udev/rules.d/50-android.rules
=====
SUBSYSTEM=="usb|usb_device", SYSFS{idVendor}=="04e8", MODE="0666" OWNER="fluffy"
SUBSYSTEM=="usb|usb_device", ATTR{idVendor}=="04e8", ATTR{idProduct}=="0c02", S$
SUBSYSTEM=="usb|usb_device", ATTR{idVendor}=="04e8", ATTR{idProduct}=="0c01", S$
=====
/etc/udev/rules.d/90-android.rules
=====
SUBSYSTEM=="usb", SYSFS{idVendor}=="04e8", MODE="0666"
=====

then reload udev rules (sudo udevadm control --reload-rules)

[fluffy@grunt rules.d]$ lsusb
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0002 Linux Foundation 2.0 root hub
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 004 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 005 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 006 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 007 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 008 Device 001: ID 1d6b:0001 Linux Foundation 1.1 root hub
Bus 001 Device 005: ID 18d1:4e22 Google Inc. Nexus S (debug)
Bus 003 Device 002: ID 1131:1004 Integrated System Solution Corp. Bluetooth Device
Bus 008 Device 002: ID 413c:3016 Dell Computer Corp. Optical 5-Button Wheel Mouse
Bus 008 Device 003: ID 413c:2003 Dell Computer Corp. Keyboard
[fluffy@grunt rules.d]$

I See a Nexus S and different device ID 4e22 I assume would be Nexus S but my device is 04e8 Galaxy S.....running Cyanogen Mod nightly build 104

I remember seeing my Galaxy S listed correctly b4 I started installing the sdk (also b4 I changed ROMS on the device) but I may have had an incorrect UDEV rule listed. I might just try a windows shut up & reboot but my gut tells me that still wont fix it.

.bashrc is modified to export path to correct path for platform-tools and tools (tools for ddms)

I have a sinking feeling its UDEV...... Also the Dev setting on the device is set to USB debug and I can access it via console from my windows environment at work. I think my environment may be the issue not the device.

shutup & reboot time it is.

######
[fluffy@grunt ~]$ adb
bash: /home/fluffy/Android/android-sdk-linux_x86/platform-tools/adb: No such file or directory
######

Thats it I'm going to bed, this is madness..

Last edited by fluffy (2011-09-14 13:11:40)

Offline

#50 2011-09-14 15:33:09

doug piston
Member
From: Seattle
Registered: 2011-09-11
Posts: 387
Website

Re: Getting Android SDK Working on Arch Linux

Per the Android site http://developer.android.com/guide/deve … evice.html (Step 4) I have always used "/etc/udev/rules.d/51-android.rules". Also another great wiki to use is the Cyanogenmod Wiki http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/wiki/Udev <-- Examples of UDEV and setup guide

Look there and it will list the UDEV for the Nexus S.

SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="18d1", ATTRS{idProduct}=="4e21", MODE="0666", OWNER="<your user name>" #Normal nexus s
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="18d1", ATTRS{idProduct}=="4e22", MODE="0666", OWNER="<your user name>" #Debug & Recovery nexus s
SUBSYSTEMS=="usb", ATTRS{idVendor}=="18d1", ATTRS{idProduct}=="4e20", MODE="0666", OWNER="<your user name>" #Fastboot nexus s

Hope this helps. I personally took the simple route and installed the SDK from the AUR https://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=13751

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB