You are not logged in.

#51 2009-04-14 04:17:34

SomeGuyDude
Member
Registered: 2008-10-09
Posts: 271

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

sctincman wrote:

whoops, that would have been important to mention :*  a GM45 here so a bit newer. Perhaps this is the reason behind the dissparities between performance impacts? (have seen a lot of people say it decreased, but some saying it increased performance)

Yeah see I'm not understanding exactly what's up with the various 9xx chips. I have a 950GM but according to a link in the wiki there is no 950GM, but a 945GM that's in the 950 family.

However, I'm using the same driver as all the Intel chips, so what does this mean in terms of me using this thing? That's where I'm getting really confused.


And in the midst of such perfection,
I can't help but feel diseased.

Offline

#52 2009-04-14 04:43:25

peart
Member
From: Kanuckistan
Registered: 2003-07-28
Posts: 510

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

SomeGuyDude,

945GM is the code name for the entire chipset.  GMA950 is the name of the graphics adapter which is a part of said chipset.  People tend to use the 2 interchangeably.

http://www.intel.com/products/notebook/ … erview.htm

Last edited by peart (2009-04-14 04:44:53)

Offline

#53 2009-04-14 05:18:59

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

I'm having some random hangs on my netbook with this chipset model:

00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GME Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GME Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)                                                                                                  
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)

sad Perhaps this is the cause of UXA? I tried enabling on my xorg.conf without kms and this problem happen as well. Any workarounds?


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#54 2009-04-14 06:08:12

CaptainShanks
Member
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 57

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

aualin wrote:
b9anders wrote:

Works fine here, except it fails to detect the proper screen resolution.

Gives me a 1024x768 display, rather than a 1280x800 one.

Any way to change this behaviour?

I got the same problem here.

I have a somewhat similar problem. My X shows up as 1280x1024, but I believe it's being detected somehow as 1024x768, as apps only maximize to about 2/3 of the screen, around where 1024x768 would cut off tongue

Offline

#55 2009-04-14 09:33:35

Frots
Member
Registered: 2008-10-02
Posts: 57

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

bender02 wrote:
Wilco wrote:

Same problems here, only with urxvt which is hella slow now.

I had that as well. To my surprise, switching the fonts to their xft version mostly solved the problem.

Great!
Thanks for this solved my problem too wink

Edit: the bug report about this says the problem should've been fixed 4 days ago?

Last edited by Frots (2009-04-14 09:37:18)

Offline

#56 2009-04-14 14:12:31

SomeGuyDude
Member
Registered: 2008-10-09
Posts: 271

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

peart wrote:

SomeGuyDude,

945GM is the code name for the entire chipset.  GMA950 is the name of the graphics adapter which is a part of said chipset.  People tend to use the 2 interchangeably.

http://www.intel.com/products/notebook/ … erview.htm

See all I know is I googled the model of my computer (HP dv6244us) and it said I had a "950GM" graphics card, so who knows. However, it seems like on here some with the 965 chipset are using the KMS thing and it's working for them no problems. I'd like to see if I can get this all sorted out but so far it's proving tricky.


And in the midst of such perfection,
I can't help but feel diseased.

Offline

#57 2009-04-14 14:38:48

Wilco
Member
Registered: 2008-11-09
Posts: 440

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

Frots wrote:
bender02 wrote:
Wilco wrote:

Same problems here, only with urxvt which is hella slow now.

I had that as well. To my surprise, switching the fonts to their xft version mostly solved the problem.

Great!
Thanks for this solved my problem too wink

Edit: the bug report about this says the problem should've been fixed 4 days ago?

It's a bug on freedesktop and it might take a while for the fix to end up in a new stable package.

Anyway, I am also unable to play 720p videos with KMS. Just a bit too slow and choppy while it was fine with the old drivers.

Offline

#58 2009-04-17 13:46:40

.:B:.
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2006-11-26
Posts: 5,819
Website

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

Thanks brain0 - just built 2.6.29.1 and it works like a charm smile.


Got Leenucks? :: Arch: Power in simplicity :: Get Counted! Registered Linux User #392717 :: Blog thingy

Offline

#59 2009-04-18 00:26:11

peoro
Member
Registered: 2007-06-10
Posts: 67

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

Awesome, it's working like a charm also on my eee PC 900A!
Thought it would've been a hell with XRandR and an external monitor, but am happy to have been proved wrong!

Offline

#60 2009-04-18 02:12:21

soupcan
Member
From: ?
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 268

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

I'm not entirely sure what this is, but I like it. Working fine on my GM965.

Offline

#61 2009-04-18 14:09:44

jakobm
Member
Registered: 2008-03-24
Posts: 132

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

I used mplayer with 'fbdev2' video output to watch movies. Is there any suitable video output and/or patch to play movies using KMS? I tried fbdev2 and cvidix.
I really like native resolution console.

Offline

#62 2009-04-18 18:55:54

SomeGuyDude
Member
Registered: 2008-10-09
Posts: 271

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

For the record, here's what happens to me using Compiz as my WM on this with my 945GM card:

1) Transparency on drag-move is screwed up rather majorly. All the colors go white-wash, deskmenu is almost impossible to see.

2) For some reason tint2 goes kerflooey. Right now it's set to 510px wide but when I do the KMS method #2 it almost doubles in width, no idea what's up with that.

Other than that, seems nifty.


And in the midst of such perfection,
I can't help but feel diseased.

Offline

#63 2009-04-18 20:25:29

caskale13c
Member
From: Colleyville, TX, US
Registered: 2008-12-29
Posts: 33

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

Seems to be working ok with my 945gme with the one exception that KDM does not respawn when I logoff.  Instead it drops out to a standard login terminal.  As soon as I disable the KMS, KDM works properly again.

Offline

#64 2009-04-19 02:17:55

kaola_linux
Member
From: Bacolod City/Philippines
Registered: 2008-09-23
Posts: 513

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

caskale13c wrote:

Seems to be working ok with my 945gme with the one exception that KDM does not respawn when I logoff.  Instead it drops out to a standard login terminal.  As soon as I disable the KMS, KDM works properly again.

I have the same problem, sometimes when I logout I can't even go to the terminal instead it just gets to blank screen.  But I can do ctrl+alt+delete..:|


Netbook (Acer Aspire One 110 || 160gb SATA HD || 1.5gb ram): archlinux i686 / KDEmod 4.3
Registered Linux User # 481212 / Machine Registration # 390468
"In a world without walls and fences, who needs windows and gates?"

Offline

#65 2009-05-01 23:51:44

hoschi
Member
From: Ulm (Germany)
Registered: 2008-11-03
Posts: 441

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

jakobm wrote:

I used mplayer with 'fbdev2' video output to watch movies. Is there any suitable video output and/or patch to play movies using KMS? I tried fbdev2 and cvidix.
I really like native resolution console.

here same problem.

Offline

#66 2009-05-04 21:34:53

DingoMD
Member
Registered: 2008-10-21
Posts: 13

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

I have to say everything is working fine with KMS on my system. The only thing that's bugging me is that when I enable KMS (using the "early" method) the Arch logo doesn't show up (I really like the looks of the Arch logo during the boot xD). Instead I have an empty gap on the top of the screen. Is everyone experiencing the same behavior? If I recompiled the kernel, with all the required modules and KMS enabled, would it fix this issue?

Offline

#67 2009-05-05 02:29:21

soupcan
Member
From: ?
Registered: 2008-10-25
Posts: 268

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

DingoMD wrote:

I have to say everything is working fine with KMS on my system. The only thing that's bugging me is that when I enable KMS (using the "early" method) the Arch logo doesn't show up (I really like the looks of the Arch logo during the boot xD). Instead I have an empty gap on the top of the screen. Is everyone experiencing the same behavior? If I recompiled the kernel, with all the required modules and KMS enabled, would it fix this issue?

I've also got the empty gap... but I actually like it that way.

Offline

#68 2009-05-07 12:49:27

DingoMD
Member
Registered: 2008-10-21
Posts: 13

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

soupcan wrote:

I've also got the empty gap... but I actually like it that way.

Thanks for the reply. Also, for future reference: I recompiled the kernel with KMS enabled by default and the Arch logo shows up smile

Offline

#69 2009-05-07 13:28:46

eldragon
Member
From: Buenos Aires
Registered: 2008-11-18
Posts: 1,028

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

doesnt the transparency bug bother anyone? thats the sole reason im back to EXA sad

Offline

#70 2009-05-07 17:02:41

scio
Member
From: Buffalo, NY
Registered: 2008-08-05
Posts: 366

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

eldragon wrote:

doesnt the transparency bug bother anyone? thats the sole reason im back to EXA sad

At first I thought it was just a dithering problem until I saw the artifacts and such where transparency should have been.  I'm tempted to go back to EXA, but I just keep telling myself to wait for the updates to hit testing :-P

Offline

#71 2009-05-08 15:13:11

kanonmat
Member
From: Linköping, Sweden
Registered: 2008-10-30
Posts: 31

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

I have the i915.

http://kernelnewbies.org/Linux_2_6_29#h … 79a66509d1
"[...] you also get a FB console that runs on top of modesetting and GEM, making the old FB drivers completely obsolete while preserving their functionality at the same time." Does this mean that with kms enabled, I still need a framebuffer like uvesafb to have graphic stuff outside X? Is uvesafb an "old fb driver"?
feh ~/pics/facepalm.jpg fails. feh says it wants its X. How do I set fontsize?

I don't know if this is related to kms: I tested the game l-tris and it was running very slowly, the mouseover popups in the menu took seconds to be updated. I didn't even play it yet  smile  I set ltris to fullscreen and X locked up completely, ctrl-alt-bkspc didn't work. This is a new install, so I haven't tested ltris without kms. I don't understand the relationship between X and kms. How does kms affect apps using X? According to Xorg.0.log I have uxa and dri2.


hp 6910p laptop // phenomII965, gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P mobo, 8600gt desktop.
Sometimes I play xonotic, sometimes I sleep.

Offline

#72 2009-05-08 22:31:58

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

Works perfectly here! (855gm)

Offline

#73 2009-05-09 05:43:25

eldragon
Member
From: Buenos Aires
Registered: 2008-11-18
Posts: 1,028

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

scio wrote:
eldragon wrote:

doesnt the transparency bug bother anyone? thats the sole reason im back to EXA sad

At first I thought it was just a dithering problem until I saw the artifacts and such where transparency should have been.  I'm tempted to go back to EXA, but I just keep telling myself to wait for the updates to hit testing :-P

the problem is i use transparencies a lot (i like them)... especially when moving windows, appear and dissappear effects look terrible too.. sad well, just gotta wait this one out..

Offline

#74 2009-05-09 06:35:19

bender02
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2007-02-04
Posts: 1,328

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

kanonmat wrote:

I have the i915.

http://kernelnewbies.org/Linux_2_6_29#h … 79a66509d1
"[...] you also get a FB console that runs on top of modesetting and GEM, making the old FB drivers completely obsolete while preserving their functionality at the same time." Does this mean that with kms enabled, I still need a framebuffer like uvesafb to have graphic stuff outside X? Is uvesafb an "old fb driver"?
feh ~/pics/facepalm.jpg fails. feh says it wants its X. How do I set fontsize?

you do get normal framebuffer outside X with kms. you can check this by checking that the /dev/fb/ directory is nonempty. or by trying out some framebuffer app (feh is X only as far as i know) for instance 'links -g' (if you have links-g installed).
you set fontsize precisely as before, namely you need to set a font with your desired size. either in /etc/rc.conf (CONSOLEFONT) or manually by '/usr/bin/setfont', fonts are in /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts
EDIT: clarification: yes vesafb uvesafb intelfb radeonfb <your_favorite_fried_marshmallow>fb are obsolete with kms, the above works with all of those disabled and kms enabled

Last edited by bender02 (2009-05-09 06:37:07)

Offline

#75 2009-05-10 10:29:50

DingoMD
Member
Registered: 2008-10-21
Posts: 13

Re: HOWTO: Enable KMS with the stock 2.6.29-ARCH kernel

eldragon wrote:

doesnt the transparency bug bother anyone? thats the sole reason im back to EXA sad

Are these transparency problems related to Compiz? Because if that's so, there is a patch you can apply to work around the issue.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB