You are not logged in.

#776 2011-04-08 13:16:55

Ockonal
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 48
Website

Re: gnome unstable repository

Ok,nevermind. I just had nautilus-elementary installed. Replaced it with nautilus and now everything is okay.

Offline

#777 2011-04-08 13:21:44

siriusb
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 414

Re: gnome unstable repository

[off] I think soon we should open a topic for gnome3 in the DE category, there will be lots of questions. [/off]

So, today I upgraded to gnome 3 from testing and I have problem with networkmanager. It doesn't show my pppoe connection, however it still exists in /etc/networkmanager/system-connections folder, but I was able connect with pppoe-start as you can see. The other two wired connection profiles (not ADSL) are show in network-manager applet. And yes, it is upgraded:

[2011-04-08 12:39] upgraded networkmanager (0.8.3-0.20110113 -> 0.8.998-1)
[2011-04-08 12:39] upgraded network-manager-applet (0.8.2-4 -> 0.8.998-1)

Suggestion?

I also had to modify my conkyrc to have conky displayed, one needs to change own_window_type override to own_window_type desktop, in case somebody is interested.

Offline

#778 2011-04-08 17:50:13

shawntan
Member
Registered: 2010-04-13
Posts: 12

Re: gnome unstable repository

luciferin wrote:

So I'm having the problem where I can only launch gnome-shell as the root user.  I get no error when trying to run it from gnome-terminal except for a segfault:

[christopher@acamar ~]$ gnome-shell --replace
Segmentation fault

Hi all, I'm not sure if this is the right place, but I have an segmentation fault error just like his.
I tried to do a "sudo gnome-shell --replace" and that worked, but as root.

It seems that this may have something to do with permissions somewhere but I have no clue where to start looking,
so I was hoping you guys could help?

Thanks!

Offline

#779 2011-04-09 01:59:36

doorknob60
Member
Registered: 2008-09-29
Posts: 403

Re: gnome unstable repository

Eww, I don't like Gnome 3. I want things to happen when I right click things, it almost makes me think my mouse is broken tongue Can't figure out how to customize anything at all, and the default wallpaper is like a puke green and I can't change it. Also, Gnome shell doesn't work right with Catalyst, so couldn't really even try that, only tried fallback. However, I remember when KDE 4.0 came out. I hated it, it was awful. By the time KDE 4.2 and 4.3 came out though, I liked it. Back to using Openbox, happy with that for now, I'll be patient with Gnome like I was with KDE smile

Offline

#780 2011-04-09 04:07:38

deibu76
Member
Registered: 2010-11-06
Posts: 5

Re: gnome unstable repository

Well, I've been using Gnome 3.0 for about 3 wks, mostly successfully but having some issues....  For example, I still had to manually run "gnome-shell --replace" each time and having occasional crashes - nothing surprising for me though considering my system!  I have MULTIPLE DEs installed (using a different user for each one) & tons of AUR packages and LOTS of stuff from testing! 

Anyway, My home laptop running Arch is a Dell Inspiron 1545 w/ "Mobile 4 (rev 7)" graphics, and everything Linux-wise has always "just worked" for the past 1.5 years w/ this laptop (6 mos using Arch).  So, I figured it was probably caused by something from the AUR.

I didn't really have the time to pinpoint it because my 5-year old work laptop's HD crashed 2 weeks ago!!  I used my home laptop for work for a week, successfully setting up SAMBA and CUPS using the wiki!  MANY thanks to the contributors to the wiki!

My old work laptop had Linux Mint on it, and I was able to access anything Windows-specific in an XP virtualbox w/ 512MB RAM out of 2G total.  I am the "IT" person at work, so I can do what I want - but it has to "just work" for everyone else, and it can't take away from the rest of my job time....  Anyway, the new laptop has 4G RAM, it's an Asus U52F that came with Win 7, and I really need to stay with it for work purposes now considering that the rest of our 8-yr old desktop PCs are due an upgrade and I need to figure out our future requirements. 

But, the new laptop has Intel graphics & a 640GB HD!  So, at home, I decided to a backup and then partition & install Arch, adding gnome-unstable on the new install, and it worked great! 

After that, I tried reinstalling Gnome 3 on my Dell and figured out where the conflicts were by trying to re-install.  I needed to remove these AURpackages: indicator-session light-themes notifyconf notify-osd-icons indicator-applet lxpanel-ubuntu gnome-session-ubuntu notify-osd-customizable metacity-ubuntu  Worked great after that!

Last edited by deibu76 (2011-04-09 04:07:59)

Offline

#781 2011-04-09 09:26:49

nddrylliog
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 3

Re: gnome unstable repository

Hey there smile

I recently updated to gnome3 unknowingly (I have testing activated) and some programs won't start because they depend on libgtk-3.0.so.0, which doesn't exist (the correct name for the main gtk3 lib is libgtk-3.so.0), as this simple ldd shows:

$ ldd $(which gnome-shell) | grep gtk
        libgtk-3.so.0 => /usr/lib/libgtk-3.so.0 (0x00007fd37ae52000)
        libcanberra-gtk3.so.0 => /usr/lib/libcanberra-gtk3.so.0 (0x00007fd3724d4000)
        libgtk-3.0.so.0 => not found

As a result, it fails to start with:

$ gnome-shell
gnome-shell: error while loading shared libraries: libgtk-3.0.so.0: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Any ideas?

Offline

#782 2011-04-09 09:34:23

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: gnome unstable repository

@nddrylliog pacman -Qm and be sure you are fully up to date, pacman -Syu

Last edited by wonder (2011-04-09 09:35:01)


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.

Offline

#783 2011-04-09 09:44:05

nddrylliog
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 3

Re: gnome unstable repository

Output of pacman -Qm: http://bpaste.net/show/15290/
And I've done pacman -Syu like a hundred times between yesterday and today smile

Offline

#784 2011-04-09 09:45:36

nddrylliog
Member
Registered: 2011-04-09
Posts: 3

Re: gnome unstable repository

Okay, a simple pacman -S libcanberra fixed it (was in conflict with libcanberra-gtk3, I removed the latter, now everything seems fine). Now, testing! Thanks wonder smile

Offline

#785 2011-04-09 10:12:28

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: gnome unstable repository

gobject-introspection-dev replace it with gobject-introspection


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.

Offline

#786 2011-04-09 10:24:16

siriusb
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 414

Re: gnome unstable repository

I can't use F2 or Edit->Rename in Nautilus. Anyone having this issue?

Offline

#787 2011-04-09 10:37:42

NekySerbia
Member
Registered: 2008-01-12
Posts: 40

Re: gnome unstable repository

Chromium not working when started from Activities -> Applications. I get a message in bottom of my screen saying "Failed to execute child process "chromium"; no such file or directory".

:edit:

Created symbolic link /usr/bin/chromium-browser to /usr/bin/chromium and it works.

Last edited by NekySerbia (2011-04-09 10:46:01)

Offline

#788 2011-04-09 12:50:56

Hohoho
Member
Registered: 2007-06-23
Posts: 222

Re: gnome unstable repository

Tried it out and was pleasantly surprised, since I was pretty sceptical of gnome-shell to begin with.
Window management is pretty straighforward and intuitive, the design is pleasant and overall I think Gnome 3 is a lot more innovative than KDE4 on this front (now that I think about it, there really isn't anything completely new in KDE4 that wasn't there before, activities maybe?).

The bad things with cool visual effects is the never ending graphics driver bug mess. On my Nvidia 8600GT M with official drivers window resizing is painful and the bottom tray bar is choppy. Luckily with nouveau it works pretty awesomely well, animations are smooth and the only hiccup is when selecting Activities > Applications, some kind of freeze like it's looking everything up and its taking 2-3 seconds on the first access, afterwards it's OK.

The lack of settings is a little disturbing, but that's Gnome for you, of course there's the gnome-tweak something package that mitigates this a little, but once again we're left with tinkering in Gnome's innards through gconf (or whatever its called now, dconf?). The toggle button design seemed a little unintuitive to me, it might work in real life but this is the first time I saw it in computer GUI's so I was second guessing myself is this "on" or is this "off" a little.
Another glitch I noticed was with empathy, if you use the bottom bars quick response window, chat a little and then open the actual chat window the responses are out of order (specifically its all of your responses then all of your friends responses, disregarding the order in which you actually sent them).

Overall Gnome 3 is surprisingly stable and well made (unlike the whole KDE4.0 mess).

Update: ha, now networkmanager isn't working too well and there's no way to edit existing network profiles, atleast I can't find it.

Last edited by Hohoho (2011-04-09 13:35:13)

Offline

#789 2011-04-09 12:51:30

Kernald
Member
From: Toulouse, France
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 32

Re: gnome unstable repository

siriusb wrote:

I can't use F2 or Edit->Rename in Nautilus. Anyone having this issue?

Maybe a problem of permissions ? No problem for me.

Offline

#790 2011-04-09 13:28:51

siriusb
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 414

Re: gnome unstable repository

I've just tried it again in my Home folder and F2 worked. I closed Nautilus and opened it again from dash and it fails again, I can rename anything. I also experience other problems like Nautilus doesn't show any files or folders, or sometimes just try to load the a folder's content without end.

Edit: one other issue with gnome-terminal: I am not able to adjust background transparency, I mean no transparency at all.

Last edited by siriusb (2011-04-09 13:34:14)

Offline

#791 2011-04-09 13:41:16

Kernald
Member
From: Toulouse, France
Registered: 2011-03-13
Posts: 32

Re: gnome unstable repository

siriusb wrote:

Edit: one other issue with gnome-terminal: I am not able to adjust background transparency, I mean no transparency at all.

It's a known bug in Mutter. Try to maximize the terminal, it will display the background fine. See https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=635268

Offline

#792 2011-04-09 14:00:37

Ockonal
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 48
Website

Re: gnome unstable repository

Hello, It worked well but now I can't start gnome session sad
I see only 2 windows of latest successful session without titlebars, ability for moving windows, etc. Sometimes even typing the text.
I tried a lot of ways (including: gnome-shell --replace in .xinitrc), but after loading I can't even go to the tty's consoles.
Now I've installed xfce4 and gnome-shell is applied to it O_O and now I have xfce with gnome-shell but still can' load gnome with it sad Any ideas?

Offline

#793 2011-04-09 14:48:19

siriusb
Member
From: Hungary
Registered: 2010-01-01
Posts: 414

Re: gnome unstable repository

@Kernald,

Thanks.

Re Nautilus, if I change view, not always but usually Rename will work.

Offline

#794 2011-04-09 19:46:02

dolby
Member
From: 1992
Registered: 2006-08-08
Posts: 1,581

Re: gnome unstable repository

Does anyone know when i hit the Super L (Windows key) and im lead to activities(ive heard some people call it the expose view ala Mac OSx) , how to work with the presented windows using the keyboard?
Tab and stuff dont seem to work in there.


There shouldn't be any reason to learn more editor types than emacs or vi -- mg (1)
[You learn that sarcasm does not often work well in international forums.  That is why we avoid it. -- ewaller (arch linux forum moderator)

Offline

#795 2011-04-09 23:22:23

luciferin
Member
Registered: 2007-05-10
Posts: 144

Re: gnome unstable repository

Ockonal wrote:

Hello, It worked well but now I can't start gnome session sad
I see only 2 windows of latest successful session without titlebars, ability for moving windows, etc. Sometimes even typing the text.
I tried a lot of ways (including: gnome-shell --replace in .xinitrc), but after loading I can't even go to the tty's consoles.
Now I've installed xfce4 and gnome-shell is applied to it O_O and now I have xfce with gnome-shell but still can' load gnome with it sad Any ideas?

How are you starting Gnome?  I suggest you use GDM to start Gnome.

Offline

#796 2011-04-10 07:19:34

Ockonal
Member
From: Ukraine
Registered: 2010-10-11
Posts: 48
Website

Re: gnome unstable repository

luciferin, yes, gdm.

Offline

#797 2011-04-10 09:11:01

monk
Member
Registered: 2008-05-25
Posts: 8

Re: gnome unstable repository

monk wrote:

One problem, i've searched the last pages, but i couldn't find an answer, so perhaps someone can help me out:

I can change the background image in gnome and it will be set as wallpaper correctly. But on the next gnome start, my background-image is "lost", and i've got an ugly, plain green background.

Is there a way to fix this?
I am very happy with gnome3, but this is kind of disturbing.


Just wanted to state that i solved this issue by editing the variable for the wallpaper in gconf-editor. The image path had no "file://" in front of it and that caused the described behaviour.
I don't know why the wallpaper setting of dconf-editor, which was right, was being ignored.

Offline

#798 2011-04-10 10:56:07

sweetthdevil
Member
Registered: 2009-10-20
Posts: 374

Re: gnome unstable repository

Hi all,

A quick question regarding Banshee 2.0.0-1 on testing currently, is that version coming with the community extension? and would I dare asking how long would it be in testing for?

Regards,

Offline

#799 2011-04-10 11:10:55

wonder
Developer
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2006-07-05
Posts: 5,937
Website

Re: gnome unstable repository

banshee is not a gnome project. open a new thread and don't populate this one with mono stuff big_smile


Give what you have. To someone, it may be better than you dare to think.

Offline

#800 2011-04-10 12:38:44

karoshi
Member
From: Marburg
Registered: 2008-02-26
Posts: 182

Re: gnome unstable repository

dolby wrote:

Does anyone know when i hit the Super L (Windows key) and im lead to activities(ive heard some people call it the expose view ala Mac OSx) , how to work with the presented windows using the keyboard?
Tab and stuff dont seem to work in there.

I'm looking for that too. When you're in overview, it seems you always have to use the mouse to switch through windows or desktops. Very annoying and it totally breaks the workflow.


It's a bug planet!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB